GRAYSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text GRAYSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522007478. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GRAYSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522007478
MLA “GRAYSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522007478. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.5M · assets $6.3M
- EIN
- 52-2007478
- Address
- 81 BEACON STREET 2, BOSTON, MA 02108-3421
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1997
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Adams | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruns H Grayson | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perrin M Grayson | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy P Deland | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNS H GRAYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRIN M GRAYSON | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY P DELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNS H GRAYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRIN M GRAYSON | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY P DELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| BRUNS H GRAYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRIN M GRAYSON | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY P DELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNS H GRAYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRIN M GRAYSON | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY P DELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNS H GRAYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRIN M GRAYSON | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY P DELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 93 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2023 · 72 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2022 · 57 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2021 · 66 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2020 · 60 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LY TRAN | Person | NEWTON, MA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 7 contributors · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | JONATHAN AND EMME DELAND | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | LY TRAN | Person | NEWTON, MA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 5 | RICHARD CASHIN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 6 | DORI AND BILL WALTON | Organization or other | JACKSONVILLE, FL | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 7 | JON AND CANDY WAINWRIGHT | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 1 | ERIC ODE | Person | SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 4 | PAT NADOSEY | Person | SOUTHAMPTON, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 5 contributors · $35K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | SUSAN W DRYFOOS | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 5 | LY TRAN | Person | NEWTON, MA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | JERRY I SPEYER | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | THOMAS KEMPNER | Person | SOUTHAMPTON, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 4 | PETER LEVIN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,595,532 | $1,537,178 | $6,303,207 | $6,303,207 | $10,610 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $889,905 | $1,626,247 | $6,244,853 | $6,244,853 | $267,716 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $272,868 | $1,182,223 | $6,981,195 | $6,981,195 | $74,270 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $239,270 | $1,035,658 | $7,890,550 | $7,890,550 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,854,255 | $1,089,138 | $8,686,933 | $8,686,933 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $1,005,739 | $99,949 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ISHBIA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IL | P20 | $1,854,363 | $1,854,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $858,662 | $551,333 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER,TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STREAR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $1,145,373 | $997,569 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,456 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHEIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $1,461,675 | $825,035 | VICE PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINTRODE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $1,642,812 | $521,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCGREEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | H99 | $1,017,333 | $30,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E70 | $3,086,115 | $2,904,166 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RLC FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $2,124,383 | $3,020,470 | Executive Director | $115,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEMANT SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $1,363,805 | $465,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASSKIEWICZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,127,634 | $103,563 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $1,606,295 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EL-GAMAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P99 | $2,457,219 | $228,373 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DODSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $375,025 | $0 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | A12 | $582,016 | $1,410,265 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,537,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,489,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,489,250 | 96.9% | |
| Taxes | $25,500 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,680 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $10,748 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,537,178 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,626,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,595,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,595,500 | 98.1% | |
| Taxes | $18,020 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,950 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,966 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,811 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,626,247 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,182,223 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $1,142,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,142,250 | 96.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $6,831 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,268 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $2,924 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,182,223 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,035,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,020,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,020,850 | 98.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,938 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,795 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,035,658 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,089,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,063,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,063,000 | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,100 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,014 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,849 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $175 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,089,138 | 100% |