STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

International Bone and Mineral Society

Cite this

Plain text International Bone and Mineral Society. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). International Bone and Mineral Society [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569

MLA “International Bone and Mineral Society.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/522198569. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue -$4K · expenses $149K · assets $1.0M

EIN
52-2198569
Address
330 North Wabash Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60611
Website
WWW.IBMSONLINE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO FACILIATE THE GENERATION AND DISPERSAL OF KNOWLEDGE OF BONE AND MINERAL METABOLISM THROUGH COMMUNICATION, COMMUNITY, TRAINING, AND MULTIDISCIPLINARY MEETINGS INTERNATIONALLY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Theresa Guise Md PAST PRESIDENT2011-2017 5 $0 reported 2
John Eisman Md PRESIDENT2013-2017 5 $0 reported 2
Ghada El-Hajj Fuleihan DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Mark Forwood DIRECTOR2012-2017 1 $0 reported 3
Seiji Fukumoto DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 2
ralph mueller DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
richard eastell SECRETARY/TREASURER2013-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Adolfo Diez Perez DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Anna Teti VICE PRESIDENT2011-2017 5 $0 reported 1
toshiyuki yoneda DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Croucher Ex Officio Member2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Serge Ferrari Ex Officio Member2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Bikle Director2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
philippe clezardin (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Shigeaki Kato (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Teitelbaum (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
David Schmahl (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2015 17 $0 reported 1
Henry Kronenberg (former) PAST PRESIDENT2011-2014 5 $0 reported 3
Daniel Bikle Md Phd (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Natalie Sims (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Clifford Rosen (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Ralph Miller (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
David Goltzman (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Pierre Marie (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Baliozian (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2011-2013 17 $0 reported 1
Judith Adams (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Luisa Bianchi (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Roger Bouillon (former) PAST PRESIDENT2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Jillian Cornish (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Marie-Christine De Vernejoul (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Gerard Karsenty (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Nissenson (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Juliet Compston (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
John Kanis (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Theresa Guise PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
ralph mueller DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
richard eastell SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
Anna Teti VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
toshiyuki yoneda DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
John Eisman PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
seiji fukumoto DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER CROUCHER Ex Officio Member1 $0$0$0 $01
SERGE FERRARI Ex Officio Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Bikle Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Theresa Guise PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
ralph mueller DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
richard eastell SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
Anna Teti VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
toshiyuki yoneda DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
John Eisman PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
seiji fukumoto DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER CROUCHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SERGE FERRARI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Bikle Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
philippe clezardin DIRECTOR1 --- $01
Theresa Guise PAST PRESIDENT5 --- $02
ralph mueller DIRECTOR1 --- $01
richard eastell SECRETARY/TREASURER5 --- $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 --- $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 --- $02
Anna Teti VICE PRESIDENT5 --- $01
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 --- $03
toshiyuki yoneda DIRECTOR1 --- $01
SHIGEAKI KATO DIRECTOR1 --- $01
John Eisman PRESIDENT5 --- $02
seiji fukumoto DIRECTOR1 --- $02
PETER CROUCHER DIRECTOR1 --- $01
STEVE TEITELBAUM DIRECTOR1 --- $01
SERGE FERRARI DIRECTOR1 --- $01
David Schmahl EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR17 --- $01
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIPPE CLEZARDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BIKLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HENRY KRONENBERG PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
RALPH MUELLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD EASTELL SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN EISMAN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TOSHIYUKI YONEDA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIGEAKI KATO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA GUISE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
SEIJI FUKUMOTO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER CROUCHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA TETI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TEITELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SERGE FERRARI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SCHMAHL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR17 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIPPE CLEZARDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BIKLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HENRY KRONENBERG PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
RALPH MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD EASTELL SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID GOLTZMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN EISMAN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TOSHIYUKI YONEDA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIGEAKI KATO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA GUISE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
PIERRE MARIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SEIJI FUKUMOTO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NATALIE SIMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA TETI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TEITELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLIFFORD ROSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN BALIOZIAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR17 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 90 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA LUISA BIANCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER BOUILLON PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JILLIAN CORNISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE-CHRISTINE DE VERNEJOUL SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID GOLTZMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA GUISE VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MARK FORWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
GERARD KARSENTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIGEAKI KATO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY KRONENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
PIERRE MARIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT NISSENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE SIMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA TETI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TEITELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET COMPSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLIFFORD ROSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN BALIOZIAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR17 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 79 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH ADAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA LUISA BIANCHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER BOUILLON PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JILLIAN CORNISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE-CHRISTINE DE VERNEJOUL PRESIDENT-ELECT/SEC./TREAS.5 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLFO DIEZ PEREZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GHADA EL-HAJJ FULEIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID GOLTZMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA GUISE SEC./TREAS./V. PRES5 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KANIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERARD KARSENTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIGEAKI KATO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY KRONENBERG PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
PIERRE MARIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT NISSENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE SIMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA TETI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TEITELBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIET COMPSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLIFFORD ROSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN BALIOZIAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR17 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2015 · 1 contractor · $199K
NameLocationServicePaid
SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATIONCHICAGO, ILMANAGEMENT$199,434
2014 · 1 contractor · $360K
NameLocationServicePaid
SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATIONCHICAGO, ILMANAGEMENT FEES$359,605
2013 · 1 contractor · $675K
NameLocationServicePaid
SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATIONMANAGEMENT FEES$674,779
2012 · 1 contractor · $640K
NameLocationServicePaid
SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATIONCHICAGO, ILMANAGEMENT FEES$640,031
2011 · 1 contractor · $617K
NameLocationServicePaid
SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATIONCHICAGO, ILMANAGEMENT FEES$617,077

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$4,329$149,397 $1,018,520$1,018,520 $0$2,180 $0090
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,324$569,169 $1,346,682$1,155,687 $0$179,957 $0090
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$477,517$665,256 $1,747,695$1,517,238 $0$316,842 $0090
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$628,820$933,938 $2,024,531$1,832,745 $151,929$357,981 $0090
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,520,022$1,864,224 $2,456,798$2,164,904 $272,417$1,143,516 $0090
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,251,582$1,413,976 $2,640,099$2,460,224 $482,252$573,834 $0090
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,831,992$2,090,227 $2,746,420$2,561,548 $413,100$1,264,316 $0079

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE INTERVENTION SOCIETY INCILT20 $3,894,282$3,449,580 CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$318,082 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
INTERNATIONAL BIO IRON SOCIETYILU03 $17,161$24,285 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF BONE MORPHOMETRY INCILP20 $44,230$5,367 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
INTERNATIONAL EPR SOCIETYILU99 $64,424$21,857 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
INTERNATIONAL MARINE MINERALS SOCIETYFLS41 $296,891$245,838 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MIGDAL INTERNATIONAL SOCIETYNYQ12 $47,663$28,627 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OFTXNot reported $675,287$659,742 Executive Dir.$205,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY ONVANot reported $107,186$147,477 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL MIND BRAIN AND EDUCATION SOCIETY INCCAB03 $29,048$18,285 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL CYTOKINE AND INTERFERON SOCIETY INCCANot reported $280,043$343,793 Managing Direct$76,574 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY INCMAA23 $47,976$90,126 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OFNYNot reported $378,655$315,578 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CELL SOCIETY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $199,620$209,191 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
IEOM SOCIETY INTERNATIONALMIU40 $484,594$421,099 EXECUTIVE DI$9,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASTRA SOCIETY INTERNATIONALWAB99 $1,185,791$1,016,492 Executive Dir.$173,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL MYELOMA SOCIETYH30 $11,815,468$9,724,228 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL OAK SOCIETYWAC38 $151,663$35,977 President and Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL BONHOEFFER SOCIETYWINot reported $33,619$33,142 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL 3D SOCIETY INCCAS41 $1,686,641$1,658,173 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL HORN SOCIETYCAA68 $199,373$187,430 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
International DI SocietyCANot reported $100,591$117,602 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL AIDS SOCIETY USACAZ99 $3,387,144$2,950,654 Executive Director/President$400,971 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MUSICAL BOX SOCIETY INTERNATIONALMOA68 $181,530$161,238 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL BULB SOCIETY INCCANot reported $10,869$44,913 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL WINE & FOOD SOCIETYOHNot reported $530$602 PRESIDENT, T$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,800,0005 12018–2022 INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$366,2009 22014–2021 INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR; MIGDAL INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$200,0001 12020–2020 INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 INTERNATIONAL MYELOMA SOCIETY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$93,3843 22021–2024 INTERNATIONAL OAK SOCIETY; INTERNATIONAL HORN SOCIETY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,0002 12019–2020 INTERNATIONAL STEM SOCIETY
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$17,1003 12016–2018 INTERNATIONAL STEM SOCIETY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,1271 12016–2016 INTERNATIONAL STEM SOCIETY
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,1521 12019–2019 INTERNATIONAL HORN SOCIETY
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12020–2020 INTERNATIONAL PAIN AND SPINE INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12021–2021 ASTRA SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3774 12020–2023 INTERNATIONAL AIDS SOCIETY USA
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2501 12022–2022 MIGDAL INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
ELLIOT FAMILY CHARITABLE TR FUND Private foundation$651 12018–2018 MAJOLICA INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $149,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $130,000$130,000-- 87.0%
Fees: legal $10,835-$10,835- 7.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,444-$3,444- 2.3%
Fees: investment management $2,647-$2,647- 1.8%
Insurance $1,527-$1,527- 1.0%
Other (as described)JOURNAL - BONEKEY $600$600-- 0.4%
Office expenses $344-$344- 0.2%
Total$149,397100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $569,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JOURNAL - BONEKEY $396,093$396,093-- 69.6%
Other (as described)HERBERT FLEISCH WORKSHOP $55,477$55,477-- 9.7%
Fees: other services $47,452-$47,452- 8.3%
Fees: legal $22,869-$22,869- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $16,800-$16,800- 3.0%
Fees: investment management $11,804-$11,804- 2.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $8,000-$8,000- 1.4%
Office expenses $7,204-$7,204- 1.3%
Insurance $2,618-$2,618- 0.5%
Other (as described)LOSS ON FOREIGN EXCHANGE $852-$852- 0.1%
Total$569,169100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $665,256 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,055
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Journal - BoneKey $303,103$303,103-- 45.6%
Other (as described)Membership development $132,369-$132,369- 19.9%
Fees: other services $95,000-$95,000- 14.3%
Fees: management $50,000-$50,000- 7.5%
Fees: accounting $29,450-$29,450- 4.4%
Fees: investment management $18,017-$18,017- 2.7%
Office expenses $13,002-$13,002- 2.0%
All other expenses $12,822$12,822-- 1.9%
Fees: legal $4,105-$4,105- 0.6%
Insurance $2,862-$2,862- 0.4%
Other (as described)Board of directors $2,123$2,123-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,055$2,055-- 0.3%
Other (as described)LOSS ON FOREIGN EXCHANGE $348-$348- 0.1%
Total$665,256100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $933,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $186,974
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)JOURNAL - BONEKEY $290,410$290,410-- 31.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $231,686-$231,686- 24.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $186,974$186,974-- 20.0%
Fees: management $110,000-$110,000- 11.8%
Fees: accounting $33,100-$33,100- 3.5%
Fees: other services $20,000-$20,000- 2.1%
Fees: investment management $18,230-$18,230- 2.0%
Other (as described)BOARD OF DIRECTORS $16,558$16,558-- 1.8%
Office expenses $16,172-$16,172- 1.7%
Other (as described)CANCER - BONE DISEASE $5,006$5,006-- 0.5%
Insurance $4,332-$4,332- 0.5%
All other expenses $970-$970- 0.1%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.1%
Total$933,938100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,864,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $748,830
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $748,830$748,830-- 40.2%
Other (as described)JOURNAL - BONEKEY $312,967$312,967-- 16.8%
Other (as described)CANCER - BONE DISEASE $209,917$209,917-- 11.3%
Fees: management $156,825-$156,825- 8.4%
Fees: other services $140,802-$29,502$111,300 7.6%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT $110,405-$110,405- 5.9%
Grants to US individuals $80,000$80,000-- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $41,281-$41,281- 2.2%
Other (as described)BOARD OF DIRECTORS $22,657$22,657-- 1.2%
Office expenses $22,268-$22,268- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $10,248-$10,248- 0.5%
Insurance $5,565-$5,565- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,347-$1,199$148 0.1%
Travel $1,012-$1,012- 0.1%
Fees: legal $100-$100- 0.0%
Total$1,864,224100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,413,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $200,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $394,216$91,411$183,894$118,911 27.9%
Information technology $282,426$282,426-- 20.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $200,149$197,710$2,439- 14.2%
Fees: management $180,915$61,511$91,489$27,915 12.8%
Other (as described)JOURNAL EXPENSES $132,570$80,190-$52,380 9.4%
Grants to US individuals $80,000$80,000-- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $40,452-$40,452- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $28,179$9,828-$18,351 2.0%
Travel $26,123$19,399$6,724- 1.8%
Office expenses $25,640$6,346$16,983$2,311 1.8%
Fees: investment management $12,632-$12,632- 0.9%
Insurance $4,892-$4,892- 0.3%
Fees: legal $3,833-$3,833- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,850$493$1,357- 0.1%
Other (as described)LOSS ON FRGN CURRENCY $99$99-- 0.0%
Total$1,413,976100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $2,090,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $1,039,846
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,039,846$1,038,972$874- 49.7%
Fees: other services $370,918$80,364$180,957$109,597 17.7%
Information technology $219,731$219,731-- 10.5%
Fees: management $184,809$62,835$87,165$34,809 8.8%
Other (as described)JOURNAL EXPENSES $76,500$76,500-- 3.7%
Grants to US individuals $40,000$40,000-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $37,900-$37,900- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $33,016$22,701-$10,315 1.6%
Travel $32,045$22,404$9,641- 1.5%
Office expenses $25,783$551$22,571$2,661 1.2%
Fees: investment management $15,230-$15,230- 0.7%
Fees: legal $7,574-$7,574- 0.4%
Insurance $4,815-$4,815- 0.2%
Other (as described)LOSS ON FRGN CURRENCY $1,352$1,011$341- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $708$351$357- 0.0%
Total$2,090,227100%

View the filing