STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/550899332. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/550899332

MLA “FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/550899332. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $5K · assets $122K

EIN
55-0899332
Address
1790 30TH ST STE 306, BOULDER, CO 80301-1020
NTEE code
P12
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Assistance to Hospice Care Patients

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Melody Stanton Director2012-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Luther Stanton Director2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Stanton Director2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Valerie Volpe-Johnston (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Aileen Barry (former) Director2010 1 $0 reported 1
Lori Ann Gibb (former) Director2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Melody Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Melody Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Melody Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Melody Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Melody Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Valerie Volpe-Johnston Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Joseph Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Aileen Barry Director1 $0-- $01
Luther Stanton Director1 $0-- $01
Lori Ann Gibb Director1 $0-- $01
Valerie Volpe-Johnston Director1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,329$4,895 $121,528$121,528 $5,329- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,293$23,515 $121,094$121,094 $21,293- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,087$25,627 $123,316$123,316 $44,087- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,657$21,882 $104,856$104,856 $100,657- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,131$18,065 $26,081$26,081 $26,131- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,119$18,549 $18,945$18,945 $26,119- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,132$16,810 $11,375$11,375 $21,132- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,063 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$6,000 2015$6,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$38 2023$16
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FAMILY HOSPICE FOUNDATION” 2014 1$25 2014$25
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COLORADO VETSCOP12 $6,660$5,160 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAP12 $5,718$28,677 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name
SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $2,747$23,729 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name
COWAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLP12 $6,526$2,000 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name
SUPERSCHADES FOUNDATIONOHP12 $5,426$3,545 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
1004 FOUNDATIONNYP12 $3,514$1,150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
VIJAYA L SHARMA FAMILY FOUNDATIONUTP12 $5,128$159,769 PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name
MAJAK FOUNDATIONAZP12 $4,863$2,649 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
SHELTERCARE FOUNDATIONORP12 $9,298$42,916 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
DONZELL HARDEN FOUNDATIONNEP12 $5,000$150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
HATELESS FOUNDATION INCALP12 $8,500$3,775 ELECTRIC MAINTENANCE SUPERTENDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
FLIPPEN FOUNDATIONMNP12 $3,116$1,630 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
ANTHONY FASANO FOUNDATION INCFLP12 $8,003$8,982 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
HEAVEN IS MY HOME FOUNDATIONCAP12 $5,712$2,900 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
SKIS OPEN HEART FOUNDATIONNYP12 $10,573$10,379 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
K & D FOUNDATIONPAP12 $7,500$10,000 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
KAILEY J MORRELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONDEP12 $4,127$4,769 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
BUILD FOUNDATION INCGAP12 $3,249- VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
SIGMA MU SIGMA FOUNDATION LTDMDP12 $5,557$4,330 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
LINDA AND MIKE STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXP12 $5,039$1,570 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
GOOD LOOKS FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $4,643$1,774 Director$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
BABY JANE S FOUNDATION CORPAZP12 $6,655$2,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
TREVORS TREK FOUNDATION INCIDP12 $8,880$31,110 PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DI$12,000 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
POLICE AND WORKING K-9 FOUNDATIONCAP12 $4,959$4,459 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x
DEO-BARVE FOUNDATIONPAP12 $9,508$2,383 President & Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$359,6569 22015–2024 SHELTERCARE FOUNDATION; INNOVATIVE CONCEPTS FOR FAMILIES OFLINCOLN COUNTY INC
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$261,2506 12010–2019 MR GOODCENTS FOUNDATION
KPS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$244,9672 12016–2018 VIJAYA L SHARMA FAMILY FOUNDATION
JAMES AND BEATRICE SALAH CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$194,5007 12018–2024 ALEXANDRAS ANGELS MS FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY DAF sponsor$91,7414 12017–2021 ACTION FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC funds this one Private foundation$49,69020 12012–2021 ACTION FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$38,6235 12017–2022 POLICE AND WORKING K-9 FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$35,0001 12024–2024 POLICE AND WORKING K-9 FOUNDATION
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$24,0003 12022–2024 RELL SUNN EDUCATIONAL FUND INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$18,8002 12018–2019 CHAMPION CARES FOUNDATION
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$16,0001 12019–2019 SUPERSCHADES FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$14,4202 12023–2024 B HELPFUL LOVE CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$12,5001 12024–2024 CHARLOTTESVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,7501 12021–2021 MR GOODCENTS FOUNDATION
BARTOSKEWITZ FARM FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,5346 12019–2025 SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990EZ · $4,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,895 100.0%
Total$4,895100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $23,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,954 80.6%
Fees to independent contractors $2,034 8.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,430 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $1,097 4.7%
Total$23,515100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $25,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,044 86.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,716 6.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,124 4.4%
Printing, publications, postage $743 2.9%
Total$25,627100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $21,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,453 84.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,959 9.0%
Printing, publications, postage $963 4.4%
Fees to independent contractors $507 2.3%
Total$21,882100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $18,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,392 90.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,573 8.7%
Printing, publications, postage $100 0.6%
Total$18,065100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $18,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,493 83.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,859 10.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,197 6.5%
Total$18,549100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $16,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,564 86.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,716 10.2%
Printing, publications, postage $280 1.7%
Fees to independent contractors $250 1.5%
Total$16,810100%

View the filing