STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMANA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text AMANA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522226372. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMANA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522226372

MLA “AMANA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522226372. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $278K · expenses $270K · assets $528K

EIN
52-2226372
Address
101 MOUNTAIN LAUREL LN, MALVERN, PA 19355-2554
Website
AMANAFOUNDATION.COM
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2012
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENABLE YOUTH TO LEAD A LIFE OF SERVICE TO HUMANITY USING THE NOBLEST CHARITABLE PRINCIPLES TAUGHT IN THE ISLAMIC TRADITION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Amani Aly BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Khurrum Ghayas BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dania Giaddui SECRETARY/EX2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Faiz Hassan VP/EXEC COMM2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Iftekhar Hussain BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Yousef Hussain TREASURER/EX2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Monika Nagpal PRESIDENT/EX2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Souadda BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Galib Cebeci (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Huda Hussain (former) EXECUTIVE CO2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kareem Majeed (former) EXECUTIVE CO2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nadia Mukhallalati (former) EXECUTIVE CO2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yasmin Tayea (former) EXECUTIVE CO2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANI ALY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI SECRETARY/EX- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN VP/EXEC COMM- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER/EX- $0$0$0 $01
MONIKA NAGPAL PRESIDENT/EX- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GALIB CEBECI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HUDA HUSSAIN EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
KAREEM MAJEED EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
NADIA MUKHALLALATI EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
YASMIN TAYEA EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GALIB CEBECI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HUDA HUSSAIN EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
KAREEM MAJEED EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
NADIA MUKHALLALATI EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
YASMIN TAYEA EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GALIB CEBECI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HUDA HUSSAIN EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
KAREEM MAJEED EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
NADIA MUKHALLALATI EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
YASMIN TAYEA EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GALIB CEBECI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HUDA HUSSAIN EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
KAREEM MAJEED EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
NADIA MUKHALLALATI EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
YASMIN TAYEA EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GALIB CEBECI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHURRUM GHAYAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIA GIADDUI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FAIZ HASSAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
IFTEKHAR HUSSAIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
YOUSEF HUSSAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SOUADDA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HUDA HUSSAIN EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
KAREEM MAJEED EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
NADIA MUKHALLALATI EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01
YASMIN TAYEA EXECUTIVE CO- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,496$270,094 $527,730$527,730 $0$278,496 -013
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,423$367,811 $519,328$519,328 $0$336,423 -013
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,423$367,811 $519,328$519,328 $0$336,423 -013
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,806$213,980 $550,716$550,716 $0$256,806 -013
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$373,209$238,719 $507,890$507,890 $0$373,209 -013
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,326$175,123 $373,400$373,400 $0$264,326 -013
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$509,394$449,995 $284,197$284,197 $0$509,394 -013

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $174,044 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ISLAMIC DEVELOPMENT & EMPOWERMENT IN AMERICA Public charity Exact 2014-2024 14$157,133 2024$8,000
show
AXIOM REACH INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “Amana Foundation” 2021 1$9,485 2021$9,485
show
ICNA RELIEF USA PROGRAMS INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “AMANA FOUNDATION” 2019 1$6,000 2019$6,000
show
GIVING WELL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMANA FOUNDATION” 2015 1$1,000 2015$1,000
show
WILL AND JADA SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMANA FOUNDATION” 2013 1$340 2013$340
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMANA FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$86 2023$18
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
P MICHAEL BOONE FOUNDATIONPAP20 $262,522$228,988 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN HOPE FOUNDATIONPAP20 $279,060$277,647 President$87,716 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FATHERSHIP FOUNDATION INCPAP20 $260,962$147,150 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EXETER COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAP20 $276,943$126,096 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$31,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PATH GXPAP20 $280,565$283,063 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE COALITIONPAP20 $273,629$252,599 Executive Director$53,900 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACEFUL ACRESPAP20 $273,818$172,925 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOMMYS IMAGINATION STATION INCPAP20 $281,256$154,027 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MISSIONSPAP20 $258,384$8,992 City Director$46,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERY GOOD GIFTPAP20 $269,606$268,834 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRISBURG POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUEPAP20 $265,088$203,925 CHAIRMAN$31,158 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EIGHTH AVENUE PLACEPAP20 $280,462$263,898 Board Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHEAST COMMUNITY CENTERPAP20 $296,841$478,779 EXECUTIVE DI$84,723 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SERENDIPITY CHILD CARE SERVICES INCPAP20 $275,650$0 PRESIDENT$68,092 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NORTHEASTERN AREA SOCIAL SERVICE CENTER OF YORK COUNTY INCPAP20 $269,756$231,444 Executive Director$48,826 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CIVICALLY INCPAP20 $302,855$257,664 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
P O O R L A WPAP20 $293,569$364,890 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIDGE OF HOPE HARRISBURG AREAPAP20 $259,996$348,781 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,743 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAUGHING AT MY NIGHTMARE INCPAP20 $282,870$256,312 VICE PRES/TREAS/SECRTY$68,953 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY ARTS EXPERIENCEPAP20 $286,596$231,639 President CEO$20,770 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAITLINS SMILES INCPAP20 $262,416$246,277 FOUNDER/CEO$35,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR POSITIVE AGING IN LOWER MERIONPAP20 $270,208$300,546 EXEC DIRECTO$75,630 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING COUNTY SPECIAL NEEDS ASSOCIATIONPAP20 $266,611$213,057 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SIMPLE WAYPAP20 $271,917$313,991 EXECUTIVE DI$18,525 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWERED CDC INCPAP20 $294,612$260,627 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,444,99943 162018–2024 ALLIANT INSURANCE FOUNDATION; DABHOI COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; KAPLAN PUBLIC SERVICE FOUNDATION INC; RIVER HILLS LAKE WYLIE LIONS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 12 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,100,0001 12023–2023 INTEGRITY GROUP FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,018,43347 162019–2024 VANDEMATARAM FOUNDATION USA INC; TYLER CLEMENTI FOUNDATION INC; LAUGHING AT MY NIGHTMARE INC; JOAN ROSE FOUNDATION and 12 more
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,000,0002 12022–2023 ALLIANT INSURANCE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$877,05034 152014–2024 PEOPLE PARTNERS FOUNDATION; RIVER HILLS LAKE WYLIE LIONS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THE SIMPLE WAY; DABHOI COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 11 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$653,1002 12009–2010 AMER-I-CAN FOUNDATION
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$493,31311 32020–2024 MOMMYS IMAGINATION STATION INC; P O O R L A W; CIVICALLY INC
HUMANI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$437,5002 12023–2024 PROHUMAN FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$419,00016 62018–2024 TYLER CLEMENTI FOUNDATION INC; KAPLAN PUBLIC SERVICE FOUNDATION INC; GO MAD TODAY; TRAILBLAZER FOUNDATION and 2 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$404,20615 112020–2024 WAKAMI FOUNDATION; HARRISBURG POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE; LAUGHING AT MY NIGHTMARE INC; BRIDGE OF HOPE HARRISBURG AREA and 7 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$385,62521 82010–2024 TYLER CLEMENTI FOUNDATION INC; THE DICKEY FOUNDATION; GREATER BRANDON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; TRAILBLAZER FOUNDATION and 4 more
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$336,30011 52017–2024 P O O R L A W; MOMMYS IMAGINATION STATION INC; KBK FOUNDATION; PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE COALITION and 1 more
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$335,7799 32020–2024 P O O R L A W; CIVICALLY INC; MOMMYS IMAGINATION STATION INC
MCMURRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$261,00014 12020–2024 WYOMING FOUNDATION FOR CANCER CARE
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$250,0001 12024–2024 INTEGRITY GROUP FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $270,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $183,467$183,467-- 67.9%
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $44,740$44,740-- 16.6%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $33,884$33,884-- 12.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,162$5,162-- 1.9%
Office expenses $1,701-$1,701- 0.6%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $1,140-$1,140- 0.4%
Total$270,094100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $367,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $254,071$254,071-- 69.1%
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $67,730$67,730-- 18.4%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $37,952$37,952-- 10.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,162$5,162-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,041-$2,041- 0.6%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $855-$855- 0.2%
Total$367,811100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $213,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $113,062$113,062-- 52.8%
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $55,950$55,950-- 26.1%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $37,900$37,900-- 17.7%
Depreciation and depletion $5,162$5,162-- 2.4%
Office expenses $1,476-$1,476- 0.7%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $430-$430- 0.2%
Total$213,980100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $238,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)HOUSE ASSISTANCE $102,837$102,837-- 43.1%
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $86,659$86,659-- 36.3%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $32,167$32,167-- 13.5%
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $14,000$14,000-- 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,366$2,366-- 1.0%
All other expenses $645-$645- 0.3%
Office expenses $45-$45- 0.0%
Total$238,719100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $175,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $66,838$66,838-- 38.2%
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $56,098$56,098-- 32.0%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $42,149$42,149-- 24.1%
Other (as described)HOUSE ASSISTANCE $8,494$8,494-- 4.9%
All other expenses $839-$839- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $650-$650- 0.4%
Office expenses $55-$55- 0.0%
Total$175,123100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $449,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)HOUSE ASSISTANCE $285,000$285,000-- 63.3%
Other (as described)PROJECTS - VARIOUS $75,075$75,075-- 16.7%
Other (as described)ZAKAH EXPENSES $57,602$57,602-- 12.8%
Other (as described)DAY OF DIGNITY $30,555$30,555-- 6.8%
Fees: accounting $1,175-$1,175- 0.3%
All other expenses $383-$383- 0.1%
Office expenses $205-$205- 0.0%
Total$449,995100%

View the filing