THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428
MLA “THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $31K · expenses $31K · assets $341K
- EIN
- 52-1907428
- Address
- 300 BELLEVUE PARKWAY 300, WILMINGTON, DE 19809
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Constance Darden Young | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tristan Young | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Young | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucinda Peterson | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Colin Young (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Smuck (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISTAN YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCINDA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE COLIN YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCINDA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE COLIN YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCINDA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE COLIN YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCINDA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE YOUNG | VICE-PRES | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C SMUCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE YOUNG | VICE-PRES | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C SMUCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE YOUNG | VICE-PRES | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C SMUCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE YOUNG | VICE-PRES | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C SMUCK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $12K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $10K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $10K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $10K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $283K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J CONSTANCE DARDEN-YOUNG | Person | AIKEN, SC | $282,591 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,155 | $31,444 | $341,069 | $341,069 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,110 | $27,817 | $341,358 | $341,358 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,802 | $14,013 | $338,065 | $338,065 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $293,542 | $15,024 | $332,276 | $332,276 | $282,591 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,218 | $11,250 | $63,311 | $63,311 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,542 | $11,860 | $71,343 | $71,343 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,476 | $29,654 | $80,661 | $80,661 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,845 | $29,149 | $86,839 | $86,839 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MELLO FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $47,499 | $16,159 | Dir, Sec, VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MORNING RUN FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $25,857 | $128,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORNING STAR FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $25,099 | $58,824 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUNSHINE MORTON FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $43,748 | $16,431 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MORRIS FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $48,073 | $1,057,733 | DIRECTOR | $59,279 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Bright Morningstar Foundation | GA | Not reported | $31,094 | $29,490 | FIDUCIARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORNINGSTAR FOUNDATION | IL | L80 | $31,749 | $50,371 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUNRISE FOUNDATION | IN | Not reported | $29,687 | $753,940 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORNINGSTAR FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $25,015 | $14,849 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DO MORE FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $54,667 | $4,729 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOUNDATION | AZ | A80 | $41,552 | $33,231 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $22,579 | $6,729 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $28,043 | $487,746 | EXECUTIVE DI | $132,492 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@W W SUN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $22,628 | $18,094 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEARNING FUND FOUNDATION | IL | I70 | $21,238 | $8,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MDC FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $40,321 | $258,405 | SECRETARY/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MBM FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $44,638 | $69,838 | Trustee/Distr Comm | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SWP FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $52,854 | $54,445 | TRUSTEES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TITHING FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $25,476 | $25,476 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE THRIVING FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $41,764 | $42,037 | Executive Dir. | $11,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Morthland Foundation | IL | Not reported | $24,752 | $99,116 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Schilling Foundation | CA | Not reported | $17,901 | $329,747 | Project Direct. | $22,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $56,137 | $46,552 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE W FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $15,901 | $34,708 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MIKE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $28,441 | $271,447 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $31,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,500 | 87.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $750 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $444 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $31,444 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $27,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,500 | 98.9% | |
| Taxes | $317 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $27,817 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $14,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,500 | 89.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 9.8% | |
| Taxes | $138 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $14,013 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $15,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 66.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,600 | 24.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $49 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $15,024 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $11,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 88.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 11.1% | |
| Total | $11,250 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $11,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 84.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | 13.1% | |
| Taxes | $310 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $11,860 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $29,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 84.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $104 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $29,654 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $29,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 85.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,024 | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $29,149 | 100% |