CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/560796221. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/560796221
MLA “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/560796221. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.8M · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 56-0796221
- Address
- 3802 PRINCESS PLACE DR, WILMINGTON, NC 28405-3226
- Website
- cdcwilimington.org
- NTEE code
- B28Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1964
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Child Development Center is a developmental day center designed to build the independence of exceptional children through high-quality early education and therapeutic services. It serves special needs children ages 2 to 5 from New Hanover,Brunswick and Pender Counties of North Carolina.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 2015-2024 | $92,413 | $713,277 | 1 |
| Nancy Haddock (former) | Executive Director | 2011-2015 | $0 | $248,170 | 1 |
| George Domby Iii (former) | Program Therapist | 2012 | $45,847 | $45,847 | 1 |
| Heather Hughes (former) | Program Therapist | 2012 | $45,145 | $45,145 | 1 |
| Susan Coffey (former) | Lead Speech Therapist | 2011-2012 | $41,712 | $41,712 | 1 |
| Mary Jeffries (former) | Speech Therapist | 2011-2012 | $39,685 | $39,685 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Giannattasio (former) | Speech Therapist | 2012 | $39,559 | $39,559 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Ashley Wells | Chair | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Vice Chair | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Pearson | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Spaeth | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Becton | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Ceasar | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Walker | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Kee | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Movahedazarhouligh | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aitza Galarza-Hernandez (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Nelson (former) | Chair | 2014-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Sharpe (former) | VIce Chair | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adelaide McCulloch (former) | Secretary | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Whisnant (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela MacKinnon (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Watkins (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Kirk (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Merrill (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Stalling (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Britt (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Addy McCulloch (former) | Chair | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Sayed (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Norris (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Saunders (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie MacKinnon (former) | Secretary | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clement Goodson (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Bridger (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Thompson (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Thornton (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sid Bradsher (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Schramm (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buddy Burrell (former) | Board President | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Faller (former) | Board Secretary | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Rivenbark (former) | Member at large | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Chambliss (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Forehand (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Holland (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Sims (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| William Ross Md (former) | Non Voting Board member | 2011-2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Barbara Hicks (former) | Program Director | 2011 | 40 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lydia Gaster (former) | Speech Therapist | 2011 | 40 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 35 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $78,460 | $0 | $13,953 | $92,413 | 1 |
| Dr Ashley Wells | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Pearson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Spaeth | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Becton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Ceasar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Kee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Movahedazarhouligh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 31 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,989 | $0 | $10,708 | $81,697 | 1 |
| Dr Ashley Wells | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Spaeth | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Becton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Ceasar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Kee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Movahedazarhouligh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 29 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $67,815 | $0 | $10,171 | $77,986 | 1 |
| Dr Ashley Wells | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aitza Galarza-Hernandez | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Ceasar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Kee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Movahedazarhouligh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 30 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $59,861 | $0 | $11,121 | $70,982 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trey Sharpe | VIce Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adelaide McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Whisnant | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela MacKinnon | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aitza Galarza-Hernandez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Wells | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 34 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $60,933 | $0 | $8,083 | $69,016 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trey Sharpe | VIce Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adelaide McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Whisnant | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela MacKinnon | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aitza Galarza-Hernandez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Barham | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Higgins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Wells | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Nutt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 43 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $60,932 | $0 | $8,164 | $69,096 | 1 |
| Angela MacKinnon | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | VIce Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adelaide McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trey Sharpe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Walker | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Whisnant | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 45 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $58,457 | $0 | $8,122 | $66,579 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Merrill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adelaide McCulloch | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Stalling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela MacKinnon | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 43 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $56,848 | $0 | $7,633 | $64,481 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Britt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Addy McCulloch | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Sayed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Norris | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Stalling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Saunders | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie MacKinnon | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 43 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $56,930 | $0 | $7,561 | $64,491 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Britt | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Addy McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clement Goodson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Sayed | Past Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Norris | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Rhodes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Stalling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Watkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Saunders | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mea Hoffman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie MacKinnon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 40 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ratliff | Executive Dir. | 40 | $50,900 | $0 | $5,636 | $56,536 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Britt | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Addy McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clement Goodson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Sayed | Past Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Norris | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Bridger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Thompson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Thornton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Saunders | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sid Bradsher | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie MacKinnon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Schramm | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Haddock | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 45 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Haddock | Executive Director | 40 | $81,560 | $0 | $7,691 | $89,251 | 1 |
| Karen Kirk | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Britt | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Addy McCulloch | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clement Goodson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Sayed | Past Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janis Norris | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Bridger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Thompson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Thornton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Saunders | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sid Bradsher | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie MacKinnon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Redenbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Schramm | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 22 people listed · 6 paid, $292K · 48 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY HADDOCK | Exec Dir | 40 | $79,844 | $0 | $0 | $79,844 | 1 |
| GEORGE DOMBY III | Program Therapist | 40 | $45,847 | - | - | $45,847 | 1 |
| HEATHER HUGHES | Program Therapist | 40 | $45,145 | - | - | $45,145 | 1 |
| SUSAN COFFEY | Lead Speech Therapist | 40 | $41,712 | - | - | $41,712 | 1 |
| MARY JEFFRIES | Speech Therapist | 40 | $39,685 | - | - | $39,685 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GIANNATTASIO | Speech Therapist | 40 | $39,559 | - | - | $39,559 | 1 |
| BUDDY BURRELL | Board President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN FALLER | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEMENT GOODSON | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY THOMPSON | Board 1st Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SAYED | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS NORRIS | Past President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET RIVENBARK | Member at large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CHAMBLISS | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KIRK | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FOREHAND | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADDY MCCULLOCH | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HOLLAND | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA SAUNDERS | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SIMS | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ROSS MD | Non Voting Board member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET THORNTON | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 55 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY HADDOCK | Exec Dir | 40 | $79,075 | $0 | $0 | $79,075 | 1 |
| BUDDY BURRELL | Board President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN FALLER | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEMENT GOODSON | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY THOMPSON | Board 1st Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SAYED | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS NORRIS | Past President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET RIVENBARK | Member at large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY CHAMBLISS | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KIRK | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FOREHAND | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADDY MCCULLOCH | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HOLLAND | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA SAUNDERS | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SIMS | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ROSS MD | Non Voting Board member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET THORNTON | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN COFFEY | Lead Speech Therapist | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HICKS | Program Director | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEFFRIES | Speech Therapist | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA GASTER | Speech Therapist | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,598,506 | $1,821,865 | $2,495,689 | $2,030,228 | $1,459,625 | $99,565 | $81,992 | 35 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,792,841 | $1,612,894 | $2,717,287 | $2,253,587 | $1,693,136 | $70,425 | $73,946 | 31 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,964,348 | $1,516,952 | $2,693,019 | $2,073,640 | $1,874,855 | $73,075 | $70,790 | 29 | 14 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,948,931 | $1,241,244 | $2,553,336 | $1,626,244 | $1,887,030 | $59,576 | $67,178 | 30 | 14 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,331,964 | $1,168,432 | $1,649,197 | $918,557 | $1,317,609 | $14,091 | $61,682 | 34 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,519,245 | $1,274,555 | $1,509,464 | $755,025 | $1,395,093 | $124,152 | $60,933 | 43 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,291,749 | $1,380,173 | $1,056,352 | $510,335 | $1,098,784 | $192,965 | $60,933 | 45 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,378,997 | $1,383,010 | $1,164,360 | $598,759 | $1,123,544 | $247,953 | $60,932 | 43 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,516,575 | $1,400,921 | $1,223,626 | $602,772 | $1,274,509 | $242,066 | $60,958 | 43 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,478,752 | $1,421,933 | $1,111,680 | $487,118 | $1,175,564 | $303,188 | $58,370 | 40 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,475,172 | $1,535,213 | $1,171,725 | $430,299 | $1,225,299 | $249,873 | $82,068 | 45 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,594,315 | $1,589,106 | $1,296,773 | $602,068 | $166,967 | $1,427,348 | $82,000 | 48 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,642,177 | $1,750,289 | $1,341,030 | $596,859 | $78,117 | $1,564,060 | $256,660 | 55 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $834,623 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPE FEAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC” | 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018-2023 | 11 | $485,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| NEW HANOVER COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $140,500 | 2024 | $65,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CAPE FEAR AREA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $129,759 | 2024 | $11,764 | show |
| LANDFALL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2021-2023, 2025 | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| ESHELMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC” | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $3,003 | 2022 | $170 | show |
| 7-ELEVEN CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC” | 2024 | 1 | $711 | 2024 | $711 | show |
| IBM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER” | 2021 | 1 | $350 | 2021 | $350 | show |
| THE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Child Development Center” | 2018 | 1 | $165 | 2018 | $165 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $135 | 2023 | $24 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPIPHANY SCHOOL OF CHARLOTTE INC | NC | B28 | $841,871 | $722,689 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERALD SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE INC | NC | B28 | $1,303,479 | $1,153,147 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,599 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUTISM SUPPORT AND PROGRAMS INC | NC | B28 | $1,408,363 | $1,369,316 | PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | $128,100 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MARIPOSA SCHOOL | NC | B28 | $2,188,313 | $1,907,474 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,435 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIONHEART ACADEMY OF THE TRIAD | NC | B28 | $1,875,913 | $1,749,536 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP SPRING CREEK INC | NC | B28 | $813,170 | $740,825 | PRESIDENT/SE | $90,927 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPROAR LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | NC | B28 | $1,767,284 | $1,945,323 | Executive Director | $76,200 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPROUTS CHILD DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE INC | OK | B28 | $2,327,995 | $2,470,780 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,620 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHILDRENS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM INC | PA | B28 | $1,288,697 | $932,379 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COVINA DEVELOPMENT CENTER | CA | B28 | $1,967,514 | $1,816,108 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INFANT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM INC | PA | B28 | $1,285,658 | $1,258,178 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,967 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOYFUL LEARNING EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER | CA | B28 | $1,372,089 | $899,184 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| HAYS AREA CHILDRENS CENTER INC | KS | B28 | $1,014,750 | $868,565 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| BLOOMINGTON DEVELOPMENTAL LEARNING CENTER INCORPORATED | IN | B28 | $1,505,921 | $1,479,824 | EXECUTIVE DI | $59,172 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| ELAINE CLARK CENTER FOR THE GROWTH &DEVEL EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN INC | GA | B28 | $1,117,412 | $1,303,351 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| CLIFF DRIVE CARE CENTER INC | CA | B28 | $1,502,038 | $1,465,054 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORY CENTER INC | FL | B28 | $2,067,225 | $2,140,248 | CO-FOUNDER, C0-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY LEARNING CENTER INC | AR | B28 | $1,184,131 | $1,252,990 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVE DEVELOPMENTAL PARTNERS OF ARKANSAS INC | AR | B28 | $3,188,152 | $3,227,991 | Executive Direc | $69,543 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR LEARNER EQUITY INC | NY | B28 | $3,170,725 | $2,713,963 | Executive Director Co-Founder | $254,850 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| PATTILLO CENTER-SCHOOL INC | AR | B28 | $1,718,135 | $1,687,489 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| RISE RESOURCE CENTER INC | AZ | B28 | $1,900,493 | $1,931,942 | President | $100,000 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CHILDREN WITH DOWN SYNDROME OF COLORADO INC | CO | B28 | $1,789,962 | $1,531,194 | Executive Dir. | $95,552 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR EARLY INTERVENTION ON DEAFNESS | CA | B28 | $2,194,735 | $2,543,417 | Executive Dir. | $169,505 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY HILL CENTER FOR GIFTED CHILDREN INC | MA | B28 | $1,630,815 | $1,702,966 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $132,300 | Same NTEE code B28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,821,865 spent · pay $1,470,185 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,098,988 | $1,008,755 | $90,233 | - | 60.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $174,677 | $155,267 | $19,410 | - | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $96,414 | $91,593 | $4,821 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,150 | $77,466 | $9,684 | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,992 | $40,996 | $40,996 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,658 | $73,658 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $63,724 | $63,724 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $34,355 | $34,355 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $29,106 | $25,563 | $3,543 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,378 | $24,336 | $3,042 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $16,961 | $12,744 | $4,217 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $16,775 | $15,937 | $838 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | - | $10,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,637 | $750 | $3,887 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,480 | $3,093 | $387 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $2,070 | $1,840 | $230 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,821,865 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,612,894 spent · pay $1,238,034 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $911,530 | $828,236 | $83,294 | - | 56.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $153,802 | $135,032 | $18,770 | - | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy | $94,397 | $89,677 | $4,720 | - | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,946 | $36,973 | $36,973 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,658 | $73,658 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,991 | $64,083 | $8,908 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $55,593 | $55,593 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $48,353 | $48,353 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $34,882 | $26,274 | $8,608 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $27,179 | $23,059 | $4,120 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,765 | $22,621 | $3,144 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $18,375 | $17,456 | $919 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,296 | $3,041 | $4,255 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,410 | $2,994 | $416 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $2,217 | $1,946 | $271 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,612,894 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,516,952 spent · pay $1,150,054 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $852,635 | $767,912 | $84,723 | - | 56.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $136,722 | $118,937 | $17,785 | - | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $130,211 | $123,701 | $6,510 | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,310 | $72,310 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,790 | $35,395 | $35,395 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,774 | $58,088 | $8,686 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $61,259 | $61,259 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $24,441 | $20,850 | $3,591 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,133 | $20,124 | $3,009 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $19,802 | $18,812 | $990 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $16,155 | $13,200 | $2,955 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,035 | $12,418 | $2,617 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $14,092 | $14,092 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $2,838 | $2,469 | $369 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $1,255 | $1,092 | $163 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,516,952 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,241,244 spent · pay $994,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $723,604 | $645,020 | $78,584 | - | 58.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,431 | $107,639 | $17,792 | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $80,103 | $76,098 | $4,005 | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,178 | $33,589 | $33,589 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,434 | $49,287 | $8,147 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,276 | $54,276 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,065 | $23,361 | $3,704 | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $21,117 | $20,061 | $1,056 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,825 | $17,871 | $2,954 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,555 | $16,095 | $2,460 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,237 | $11,539 | $3,698 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,800 | - | $12,800 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $9,941 | $9,941 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,647 | $3,130 | $517 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $3,431 | $3,431 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $600 | $515 | $85 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,241,244 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,168,432 spent · pay $948,688 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $688,107 | $615,034 | $73,073 | - | 58.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,785 | $108,352 | $17,433 | - | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $71,520 | $67,944 | $3,576 | - | 6.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,682 | $30,841 | $30,841 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,022 | $46,535 | $7,487 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,823 | $49,823 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,938 | $25,949 | $4,989 | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $22,370 | $21,252 | $1,118 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,092 | $16,446 | $2,646 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $12,854 | $12,854 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $11,903 | $8,993 | $2,910 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,500 | $3,629 | $2,871 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,504 | $3,019 | $485 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $2,815 | $2,815 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $517 | $445 | $72 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,168,432 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,274,555 spent · pay $967,353 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $702,777 | $629,732 | $73,045 | - | 55.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $132,413 | $114,466 | $17,947 | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $92,382 | $89,560 | $2,822 | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,933 | $30,466 | $30,467 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,380 | $47,009 | $7,371 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,306 | $46,841 | $2,465 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $47,346 | $44,979 | $2,367 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food Program | $37,329 | $37,329 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Interest | $23,626 | $22,445 | $1,181 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $20,291 | $17,240 | $3,051 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,850 | $14,566 | $2,284 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,925 | $10,931 | $2,994 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $12,549 | $12,549 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $2,990 | $2,585 | $405 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $458 | $396 | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,274,555 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,380,173 spent · pay $994,846 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $714,750 | $643,739 | $71,011 | - | 51.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,482 | $184,710 | $2,772 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $163,537 | $142,142 | $21,395 | - | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $63,892 | $60,697 | $3,195 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,933 | $30,467 | $30,466 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,962 | $57,962 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,626 | $48,349 | $7,277 | - | 4.0% | |
| Interest | $30,792 | $29,252 | $1,540 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,813 | $13,590 | $3,223 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Administration | $12,673 | $9,256 | $3,417 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $4,498 | $4,498 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,066 | $2,665 | $401 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $1,149 | $999 | $150 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,380,173 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,383,010 spent · pay $1,022,579 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $741,943 | $669,822 | $72,121 | - | 53.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $171,693 | $168,977 | $2,716 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $143,235 | $124,933 | $18,302 | - | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,932 | $30,466 | $30,466 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $60,338 | $57,321 | $3,017 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,312 | $50,861 | $7,451 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,515 | $37,515 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $31,014 | $29,463 | $1,551 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $21,844 | $18,214 | $3,630 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,157 | $15,837 | $2,320 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Administration | $14,505 | $10,969 | $3,536 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $10,796 | $10,796 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,021 | $2,635 | $386 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $2,705 | $2,359 | $346 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,383,010 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,400,921 spent · pay $1,058,658 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $790,459 | $717,254 | $73,205 | - | 56.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $138,204 | $135,332 | $2,872 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $122,454 | $107,542 | $14,912 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,637 | $57,644 | $7,993 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,958 | $30,479 | $30,479 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $60,677 | $57,643 | $3,034 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,143 | $42,143 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $33,695 | $32,010 | $1,685 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $23,104 | $19,496 | $3,608 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,150 | $16,818 | $2,332 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $19,065 | $19,065 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Office Administration | $13,056 | $9,373 | $3,683 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,800 | - | $6,800 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $2,980 | $2,617 | $363 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $2,539 | $2,230 | $309 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,400,921 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,421,933 spent · pay $1,006,324 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $754,975 | $682,785 | $72,190 | - | 53.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $191,064 | $191,064 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $111,958 | $98,004 | $13,954 | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $84,132 | $79,925 | $4,207 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,465 | $57,305 | $8,160 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,370 | $29,185 | $29,185 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,798 | $35,908 | $1,890 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $37,028 | $35,177 | $1,851 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,953 | $21,218 | $3,735 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,556 | $13,617 | $1,939 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Administration | $15,491 | $10,280 | $5,211 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,717 | - | $13,717 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $7,857 | $7,857 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,087 | $2,702 | $385 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $482 | $422 | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,421,933 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,535,213 spent · pay $1,119,945 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $832,327 | $764,295 | $68,032 | - | 54.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $205,095 | $205,095 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $112,509 | $98,076 | $13,416 | $1,017 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,068 | $32,800 | $41,000 | $8,268 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,140 | $67,245 | $9,198 | $697 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $66,712 | $63,376 | $3,336 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $38,556 | $36,628 | $1,928 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,439 | $35,567 | $1,872 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $31,501 | $27,338 | $4,042 | $121 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Administration | $18,826 | $14,235 | $4,531 | $60 | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,901 | $13,861 | $1,896 | $144 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education Program | $7,356 | $7,356 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $3,918 | $3,416 | $467 | $35 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Telecommunications | $3,070 | $2,676 | $366 | $28 | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,795 | - | $2,795 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,535,213 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,589,106 spent · pay $1,184,095 · grants $0 · events $910
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $863,208 | $796,080 | $67,128 | $0 | 54.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $137,037 | $117,731 | $19,306 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services | $110,341 | $110,341 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $82,793 | $70,706 | $12,087 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,000 | $0 | $82,000 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food | $58,503 | $58,503 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $49,108 | $37,089 | $12,019 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $43,621 | $32,716 | $10,905 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $40,190 | $30,000 | $10,190 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,044 | $29,283 | $9,761 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,447 | $29,283 | $2,164 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,817 | $14,135 | $5,682 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,057 | $15,426 | $3,631 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,041 | $0 | $8,041 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,743 | $0 | $3,743 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,210 | $2,210 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $910 | $0 | $910 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | -$1,964 | -$1,964 | $0 | $0 | -0.1% |
| Total | $1,589,106 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,750,289 spent · pay $1,330,886 · grants $0 · events $674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $792,751 | $727,677 | $65,074 | $0 | 45.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $256,660 | $177,585 | $79,075 | $0 | 14.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $163,493 | $142,114 | $21,379 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96,592 | $83,736 | $12,856 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services | $94,482 | $94,482 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Child Care Food | $66,151 | $66,151 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $54,921 | $41,213 | $13,708 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $51,677 | $41,678 | $9,999 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $42,133 | $31,600 | $10,533 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,091 | $28,568 | $9,523 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,681 | $25,782 | $5,899 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $26,095 | $18,957 | $7,138 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,390 | $17,457 | $3,933 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,115 | $0 | $6,115 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,087 | $0 | $4,087 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $2,963 | $2,963 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $674 | $0 | $674 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $333 | $333 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,750,289 | 100% |