MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC
Cite this
Plain text MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293
MLA “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/566065293. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $288K · expenses $160K · assets $2.6M
- Also known as
- MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC
- EIN
- 56-6065293
- Address
- 501 S WATER ST, ELIZABETH CTY, NC 27909-4863
- Website
- WWW.MUSEUMOFTHEALBEMARLE.COM
- NTEE code
- A540
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE HISTORIC ALBEMARLE REGION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 82 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
82 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Putnam | EX OFFICIO | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Clegg | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Baumbaugh | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Wassink | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernetta Brown | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Buffaloe | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Thomas | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geraldine Langford | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ella Fields Bunch | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Harris | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johny Hallow | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jude Roberts | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Del Garbino | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Nordstrom | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Frances Kehayes | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Lewin | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Phillips | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Godwin | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Pardue | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Hawkins | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Outlaw | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Barber | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Savannah Winslow | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clare Baum | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Lay | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Castle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jinger Hickman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Leary-Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Hofler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Gardner (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Pendergraft (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Bass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Althea Riddick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Tyler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Forehand (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ella Fields (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tess Judge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amtc Steven Rudey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Freda Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Norrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Harriett Hornthal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnson Biggs (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melissa Stuckey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corrina Ruffieux (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Ownbey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Sgt William Hoffman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Millie Griffith (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Smallwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Scribner (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Berry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Haddad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Bailey Muller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ben Speller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Snowden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Phelps (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reba Green-Holley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Reed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Capt Lamar Vanbrackle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Crisp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayley James (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sidney Rabon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Baumbaugh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Donnelly (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilton Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Small (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Felton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buddy Madrin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mccrea (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Nicholls (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Landra Cartwright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Byrd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Phelps (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Newbern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dow Crowder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Seamon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Madrin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Clough (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Ray (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Scribner (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE BUFFALOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALDINE LANGFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA FIELDS BUNCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNY HALLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DEL GARBINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE NORDSTROM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY FRANCES KEHAYES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP LEWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODWIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARDUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE OUTLAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BARBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAVANNAH WINSLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARE BAUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GARDNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PENDERGRAFT | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTHEA RIDDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE BUFFALOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA TYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FOREHAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALDINE LANGFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA FIELDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNY HALLOW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS JUDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMTC STEVEN RUDEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DEL GARBINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GARDNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PENDERGRAFT | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTHEA RIDDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE BUFFALOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA TYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FOREHAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALDINE LANGFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLA FIELDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNY HALLOW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS JUDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMTC STEVEN RUDEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DEL GARBINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STUCKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL NORRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WHITNEY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GARDNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA RUFFIEUX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW OWNBEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PENDERGRAFT | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTHEA RIDDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE BUFFALOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA TYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FOREHAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALDINE LANGFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE GRIFFITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STUCKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL NORRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WHITNEY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GARDNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA RUFFIEUX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW OWNBEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PENDERGRAFT | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALTHEA RIDDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SMALLWOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE BUFFALOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA TYLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FOREHAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE GRIFFITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STUCKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL NORRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WHITNEY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GARDNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLEGG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BAUMBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE WASSINK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNETTA BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORRINA RUFFIEUX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW OWNBEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M SGT WILLIAM HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PENDERGRAFT | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATHEW SCRIBNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL HADDAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BAILEY MULLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BEN SPELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SNOWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PHELPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA GREEN-HOLLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE GRIFFITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA CRISP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STUCKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL NORRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WHITNEY YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LEARY-SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW SCRIBNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN DONNELLY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILTON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL HADDAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN SMALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BAILEY MULLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BEN SPELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SNOWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PHELPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA GREEN-HOLLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUDDY MADRIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MCCREA | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE GRIFFITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CASTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINGER HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY RABON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMANTHA CRISP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW SCRIBNER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN DONNELLY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILTON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL HADDAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NICHOLLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN SMALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BAILEY MULLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BEN SPELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SNOWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON PHELPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANDRA CARTWRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA GREEN-HOLLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRIETT HORNTHAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUDDY MADRIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPT LAMAR VANBRACKLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNSON BIGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MCCREA | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PUTNAM | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILTON BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY BYRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY PHELPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM NEWBERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOW CROWDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL HADDAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY NICHOLLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SEAMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN MADRIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN SMALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CLOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BAILEY MULLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN SPELLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BAUMBAUGH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN RAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SCRIBNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN DONNELLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,963 | $160,355 | $2,581,680 | $2,581,680 | $32,320 | $1,310 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,530 | $125,780 | $2,535,223 | $2,535,223 | $27,761 | $629 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,430 | $172,642 | $2,502,923 | $2,502,923 | $31,302 | $4,349 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $231,327 | $109,480 | $2,640,447 | $2,640,447 | $77,730 | $910 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,206 | $98,224 | $2,349,547 | $2,349,547 | $42,348 | $425 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,278 | $145,285 | $2,347,697 | $2,347,697 | $66,632 | $18,240 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,623 | $168,111 | $2,093,187 | $2,093,187 | $37,876 | $2,323 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,236 | $163,992 | $2,283,068 | $2,283,068 | $59,381 | $2,202 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,544 | $157,491 | $2,150,456 | $2,150,456 | $13,469 | $19,844 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,801 | $128,450 | $2,074,017 | $2,074,017 | $11,097 | $36,341 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,530 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $11,453 | 2020 | $11,453 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $44 | 2023 | $19 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MUSEUM OF THE ALBEMARLE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $33 | 2020 | $33 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FRIENDS OF THE GRAVEYARD OF THE ATLANTIC MUSEUM | NC | A54 | $193,365 | $220,639 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND CULTURE AT LORAY MILL | NC | A54 | $161,562 | $99,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA RAILWAY MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $371,801 | $208,380 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROWAN MUSEUM INCORPORATED | NC | A54 | $355,798 | $217,763 | EXEC DIR (PR | $34,431 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMPSON COUNTY HISTORY MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $162,096 | $75,135 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILMINGTON RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | NC | A54 | $341,845 | $324,455 | Executive Director | $63,500 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA AIR MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $286,833 | $247,017 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $151,639 | $287,183 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POPLAR GROVE FOUNDATION INC | NC | A54 | $378,740 | $386,703 | Executive Dir. | $50,396 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL FOUNDATION OF HILLSBOROUGH AND ORANGE COUNTY | NC | A54 | $152,279 | $159,172 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC JOHNSON FARM FOUNDATION INC | NC | A54 | $155,066 | $101,766 | Executive Director | $75,977 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYWOOD HALL COMMITTEE | NC | A54 | $264,873 | $195,824 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE QUINCY MUSEUM INC | IL | A54 | $286,846 | $277,841 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE WATERFRONT MUSEUM | NY | A54 | $272,851 | $175,488 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $86,635 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF RELICS INC | FL | A54 | $168,052 | $75,847 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MUSEUM OF NEW JERSEY MARITIME HISTORY INC | NJ | A54 | $317,274 | $205,092 | PRES TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MARQUETTE MARITIME MUSEUM | MI | A54 | $196,198 | $148,240 | MUSEUM DIREC | $48,200 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUSEUM OF THE FORGOTTEN WARRIOR INC | GA | A54 | $320,000 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BERKLEY MUSEUM INC | SC | A54 | $192,691 | $240,137 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MOTTS MILITARY MUSEUM INC | OH | A54 | $356,253 | $429,002 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,542 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | KY | A54 | $287,072 | $277,845 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN RELIGION INC | VA | A54 | $192,702 | $95,087 | Director/president | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM OF BUCKS COUNTY | PA | A54 | $414,117 | $118,566 | PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MARIETTA MUSEUM OF HISTORY INC | GA | A54 | $210,201 | $87,233 | DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| THE WATERMENS MUSEUM | VA | A54 | $168,093 | $211,291 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $160,355 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,966
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,800 | $26,800 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,976 | $25,976 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $24,274 | $24,274 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $16,773 | $16,773 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,355 | - | $15,355 | - | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,260 | $14,260 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| All other expenses | $13,055 | $9,376 | $3,679 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $7,364 | $3,682 | $3,682 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $4,889 | - | $4,889 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,025 | - | $3,025 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,966 | $60 | $2,906 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,768 | $2,768 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $160,355 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $125,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,798 | $26,798 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,493 | $24,493 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,172 | - | $14,172 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $13,730 | $13,730 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $12,180 | $12,180 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Office expenses | $9,899 | $9,899 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $8,430 | $4,215 | $4,215 | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $8,292 | $4,442 | $3,850 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRESIDENT'S DISCERTIONARY | $2,654 | $2,654 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $2,259 | $2,259 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $125,780 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $172,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,816
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $41,495 | $41,495 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $27,466 | $27,466 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,800 | $26,800 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,186 | $15,186 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,869 | - | $14,869 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $11,722 | $11,722 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $11,247 | - | $11,247 | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,411 | $6,702 | $2,709 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $6,453 | $3,226 | $3,227 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | - | $3,400 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,098 | $2,098 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,614 | $1,614 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,683 | $3,981 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $172,642 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $109,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,115 | $27,115 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,593 | - | $15,593 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $14,577 | $14,577 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,342 | $11,342 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,850 | $7,850 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,847 | $2,220 | $5,627 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $7,194 | $3,597 | $3,597 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY | $5,090 | $5,090 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $4,263 | $4,263 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $3,121 | $3,121 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,840 | - | $2,840 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,098 | $2,098 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $170 | $170 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $109,480 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $98,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,406 | $28,406 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $12,261 | - | $12,261 | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $11,833 | $11,833 | - | - | 12.0% |
| All other expenses | $10,411 | $7,709 | $2,702 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $9,435 | $9,435 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,377 | - | $9,377 | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $4,349 | $2,174 | $2,175 | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,001 | $4,001 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,978 | $3,978 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,715 | - | $2,715 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $98,224 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $145,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,409
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $36,266 | $36,266 | - | - | 25.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,914 | $28,914 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $17,787 | $17,787 | - | - | 12.2% |
| All other expenses | $12,847 | $6,846 | $6,001 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $12,297 | - | $12,297 | - | 8.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,095 | - | $12,095 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,878 | $9,562 | $316 | - | 6.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,550 | $5,550 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,649 | - | - | $4,649 | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,633 | - | $2,633 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,615 | $1,615 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $676 | - | $676 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $78 | $39 | $39 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,477 | $733 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,285 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $168,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $57,306 | $57,306 | - | - | 34.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,154 | $31,154 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Office expenses | $20,602 | $20,126 | $476 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $13,968 | - | - | $13,968 | 8.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,147 | - | $12,147 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $10,396 | $10,396 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,279 | $6,259 | $3,020 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $5,953 | - | $5,953 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,337 | - | $3,337 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,264 | $3,264 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $126 | $63 | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,486 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $168,111 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $163,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,283
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,099 | $36,099 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $29,851 | $29,851 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $25,779 | $25,779 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $18,453 | - | $18,453 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,451 | $15,326 | $125 | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $11,031 | $6,210 | $4,821 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $6,527 | - | - | $6,527 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $5,873 | - | $5,873 | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $4,620 | $1,211 | $3,409 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,929 | $3,929 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,287 | - | $3,287 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,129 | $2,129 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $963 | - | $963 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,079 | $32,320 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,992 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $157,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $703
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,529 | $44,529 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $22,259 | - | - | $22,259 | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $20,546 | $20,546 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOMS & OUTREACH | $15,490 | $15,490 | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $14,862 | $10,765 | $4,097 | - | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,860 | $13,860 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $8,687 | - | $8,687 | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,961 | - | $6,961 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,456 | $4,799 | $657 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,129 | $2,129 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,942 | - | $1,942 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $703 | - | $703 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $67 | - | $67 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,911 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,491 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $128,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,194
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,068 | $52,068 | - | - | 40.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $22,562 | $22,562 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS EXPENSE | $19,117 | $19,117 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Office expenses | $12,112 | $12,112 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS EXPENSE | $5,625 | $5,625 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,199 | $56 | $1,331 | $3,812 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,505 | - | $4,505 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $3,939 | - | $3,939 | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $2,129 | $2,129 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,194 | - | $1,194 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,546 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,450 | 100% |