CHILDRENS MISSION INC
Cite this
Plain text CHILDRENS MISSION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/522168530. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHILDRENS MISSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522168530
MLA “CHILDRENS MISSION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/522168530. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $37K · expenses $37K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-2168530
- Address
- 7236 EARLY GOLDEN LN, PIKESVILLE, MD 21208
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSIST THE UNDERPRIVELEDGED
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattie Peartree | FOUNDER | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATTIE PEARTREE | FOUNDER | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,841 | $36,841 | $0 | $0 | $36,841 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (79)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVING HOPE CHILDRENS MISSION INC | GA | P30 | $65,010 | $65,064 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS CIRCLE MISSION | MS | G9B | $39,584 | $15,141 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION HELP CHILDREN OF GOD INC | NY | X20 | $34,925 | $34,925 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARMS OF JESUS-CHILDRENS MISSION INC | NY | P20 | $55,055 | $47,411 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT CHILDRENS BIBLE MISSION | MI | Not reported | $61,809 | $49,405 | EX. DIRECTOR | $17,850 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $31,000 | $31,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LNS MISSION INC | CA | P99 | $46,652 | $27,500 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS MISSIONS IN | FL | Not reported | $34,854 | $35,918 | PRESIDENT | $20,220 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS RANCH INC | WI | B99 | $27,572 | $44,087 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOOR OF HOPE CHILDRENS MISSION | NC | X90 | $35,957 | $37,786 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSIONS INC | TX | X21 | $62,626 | $99,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M&M MISSION INC | FL | T50 | $28,699 | $25,839 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS FUND INC | MD | Not reported | $118,977 | $323,058 | Secretary | $473,633 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHILDRENS RELIEF MISSION INC | MO | Not reported | $10,192 | $6,872 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS MEDICAL MISSION | UT | Q30 | $172,872 | $95,340 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C&K MISSION INC | NJ | T30 | $11,500 | $21,780 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LA MISION CHILDRENS FUND | CA | B82 | $135,706 | $124,372 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CITY MISSION INC | NY | B82 | $90,622 | $93,004 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COBB MISSION INC | GA | Not reported | $126,885 | $125,056 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS WORKS INC | CA | P31 | $15,937 | $90,546 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS HOUSE INC | WA | Not reported | $175,376 | $187,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS CENTER INC | MN | Not reported | $146,229 | $153,790 | DIRECTOR TEACHER | $52,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS CENTER INC | NC | Not reported | $113,050 | $114,402 | DIRECTOR | $13,259 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MISSION TO CHILDREN INC | CA | P34 | $253,018 | $561,436 | Dir Corp Pres | $131,082 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHILDRENS RESCUE MISSION INC | CT | Q30 | $291,389 | $257,325 | PRESIDENT | $72,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 79 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $36,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,841 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $36,841 | 100% |