D F HALTON FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text D F HALTON FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/561591985. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). D F HALTON FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/561591985
MLA “D F HALTON FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/561591985. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $348K · expenses $402K · assets $6.5M
- EIN
- 56-1591985
- Address
- 1038 WOODGATE CT, LONGMONT, CO 80501-8812
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Braun | CHAIR SEC | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Nichols | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Pegg | VICE-CHAIR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barksdale F Halton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred A Wagner Iii (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Holland (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BRAUN | CHAIR SEC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NICHOLS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL PEGG | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ELIZABETH BRAUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NICHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ELIZABETH BRAUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NICHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL HOLLAND | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARKSDALE F HALTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL HOLLAND | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED A WAGNER III | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $400K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $750K
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2020 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2016 · 52 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2015 · 49 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2014 · 57 grants to organizations · $899K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $0
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $0 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $1,564,694 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Organization or other | CHARLOTTE, NC | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARKSDALE F HALTON | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $348,032 | $402,172 | $6,526,049 | $6,526,049 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $285,741 | $756,025 | $6,264,595 | $6,264,595 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $301 | $756,025 | $459,502 | $459,502 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,793,458 | $1,350,307 | $6,177,841 | $6,177,841 | $1,564,694 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,564,846 | $1,350,307 | $1,215,226 | $1,215,226 | $1,564,694 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,000,045 | $1,004,625 | $1,000,687 | $1,000,687 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28 | $1,009,583 | $5,267 | $5,267 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000,008 | $1,001,475 | $1,066,420 | $1,066,420 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000,001 | $1,160,820 | $1,067,887 | $1,067,887 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000,023 | $899,227 | $1,228,706 | $1,228,706 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISE FOUNDATION INC | CO | P20 | $358,363 | $195,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMILTON FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $174,705 | $72,955 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DGB FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $606,454 | $606,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANNAH FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $195,685 | $45,154 | AGENT FOR FIDUCIARY | $4,069 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H20S FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $427,357 | $415,690 | TREASURER | $11,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GMC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X40 | $325,182 | $167,077 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFK FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $322,228 | $65,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEL FOUNDATION INC | IN | R23 | $300,000 | $75,057 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KML FOUNDATION INC | FL | T23 | $422,328 | $648,247 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GSI FOUNDATION INC | CA | A12 | $488,377 | $212,194 | PPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEB FOUNDATION INC | OK | T20 | $235,763 | $282,267 | DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 124 FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $228,763 | $165,352 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DORSEY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $695,166 | $946,208 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $280,461 | $288,250 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CDCM FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | $297,163 | $666,002 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,255 | $212,951 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOBE FOUNDATION INC | FL | D30 | $496,704 | $433,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOBA FOUNDATION INC | FL | S20 | $217,122 | $203,562 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J317 FOUNDATION INC | MI | L80 | $197,079 | $41,044 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CSST FOUNDATION INC | FL | N31 | $176,569 | $534,165 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEDBERG FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $533,578 | $8,322,772 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLENE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X99 | $361,982 | $353,632 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATSO FOUNDATION INC | VA | F20 | $346,497 | $521,810 | PRESIDENT | $385,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $402,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $400,000 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,580 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $592 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $402,172 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $756,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750,000 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses | $6,025 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $756,025 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,350,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,350,307 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,350,307 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,350,307 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,004,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,004,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,004,625 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,004,625 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,009,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,009,583 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,009,583 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,009,583 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,001,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,001,475 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,001,475 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,001,475 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,160,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,161,021 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,161,021 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | -$201 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,160,820 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $899,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $899,227 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $899,227 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $899,227 | 100% |