KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS
Cite this
Plain text KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/542183166. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/542183166
MLA “KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/542183166. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $162K · expenses $155K · assets $65K
- EIN
- 54-2183166
- Address
- PO BOX 177, GRETNA, NE 68028-0177
- Website
- KOFC-GRETNA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(8)
- Ruling year
- 1940
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EMPOWER CATHOLIC MEN TO LIVE THEIR FAITH AT HOME, IN THEIR PARISH, AT WORK AND IN THEIR COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Jefferies | GRAND KNIGHT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Stednitz | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schaffert Iii | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Hall | CHANCELLOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Sibley | RECORDER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Reitmeier | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Harpenau | ADVOCATE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Schultz | WARDEN | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Gydesen | INSIDE GUARD | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Staley | OUTSIDE GUARD | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Benes | ONE YEAR TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hain | TWO YEAR TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Krajicek Iii | THREE YEAR TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Baxter | CHAPLAIN | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Pearson | LECTURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 320 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE JEFFERIES | GRAND KNIGHT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY STEDNITZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHAFFERT III | DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY HALL | CHANCELLOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY SIBLEY | RECORDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG REITMEIER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARPENAU | ADVOCATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY SCHULTZ | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN GYDESEN | INSIDE GUARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STALEY | OUTSIDE GUARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE BENES | ONE YEAR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HAIN | TWO YEAR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KRAJICEK III | THREE YEAR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY BAXTER | CHAPLAIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PEARSON | LECTURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTY W STEDNITZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTY W STEDNITZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTY W STEDNITZ | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $44K
Listed grants add up to $43,648; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $93,061. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,019 | $154,742 | $65,067 | $65,067 | $41,539 | $11,802 | $0 | 0 | 320 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,993 | $86,578 | $57,790 | $57,790 | $3,543 | $6,106 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,132 | $77,611 | $62,375 | $62,375 | $23,189 | $7,111 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,240 | $56,739 | $18,496 | $18,496 | $40,212 | $10,354 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NE | Not reported | $88,845 | $58,703 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NE | Not reported | $94,461 | $71,205 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | FL | Not reported | $151,012 | $162,987 | Grand Knight | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NV | Not reported | $141,856 | $47,329 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NY | Not reported | $155,732 | $138,218 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY 2ND VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | FL | Not reported | $82,770 | $53,461 | Financial Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | TX | Not reported | $167,855 | $106,111 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | MO | Not reported | $122,725 | $124,738 | Grand Knight | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | SC | Not reported | $149,692 | $144,528 | Financial Secretary | $813 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | PA | Not reported | $102,020 | $111,784 | Financial Secretary | $900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | TX | Not reported | $98,031 | $125,937 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | IN | Not reported | $175,223 | $141,317 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | FL | Not reported | $177,843 | $216,951 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | IL | Not reported | $104,613 | $49,450 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | TX | Not reported | $91,056 | $4,619 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | MD | Not reported | $122,355 | $136,930 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | CA | Not reported | $120,262 | $151,704 | Financial Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NH | Not reported | $228,179 | $212,972 | STATE ADVOCATE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | IL | Y41 | $198,880 | $114,113 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | TX | Not reported | $128,255 | $112,248 | CHANCELLOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | KY | Not reported | $116,334 | $115,182 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | WI | Not reported | $131,156 | $22,952 | FINANCIAL SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | KY | Not reported | $117,163 | $96,941 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | OK | Not reported | $179,169 | $176,399 | STATE DEPUTY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NY | Not reported | $191,563 | $108,268 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $31,900 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $154,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,061 · events $84,325
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $93,061 | $93,061 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $35,919 | $35,919 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $13,371 | $10,990 | $2,381 | - | 8.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,476 | - | $5,476 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COUNCIL FEES | $4,678 | - | $4,678 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,543 | - | $1,543 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $694 | - | $694 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $192,309 | $83,631 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $154,742 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $86,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $104,245
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $86,578 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $104,245 | reported apart |
| Total | $86,578 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $77,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $86,019
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,611 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $86,019 | reported apart |
| Total | $77,611 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $56,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $49,579
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,739 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $49,579 | reported apart |
| Total | $56,739 | 100% |