HOWARD AND GERALDINE POLINGER FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HOWARD AND GERALDINE POLINGER FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/526078041. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOWARD AND GERALDINE POLINGER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/526078041
MLA “HOWARD AND GERALDINE POLINGER FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/526078041. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $7.2M · expenses $6.1M · assets $142.5M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 52-6078041
- Address
- 5530 WISCONSIN AVE, CHEVY CHASE, MD 20815-4404
- Website
- POLINGERFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1968
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Pressman | SECRETARY/CEO | 2017-2024 | $235,612 | $1,546,359 | 1 |
| Julia Lipton | PROGRAM OFFICER | 2017-2024 | $136,564 | $913,655 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hecker | DIRECTOR OF KNOWLEDG | 2017-2024 | $108,416 | $672,731 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorre Beth Polinger | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Lee Polinger | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Marc Polinger | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mollie Barnathan | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Polinger Chavis | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Polinger | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Polinger | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Polinger | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Nsimbi | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Polinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Wertlieb (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Abrams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $481K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 40 | $228,750 | - | $6,862 | $235,612 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $132,586 | - | $3,978 | $136,564 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HECKER | DIRECTOR OF KNOWLEDG | 40 | $98,812 | - | $9,604 | $108,416 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $471K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 40 | $228,750 | - | $6,862 | $235,612 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $127,628 | - | $3,829 | $131,457 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HECKER | DIRECTOR OF KNOWLEDG | 40 | $95,656 | - | $8,626 | $104,282 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $437K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 40 | $215,000 | - | $6,450 | $221,450 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $122,451 | - | $3,552 | $126,003 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HECKER | DIRECTOR OF KNOWLEDG | 40 | $82,161 | - | $7,825 | $89,986 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $402K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 40 | $190,000 | - | $5,700 | $195,700 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $114,440 | - | $3,352 | $117,792 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HECKER | DIRECTOR OF KNOWLEDG | 40 | $81,200 | - | $7,042 | $88,242 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA WERTLIEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $388K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 32 | $190,000 | - | $5,700 | $195,700 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $106,960 | - | $3,209 | $110,169 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPAGNOLETTI-HECKER | GRANTS AND OPERATION | 40 | $75,000 | - | $6,976 | $81,976 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA WERTLIEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $350K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CEO | 32 | $162,000 | - | $4,860 | $166,860 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $104,663 | - | $3,140 | $107,803 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPAGNOLETTI-HECKER | GRANTS AND OPERATION | 40 | $70,000 | - | $5,751 | $75,751 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA WERTLIEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $315K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CHIEF EXEC OFFIC | 32 | $144,000 | - | $4,185 | $148,185 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $100,588 | - | $2,404 | $102,992 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPAGNOLETTI-HECKER | GRANTS AND OPERATION | 40 | $62,450 | - | $1,628 | $64,078 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA WERTLIEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $288K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICA PRESSMAN | SECRETARY/CHIEF EXEC OFFICER | 32 | $144,000 | - | $3,240 | $147,240 | 1 |
| JULIA LIPTON | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $80,875 | - | $0 | $80,875 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPAGNOLETTI-HECKER | GRANTS AND OPERATION | 40 | $60,000 | - | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| LORRE BETH POLINGER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD LEE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MARC POLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ABRAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE BARNATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN POLINGER CHAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE POLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA WERTLIEB | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM NSIMBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $610K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATHSTONE | ENGLEWOOD, NJ | INVESTMENT FEES | $319,792 |
| JP MORGAN PRIVATE BANK | WASHINGTON, DC | INVESTMENT FEES | $146,611 |
| STANLEY LAMAN GROUP LTD | BERWYN, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $76,331 |
| ARABELLA ADVISORS LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | FINANCIAL OPERATIONS | $67,628 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $524K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATHSTONE | ENGLEWOOD, NJ | INVESTMENT FEES | $279,854 |
| JP MORGAN PRIVATE BANK | WASHINGTON, DC | INVESTMENT FEES | $104,636 |
| STANLEY LAMAN GROUP LTD | BERWYN, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $72,662 |
| ARABELLA ADVISORS LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | FINANCIAL OPERATIONS | $66,754 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $404K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERITABLE LP | DOYELSTWON, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $261,039 |
| JP MORGAN PRIVATE BANK | WASHINGTON, DC | INVESTMENT FEES | $85,635 |
| STANLEY LAMAN GROUP LTD | BERWYN, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $57,058 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $479K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERITABLE LP | DOYELSTWON, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $303,897 |
| JP MORGAN PRIVATE BANK | WASHINGTON, DC | INVESTMENT FEES | $123,942 |
| STANLEY LAMAN GROUP LTD | BERWYN, PA | INVESTMENT FEES | $51,082 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 78 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2023 · 82 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2022 · 86 grants to organizations · $5.0M
2021 · 100 grants to organizations · $5.3M
2020 · 95 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2019 · 71 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2018 · 62 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2017 · 71 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $5.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF GERALDINE POLINGER | Organization or other | CHEVY CHASE, MD | $5,497,320 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2020 · 7 contributors · $51.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $36,765,416 | $36,765,416 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 3 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $6,367,723 | $6,367,723 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $4,790,540 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 7 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,860,605 | $1,860,605 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 5 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $1,051,591 | $1,051,591 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $165,169 | $165,169 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 6 | THE GERALDINE POLINGER FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $13,360 | $13,360 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $5.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALDINE POLINGER | Person | CHEVY CHASE, MD | $5,415,484 | $5,415,484 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $5.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALDINE POLINGER | Person | CHYVY CHASE, MD | $5,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,186,471 | $6,097,891 | $142,492,419 | $142,492,419 | $0 | - | $228,750 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,389,939 | $7,286,153 | $132,724,156 | $132,724,156 | $5,497,320 | - | $228,750 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,375,507 | $6,713,320 | $119,567,391 | $119,567,391 | - | - | $215,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,006,691 | $6,556,201 | $113,073,340 | $113,073,340 | - | - | $190,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,024,650 | $4,465,879 | $131,325,935 | $131,325,935 | $51,014,404 | - | $190,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,024,650 | $4,465,879 | $131,325,935 | $131,325,935 | $51,014,404 | - | $190,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,331,493 | $4,067,702 | $57,171,301 | $57,171,301 | - | - | $162,000 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,633,373 | $2,978,870 | $59,698,161 | $59,698,161 | $5,415,484 | - | $144,000 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,159,334 | $2,995,320 | $54,989,842 | $54,989,842 | $5,000,000 | - | $147,240 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,159,334 | $2,920,320 | $55,064,842 | $55,064,842 | $5,000,000 | - | $147,240 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD AND GERALDINE KNAACK FOUNDATION INC | IL | T22 | $76,593 | $103,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IRVING AND GERALDINE SCHAFFER FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $92,513 | $547,328 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOWARD AND ANNE BECKER FOUNDATION INC | WV | A12 | $171,917 | $338,068 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GERALDINE AND ROLAND FORD FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $556,540 | $109,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BENNETT AND GERALDINE LEBOW FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $11,258 | $5,349 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $6,097,891 spent · pay $539,811 · grants $4,286,118 · events $28,671
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,286,118 | 70.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $621,767 | 10.2% | |
| Other expenses | $328,275 | 5.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $266,564 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $228,750 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $133,242 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,356 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $76,827 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $44,497 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $28,671 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $824 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,097,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $7,286,153 spent · pay $524,458 · grants $5,666,411 · events $33,518
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,666,411 | 77.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $523,478 | 7.2% | |
| Other expenses | $298,274 | 4.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $236,845 | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $228,750 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $81,897 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $73,110 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $69,001 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $58,863 | 0.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $33,518 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $16,006 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $7,286,153 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $6,713,320 spent · pay $462,459 · grants $4,989,313 · events $21,849
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,989,313 | 74.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $608,409 | 9.1% | |
| Other expenses | $381,956 | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $215,000 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $209,107 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $92,733 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $92,471 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $64,130 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $38,352 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $21,849 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $6,713,320 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,556,201 spent · pay $434,228 · grants $5,285,547 · events $37,891
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,285,547 | 80.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $562,596 | 8.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,127 | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $190,000 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $127,852 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $38,167 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,963 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $37,891 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $37,101 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,929 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,028 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,556,201 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,465,879 spent · pay $416,924 · grants $3,041,926 · events $24,806
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,041,926 | 68.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $516,812 | 11.6% | |
| Other expenses | $254,054 | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $190,000 | 4.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $181,960 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $96,709 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $79,654 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $44,964 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,214 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $24,806 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $8,260 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $520 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,465,879 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $4,067,702 spent · pay $374,627 · grants $3,226,846 · events $20,926
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,226,846 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $222,415 | 5.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,663 | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $162,000 | 4.0% | |
| Other expenses | $99,186 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $57,398 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $37,964 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $35,604 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,700 | 0.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $20,926 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $4,067,702 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,978,870 spent · pay $345,650 · grants $2,173,500 · events $8,622
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,173,500 | 73.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $192,159 | 6.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,371 | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $144,000 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses | $106,204 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $62,289 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $58,472 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $34,279 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,974 | 1.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $8,622 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,978,870 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,995,320 spent · pay $323,545 · grants $2,370,000 · events $10,238
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,370,000 | 79.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $175,938 | 5.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $148,875 | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $147,240 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $59,589 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $31,504 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $27,430 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $15,692 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $10,238 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,814 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,995,320 | 100% |