FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/475199836. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/475199836
MLA “FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/475199836. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $159K · expenses $58K · assets $184K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 47-5199836
- Address
- 11 MORNINGSIDE DR, PENNINGTON, NJ 08534-3108
- Website
- FIRSTDAYOFSCHOOLFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- O12
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR SCHOOL-RELATED AND THERAPEUTIC EXPENSES FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. TO THAT END, OUR FOUNDATION CONDUCTS SCHOOL SUPPLY COLLECTIONS AND WE DONATE MONEY TO SPECIAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENTS IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMMING THAT HELPS SPECIAL EDUCATION STUDENTS. WE ALSO DONATE MONEY TO HELP INCREASE ACCESS TO SERVICES SUCH AS PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Cullen | EVENT COORDI | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Ervelli | EVENT COORDI | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Lukens | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Lukens | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Lukens | SUCCESSOR DO | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Perez | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Waller | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Waller | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Waller | PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Waller | SECRETARY | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE CULLEN | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ERVELLI | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LUKENS | SUCCESSOR DO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE WALLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE CULLEN | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ERVELLI | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LUKENS | SUCCESSOR DO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE WALLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN LUKENS | SUCCESSOR DO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ERVELLI | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE CULLEN | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE WALLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN LUKENS | SUCCESSOR DO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ERVELLI | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE CULLEN | EVENT COORDI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE WALLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN LUKENS | SUCCESSOR DO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON WALLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE LUKENS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ERVELLI | EVENT COORDI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE CULLEN | EVENT COORDI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WALLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE WALLER | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,631 | $57,788 | $184,110 | $184,110 | $150,976 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,933 | $35,934 | $83,836 | $83,836 | $1,857 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,567 | $41,036 | $116,837 | $116,837 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,226 | $24,939 | $114,306 | $114,306 | $335 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,191 | $24,093 | $122,019 | $122,019 | $114,863 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $87,283 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $283 | 2023 | $56 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OM FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $81,840 | $51,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAY HI FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $122,660 | $101,489 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FINANCIAL RESOURCES FCU FOUNDATIONSINC | NJ | O12 | $253,471 | $68,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYAMWANGE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $144,066 | $87,295 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BESITE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $91,598 | $50,853 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VAIDYA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $86,014 | $92,782 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TJ HUNT MEMORIAL FUND | NJ | O12 | $106,364 | $39,260 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH TSE FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION | NJ | O12 | $145,929 | $227,792 | PRESIDENT | $29,232 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROY ELLIS FOUNDATION INC | AL | O12 | $106,507 | $68,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| POSEIDEN FOUNDATION INC | CA | O12 | $105,744 | $112,390 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| RYSE AND SHINE FOUNDATION INC | GA | O12 | $125,000 | $30,000 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| ANTHONY M VARVARO FOUNDATION INC | NY | O12 | $292,766 | $145,619 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| YOUNG WOMENS COLLEGE PREP FOUNDATION INC | NY | O12 | $127,098 | $107,950 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| THE KEVIN POPKE FOUNDATION INC | FL | O12 | $93,656 | $91,746 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN SCTP FOUNDATION INC | WI | O12 | $141,027 | $95,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| 41 FOR ALL FOUNDATION INC | FL | O12 | $157,225 | $24,100 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| GIO FOUNDATION INC | NC | O12 | $191,636 | $42,603 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| 7G FOUNDATION | CA | O12 | $214,552 | $198,244 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| WAGSTAFF LEGACY FOUNDATION | UT | O12 | $274,774 | $97,117 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH DAKOTA YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | SD | O12 | $89,545 | $66,111 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| SEABREEZE HIGH SCHOOL CHEER BOOSTERS INC | FL | O12 | $117,261 | $98,380 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VAN NOY VALOR FOUNDATION INC | UT | O12 | $85,558 | $79,199 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| OMEE FOUNDATION | MI | O12 | $203,252 | $36,619 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| TAHDAH FOUNDATION | CA | O12 | $158,986 | $158,896 | SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
| REEL FOUNDATION | UT | O12 | $111,549 | $228,402 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/CEO | $88,080 | Same NTEE code O12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $57,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,421
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $56,390 | $56,390 | - | - | 97.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $448 | $448 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $150 | $60 | $90 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,798 | $1,421 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $57,788 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $35,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,869
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $32,000 | $32,000 | - | - | 89.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,045 | $1,045 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $418 | $418 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSE | $256 | $256 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,746 | $1,869 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $35,934 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $41,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $43,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $38,459 | $38,459 | - | - | 93.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $308 | $308 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $269 | $269 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,515 | $43,392 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $41,036 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $24,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $45,631
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $21,500 | $21,500 | - | - | 86.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $818 | $818 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $356 | $356 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $315 | $315 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,794 | $45,631 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,939 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $24,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,306
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $18,450 | $18,450 | - | - | 76.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,468 | - | $3,468 | - | 14.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,295 | $1,295 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $880 | - | $880 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,336 | $29,306 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,093 | 100% |