International Bone and Mineral Society
Cite this
Plain text International Bone and Mineral Society. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). International Bone and Mineral Society [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569
MLA “International Bone and Mineral Society.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue -$4K · expenses $149K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 52-2198569
- Address
- 330 North Wabash Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60611
- Website
- WWW.IBMSONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FACILIATE THE GENERATION AND DISPERSAL OF KNOWLEDGE OF BONE AND MINERAL METABOLISM THROUGH COMMUNICATION, COMMUNITY, TRAINING, AND MULTIDISCIPLINARY MEETINGS INTERNATIONALLY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Guise Md | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Eisman Md | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ghada El-Hajj Fuleihan | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Forwood | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Seiji Fukumoto | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| ralph mueller | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| richard eastell | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adolfo Diez Perez | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Teti | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| toshiyuki yoneda | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Croucher | Ex Officio Member | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Serge Ferrari | Ex Officio Member | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Bikle | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| philippe clezardin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shigeaki Kato (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Teitelbaum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Schmahl (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 17 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Kronenberg (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Daniel Bikle Md Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Natalie Sims (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Clifford Rosen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ralph Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Goltzman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pierre Marie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Baliozian (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 17 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Luisa Bianchi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Bouillon (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jillian Cornish (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie-Christine De Vernejoul (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Karsenty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Nissenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juliet Compston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kanis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Guise | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ralph mueller | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| richard eastell | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Anna Teti | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| toshiyuki yoneda | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Eisman | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| seiji fukumoto | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CROUCHER | Ex Officio Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERGE FERRARI | Ex Officio Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Bikle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Guise | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ralph mueller | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| richard eastell | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Anna Teti | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| toshiyuki yoneda | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Eisman | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| seiji fukumoto | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CROUCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERGE FERRARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Bikle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| philippe clezardin | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Guise | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ralph mueller | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| richard eastell | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Anna Teti | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| toshiyuki yoneda | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHIGEAKI KATO | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Eisman | PRESIDENT | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| seiji fukumoto | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CROUCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE TEITELBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SERGE FERRARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Schmahl | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 17 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIPPE CLEZARDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BIKLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY KRONENBERG | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD EASTELL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EISMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOSHIYUKI YONEDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIGEAKI KATO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA GUISE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEIJI FUKUMOTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER CROUCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA TETI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE TEITELBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SERGE FERRARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCHMAHL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIPPE CLEZARDIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BIKLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY KRONENBERG | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD EASTELL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID GOLTZMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EISMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOSHIYUKI YONEDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIGEAKI KATO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA GUISE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PIERRE MARIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEIJI FUKUMOTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATALIE SIMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA TETI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE TEITELBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BALIOZIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LUISA BIANCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOUILLON | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLIAN CORNISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE-CHRISTINE DE VERNEJOUL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID GOLTZMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA GUISE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FORWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GERARD KARSENTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIGEAKI KATO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY KRONENBERG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PIERRE MARIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NISSENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE SIMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA TETI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE TEITELBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIET COMPSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BALIOZIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 79 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LUISA BIANCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOUILLON | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLIAN CORNISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE-CHRISTINE DE VERNEJOUL | PRESIDENT-ELECT/SEC./TREAS. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID GOLTZMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA GUISE | SEC./TREAS./V. PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN KANIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD KARSENTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIGEAKI KATO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY KRONENBERG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PIERRE MARIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NISSENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE SIMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA TETI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE TEITELBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIET COMPSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD ROSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN BALIOZIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 1 contractor · $199K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANAGEMENT | $199,434 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $360K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANAGEMENT FEES | $359,605 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $675K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | MANAGEMENT FEES | $674,779 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $640K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANAGEMENT FEES | $640,031 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $617K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANAGEMENT FEES | $617,077 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$4,329 | $149,397 | $1,018,520 | $1,018,520 | $0 | $2,180 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,324 | $569,169 | $1,346,682 | $1,155,687 | $0 | $179,957 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,517 | $665,256 | $1,747,695 | $1,517,238 | $0 | $316,842 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $628,820 | $933,938 | $2,024,531 | $1,832,745 | $151,929 | $357,981 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,520,022 | $1,864,224 | $2,456,798 | $2,164,904 | $272,417 | $1,143,516 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,251,582 | $1,413,976 | $2,640,099 | $2,460,224 | $482,252 | $573,834 | $0 | 0 | 90 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,831,992 | $2,090,227 | $2,746,420 | $2,561,548 | $413,100 | $1,264,316 | $0 | 0 | 79 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC | IL | T20 | $3,894,282 | $3,449,580 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $318,082 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BIO IRON SOCIETY | IL | U03 | $17,161 | $24,285 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF BONE MORPHOMETRY INC | IL | P20 | $44,230 | $5,367 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL EPR SOCIETY | IL | U99 | $64,424 | $21,857 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL MARINE MINERALS SOCIETY | FL | S41 | $296,891 | $245,838 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MIGDAL INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY | NY | Q12 | $47,663 | $28,627 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF | TX | Not reported | $675,287 | $659,742 | Executive Dir. | $205,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY ON | VA | Not reported | $107,186 | $147,477 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL MIND BRAIN AND EDUCATION SOCIETY INC | CA | B03 | $29,048 | $18,285 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL CYTOKINE AND INTERFERON SOCIETY INC | CA | Not reported | $280,043 | $343,793 | Managing Direct | $76,574 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A23 | $47,976 | $90,126 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF | NY | Not reported | $378,655 | $315,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CELL SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $199,620 | $209,191 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IEOM SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL | MI | U40 | $484,594 | $421,099 | EXECUTIVE DI | $9,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASTRA SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL | WA | B99 | $1,185,791 | $1,016,492 | Executive Dir. | $173,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL MYELOMA SOCIETY | H30 | $11,815,468 | $9,724,228 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x | |
| INTERNATIONAL OAK SOCIETY | WA | C38 | $151,663 | $35,977 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL BONHOEFFER SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $33,619 | $33,142 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL 3D SOCIETY INC | CA | S41 | $1,686,641 | $1,658,173 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL HORN SOCIETY | CA | A68 | $199,373 | $187,430 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| International DI Society | CA | Not reported | $100,591 | $117,602 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL AIDS SOCIETY USA | CA | Z99 | $3,387,144 | $2,950,654 | Executive Director/President | $400,971 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MUSICAL BOX SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL | MO | A68 | $181,530 | $161,238 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL BULB SOCIETY INC | CA | Not reported | $10,869 | $44,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL WINE & FOOD SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $530 | $602 | PRESIDENT, T | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $149,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $130,000 | $130,000 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,835 | - | $10,835 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,444 | - | $3,444 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,647 | - | $2,647 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL - BONEKEY | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $344 | - | $344 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $149,397 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $569,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL - BONEKEY | $396,093 | $396,093 | - | - | 69.6% |
| Other (as described) | HERBERT FLEISCH WORKSHOP | $55,477 | $55,477 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Fees: other services | $47,452 | - | $47,452 | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,869 | - | $22,869 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,804 | - | $11,804 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $7,204 | - | $7,204 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,618 | - | $2,618 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON FOREIGN EXCHANGE | $852 | - | $852 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $569,169 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $665,256 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Journal - BoneKey | $303,103 | $303,103 | - | - | 45.6% |
| Other (as described) | Membership development | $132,369 | - | $132,369 | - | 19.9% |
| Fees: other services | $95,000 | - | $95,000 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: management | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,450 | - | $29,450 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,017 | - | $18,017 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,002 | - | $13,002 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $12,822 | $12,822 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,105 | - | $4,105 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,862 | - | $2,862 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Board of directors | $2,123 | $2,123 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,055 | $2,055 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON FOREIGN EXCHANGE | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $665,256 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $933,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $186,974
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL - BONEKEY | $290,410 | $290,410 | - | - | 31.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $231,686 | - | $231,686 | - | 24.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $186,974 | $186,974 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: management | $110,000 | - | $110,000 | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,100 | - | $33,100 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,230 | - | $18,230 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $16,558 | $16,558 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $16,172 | - | $16,172 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CANCER - BONE DISEASE | $5,006 | $5,006 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $4,332 | - | $4,332 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $970 | - | $970 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $933,938 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,864,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $748,830
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $748,830 | $748,830 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL - BONEKEY | $312,967 | $312,967 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | CANCER - BONE DISEASE | $209,917 | $209,917 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Fees: management | $156,825 | - | $156,825 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $140,802 | - | $29,502 | $111,300 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $110,405 | - | $110,405 | - | 5.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $80,000 | $80,000 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,281 | - | $41,281 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $22,657 | $22,657 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $22,268 | - | $22,268 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,248 | - | $10,248 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,565 | - | $5,565 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,347 | - | $1,199 | $148 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,864,224 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,413,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $200,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $394,216 | $91,411 | $183,894 | $118,911 | 27.9% | |
| Information technology | $282,426 | $282,426 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $200,149 | $197,710 | $2,439 | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: management | $180,915 | $61,511 | $91,489 | $27,915 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL EXPENSES | $132,570 | $80,190 | - | $52,380 | 9.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $80,000 | $80,000 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,452 | - | $40,452 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,179 | $9,828 | - | $18,351 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $26,123 | $19,399 | $6,724 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $25,640 | $6,346 | $16,983 | $2,311 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,632 | - | $12,632 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,892 | - | $4,892 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,833 | - | $3,833 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,850 | $493 | $1,357 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON FRGN CURRENCY | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,413,976 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,090,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $1,039,846
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,039,846 | $1,038,972 | $874 | - | 49.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $370,918 | $80,364 | $180,957 | $109,597 | 17.7% | |
| Information technology | $219,731 | $219,731 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: management | $184,809 | $62,835 | $87,165 | $34,809 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | JOURNAL EXPENSES | $76,500 | $76,500 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,900 | - | $37,900 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,016 | $22,701 | - | $10,315 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $32,045 | $22,404 | $9,641 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $25,783 | $551 | $22,571 | $2,661 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,230 | - | $15,230 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,574 | - | $7,574 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,815 | - | $4,815 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON FRGN CURRENCY | $1,352 | $1,011 | $341 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $708 | $351 | $357 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,090,227 | 100% |