STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARKEN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text MARKEN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/486299113. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MARKEN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/486299113

MLA “MARKEN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/486299113. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $740 · expenses $32K · assets $0

EIN
48-6299113
Address
731 CAMINO DEL BOSQUE, ALBUQUERQUE, NM 87114
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gail Stewart TRUSTEE2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL STEWART TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL STEWART TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $32K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $10K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$740$32,000 $0$0 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$237$9,933 $77,583$41,296 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHARIF CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMNB82 $1,115$1,340 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POLIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNVT20 $503$9,984 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLANTIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $679$0 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KIRKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPANot reported $1,367$8,433 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MARX FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILNot reported $340$3,235 President,Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SLGG CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,845$125 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THOMAS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR UASCT20 $2,251$1,932 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GARCIA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONKST22 $2,026$46,609 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MATT HASELTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONKYT22 $2,034$4,260 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TRIANGLE CAPITAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $2,060$2,416 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GLOBAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONGANot reported $3,058$37 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KEYSTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILT21 $2,050$13,684 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BROUGHTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $2,512$3,813 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CASTLE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCAT22 $3,001$2,506 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
REALTORS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYS20 $3,350$2,811 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ZAMMITO CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $3,457$5,285 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JEAN HAY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONRIZ99 $3,462$10,204 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MW CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $4,614$3,000 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAB99 $3,987$1,100 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EISEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT20 $6,437$3,398 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NBH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCOT21 $103$95,000 PRESIDENT VP DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
GORDON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT31 $5,364$46,982 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MCFAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMOT20 $6,446$16,536 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MA KRUPA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLE99 $4,101$8,940 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PETERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $4,566$28,293 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,650,0003 22018–2024 THE GLOBAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$118,4003 12022–2024 ORP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$50,0002 12023–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NICKLESS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0003 12024–2025 TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$36,2582 22024–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GLASSER FAMILY FUND Private foundation$30,5005 12017–2023 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$25,1503 12012–2015 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
MILES C HAUTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0003 12023–2025 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$22,5002 12021–2023 BONFARE MARKETS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
BIERLEIN COMPANIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,5003 12022–2024 TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$20,2504 12016–2024 FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
SHANAHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
JAY AND VALAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12022–2022 BONFARE MARKETS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
UA JANSING COOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12024–2024 TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,5001 12023–2023 TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990PF · $32,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $32,000 100.0%
Total$32,000100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $9,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,933 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,933 100.0%
Total$9,933100%

View the filing