KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC
Cite this
Plain text KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/475325263. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/475325263
MLA “KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/475325263. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.6M · expenses $4.6M · assets $4.7M
- Also known as
- CO Doss Special Receiver LLC
- EIN
- 47-5325263
- Address
- 216 SCHOOL DR, SHREWSBURY, WV 25015-1870
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC Institution | Special Receiver | 2020-2024 | $178,532 | $540,702 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $179K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC Institution | Special Receiver | 20 | $178,532 | $0 | $0 | $178,532 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $180K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC Institution | Special Receiver | 20 | $179,552 | $0 | $0 | $179,552 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $183K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC Institution | Special Receiver | 20 | $182,618 | $0 | $0 | $182,618 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC Institution | Special Receiver | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 75 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOSS SPECIAL RECEIVER LLC Institution | SPECIAL RECE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGS Environmental | Carol Stream, IL | Water SamplingAna | $560,638 |
| RLC Trucking WV LLC | Charleston, WV | Repair & Maint | $513,828 |
| Natural Resources Management Group | Madisonville, KY | Engineering | $439,721 |
| Doss Engineering Inc | South Charleston, WV | Engineering | $305,718 |
| Jackson Kelly PLLC | Baltimore, MD | Legal | $161,000 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $428K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLC Trucking WV LLC | Charleston, WV | Repair & Maint | $255,981 |
| Jackson Kelly PLLC | Baltimore, MD | Legal | $172,418 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $733K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doss Special Receiver LLC | Shrewsbury, WV | Receiver | $183,600 |
| Water and Wastewater Equipment Comp | Cleveland, OH | Repair | $154,440 |
| Superior Pocahontas LLC | Chapmanville, WV | Repair | $147,282 |
| Jackson Kelly PLLC | Baltimore, MD | Legal | $144,951 |
| BM Sales and Service LLC | Jonesville, VA | Commission | $102,365 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $458K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON KELLY PLLC | CHARLESTON, WV | LEGAL SERVICES | $174,622 |
| DOSS SPECIAL RECEIVER LLC | SHREWSBURY, WV | RECEIVERSHIP | $156,200 |
| B&M SALES & SERVICE LLC | JONESVILLE, VA | EQUIPMENT SALES | $126,714 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,628,162 | $4,564,884 | $4,671,761 | -$128,428,439 | $0 | $577,346 | $178,532 | 6 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,525,996 | $4,630,207 | $5,650,949 | -$127,291,304 | $0 | $2,503,617 | $179,552 | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,531,325 | $3,543,195 | $8,425,796 | -$125,187,093 | $0 | $2,246,164 | $182,618 | 6 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,255,639 | $3,815,423 | $9,259,680 | -$125,175,223 | $0 | $1,017,478 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,911,050 | $9,703,489 | $12,883,262 | -$122,615,439 | $0 | $1,317,942 | - | 75 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (48)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MW HEALTHCARE INC | CT | P11 | $2,872,640 | $4,492,515 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $375,737 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GBMC HEALTHCARE INC | MD | E21 | $2,004,884 | $1,289,340 | DIRECTOR/CEO GBMC HEALTHCARE | $1,172,384 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMHA HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $2,066,065 | $1,550,870 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JSAS HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | F22 | $5,563,747 | $4,870,219 | Physician | $236,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REX HEALTHCARE INC | NC | Not reported | $8,014,766 | $8,037,736 | Director/President & Chairman | $2,935,019 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HUDSON HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | Not reported | $8,636,455 | $2,817,386 | LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAYO HEALTHCARE INC | VT | E92 | $10,775,661 | $10,535,688 | ADMINISTRATO | $187,948 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOTAL HEALTHCARE INC | MI | Not reported | $784,874 | $352,192 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $3,153,750 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EXETER HEALTHCARE INC | NH | Not reported | $730,824 | $962,933 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $798,245 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANC HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E21 | $23,183,032 | $7,249,534 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC | VA | Not reported | $322,147 | $444,010 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KISSITO HEALTHCARE INC AND AFFILIATES | VA | Not reported | $71,403,814 | $66,541,108 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $730,607 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KEIA HEALTHCARE INC | NC | Not reported | $5,500 | $5,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CL HEALTHCARE INC | NY | X99 | $336,714,344 | $336,714,344 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,983,727 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KINGMAN HEALTHCARE INC | AZ | E22 | $433,562,050 | $408,093,391 | PHYSICIAN | $1,232,413 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IBIS HEALTHCARE INC | FL | F31 | $59,786,274 | $52,813,207 | PSYCHIATRIST | $473,191 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTENT HEALTHCARE INC | IN | E70 | $22,500 | $7,443 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SMA HEALTHCARE INC | FL | F32 | $104,622,226 | $96,034,771 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $431,300 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LMW HEALTHCARE INC | CT | E22 | $135,565,071 | $152,156,601 | TREASURER | $1,543,615 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HEALING HEALTHCARE INC | LA | E70 | $70,197 | $29,208 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AIRO HEALTHCARE INC | GA | Q33 | $357,372 | $274,752 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPECS HEALTHCARE INC | CA | E86 | $33,299 | $32,330 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MOARK HEALTHCARE INC | AR | E32 | $49,030 | $13,070 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FORT HEALTHCARE INC | WI | E22 | $160,709,029 | $150,286,038 | PHYSICIAN | $1,604,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RAPHA HEALTHCARE INC | AZ | E92 | $152,903 | $140,919 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 48 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,564,884 spent · pay $628,347 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operations Expense | $2,600,156 | $2,600,156 | - | - | 57.0% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Services | $508,259 | $508,259 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $334,047 | $268,624 | $65,423 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $263,123 | $203,740 | $59,383 | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $180,891 | $180,891 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $178,532 | - | $178,532 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $123,924 | $26,218 | $97,706 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $120,674 | - | $120,674 | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $101,693 | - | $101,693 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,660 | $62,660 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $38,536 | $34,705 | $3,831 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,177 | $25,133 | $6,044 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,612 | $2,162 | $5,450 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFF RENT AFTER SALE | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,564,884 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,630,207 spent · pay $577,626 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operations Expense | $2,391,228 | $2,391,228 | - | - | 51.6% |
| All other expenses | $521,555 | $521,555 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Services | $473,396 | $473,396 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $305,756 | $305,756 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $243,045 | $243,045 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $236,035 | $75,035 | $161,000 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: management | $179,552 | - | $179,552 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $137,770 | $137,770 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,896 | $50,896 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $36,695 | $33,926 | $2,769 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,825 | $28,825 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,250 | - | $12,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $8,370 | $8,370 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,536 | - | $7,536 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PY Wrote off to much FA | -$2,702 | -$2,702 | - | - | -0.1% |
| Total | $4,630,207 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,543,195 spent · pay $586,110 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operations Expense | $1,875,643 | $1,875,643 | - | - | 52.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $323,494 | $323,494 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Services | $304,820 | $304,820 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $232,097 | $232,097 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $189,113 | - | $189,113 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: management | $181,688 | - | $181,688 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $119,111 | $119,111 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $118,267 | $118,267 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Commission | $58,454 | $58,454 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,537 | $42,537 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $36,562 | $36,562 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,949 | $29,949 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $9,649 | $9,649 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,826 | - | $5,826 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Severance Tax | $3,915 | $3,915 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $570 | $570 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,543,195 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,815,423 spent · pay $569,201 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operations Expense | $1,693,473 | $1,693,473 | - | - | 44.4% |
| All other expenses | $534,893 | $534,893 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $319,502 | $319,502 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Services | $226,870 | $226,870 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $214,761 | $214,761 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $201,986 | $201,986 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: management | $183,600 | - | $183,600 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $161,284 | - | $161,284 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales Commission | $102,365 | $102,365 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Travel | $59,980 | $59,980 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,218 | $31,218 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,500 | - | $27,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $19,030 | - | $19,030 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,900 | $18,900 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $11,864 | $11,864 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Severance Tax | $4,477 | $4,477 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,720 | $3,720 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,815,423 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,703,489 spent · pay $1,530,071 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SELENIUM TREATMENT | $2,586,063 | $2,586,063 | - | - | 26.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,720,735 | $1,720,735 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ARO ACCRETION EXPENSE | $1,455,789 | $1,455,789 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $793,309 | $793,309 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER MONITORING/ANALYSIS | $716,883 | $716,883 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SURETY BOND EXPENSE | $674,394 | $674,394 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $589,144 | $589,144 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $329,378 | $329,378 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $209,103 | - | $209,103 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $185,685 | $185,685 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $156,200 | - | $156,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $134,632 | $134,632 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,562 | $99,562 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,986 | $12,986 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,713 | - | $9,713 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,475 | - | $4,475 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $438 | $438 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,703,489 | 100% |