LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522137309. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522137309
MLA “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522137309. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $945K · expenses $945K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 52-2137309
- Address
- PO BOX 54494, LEXINGTON, KY 40555-4494
- Website
- lighthouselex.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE SERVE LUNCH AND DINNER AND OFFER PRAYER AND COUNSEL THROUGH OUR DINING WITH DIGNITY MINISTRY WHERE A SPEAKER SHARES GOD'S LOVE WITH OUR GUESTS BEFORE EACH MEAL. WE EQUIP PEOPLE WITH ADEQUATE SHOES AND SOCKS WITH OUR MICHAEL'S FEET MINISTRY. WE PROVIDE HYGIENE PRODUCTS TO OUR NEIGHBORS IN NEED THROUGH OUR NEWEST SELF-CARE MINISTRY. LIGHTHOUSE PARTNERS WITH GOD'S PANTRY AND FEEDING AMERICA TO RESCUE FOOD FROM GROCERY STORES AND RESTAURANTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE PICK UP APPROXIMATELY 300,000 POUNDS OF PRODUCE, MEAT, BAKERY, DELI AND CANNED GOODS 5 DAYS A WEEK. WE DISTRIBUTE OUR EXCESS TO LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. WE PREPARE 13 HOT MEALS PER WEEK AND PROVIDE EMERGENCY CLOTHES AND HYGIENE PRODUCTS. A DEVOTION IS PRESENTED AT EACH MEAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie | HENDERSON | 2023-2024 | $64,586 | $110,880 | 1 |
| Marty Lautner | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2014-2024 | $17,855 | $25,184 | 1 |
| Valerie Henderson (former) | Executive Director | 2013-2017 | $41,295 | $195,201 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Curtis | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Garen | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Dickey | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary A Mcmurry | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Addian Wallace (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lenroy Jones (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Grimes Werne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Wallace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Harris (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Garrison (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Powell (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Barnhart (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $82K · 8 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE | HENDERSON | 40 | $64,586 | $0 | $0 | $64,586 | 1 |
| MARTY LAUTNER | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 11 | $17,855 | $0 | $0 | $17,855 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DICKEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A MCMURRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $54K · 10 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE | HENDERSON | 40 | $46,294 | $0 | $0 | $46,294 | 1 |
| MARTY LAUTNER | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 15 | $7,329 | $0 | $0 | $7,329 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DICKEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY A MCMURRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 9 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Henderson | Executive Director | 40 | $41,295 | $0 | $0 | $41,295 | 1 |
| Dave Curtis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Garen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marty Lautner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Addian Wallace | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary A McMurry | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Dickey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lenroy Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 12 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE HENDERSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $41,744 | $0 | $0 | $41,744 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY LAUTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN WALLACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN MCMURRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 13 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE HENDERSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $39,701 | $0 | $0 | $39,701 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENROY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY LAUTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN WALLACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HARRIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN MCMURRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 11 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE HENDERSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $34,961 | $0 | $0 | $34,961 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LENROY JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY LAUTNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN WALLACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HARRIS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN MCMURRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE HENDERSON | Executive Direc | 40 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| KIM GARRISON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GAREN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SMITH | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE POWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCH BARNHART | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CURTIS | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN MCMURRY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $945,142 | $944,798 | $1,307,215 | $1,139,360 | $869,672 | $0 | $66,842 | 8 | 2,000 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $837,445 | $878,544 | $1,298,044 | $1,139,016 | $802,846 | $0 | $53,623 | 10 | 400 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,429 | $306,047 | $1,107,354 | $894,077 | $284,252 | $0 | $41,295 | 9 | 2,000 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,943 | $306,431 | $1,085,465 | $870,695 | $295,856 | $300 | $41,744 | 12 | 2,000 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $327,112 | $279,693 | $1,066,172 | $840,183 | $325,894 | $887 | $39,701 | 13 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,692 | $299,097 | $882,988 | $792,764 | $255,173 | $763 | $34,961 | 11 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,965 | $284,388 | $939,759 | $829,169 | $261,435 | $1,425 | $37,500 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,103,351 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $461,795 | 2024 | $88,700 | show |
| BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 13 | $339,233 | 2024 | $17,396 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2018 | 6 | $111,938 | 2018 | $14,479 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2021 | 5 | $80,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| HONORABLE ORDER OF KENTUCKY COLONELS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| CRALLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $16,600 | 2024 | $11,600 | show |
| COMMONWEALTH CAUSES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,595 | 2024 | $13,595 | show |
| KENTUCKY FRIED CHICKEN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $7,554 | 2014 | $7,554 | show |
| TICKETS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $7,375 | 2014 | $7,375 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,050 | 2024 | $5,050 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $211 | 2023 | $47 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANCHAL INC | KY | P20 | $998,865 | $1,081,305 | COO, CREATIVE DIRECTOR | $113,337 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEYOND UGANDA INC | KY | P20 | $832,217 | $868,950 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST STEPHEN FOUNDATION | KY | P20 | $846,421 | $282,290 | DIRECTORPRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL FAMILY SUPPORT NETWORK | KY | P20 | $985,901 | $1,039,265 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART MINISTRIES INC | VA | P20 | $831,875 | $1,023,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANCHOR MINISTRIES INC | WI | P20 | $928,030 | $937,857 | Chief Exec Officer | $93,247 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTH STREET MINISTRIES INC | OH | P20 | $941,050 | $1,024,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUB URBAN MINISTRIES | LA | P20 | $929,890 | $895,523 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | CA | P20 | $1,075,454 | $1,087,971 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE ACADEMY PALM BEACH INC | FL | P20 | $950,748 | $1,016,321 | TREASURER | $99,250 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| M-POWER MINISTRIES | AL | P20 | $1,069,237 | $859,801 | Executive Director | $139,962 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN MINISTRY INC | AL | P20 | $975,534 | $1,074,181 | Executive Director | $79,831 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH SANTA ROSA INTERFAITH MINISTRIES INCC | FL | P20 | $833,927 | $780,939 | EXEC DIRECT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE BEGINNINGS | MN | P20 | $984,755 | $1,343,310 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE TRAVIS CRISIS MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $900,301 | $692,751 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORED HOPE MINISTRIES INC | TX | P20 | $828,122 | $926,924 | CEO | $118,450 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MAIN STREET MINISTRIES HOUSTON | TX | P20 | $954,412 | $1,006,805 | Executive Director to 7/14/24 | $85,906 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SU REFUGIO MINISTRIES | CA | P20 | $910,657 | $864,644 | OF STRAT DVLPMTN, INT. TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSROADS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INC | FL | P20 | $963,482 | $0 | President, Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| FIX MINISTRY INC | VA | P20 | $996,467 | $936,230 | Senior Pastor | $50,534 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BARBERTON AREA COMMUNITY MINISTRIES | OH | P20 | $880,889 | $543,927 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,552 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MY VILLAGE MINISTRIES | OH | P20 | $835,145 | $799,367 | Co-Director | $58,145 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| C24 7 FATHERS ARMS MINISTRIES | IL | P20 | $836,630 | $661,999 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,494 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CHURCH OUTREACH MINISTRY INCORPORATED | MI | P20 | $1,046,788 | $1,105,584 | PROG DIRECTOR | $74,603 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SERVANTS HEART OF MINT HILL INC | NC | P20 | $966,162 | $914,204 | President | $115,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $944,798 spent · pay $264,244 · grants $0 · events $29,809
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $506,739 | $506,739 | $0 | $0 | 53.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,156 | $162,156 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,842 | $66,842 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $58,791 | $58,791 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expense | $26,308 | $26,308 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $20,033 | $20,033 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,542 | $18,542 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,221 | $18,221 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,704 | $16,704 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $14,213 | $14,213 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,675 | $13,675 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other General Expenses | $12,257 | $12,257 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $4,845 | $4,845 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Clean Start | $3,795 | $3,795 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,677 | $1,677 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $76,872 | $29,809 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $944,798 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $878,544 spent · pay $247,517 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food Expense | $403,038 | $403,038 | $0 | $0 | 45.9% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $160,172 | $160,172 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Occupancy | $57,662 | $57,662 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,623 | $53,623 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Clean Start Program | $40,125 | $40,125 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $39,058 | $39,058 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expense | $27,234 | $27,234 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,977 | $20,977 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,482 | $18,482 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,508 | $17,508 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,240 | $15,240 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,706 | $10,706 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $6,437 | $6,437 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,001 | $6,001 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,281 | $2,281 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $878,544 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $306,047 spent · pay $143,223 · grants $0 · events $7,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $73,336 | $73,336 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,508 | $72,508 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,295 | $41,295 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,758 | $25,758 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $20,537 | $20,537 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Paper Supplies | $14,625 | $14,625 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Hot Food Expense | $12,401 | $12,401 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $9,073 | $9,073 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,855 | $7,855 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,081 | $7,081 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,121 | $6,121 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Van & Transportation | $5,304 | $5,304 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,662 | $3,662 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Nehemiah House Expenses | $3,399 | $3,399 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $3,092 | $3,092 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,825 | $7,036 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $306,047 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $306,431 spent · pay $170,769 · grants $0 · events $7,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $106,703 | $106,703 | - | - | 34.8% | |
| Occupancy | $57,163 | $57,163 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,744 | $41,744 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,691 | $20,691 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,335 | $16,335 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAPER SUPPLIES | $14,787 | $14,787 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | HOT FOOD EXPENSE | $11,319 | $11,319 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $9,400 | $9,400 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,989 | $8,989 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,327 | $6,327 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN & TRANSPORTATION | $5,026 | $5,026 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,030 | $3,030 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NEHEMIAH HOUSE EXPENSES | $2,290 | $2,290 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,631 | $1,631 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $996 | $996 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,076 | $7,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $306,431 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $279,693 spent · pay $144,555 · grants $0 · events $3,664
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,159 | $92,159 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,286 | $48,286 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,701 | $39,701 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,997 | $30,997 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,265 | $11,265 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $10,553 | $10,553 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,138 | $10,138 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $8,665 | $8,665 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN & TRANSPORTATION | $7,521 | $7,521 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $6,526 | $6,526 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING FUND EXPENSES | $5,671 | $5,671 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | HOT MEAL EXPENSE | $4,959 | $4,959 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,557 | $2,557 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,995 | $3,664 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,693 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $299,097 spent · pay $147,078 · grants $0 · events $9,070
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,257 | $98,257 | - | - | 32.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,859 | $47,859 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $37,874 | $37,874 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,961 | $34,961 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING FUND EXPENSES | $15,745 | $15,745 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $11,536 | $11,536 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,240 | $10,240 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $10,153 | $10,153 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,220 | $9,220 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN & TRANSPORTATION | $8,849 | $8,849 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $7,438 | $7,438 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,620 | $3,620 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,225 | $2,225 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,120 | $1,120 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,823 | $9,070 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $299,097 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $284,388 spent · pay $98,453 · grants $0 · events $5,255
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING FUND EXPENSES | $58,628 | $58,628 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,960 | $49,960 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,883 | $37,883 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $31,719 | $31,719 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $23,081 | $23,081 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $14,168 | $14,168 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | VAN & TRANSPORTATION | $13,289 | $13,289 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,051 | $7,051 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,579 | $4,579 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,942 | $3,942 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,767 | $1,767 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $126 | $126 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,354 | $5,255 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $284,388 | 100% |