DONNA TERRELLS YOGA WARRIORS FIGHTING COLON CANCER
Cite this
Plain text DONNA TERRELLS YOGA WARRIORS FIGHTING COLON CANCER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/474453034. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DONNA TERRELLS YOGA WARRIORS FIGHTING COLON CANCER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474453034
MLA “DONNA TERRELLS YOGA WARRIORS FIGHTING COLON CANCER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/474453034. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $410K · expenses $37K · assets $673K
- EIN
- 47-4453034
- Address
- 231 CHENAL WOODS DR, LITTLE ROCK, AR 72223-5833
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.YOGAWARRIORS.ORG
- NTEE code
- G30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE BENEFITS OF YOGA TO HELP RELIEVE STRESS AND SOME SYMPTOMS OF CANCER AND ITS ASSOCIATED TREATMENTS. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDE YOGA CLASSES FOR PATIENTS, SURVIVORS AND CAREGIVERS. WE ALSO HELP WITH TEMPORARY HOUSING FOR CANCER SURVIVORS IN TOWN FOR TREATMENT AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN VARIOUS OTHER WAYS, INCLUDING LIQUID NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Terrell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Anne Atkinson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Asif Masood | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toyce Newton | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Pickard | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Pebbles Fagan | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Peebles Fagan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE ANNE ATKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PEBBLES FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ASIF MASOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOYCE NEWTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN PICKARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CATHERINE ANNE ATKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PEEBLES FAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ASIF MASOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOYCE NEWTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN PICKARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA TERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,303 | $37,325 | $673,221 | $623,221 | $386,574 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,513 | $39,313 | $284,720 | $284,720 | $227,611 | $0 | $10,000 | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,871 | $25,659 | $71,520 | $71,520 | $47,607 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $110,319 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| COLON CANCER COALITION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DONNA TERRELLS YOGA WARRIORS FIGHTING COLON CANCER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $319 | 2023 | $134 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS PROSTATE CANCER FOUNDATION INC | AR | G30 | $468,148 | $578,227 | EXECUTIVE DI | $112,781 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION | AR | G30 | $676,122 | $356,440 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,152 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOULDER CANCER FIGHTERS | CO | G30 | $370,981 | $393,275 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER NAVIGATORS INC | GA | G30 | $284,637 | $206,692 | CFO | $570,741 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER GALA BOARD | MO | G30 | $225,986 | $275,235 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOONE COUNTY CANCER SOCIETY INC | IN | G30 | $319,423 | $318,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TESTICULAR CANCER AWARENESS FOUNDATION | CO | G30 | $473,560 | $397,776 | FOUNDER & CE | $84,378 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND COUNTY CANCER ASSOCIATION INC | OH | G30 | $524,915 | $497,710 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,504 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| FIGHTING CHILDRENS CANCER FOUNDATION INC | NJ | G30 | $580,883 | $480,131 | Executive Dir. | $76,875 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| BEAUTY FOUNDATION FOR WOMENS CANCER CARE | NJ | G30 | $241,452 | $222,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY CANCER WELLNESS FOUNDATION | AL | G30 | $493,396 | $564,071 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,116 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| BETH C WRIGHT CANCER RESOURCE CENTER | ME | G30 | $289,375 | $233,667 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO BREAST CANCER AWARENESS FOUNDATION | CO | G30 | $249,940 | $222,122 | Founder and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| PINK WARRIOR HOUSE FOUNDATION | NM | G30 | $296,704 | $267,987 | President Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL RESOURCE FOR ADVANCING CANCER EDUCATION | WA | G30 | $548,337 | $670,392 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CEDAR VALLEY CANCER COMMITTEE | IA | G30 | $210,145 | $227,695 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER PATIENT SUPPORT PROGRAM INC | VT | G30 | $312,388 | $361,936 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $75,190 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER ACTION INC | KS | G30 | $558,892 | $531,720 | Executive Director | $109,669 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION | AL | G30 | $464,644 | $238,954 | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $65,625 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL INFORMATION NETWORK FOR CANCER | VA | G30 | $433,350 | $454,756 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (beg 5/22/24) | $59,800 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| SAN FRANCISCO FIREFIGHTERS CANCER PREVENTION FOUNDATION | CA | G30 | $487,562 | $758,490 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| OVARIAN CANCER ALLIANCE OF GREATER CINCINNATI | OH | G30 | $314,684 | $327,801 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS NEUROBLASTOMA CANCER FOUNDATION | IL | G30 | $375,569 | $343,654 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $70,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| BERRIEN COUNTY CANCER SERVICE INC | MI | G30 | $323,799 | $391,656 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,931 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER TEES ME OFF | OH | G30 | $314,749 | $316,493 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $37,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $24,989 | $24,519 | - | $470 | 66.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,838 | $5,838 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,212 | $4,212 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $926 | $926 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,650 | $12,114 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $37,325 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $39,313 spent · pay $28,397 · grants $300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $18,397 | $18,397 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,141 | $10,141 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | $475 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,902 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $39,313 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $25,659 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $8,333
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $25,000 | 97.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $659 | 2.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,333 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,659 | 100% |