RAYMOND I RICHARDSON FOUNDATION I
Cite this
Plain text RAYMOND I RICHARDSON FOUNDATION I. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/520685253. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RAYMOND I RICHARDSON FOUNDATION I [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/520685253
MLA “RAYMOND I RICHARDSON FOUNDATION I.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/520685253. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.3M · expenses $5.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-0685253
- Address
- 20 LIBERTY STREET P O BOX 546, WESTMINSTER, MD 21158
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sunday | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2012 | $772,012 | $882,016 | 1 |
| Elida Murray (former) | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 2011 | $105,000 | $105,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Walter | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Tabatsko | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jennifer Munch | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Greg Hare | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rev Frederick P Eckhardt | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Junie Zentz | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Roylance | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Eckhardt (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $772K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SUNDAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $330,008 | - | $442,004 | $772,012 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUNCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN TABATSKO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG HARE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV FREDERICK P ECKHARDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY WALTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUNIE ZENTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ROYLANCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $215K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SUNDAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,004 | - | - | $110,004 | 1 |
| ELIDA MURRAY | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40 | $105,000 | - | - | $105,000 | 1 |
| FRED ECKHARDT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUNIE ZENTZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HARRY WALTER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GREG HARE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ROYLANCE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MUNCH | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN TABATSKO | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2011 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $103K · 1 returned · -$2K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $4.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WALDEN REAL ESTATE | Person | WESTMINISTER, MD | $4,274,920 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $102K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WALDEN REAL ESTATE | Person | HANOVER, PA | $102,037 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,274,923 | $5,748,004 | $0 | -$27,505 | - | - | $330,008 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $102,040 | $344,708 | $1,494,567 | $1,494,217 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (81)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2,759,864 | $812,654 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,731,144 | $2,806,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAYMOND FALK FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $1,810,667 | $245,724 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ETHEL & RAYMOND F RICE FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $1,187,519 | $1,259,019 | President | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAYMOND PRYKE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,195,719 | $413,784 | TREASURER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | $10,090,777 | $0 | PRES TREAS D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAYMOND C RUDE FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $1,050,148 | $359,020 | PRESIDENT | $37,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD FRANK FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $2,061,824 | $2,314,617 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAYMOND A WOOD FOUNDATION INC | MD | E86 | $727,951 | $496,707 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,571 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| RAYMOND FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $545,547 | $384,405 | EXEC. SECRETARY | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | T20 | $767,049 | $506,161 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $757,654 | $325,702 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SMITH RICHARDSON FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $39,816,880 | $34,477,058 | CHAIRMAN OF THE TRUSTEES | $900,272 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARDSON WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $591,896 | $545,219 | V.P./General Mgr. | $120,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHASE RICHARDS FOUNDATION | CA | H20 | $748,353 | $756,156 | TREASURER | $37,332 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD R REED FOUNDATION | CO | T90 | $773,712 | $765,874 | VICE PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LLOYD A RICHARDSON FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $37,061 | $167,590 | President | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $131,024 | $72,163 | TRUSTEE | $7,875 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $123,365 | $93,280 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $421 | $57,696 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICHARDSON FOUNDATION INC | NE | T31 | $148,914 | $86,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RICE RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $101,687 | $169,222 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| L F RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $170,656 | $196,830 | TRUSTEE | $28,849 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RAYMOND FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $13,306 | $20,094 | SEC/TREAS/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JAY RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | OH | O50 | $7,904 | $9,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 81 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990PF · $5,748,004 spent · pay $840,067 · grants $4,737,613 · events $3,920
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,737,613 | 82.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $466,309 | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $330,008 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $107,090 | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,750 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,275 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $19,148 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,891 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,920 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,748,004 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $344,708 spent · pay $161,253 · grants $101,055 · events $9,946
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,253 | 46.8% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $101,055 | 29.3% | |
| Other expenses | $50,090 | 14.5% | |
| Taxes | $16,312 | 4.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,946 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,895 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,758 | 0.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,351 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $48 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $344,708 | 100% |