STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VOLKSWAGEN WORKERS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text VOLKSWAGEN WORKERS FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/474357304. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VOLKSWAGEN WORKERS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474357304

MLA “VOLKSWAGEN WORKERS FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/474357304. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $45K · assets $0

EIN
47-4357304
Address
7000 DISCOVERY DR, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37416
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ian Leavy DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Burkhard Ulrich (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Matthias Erb (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN LEAVY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BURKHARD ULRICH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHIAS ERB DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $31K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $200K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 1 contributor · $450K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VOLKSWAGEN BELEGSCHAFTSSTIFTUNG Organization or other WOLFSBURG, GM $450,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $200K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VOLKSWAGEN BELEGSCHAFTSSTIFTUNG Organization or other WOLFSBURG, GM $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 VOLKSWAGEN BELEGSCHAFTSSTIFTUNG Organization or other WOLFSBURG, GM $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MATTHIAS ERB Person CHATTANOOGA, TN $11,820- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-22 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$44,887 $0$0 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$4,987 $44,887$44,887 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$4,967 $49,874$49,874 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$213,038 $54,841$54,841 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,000$208,509 $267,879$267,879 $450,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$205,232 $26,388$26,388 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,597$210,008 $231,620$231,620 $400,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,000$113,010 $41,031$41,031 $150,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,820$7,840 $4,041$4,041 $11,820- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WORKERS FOUNDATIONMINot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name
WORK FOUNDATION INCCAA99 $224,928$114,074 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
WORD FOUNDATION INCNYX20 $59,664$130,391 President$39,000 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
IMMOVABLE MOVERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12021–2021 WORK FOUNDATION INC
TING TSUNG AND WEI FONG CHAO FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0003 12022–2024 WORK FOUNDATION INC
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$170,0003 12017–2019 WORK FOUNDATION INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$84,4651 12024–2024 WORK FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $44,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,452 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,452 70.1%
Fees: accounting $9,000 20.1%
Fees: legal $4,000 8.9%
Fees: other professional $429 1.0%
Other expenses $6 0.0%
Total$44,887100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $4,500 90.2%
Fees: other professional $411 8.2%
Fees: legal $70 1.4%
Other expenses $6 0.1%
Total$4,987100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,967 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $4,500 90.6%
Fees: other professional $399 8.0%
Fees: legal $68 1.4%
Total$4,967100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $213,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 93.9%
Fees: legal $8,083 3.8%
Fees: accounting $4,500 2.1%
Fees: other professional $455 0.2%
Total$213,038100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $208,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 95.9%
Fees: accounting $4,500 2.2%
Fees: legal $3,247 1.6%
Fees: other professional $762 0.4%
Total$208,509100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $205,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 97.5%
Fees: accounting $4,800 2.3%
Fees: other professional $368 0.2%
Fees: legal $64 0.0%
Total$205,232100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $210,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 95.2%
Fees: accounting $6,300 3.0%
Fees: legal $3,124 1.5%
Fees: other professional $356 0.2%
Other expenses $228 0.1%
Total$210,008100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $113,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 88.5%
Fees: legal $9,181 8.1%
Fees: accounting $2,750 2.4%
Other expenses $1,079 1.0%
Total$113,010100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $7,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $7,793 99.4%
Other expenses $47 0.6%
Total$7,840100%

View the filing