THOMAS F & CLEMENTINE L MULLAN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THOMAS F & CLEMENTINE L MULLAN FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/526050776. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THOMAS F & CLEMENTINE L MULLAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/526050776
MLA “THOMAS F & CLEMENTINE L MULLAN FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/526050776. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $625K · expenses $454K · assets $7.6M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 52-6050776
- Address
- 2330 W JOPPA RD STE 210, LUTHERVILLE, MD 21093-4630
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1960
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas F Mullan Iii | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS F MULLAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 46 grants to organizations · $397K
2023 · 43 grants to organizations · $420K
2022 · 49 grants to organizations · $367K
2021 · 48 grants to organizations · $363K
2020 · 39 grants to organizations · $351K
2019 · 37 grants to organizations · $395K
2018 · 52 grants to organizations · $269K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $624,996 | $453,986 | $7,611,483 | $7,611,483 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $774,735 | $477,632 | $7,440,473 | $7,440,473 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $324,371 | $427,585 | $7,143,370 | $7,143,370 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $282,386 | $438,912 | $7,246,584 | $7,246,584 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $600,035 | $420,205 | $7,403,110 | $7,403,110 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $415,774 | $456,219 | $7,223,280 | $7,223,280 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $275,758 | $342,935 | $7,263,725 | $7,263,725 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS L CLINE FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $633,306 | $195,606 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLEMENTINE FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $117,792 | $26,902 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Clements Foundation Inc | DE | Not reported | $109,891 | $410,627 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $917 | $17,342 | Secretary | $550 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BERT L THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,020 | $60,520 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE THOMAS L COBLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $995 | $1,003 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $453,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $397,082 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $397,082 | 87.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,937 | 8.1% | |
| Taxes | $11,329 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,850 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $938 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $453,986 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $477,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $419,639 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $419,639 | 87.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,123 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,531 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,773 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,766 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $477,632 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $427,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $366,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $366,625 | 85.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,233 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,622 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,090 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,215 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $427,585 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $438,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $362,975 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $362,975 | 82.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59,758 | 13.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,833 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,725 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,621 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $438,912 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $420,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,502 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $350,502 | 83.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $58,231 | 13.9% | |
| Taxes | $4,070 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $3,777 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,625 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $420,205 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $456,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $395,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $395,300 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,840 | 10.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,780 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,674 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,625 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $456,219 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $342,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $268,570 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $268,570 | 78.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,677 | 14.5% | |
| Taxes | $15,766 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,546 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $4,376 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $342,935 | 100% |