STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428

MLA “THE MORNING SUN FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/521907428. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $31K · expenses $31K · assets $341K

EIN
52-1907428
Address
300 BELLEVUE PARKWAY 300, WILMINGTON, DE 19809
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
J Constance Darden Young PRESIDENT2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tristan Young VICE PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jasmine Young VICE PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lucinda Peterson SECRETARY2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jesse Colin Young (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
John C Smuck (former) SECRETARY2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
TRISTAN YOUNG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JASMINE YOUNG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LUCINDA PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE COLIN YOUNG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LUCINDA PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE COLIN YOUNG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LUCINDA PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE COLIN YOUNG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LUCINDA PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE YOUNG VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C SMUCK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE YOUNG VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C SMUCK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE YOUNG VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C SMUCK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J CONSTANCE DARDEN YOUNG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JESSE YOUNG VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C SMUCK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $12K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $10K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $10K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $10K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K
2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $25K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $283K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 J CONSTANCE DARDEN-YOUNG Person AIKEN, SC $282,591- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,155$31,444 $341,069$341,069 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,110$27,817 $341,358$341,358 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,802$14,013 $338,065$338,065 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$293,542$15,024 $332,276$332,276 $282,591- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,218$11,250 $63,311$63,311 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,542$11,860 $71,343$71,343 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,476$29,654 $80,661$80,661 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,845$29,149 $86,839$86,839 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE MELLO FOUNDATIONDET22 $47,499$16,159 Dir, Sec, VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE MORNING RUN FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $25,857$128,460 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORNING STAR FOUNDATIONALT20 $25,099$58,824 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SUNSHINE MORTON FOUNDATIONALNot reported $43,748$16,431 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MORRIS FOUNDATIONWANot reported $48,073$1,057,733 DIRECTOR$59,279 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Bright Morningstar FoundationGANot reported $31,094$29,490 FIDUCIARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORNINGSTAR FOUNDATIONILL80 $31,749$50,371 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SUNRISE FOUNDATIONINNot reported $29,687$753,940 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORNINGSTAR FOUNDATIONMDT20 $25,015$14,849 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DO MORE FOUNDATIONAZT20 $54,667$4,729 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATION FOUNDATIONAZA80 $41,552$33,231 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $22,579$6,729 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATIONDCNot reported $28,043$487,746 EXECUTIVE DI$132,492 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@W W SUN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $22,628$18,094 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LEARNING FUND FOUNDATIONILI70 $21,238$8,961 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MDC FOUNDATIONVAT22 $40,321$258,405 SECRETARY/VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MBM FOUNDATIONTNT22 $44,638$69,838 Trustee/Distr Comm$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SWP FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $52,854$54,445 TRUSTEES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TITHING FOUNDATIONILNot reported $25,476$25,476 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE THRIVING FOUNDATIONCAE70 $41,764$42,037 Executive Dir.$11,286 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Morthland FoundationILNot reported $24,752$99,116 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Schilling FoundationCANot reported $17,901$329,747 Project Direct.$22,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $56,137$46,552 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE W FOUNDATIONWAT22 $15,901$34,708 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MIKE FOUNDATIONILNot reported $28,441$271,447 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,398,5328 22010–2016 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION; THE MEDIA FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE SMITH FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$725,0002 12018–2019 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$504,12612 32016–2024 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION; THE ERIC M SUHL FOUNDATION; MORNING STAR FOUNDATION
THOMAS KANE FBO LAYMAN TITHING FOUNDATION 03344009 Private foundation$231,7629 12010–2024 THE TITHING FOUNDATION
ELEANOR LLOYD DEES FOUNDATION Private foundation$228,0885 12010–2014 THE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$208,87510 12015–2024 MORNING STAR TAMPA FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$200,0001 12017–2017 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$150,0001 12015–2015 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$133,4506 12012–2024 MORNING STAR FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$130,3508 32014–2022 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION; THE M2 FOUNDATION; MORNING STAR FOUNDATION
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$110,0002 12013–2014 THE FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0002 12015–2017 THE MARAM FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$80,0005 12010–2015 THE SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION
HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$76,17016 12012–2024 THE MAURY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $31,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,500 87.5%
Fees: accounting $2,750 8.7%
Other expenses $750 2.4%
Taxes $444 1.4%
Total$31,444100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $27,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,500 98.9%
Taxes $317 1.1%
Total$27,817100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $14,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,500 89.2%
Fees: accounting $1,375 9.8%
Taxes $138 1.0%
Total$14,013100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $15,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 66.6%
Fees: legal $3,600 24.0%
Fees: accounting $1,375 9.2%
Taxes $49 0.3%
Total$15,024100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $11,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 88.9%
Fees: accounting $1,250 11.1%
Total$11,250100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $11,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 84.3%
Fees: accounting $1,550 13.1%
Taxes $310 2.6%
Total$11,860100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $29,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 84.3%
Fees: legal $3,000 10.1%
Fees: accounting $1,550 5.2%
Taxes $104 0.4%
Total$29,654100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $29,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 85.8%
Fees: legal $3,024 10.4%
Fees: accounting $1,125 3.9%
Total$29,149100%

View the filing