UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION
Cite this
Plain text UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487
MLA “UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $282K · assets $388K
- Also known as
- UNION LOCAL 94C
- EIN
- 54-0478487
- Address
- 150 SHEN ELK PLZ, ELKTON, VA 22827-1165
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1941
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE ARE A REPUTABLE WORKERS UNION LOCATED IN ELKTON VA. WITH MORE THAN 70 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE INDUSTRY, OUR LABOR UNION PRIDES ITSELF ON HELPING OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS HAVE A VOICE IN THE WORKPLACE. OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS WILL ENJOY BETTER BENEFITS, A SAFER WORKPLACE, AND JOB SECURITY WITH THE HELP OF OUR INTERNATIONAL OFFICE AND THE I.C.W.U.C.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Dean | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $1,800 | $9,000 | 1 |
| Israel Lawson | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2024 | $1,800 | $9,000 | 1 |
| John D Masters | RECORDER | 2024 | $1,800 | $1,800 | 1 |
| Pamela Shiflet (former) | RECORDER | 2020-2023 | $1,800 | $7,200 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DEAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| ISRAEL LAWSON | SECRETARY/TR | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| JOHN D MASTERS | RECORDER | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DEAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| ISRAEL LAWSON | SECRETARY/TR | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| PAMELA SHIFLET | RECORDER | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DEAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| ISRAEL LAWSON | SECRETARY/TR | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| PAMELA SHIFLET | RECORDER | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DEAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| ISRAEL LAWSON | SECRETARY/TR | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| PAMELA SHIFLET | RECORDER | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW DEAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| ISRAEL LAWSON | SECRETARY/TR | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| PAMELA SHIFLET | RECORDER | 20 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,224 | $282,498 | $388,321 | $388,321 | $217,801 | $0 | $5,400 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,244 | $170,513 | $443,595 | $443,595 | $213,981 | $0 | $5,400 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,418 | $184,967 | $392,864 | $392,864 | $215,089 | $0 | $5,400 | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,867 | $230,053 | $360,413 | $360,413 | $243,379 | $0 | $5,400 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,198 | $167,676 | $344,597 | $344,597 | $208,282 | $0 | $5,400 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | TX | Not reported | $193,501 | $196,240 | President | $5,648 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MD | Not reported | $324,276 | $279,947 | SECRETARY/TR | $10,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | WV | Not reported | $221,673 | $178,460 | President | $14,915 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | FL | J40 | $127,574 | $106,156 | President | $12,309 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MD | Not reported | $308,505 | $315,221 | PRESIDENT | $18,960 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | RI | Not reported | $179,048 | $331,058 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $1,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | FL | Not reported | $141,950 | $123,075 | PRESIDENT | $18,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | WA | Not reported | $126,721 | $116,069 | Secretary Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | TX | Not reported | $206,460 | $165,027 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | LA | Not reported | $162,333 | $142,237 | President | $9,332 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | TN | Not reported | $309,317 | $272,386 | Secretary Treasurer | $7,451 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | TN | Not reported | $189,639 | $267,900 | PRESIDENT | $307,688 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MA | Not reported | $201,931 | $171,489 | PRESIDENT | $575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | FL | Not reported | $199,994 | $213,782 | PRESIDENT | $21,487 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | KY | Not reported | $320,011 | $314,436 | PRESIDENT | $14,871 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MI | J40 | $129,819 | $133,436 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | FL | Not reported | $184,706 | $157,005 | President | $9,397 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | OH | Not reported | $142,936 | $128,820 | Secretary-Treasurer | $3,713 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | IL | Not reported | $176,958 | $274,087 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MD | Not reported | $209,200 | $233,373 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $34,889 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | PA | J40 | $147,548 | $165,477 | TREASURER | $10,599 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MD | Not reported | $152,050 | $284,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | MO | Not reported | $115,722 | $114,872 | VP1 | $7,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | GA | Not reported | $132,863 | $164,026 | RECORDER | $5,951 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | GA | Not reported | $279,164 | $259,158 | PRESIDENT | $9,475 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $282,498 spent · pay $142,153 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $137,166 | - | - | - | 48.6% | |
| Office expenses | $132,113 | - | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,987 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,032 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $282,498 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $170,513 spent · pay $141,394 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $136,407 | - | - | - | 80.0% | |
| Office expenses | $22,122 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,987 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,797 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $170,513 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $184,967 spent · pay $126,339 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $121,352 | - | - | - | 65.6% | |
| Office expenses | $50,340 | - | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,987 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,088 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $184,967 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $230,053 spent · pay $138,812 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $133,825 | - | - | - | 58.2% | |
| Office expenses | $65,715 | - | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,926 | - | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,987 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,600 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $230,053 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $167,676 spent · pay $130,459 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $125,472 | - | - | - | 74.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,725 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: management | $11,892 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,987 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $3,600 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $167,676 | 100% |