CALHOUN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text CALHOUN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/475182157. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CALHOUN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/475182157
MLA “CALHOUN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/475182157. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $42K · assets $645K
- Also known as
- CORPORATION
- EIN
- 47-5182157
- Address
- 102 COURTHOUSE DRIVE, ST MATTHEWS, SC 29135-1479
- NTEE code
- S30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF CALHOUN COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mclauchlin | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Haigler | BOARD CHAIR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hall | VP/BOARD MEM | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecil Thornton | BOARD VICE C | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Westbury (former) | BOARD VICE C | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Black (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Summers Jr (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Christmas (former) | DEPUTY ADMINISTATOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| F Lee Prickett Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theodore B Felder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manual Padgett Black Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Summers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manuel Padgett Black Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HAIGLER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HALL | VP/BOARD MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CECIL THORNTON | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HAIGLER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HALL | VP/BOARD MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN WESTBURY | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HAIGLER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WESTBURY | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HALL | VP/ BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | PRESIDENT/ BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT BLACK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | PRESIDENT/ BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN WESTBURY | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HALL | VP/ BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SUMMERS JR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT BLACK | CHARIMAN OF ECONOMIC DEVEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SUMMERS JR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE CHRISTMAS | DEPUTY ADMINISTATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT BLACK | CHARIMAN OF ECONOMIC DEVEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SUMMERS JR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCLAUCHLIN | ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE CHRISTMAS | DEPUTY ADMINISTATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT BLACK | CHARIMAN OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID K SUMMERS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F LEE PRICKETT JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE B FELDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUAL PADGETT BLACK JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SUMMERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIGLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F LEE PRICKETT JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEODORE B FELDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL PADGETT BLACK JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,522 | $41,546 | $644,818 | $644,178 | $0 | $157,751 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,522 | $41,546 | $644,818 | $644,178 | $0 | $157,751 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,221 | $396,072 | $537,202 | $523,202 | $399,222 | $96,999 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,221 | $396,072 | $537,202 | $523,202 | $399,222 | $96,999 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,368 | $4,500 | $423,123 | $423,123 | $15,000 | $74,368 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,630 | $68,845 | $338,255 | $338,255 | $125,375 | $156,255 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,591 | $155,613 | $183,640 | $120,470 | $98,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,326 | $240,643 | $192,208 | $49,492 | $0 | $150,970 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,345 | $9,063 | $369,103 | $137,809 | $0 | $65,130 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,208 | $145,767 | $2,572,091 | $201,393 | $100,025 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,552 | $13,676 | $2,314,932 | $246,952 | $8,521 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMSBURG COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | S30 | $254,882 | $425,466 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HARTSVILLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | SC | S30 | $84,483 | $103,739 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENECA IMPROVEMENTS CORPORATION | SC | S30 | $283,623 | $195,437 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE EDISTO INC | SC | S30 | $99,101 | $92,434 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIDENT CEO COUNCIL | SC | S30 | $101,701 | $95,241 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN ORANGEBURG REVITALIZATION ASSOCIATION | SC | S30 | $241,538 | $290,842 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADE WITH COLA LOVE | SC | S30 | $100,000 | $74,243 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFIELD COMMUNITY COORDINATING COUNCIL INC | SC | S30 | $92,046 | $44,713 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE THE LIGHT INC | SC | S30 | $288,684 | $176,932 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SD | S30 | $110,780 | $0 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAIRBORN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | OH | S30 | $181,020 | $157,495 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONROE COUNTY IL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IL | S30 | $116,411 | $142,568 | Executive Dir. | $117,535 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF FULTON COUNTY | GA | S30 | $90,958 | $124,586 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $43,158 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN SABA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | S30 | $291,416 | $181,557 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NAUGATUCK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CT | S30 | $125,130 | $108,952 | CEO | $57,115 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RICHMOND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S30 | $85,739 | $9,723 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BLADES ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | DE | S30 | $212,123 | $198,083 | Dockmaster | $18,400 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDEN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATI ON | TX | S30 | $144,094 | $107,137 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VISALIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S30 | $140,546 | $111,743 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LINDEN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | NJ | S30 | $138,036 | $135,044 | Director | $86,154 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAMBA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S30 | $215,773 | $199,848 | FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | $2,182,060 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CANADIAN-HEMPHILL COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | S30 | $242,431 | $178,928 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EASTERN PLAINS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MT | S30 | $266,535 | $204,729 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,271 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALTO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | S30 | $125,256 | $77,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,660 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CARTHAGE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | S30 | $85,399 | $781,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $41,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENDITURES | $29,301 | $26,078 | $3,223 | - | 70.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $12,245 | $12,245 | - | - | 29.5% |
| Total | $41,546 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $396,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $396,072 | $352,504 | $43,568 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $396,072 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $4,500 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $68,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $68,845 | $68,845 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $68,845 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $155,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $155,613 | $155,613 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $155,613 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $240,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENDITURES | $240,643 | $240,643 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $240,643 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $9,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $9,063 | $9,063 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $9,063 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $145,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $145,767 | $145,767 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $145,767 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $13,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,676 | $13,676 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $13,676 | 100% |