STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC

Cite this

Plain text MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293

MLA “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $288K · expenses $160K · assets $2.6M

Also known as
MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC
EIN
56-6065293
Address
501 S WATER ST, ELIZABETH CTY, NC 27909-4863
Website
WWW.MUSEUMOFTHEALBEMARLE.COM
NTEE code
A540
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1965
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE HISTORIC ALBEMARLE REGION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 82 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

82 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Barbara Putnam EX OFFICIO2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Clegg DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Baumbaugh VICE PRESIDE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katherine Wassink DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bernetta Brown DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Buffaloe DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Thomas DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Geraldine Langford DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ella Fields Bunch DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Harris DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Johny Hallow DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jude Roberts TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melinda Del Garbino DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Nordstrom SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sally Frances Kehayes DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chip Lewin DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Phillips DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elaine Godwin PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Pardue DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doris Hawkins DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Outlaw DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Barber DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Savannah Winslow DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clare Baum DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Lay DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Castle (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jinger Hickman (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Penny Leary-Smith (former) SECRETARY2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Hofler (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Douglas Gardner (former) TREASURER2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Pendergraft (former) EX OFFICIO2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Bass (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Althea Riddick (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sheila Tyler (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Forehand (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ella Fields (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tess Judge (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amtc Steven Rudey (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Freda Nelson (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Will Norrell (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Harriett Hornthal (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Johnson Biggs (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Melissa Stuckey (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Whitney Young (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Corrina Ruffieux (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Ownbey (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
M Sgt William Hoffman (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Millie Griffith (former) SECRETARY2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tanya Smallwood (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mathew Scribner (former) TREASURER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marjorie Berry (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Russell Haddad (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Bailey Muller (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Ben Speller (former) PRESIDENT2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Snowden (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Phelps (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reba Green-Holley (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Reed (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr John Hill (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Capt Lamar Vanbrackle (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Samantha Crisp (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hayley James (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sidney Rabon (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kimberly Baumbaugh (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maureen Donnelly (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hilton Barrett (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jo Ann Small (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Felton (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Buddy Madrin (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Mccrea (former) EX OFFICIO2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Nicholls (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Landra Cartwright (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Geoffrey Byrd (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky Phelps (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Newbern (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dow Crowder (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Seamon (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Bennett (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marilyn Madrin (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Clough (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Ray (former) VICE PRESIDE2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matthew Scribner (former) TREASURER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUFFALOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALDINE LANGFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELLA FIELDS BUNCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNY HALLOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDE ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA DEL GARBINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE NORDSTROM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SALLY FRANCES KEHAYES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHIP LEWIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PHILLIPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE GODWIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARDUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS HAWKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE OUTLAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAVANNAH WINSLOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLARE BAUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK LAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GARDNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PENDERGRAFT EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH BASS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALTHEA RIDDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUFFALOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FOREHAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALDINE LANGFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELLA FIELDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNY HALLOW PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESS JUDGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMTC STEVEN RUDEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FREDA NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDE ROBERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA DEL GARBINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GARDNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PENDERGRAFT EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH BASS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALTHEA RIDDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUFFALOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FOREHAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALDINE LANGFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELLA FIELDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNY HALLOW PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESS JUDGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMTC STEVEN RUDEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FREDA NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDE ROBERTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA DEL GARBINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA STUCKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILL NORRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WHITNEY YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GARDNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINA RUFFIEUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW OWNBEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PENDERGRAFT EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH BASS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALTHEA RIDDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUFFALOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FOREHAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GERALDINE LANGFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
MILLIE GRIFFITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA STUCKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILL NORRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WHITNEY YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GARDNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINA RUFFIEUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW OWNBEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PENDERGRAFT EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH BASS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALTHEA RIDDICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TANYA SMALLWOOD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUFFALOE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TYLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FOREHAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
MILLIE GRIFFITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA STUCKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILL NORRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WHITNEY YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GARDNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CLEGG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM BAUMBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE WASSINK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNETTA BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINA RUFFIEUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW OWNBEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON PENDERGRAFT EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATHEW SCRIBNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE BERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL HADDAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BAILEY MULLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DR BEN SPELLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SNOWDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON PHELPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBA GREEN-HOLLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES REED DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
MILLIE GRIFFITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA CRISP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA STUCKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILL NORRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WHITNEY YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY LEARY-SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAYLEY JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATHEW SCRIBNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN DONNELLY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HILTON BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE BERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL HADDAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN SMALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BAILEY MULLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DR BEN SPELLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SNOWDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON PHELPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBA GREEN-HOLLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES REED DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FELTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BUDDY MADRIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BILL MCCREA EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
MILLIE GRIFFITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM CASTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JINGER HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIDNEY RABON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAMANTHA CRISP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATHEW SCRIBNER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN DONNELLY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HILTON BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE BERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL HADDAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY NICHOLLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN SMALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BAILEY MULLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DR BEN SPELLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SNOWDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON PHELPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LANDRA CARTWRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBA GREEN-HOLLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES REED DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRIETT HORNTHAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA FELTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BUDDY MADRIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNSON BIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BILL MCCREA EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PUTNAM EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILTON BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE BERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOFLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY BYRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY PHELPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM NEWBERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOW CROWDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL HADDAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY NICHOLLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA SEAMON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BENNETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN MADRIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN SMALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CLOUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BAILEY MULLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEN SPELLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN RAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SCRIBNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN DONNELLY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,963$160,355 $2,581,680$2,581,680 $32,320$1,310 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,530$125,780 $2,535,223$2,535,223 $27,761$629 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,430$172,642 $2,502,923$2,502,923 $31,302$4,349 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$231,327$109,480 $2,640,447$2,640,447 $77,730$910 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,206$98,224 $2,349,547$2,349,547 $42,348$425 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,278$145,285 $2,347,697$2,347,697 $66,632$18,240 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,623$168,111 $2,093,187$2,093,187 $37,876$2,323 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,236$163,992 $2,283,068$2,283,068 $59,381$2,202 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,544$157,491 $2,150,456$2,150,456 $13,469$19,844 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,801$128,450 $2,074,017$2,074,017 $11,097$36,341 -0-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,530 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NORTH CAROLINA HUMANITIES COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2020 1$20,000 2020$20,000
show
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$11,453 2020$11,453
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC” 2022-2023 2$44 2023$19
show
AETNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC” 2020 1$33 2020$33
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE FRIENDS OF THE GRAVEYARD OF THE ATLANTIC MUSEUMNCA54 $193,365$220,639 Director$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND CULTURE AT LORAY MILLNCA54 $161,562$99,575 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA RAILWAY MUSEUM INCNCA54 $371,801$208,380 President$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
ROWAN MUSEUM INCORPORATEDNCA54 $355,798$217,763 EXEC DIR (PR$34,431 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
SAMPSON COUNTY HISTORY MUSEUM INCNCA54 $162,096$75,135 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
WILMINGTON RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCNCA54 $341,845$324,455 Executive Director$63,500 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA AIR MUSEUM INCNCA54 $286,833$247,017 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCNCA54 $151,639$287,183 MUSEUM DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
POPLAR GROVE FOUNDATION INCNCA54 $378,740$386,703 Executive Dir.$50,396 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORICAL FOUNDATION OF HILLSBOROUGH AND ORANGE COUNTYNCA54 $152,279$159,172 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC JOHNSON FARM FOUNDATION INCNCA54 $155,066$101,766 Executive Director$75,977 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
HAYWOOD HALL COMMITTEENCA54 $264,873$195,824 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
THE QUINCY MUSEUM INCILA54 $286,846$277,841 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE WATERFRONT MUSEUMNYA54 $272,851$175,488 MUSEUM DIRECTOR$86,635 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF RELICS INCFLA54 $168,052$75,847 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
MUSEUM OF NEW JERSEY MARITIME HISTORY INCNJA54 $317,274$205,092 PRES TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MARQUETTE MARITIME MUSEUMMIA54 $196,198$148,240 MUSEUM DIREC$48,200 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MUSEUM OF THE FORGOTTEN WARRIOR INCGAA54 $320,000$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BERKLEY MUSEUM INCSCA54 $192,691$240,137 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MOTTS MILITARY MUSEUM INCOHA54 $356,253$429,002 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,542 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
RIVER HERITAGE MUSEUM INCKYA54 $287,072$277,845 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN RELIGION INCVAA54 $192,702$95,087 Director/president$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM OF BUCKS COUNTYPAA54 $414,117$118,566 PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MARIETTA MUSEUM OF HISTORY INCGAA54 $210,201$87,233 DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
THE WATERMENS MUSEUMVAA54 $168,093$211,291 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$2,346,57913 12013–2024 MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC
ARGYROS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,085,0005 12020–2024 BALBOA ISLAND MUSEUM AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
THE PUTNAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,077,46214 12013–2024 PUTNAM COUNTY MUSEUM INC
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$881,69718 12010–2024 COOPERSVILLE FARM MUSEUM INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$743,34911 12014–2024 ALBANY REGIONAL MUSEUM CORPORATION
JOHN J & MARY R SCHIFF FOUNDATION Private foundation$705,00010 12013–2022 ST MARYS SUBMARINE MUSEUM INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$598,03910 12010–2024 GREENSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$554,3009 52019–2024 THE CADILLAC LASALLE CLUB MUSEUM AND RESEARCH INC; ELLIS COUNTY MUSEUM INC; HISTORICAL FOUNDATION OF HILLSBOROUGH AND ORANGE COUNTY; MOTTS MILITARY MUSEUM INC and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$526,8007 22015–2024 MEMPHIS MUSIC ARCHIVES INC; MUSEUM OF THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST KENTUCKY INC DAF sponsor$398,93915 12014–2024 RIVER HERITAGE MUSEUM INC
AEC TRUST Private foundation$300,0006 12018–2024 MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$299,0424 12010–2018 MUSEUM OF MOUNTAIN FLYING
DUBOIS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$294,9405 12020–2024 DUBOIS COUNTY MUSEUM INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$278,5008 12016–2024 ROWAN MUSEUM INCORPORATED
MAXIMILIAN E & MARION O HOFFMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 AMERICAN MUSEUM TORT LAW INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $160,355 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,966
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $26,800$26,800-- 16.7%
Advertising and promotion $25,976$25,976-- 16.2%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $24,274$24,274-- 15.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $16,773$16,773-- 10.5%
Fees: investment management $15,355-$15,355- 9.6%
Office expenses $14,260$14,260-- 8.9%
All other expenses $13,055$9,376$3,679- 8.1%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION FEES $7,364$3,682$3,682- 4.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $4,889-$4,889- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $3,025-$3,025- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,966$60$2,906- 1.8%
Occupancy $2,768$2,768-- 1.7%
Insurance $2,295$2,295-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $420-$420- 0.3%
Travel $135$135-- 0.1%
Total$160,355100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $125,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $26,798$26,798-- 21.3%
Advertising and promotion $24,493$24,493-- 19.5%
Fees: investment management $14,172-$14,172- 11.3%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $13,730$13,730-- 10.9%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $12,180$12,180-- 9.7%
Office expenses $9,899$9,899-- 7.9%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION FEES $8,430$4,215$4,215- 6.7%
All other expenses $8,292$4,442$3,850- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $2,750-$2,750- 2.2%
Other (as described)PRESIDENT'S DISCERTIONARY $2,654$2,654-- 2.1%
Insurance $2,259$2,259-- 1.8%
Travel $113$113-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$125,780100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $172,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,816
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $41,495$41,495-- 24.0%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $27,466$27,466-- 15.9%
Depreciation and depletion $26,800$26,800-- 15.5%
Office expenses $15,186$15,186-- 8.8%
Fees: investment management $14,869-$14,869- 8.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $11,722$11,722-- 6.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $11,247-$11,247- 6.5%
All other expenses $9,411$6,702$2,709- 5.5%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION FEES $6,453$3,226$3,227- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $3,400-$3,400- 2.0%
Insurance $2,098$2,098-- 1.2%
Occupancy $1,614$1,614-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $835-$835- 0.5%
Travel $46$46-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,683$3,981reported apart
Total$172,642100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $109,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $27,115$27,115-- 24.8%
Fees: investment management $15,593-$15,593- 14.2%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $14,577$14,577-- 13.3%
Advertising and promotion $11,342$11,342-- 10.4%
Office expenses $7,850$7,850-- 7.2%
All other expenses $7,847$2,220$5,627- 7.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION FEES $7,194$3,597$3,597- 6.6%
Other (as described)DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY $5,090$5,090-- 4.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $4,263$4,263-- 3.9%
Occupancy $3,121$3,121-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $2,840-$2,840- 2.6%
Insurance $2,098$2,098-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $380-$380- 0.3%
Travel $170$170-- 0.2%
Total$109,480100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $98,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $28,406$28,406-- 28.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $12,261-$12,261- 12.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $11,833$11,833-- 12.0%
All other expenses $10,411$7,709$2,702- 10.6%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $9,435$9,435-- 9.6%
Fees: investment management $9,377-$9,377- 9.5%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION FEES $4,349$2,174$2,175- 4.4%
Office expenses $4,001$4,001-- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $3,978$3,978-- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $2,715-$2,715- 2.8%
Insurance $1,400$1,400-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $58-$58- 0.1%
Total$98,224100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $145,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,409
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $36,266$36,266-- 25.0%
Depreciation and depletion $28,914$28,914-- 19.9%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $17,787$17,787-- 12.2%
All other expenses $12,847$6,846$6,001- 8.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $12,297-$12,297- 8.5%
Fees: investment management $12,095-$12,095- 8.3%
Office expenses $9,878$9,562$316- 6.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,550$5,550-- 3.8%
Other (as described)COGS $4,649--$4,649 3.2%
Fees: accounting $2,633-$2,633- 1.8%
Insurance $1,615$1,615-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $676-$676- 0.5%
Occupancy $78$39$39- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,477$733reported apart
Total$145,285100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $168,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $473
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $57,306$57,306-- 34.1%
Depreciation and depletion $31,154$31,154-- 18.5%
Office expenses $20,602$20,126$476- 12.3%
Other (as described)COGS $13,968--$13,968 8.3%
Fees: investment management $12,147-$12,147- 7.2%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $10,396$10,396-- 6.2%
All other expenses $9,279$6,259$3,020- 5.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $5,953-$5,953- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $3,337-$3,337- 2.0%
Insurance $3,264$3,264-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $473-$473- 0.3%
Occupancy $126$63$63- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $75$75-- 0.0%
Interest $31-$31- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,486-reported apart
Total$168,111100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $163,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,283
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $36,099$36,099-- 22.0%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $29,851$29,851-- 18.2%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $25,779$25,779-- 15.7%
Fees: investment management $18,453-$18,453- 11.3%
Office expenses $15,451$15,326$125- 9.4%
All other expenses $11,031$6,210$4,821- 6.7%
Other (as described)COGS $6,527--$6,527 4.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $5,873-$5,873- 3.6%
Occupancy $4,620$1,211$3,409- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,929$3,929-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,287-$3,287- 2.0%
Insurance $2,129$2,129-- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $963-$963- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $73,079$32,320reported apart
Total$163,992100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $157,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $703
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $44,529$44,529-- 28.3%
Other (as described)COGS $22,259--$22,259 14.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $20,546$20,546-- 13.0%
Other (as described)CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH $15,490$15,490-- 9.8%
All other expenses $14,862$10,765$4,097- 9.4%
Advertising and promotion $13,860$13,860-- 8.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $8,687-$8,687- 5.5%
Fees: investment management $6,961-$6,961- 4.4%
Office expenses $5,456$4,799$657- 3.5%
Insurance $2,129$2,129-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,942-$1,942- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $703-$703- 0.4%
Travel $67-$67- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,911-reported apart
Total$157,491100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $128,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,194
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $52,068$52,068-- 40.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $22,562$22,562-- 17.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAMS EXPENSE $19,117$19,117-- 14.9%
Office expenses $12,112$12,112-- 9.4%
Other (as described)GRANTS EXPENSE $5,625$5,625-- 4.4%
All other expenses $5,199$56$1,331$3,812 4.0%
Fees: accounting $4,505-$4,505- 3.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE $3,939-$3,939- 3.1%
Insurance $2,129$2,129-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,194-$1,194- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,546-reported apart
Total$128,450100%

View the filing