STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

Cite this

Plain text UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487

MLA “UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/540478487. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $282K · assets $388K

Also known as
UNION LOCAL 94C
EIN
54-0478487
Address
150 SHEN ELK PLZ, ELKTON, VA 22827-1165
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1941
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE ARE A REPUTABLE WORKERS UNION LOCATED IN ELKTON VA. WITH MORE THAN 70 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE INDUSTRY, OUR LABOR UNION PRIDES ITSELF ON HELPING OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS HAVE A VOICE IN THE WORKPLACE. OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS WILL ENJOY BETTER BENEFITS, A SAFER WORKPLACE, AND JOB SECURITY WITH THE HELP OF OUR INTERNATIONAL OFFICE AND THE I.C.W.U.C.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Matthew Dean PRESIDENT2020-2024 $1,800$9,000 1
Israel Lawson SECRETARY/TR2020-2024 $1,800$9,000 1
John D Masters RECORDER2024 $1,800$1,800 1
Pamela Shiflet (former) RECORDER2020-2023 $1,800$7,200 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW DEAN PRESIDENT20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
ISRAEL LAWSON SECRETARY/TR20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
JOHN D MASTERS RECORDER20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW DEAN PRESIDENT20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
ISRAEL LAWSON SECRETARY/TR20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
PAMELA SHIFLET RECORDER20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW DEAN PRESIDENT20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
ISRAEL LAWSON SECRETARY/TR20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
PAMELA SHIFLET RECORDER20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW DEAN PRESIDENT20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
ISRAEL LAWSON SECRETARY/TR20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
PAMELA SHIFLET RECORDER20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW DEAN PRESIDENT20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
ISRAEL LAWSON SECRETARY/TR20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001
PAMELA SHIFLET RECORDER20 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,224$282,498 $388,321$388,321 $217,801$0 $5,4003-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,244$170,513 $443,595$443,595 $213,981$0 $5,4000-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,418$184,967 $392,864$392,864 $215,089$0 $5,4003-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,867$230,053 $360,413$360,413 $243,379$0 $5,4003-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,198$167,676 $344,597$344,597 $208,282$0 $5,4003-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONTXNot reported $193,501$196,240 President$5,648 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMDNot reported $324,276$279,947 SECRETARY/TR$10,588 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONWVNot reported $221,673$178,460 President$14,915 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONFLJ40 $127,574$106,156 President$12,309 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMDNot reported $308,505$315,221 PRESIDENT$18,960 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONRINot reported $179,048$331,058 SECRETARY/TREASURER$1,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONFLNot reported $141,950$123,075 PRESIDENT$18,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONWANot reported $126,721$116,069 Secretary Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONTXNot reported $206,460$165,027 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONLANot reported $162,333$142,237 President$9,332 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONTNNot reported $309,317$272,386 Secretary Treasurer$7,451 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONTNNot reported $189,639$267,900 PRESIDENT$307,688 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMANot reported $201,931$171,489 PRESIDENT$575 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONFLNot reported $199,994$213,782 PRESIDENT$21,487 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONKYNot reported $320,011$314,436 PRESIDENT$14,871 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMIJ40 $129,819$133,436 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONFLNot reported $184,706$157,005 President$9,397 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONOHNot reported $142,936$128,820 Secretary-Treasurer$3,713 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONILNot reported $176,958$274,087 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMDNot reported $209,200$233,373 SECRETARY/TREASURER$34,889 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONPAJ40 $147,548$165,477 TREASURER$10,599 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMDNot reported $152,050$284,913 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMONot reported $115,722$114,872 VP1$7,050 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONGANot reported $132,863$164,026 RECORDER$5,951 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONGANot reported $279,164$259,158 PRESIDENT$9,475 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $282,498 spent · pay $142,153 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $137,166--- 48.6%
Office expenses $132,113--- 46.8%
Other salaries and wages $4,987--- 1.8%
Occupancy $4,200--- 1.5%
Fees: legal $4,032--- 1.4%
Total$282,498100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $170,513 spent · pay $141,394 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $136,407--- 80.0%
Office expenses $22,122--- 13.0%
Other salaries and wages $4,987--- 2.9%
Occupancy $4,200--- 2.5%
Fees: legal $2,797--- 1.6%
Total$170,513100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $184,967 spent · pay $126,339 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $121,352--- 65.6%
Office expenses $50,340--- 27.2%
Other salaries and wages $4,987--- 2.7%
Occupancy $4,200--- 2.3%
Fees: legal $4,088--- 2.2%
Total$184,967100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $230,053 spent · pay $138,812 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $133,825--- 58.2%
Office expenses $65,715--- 28.6%
Fees: legal $21,926--- 9.5%
Other salaries and wages $4,987--- 2.2%
Occupancy $3,600--- 1.6%
Total$230,053100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $167,676 spent · pay $130,459 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $125,472--- 74.8%
Office expenses $21,725--- 13.0%
Fees: management $11,892--- 7.1%
Other salaries and wages $4,987--- 3.0%
Occupancy $3,600--- 2.1%
Total$167,676100%

View the filing