CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/562145115. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/562145115
MLA “CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/562145115. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $7K · expenses $0 · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 56-2145115
- Address
- PO BOX 130, SANFORD, NC 273310130
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R Gilliam (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buddy Keller | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James D Moser (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUDDY KELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM R GILLIAM | PRESIDENT | 3 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| JAMES D MOSER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM R GILLIAM | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES D MOSER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 55 grants to organizations · $98K
2011 · 63 grants to organizations · $108K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,344 | $0 | $2,260,186 | $2,260,186 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $111,265 | $123,840 | $2,484,057 | $2,484,057 | - | - | $3,000 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $69,828 | $136,662 | $2,496,632 | $2,496,632 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C M CAPITAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $10,899 | $267,052 | VP & SEC, EXEC DIR | $21,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK CAPITAL FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $13,250 | $13,324 | PRESIDENT | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAIA FOUNDATION INC | MA | S05 | $10,652 | $85,669 | PRESIDENT UNTIL 2/24 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CS FOUNDATION INC | TX | P60 | $5,000 | $3,600 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CADRE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $13,235 | $6,045 | PRES/DIRECTO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BSK FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $9,237 | $24,083 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BST FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,473 | $5,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CYS FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $10,460 | $14,486 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCCCC FOUNDATION INC | IN | T50 | $11,675 | $10,740 | NONE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BSH FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $12,963 | $12,009 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALICO FOUNDATION INC | IL | T22 | $14,321 | $210,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAPELLUPO FOUNDATION INC | MO | T22 | $14,281 | $1,632 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $7,420 | $6,011 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARUANA FOUNDATION INC | NY | K30 | $6,465 | $13,804 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SITA FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $9,000 | $25,021 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BJNB FOUNDATION INC | PA | T22 | $5,807 | $9,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOKITAS FOUNDATION INC | FL | K40 | $9,987 | $44,561 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M FOUNDATION INC | FL | T50 | $10,017 | $17,515 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BCSP FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $3,999 | $1,099,347 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE CAT FOUNDATION INC | NY | D20 | $13,500 | $13,298 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WARREN CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $25,602 | $25,666 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| QUOGUE CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $1,934 | $1,744 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CAPE FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $28,310 | $114,561 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SBC CAPITAL FOUNDATION | FL | L12 | $25,681 | $10,736 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARITAS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $3,395 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990PF · $123,840 spent · pay $3,000 · grants $98,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $98,000 | 79.1% | |
| Other expenses | $17,453 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,555 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $3,000 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $832 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $123,840 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $136,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $108,000 | 79.0% | |
| Other expenses | $23,858 | 17.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,375 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $429 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $136,662 | 100% |