ONANCOCK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text ONANCOCK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/541334367. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ONANCOCK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/541334367
MLA “ONANCOCK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/541334367. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $697K · expenses $675K · assets $2.7M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 54-1334367
- Address
- PO BOX 28, ONANCOCK, VA 23417-0028
- NTEE code
- M24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVISION OF FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Chandler | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Rodgers | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Misuna | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mason | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bart Weakley | CHAPLAIN | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Rydberg | FIRE CHIEF | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Kelly | DEPUTY FIRE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin White | ASST FIRE CH | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bw James | CHIEF ENGINE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hardie | ENGINEER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Isdell | ENGINEER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Payne | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rickie Ross | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| B W James | TRUSTEE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Applegate (former) | DEPUTY FIRE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole Bonniwell (former) | EMS CAPTAIN | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Lewis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam James (former) | FIRE CHIEF | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Spencer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Buyea (former) | DEPUTY FIRE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Bizzotto (former) | ASSISTANT FI | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Allen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William L Hamilton Iii (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John M Truitt (former) | DEPUTY FIRE | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CHANDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE RODGERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART WEAKLEY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RYDBERG | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP KELLY | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WHITE | ASST FIRE CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HARDIE | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ISDELL | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B W JAMES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CHANDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE RODGERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART WEAKLEY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RYDBERG | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP KELLY | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WHITE | ASST FIRE CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HARDIE | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ISDELL | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CHANDLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE RODGERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART WEAKLEY | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE RYDBERG | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN APPLEGATE | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WHITE | ASST FIRE CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HARDIE | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ISDELL | ENGINEER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE BONNIWELL | EMS CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE LEWIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHANDLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE LEWIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CHANDLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE LEWIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SPENCER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE LEWIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART WEAKLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MISUNA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BART WEAKLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LEWIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BUYEA | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BIZZOTTO | ASSISTANT FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BUYEA | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BIZZOTTO | ASSISTANT FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY BUYEA | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BIZZOTTO | ASSISTANT FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM L HAMILTON III | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M TRUITT | DEPUTY FIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | ASSISTANT FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM L HAMILTON III | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY PAYNE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MASON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M TRUITT | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKIE ROSS | ASSISTANT FI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BW JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,281 | $675,333 | $2,738,679 | $2,225,539 | $297,703 | $322,887 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $977,468 | $639,404 | $2,664,699 | $2,097,178 | $588,156 | $347,209 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $791,029 | $614,315 | $2,345,029 | $1,723,258 | $537,258 | $224,555 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $797,628 | $487,564 | $2,175,298 | $1,498,875 | $544,735 | $202,785 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,130 | $445,585 | $2,006,415 | $1,277,940 | $588,079 | $124,382 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $834,926 | $313,642 | $1,071,493 | $897,511 | $240,773 | $127,876 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,756 | $339,451 | $602,703 | $376,227 | $132,743 | $140,559 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,474 | $259,158 | $692,242 | $414,922 | $265,258 | $174,952 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,832 | $389,278 | $521,026 | $194,606 | $231,623 | $70,755 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,070 | $402,794 | $641,218 | $267,207 | $179,435 | $106,783 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,782 | $423,153 | $795,975 | $375,931 | $161,839 | $144,763 | - | 0 | 22 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,011 | $460,456 | $948,840 | $484,302 | $203,836 | $180,887 | - | 0 | 22 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $100,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR W PERDUE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ONANCOCK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| EASTERN SHORE OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNANDALE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $682,489 | $411,224 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRONT ROYAL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $947,673 | $743,436 | Member at Large | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PURCELLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $948,970 | $940,042 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SMITHFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED | VA | M24 | $543,215 | $458,801 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LYN-DAN HEIGHTS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | VA | M24 | $654,710 | $128,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RUGBY VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD AND FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $538,770 | $165,009 | CO CAPTAIN | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CONCORD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $649,887 | $190,619 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GLASGOW VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $612,168 | $342,493 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BLOXOM VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | VA | M24 | $748,502 | $430,885 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GREATER SPRINGFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $583,107 | $602,331 | MEMBER-AT-LA | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ALBERTA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $556,307 | $603,790 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ARCOLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $1,017,488 | $1,169,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BURKEVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $881,817 | $816,127 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| STONE HOUSE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT AND RESCUE SQUAD INC | VA | M24 | $862,966 | $1,030,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRANDY STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $673,716 | $496,165 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PLAZA VOLUNTEER FIRE & LIFE SAVING & RESCUE SQUAD INC | VA | M24 | $836,523 | $320,849 | OPERATIONS LT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| VIENNA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | M24 | $809,303 | $559,400 | MEMBER OF BO | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OAKWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | VA | M24 | $954,349 | $1,071,243 | VICE PRESIDE | $64,066 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN SPRING VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | M24 | $673,924 | $512,271 | CAPTAIN | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TROUTVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT OF BOTETOURT COUNTY | VA | M24 | $535,455 | $244,341 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUCKERSVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | VA | M24 | $554,418 | $254,438 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WACHAPREAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | VA | M24 | $647,545 | $316,729 | REGISTERED AGENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVA VOLUNTEER FIRE AND RESCUE COMPANY INC | VA | M24 | $626,444 | $385,742 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW BALTIMORE VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE COMPANY INC | VA | M24 | $756,376 | $896,355 | ASST CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | VA | M24 | $841,737 | $512,344 | LIEUTENANT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $675,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,249
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FIRE & EMS EXPENSES | $232,134 | $232,134 | - | - | 34.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $224,901 | $224,901 | - | - | 33.3% | |
| Occupancy | $46,551 | $46,551 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $32,804 | $32,804 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $31,409 | $31,409 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $22,227 | $22,227 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $16,510 | $16,510 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $14,983 | $14,983 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $14,678 | $14,678 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,094 | $14,094 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND REFRESHMENTS | $10,375 | $10,375 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $9,981 | $9,981 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,610 | $1,610 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,924 | $23,249 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $675,333 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $639,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FIRE & EMS EXPENSES | $226,516 | $226,516 | - | - | 35.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $192,554 | $192,554 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Office expenses | $45,511 | $45,511 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $43,789 | $43,789 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $29,776 | $29,776 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $24,902 | $24,902 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Interest | $15,768 | $15,768 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,350 | $15,350 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $13,538 | $13,538 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND REFRESHMENTS | $12,555 | $12,555 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,820 | $8,820 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $6,898 | $6,898 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,106 | $2,106 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $121 | $121 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $639,404 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $614,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $300,825 | $300,825 | - | - | 49.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $170,810 | $170,810 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $42,040 | $42,040 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $27,921 | $27,921 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,255 | $26,255 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,450 | $14,450 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $9,484 | $9,484 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $8,249 | $8,249 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,448 | $6,448 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,265 | $4,265 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL CONCERNS | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,049 | $18,229 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $614,315 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $487,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,927
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $148,376 | $148,376 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Occupancy | $59,035 | $59,035 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $40,654 | $40,654 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $39,756 | $39,756 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| All other expenses | $36,654 | $36,654 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SUPPLIES | $36,137 | $36,137 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $25,182 | $25,182 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $25,182 | $25,182 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,850 | $24,850 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Interest | $19,187 | $19,187 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $15,864 | $15,864 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,059 | $9,059 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,346 | $4,346 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,282 | $3,282 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,390 | $24,927 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $487,564 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $445,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,699 | $78,699 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SUPPLIES | $62,097 | $62,097 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Occupancy | $57,675 | $57,675 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Insurance | $50,247 | $50,247 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $47,599 | $47,599 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $41,686 | $41,686 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $36,087 | $36,087 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Office expenses | $29,501 | $29,501 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $25,418 | $25,418 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,752 | $7,752 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $4,593 | $4,593 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,108 | $4,108 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $123 | $123 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,934 | $22,405 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $445,585 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $313,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $69,222 | $69,222 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL BILLING SERVICE | $66,376 | $66,376 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Occupancy | $56,909 | $56,909 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,857 | $30,857 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Office expenses | $24,438 | $24,438 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,676 | $17,676 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $15,795 | $15,795 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $13,103 | $13,103 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $7,506 | $7,506 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $7,044 | $7,044 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,950 | $3,950 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $766 | $766 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,665 | $8,274 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $313,642 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $339,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,255
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $110,278 | $110,278 | - | - | 32.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $41,516 | $41,516 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Insurance | $40,793 | $40,793 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $30,403 | $30,403 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,757 | $27,757 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,489 | $18,489 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $17,990 | $17,990 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $17,480 | $17,480 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $15,132 | $15,132 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Interest | $9,156 | $9,156 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $5,082 | $5,082 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,000 | $265 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $339,451 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $259,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,554
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $45,978 | $45,978 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $39,616 | $39,616 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,321 | $39,321 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Insurance | $29,860 | $29,860 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $29,847 | $29,847 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,193 | $17,193 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $15,454 | $15,454 | - | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,903 | $12,903 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $10,808 | $10,808 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $7,784 | $7,784 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Travel | $6,144 | $6,144 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | $4,100 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,065 | $100 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $259,158 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $389,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,946
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,014 | $123,014 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Occupancy | $96,876 | $96,876 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $39,009 | $39,009 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,318 | $31,318 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Insurance | $26,433 | $26,433 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,134 | $16,134 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $15,678 | $15,678 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $14,717 | $14,717 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $12,316 | $12,316 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $7,833 | $7,833 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $268 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $389,278 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $402,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $211,208 | $211,208 | - | - | 52.4% | |
| Occupancy | $41,086 | $41,086 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $40,063 | $40,063 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,450 | $26,450 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $22,220 | $22,220 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Interest | $13,875 | $13,875 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $13,847 | $13,847 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $12,769 | $12,769 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,151 | $9,151 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $402,794 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $423,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,279
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $228,316 | $228,316 | - | - | 54.0% | |
| Occupancy | $38,064 | $38,064 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $36,203 | $36,203 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Insurance | $26,681 | $26,681 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $18,767 | $18,767 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Interest | $15,413 | $15,413 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $14,899 | $14,899 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $12,687 | $12,687 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,718 | $10,718 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | $8,100 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ANNUAL BANQUET & AWARDS | $7,279 | $7,279 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,698 | $5,698 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $423,153 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $460,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $228,537 | $228,537 | - | - | 49.6% | |
| All other expenses | $57,013 | $57,013 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $42,642 | $42,642 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $22,060 | $22,060 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $20,877 | $20,877 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Interest | $19,387 | $19,387 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE SERVICE SUPPLIES | $15,249 | $15,249 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $14,797 | $14,797 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIT 91 | $13,347 | $13,347 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $12,789 | $12,789 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIT 95 | $9,508 | $9,508 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $460,456 | 100% |