PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Cite this
Plain text PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/570913191. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/570913191
MLA “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/570913191. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $200K · expenses $610K · assets $709K
- Also known as
- Preservation South Carolina
- EIN
- 57-0913191
- Address
- 1109 BROAD STREET STE 2H, CAMDEN, SC 29020-3623
- Website
- preservesc.org
- NTEE code
- A800
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To protect and preserve buildings of architectural and historial significance in South Carolina.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bedenbaugh (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2011 | $51,042 | $93,542 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby Henderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Spruill | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Love | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Delk | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timika Wilson | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Blythe | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Glover | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecil Williams | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Venters | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Fitzpatrick | PAST CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Comer | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hildreth | CHAIRMAN | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Thornton | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie E Jeffries | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| DONNIE LOVE Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Hudgins | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Thronton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Hudgens (former) | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Hardee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Allen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Riffert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Wiedenman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Ray Sigmon (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay White (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Agnes Willcox (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen R Mccrae Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Vaughters (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willliam Fitzpatrick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Odom (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian J Nexsen Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Love (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary T Pope (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margret Pope (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherwood Cleveland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Twiggs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Jenkins (former) | PAST-PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Wideman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Twigs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peden Mcleod (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Brett Wright (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Be Nicholson V (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Lueck (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mack Whittle Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frand Wideman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Bradford Jr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Johnson (former) | EX OFFICIAL | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Mcgill Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leon Love (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Scoggins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mcmillan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLYTHE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN GLOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE E JEFFRIES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNIE LOVE Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COMER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FITZPATRICK | PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDRETH | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGINS | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELBY HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THRONTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BLYTHE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN GLOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FITZPATRICK | PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COMER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGENS | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDRETH | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BLYTHE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FITZPATRICK | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN GLOVER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDRETH | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGENS | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECIL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FITZPATRICK | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY HARDEE | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDRETH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGENS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIFFERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE WIEDENMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COMER | TREASURER EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FITZPATRICK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY HARDEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIFFERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE WIEDENMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL FITZPATRICK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY HARDEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER HUDGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN R MCCRAE JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIFFERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE WIEDENMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SPRUILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN R MCCRAE JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIFFERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLLIAM FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SPRUILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN R MCCRAE JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIFFERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLLIAM FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN J NEXSEN JR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY T POPE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET POPE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS VENTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD CLEVELAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN J NEXSEN JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY T POPE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET POPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO TWIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD CLEVELAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN J NEXSEN JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ODOM | PAST-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY T POPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET POPE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO TWIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD CLEVELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENKINS | PAST-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN J NEXSEN JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET POPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO TWIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WIDEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RAY SIGMON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO TWIGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN J NEXSEN JR | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET POPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENKINS | PAST-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VAUGHTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDEN MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WIDEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $51K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BEDENBAUGH | EXECUTIVE DI | 60 | $51,042 | - | - | $51,042 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERWOOD CLEVELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR LEO TWIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRETT WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LUECK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BE NICHOLSON V | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCRAE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SPRUILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDEN MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MACK WHITTLE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRAND WIDEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BEDENBAUGH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $42,500 | - | - | $42,500 | 1 |
| AGNES WILLCOX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BRADFORD JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR LEO TWIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED DELK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR BRETT WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH JOHNSON | EX OFFICIAL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MCGILL JR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BE NICHOLSON V | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEON LOVE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SCOGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDEN MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,121 | $610,243 | $709,333 | $657,497 | $256,387 | $25,652 | $0 | 1 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,027,992 | $595,145 | $1,136,834 | $1,067,619 | $963,238 | $13,156 | $0 | 1 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,716 | $250,654 | $707,204 | $634,772 | $161,333 | $19,293 | - | 3 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,071 | $411,668 | $745,940 | $701,710 | $146,579 | $114,296 | - | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $828,843 | $770,096 | $896,899 | $849,307 | $816,915 | $56,274 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $457,103 | $411,878 | $839,525 | $790,560 | $260,035 | $197,065 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,327 | $249,189 | $796,285 | $745,398 | $222,237 | $154,191 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $445,521 | $286,377 | $815,641 | $762,260 | $354,533 | $90,980 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,507 | $70,195 | $626,094 | $603,116 | $84,390 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,424 | $111,771 | $591,537 | $558,801 | $44,778 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,510 | $207,902 | $597,728 | $574,148 | $175,420 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,493 | $174,486 | $575,040 | $552,540 | $255,136 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,003 | $159,137 | $457,882 | $455,535 | $156,885 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,428 | $128,244 | $392,996 | $390,726 | $189,748 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| -$1,929 | $96,113 | $329,066 | $327,542 | $55,663 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $788,705 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $540,500 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| WATSON-BROWN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION” | 2020 | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 | $125,000 | show |
| BALMER FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| 1772 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION” | 2011 | 1 | $50,000 | 2011 | $50,000 | show |
| HERITAGE PRESERVATION TRUST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $16,000 | 2019 | $16,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| SLEDGE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION” | 2011 | 1 | $500 | 2011 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $105 | 2023 | $26 | show |
| LEIGH AND MARY CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALMETTO TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION” | 2011 | 1 | $100 | 2011 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIEDMONT HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY | SC | A80 | $169,766 | $186,476 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRAIG FARM HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | SC | A80 | $208,030 | $39,642 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HISTORIC ROCK HILL C/O SUSAN LYLE | SC | A80 | $241,313 | $283,929 | Executive Director | $62,120 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH CAROLINA AMERICAN REVOLUTION TRUST INC | SC | A80 | $174,442 | $83,082 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SRS HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | SC | A80 | $162,609 | $150,701 | SECRETARY/TREAS | $3,955 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION | SC | A80 | $290,450 | $297,765 | State Regent | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLESTON COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION INC | SC | A80 | $206,401 | $296,634 | Fndn. Executive Director | $264,922 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDMAN ARTS DISTRICT INC | SC | A80 | $144,727 | $161,529 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENVILLE CHAUTAUQUA SOCIETY | SC | A80 | $156,128 | $151,948 | Executive Director | $57,667 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WABASH VALLEY TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION | IN | A80 | $255,739 | $270,906 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VIRGINIA TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION | VA | A80 | $207,370 | $222,227 | Executive Dir. | $74,424 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE MASONIC TEMPLE | MO | A80 | $165,308 | $341,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAINTE CLAIRE HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $184,224 | -$76,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HISTORIC PRESERVATION TRUST OF LANCASTER COUNTY | PA | A80 | $150,752 | $210,755 | DIRECTOR EME | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DES MOINES METROPOLITAN HISTORICAL BUILDINGS PRESERVATION TRUST | IA | A80 | $197,908 | $174,505 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC ST GEORGES PRESERVATION SOCIETY | PA | A80 | $142,932 | $128,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC OAKWOOD | NC | A80 | $226,309 | $135,380 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PALM SPRINGS PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $210,308 | $109,561 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| CCN HISTORIC BUILDING PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | RI | A80 | $216,339 | $31,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BARDSTOWN HISTORIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | KY | A80 | $302,842 | $221,455 | DIRECTOR/CURATOR | $47,600 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NACOGDOCHES COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | TX | A80 | $209,105 | $193,774 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OAK HILL CEMETERY HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | DC | A80 | $223,653 | $228,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OLD ST JOSEPHS HISTORIC PRESERVATION CORPORATION | PA | A80 | $191,928 | $42,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| BLAIR HISTORIC PRESERVATIONALLIANCE | NE | A80 | $189,426 | $168,082 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC SALEM COURTHOUSE PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC | NY | A80 | $279,127 | $262,211 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $610,243 spent · pay $61,091 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REHABILITATION | $442,942 | $442,942 | - | - | 72.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,750 | $51,075 | $5,675 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,306 | $23,306 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: other services | $20,424 | $20,424 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,597 | $14,037 | $1,560 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $9,729 | $8,756 | $973 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,643 | $5,637 | $4,006 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $7,634 | - | $7,634 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,324 | - | $5,324 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,341 | $3,907 | $434 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $4,069 | $4,069 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,026 | $2,013 | $1,610 | $403 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,033 | $1,627 | $203 | $203 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,685 | - | $1,685 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,345 | $1,077 | $134 | $134 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $714 | $714 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $470 | $376 | $47 | $47 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $211 | $211 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $610,243 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $595,145 spent · pay $61,581 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REHABILITATION | $418,917 | $418,917 | - | - | 70.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,205 | $51,485 | $5,720 | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,499 | $32,499 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,587 | $23,028 | $2,559 | - | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $12,176 | $10,958 | $1,218 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,662 | $6,541 | $3,121 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,984 | - | $6,984 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $5,119 | $5,119 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,904 | $3,924 | $490 | $490 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,704 | - | $4,704 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,376 | $3,939 | $437 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,570 | $1,785 | $1,428 | $357 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,566 | $2,852 | $357 | $357 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,194 | - | $2,194 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $595,145 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $250,654 spent · pay $56,516 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STABILIZATION ON BUILDING | $67,716 | $67,716 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,500 | $47,250 | $5,250 | - | 20.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $50,234 | $50,234 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,326 | $17,326 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Insurance | $12,362 | - | $11,126 | $1,236 | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,125 | $7,136 | $3,175 | $814 | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $7,147 | $6,432 | - | $715 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,827 | $6,827 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $6,662 | - | $5,330 | $1,332 | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,016 | $3,614 | $402 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $3,961 | $3,961 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,390 | $1,695 | $1,356 | $339 | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,368 | $2,694 | $337 | $337 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,554 | $2,044 | $255 | $255 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $850 | - | $680 | $170 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $616 | $616 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $250,654 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $411,668 spent · pay $89,469 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STABILIZATION ON BUILDING | $117,718 | $117,718 | - | - | 28.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,111 | $74,800 | $8,311 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PHASE II BUILDING | $55,951 | $55,951 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Fees: legal | $49,744 | $49,744 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,933 | $15,147 | $1,893 | $1,893 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $17,543 | $8,752 | $6,968 | $1,823 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,267 | - | $11,940 | $1,327 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $12,564 | $11,308 | - | $1,256 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $11,419 | - | $9,135 | $2,284 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,526 | $8,526 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,841 | $3,421 | $2,736 | $684 | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,358 | $5,722 | $636 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,261 | $4,261 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $2,901 | $2,901 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,816 | $1,452 | $182 | $182 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $715 | $715 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $411,668 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $770,096 spent · pay $101,851 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STABILIZATION ON BUILDING | $455,416 | $455,416 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $94,613 | $85,152 | $9,461 | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,712 | $47,712 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $39,345 | $39,345 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | PHASE II BUILDING | $28,225 | $28,225 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $22,001 | - | $19,801 | $2,200 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,089 | $18,089 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,420 | $9,789 | $4,395 | $1,236 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $13,376 | - | $10,701 | $2,675 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,853 | $9,483 | $1,185 | $1,185 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $7,564 | $6,808 | - | $756 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,238 | $6,514 | $724 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,060 | $2,530 | $2,024 | $506 | 0.7% |
| Interest | $2,427 | $2,427 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,091 | $873 | $109 | $109 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $770,096 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $411,878 spent · pay $81,814 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $129,230 | $129,230 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,000 | $68,400 | $7,600 | - | 18.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $42,569 | $42,569 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,997 | $30,997 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,291 | $18,633 | $2,329 | $2,329 | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $23,026 | - | $20,723 | $2,303 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STABILIZATION ON BUILDING | $18,703 | $18,703 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Travel | $15,652 | $14,087 | - | $1,565 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $14,395 | $14,395 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $10,275 | - | $8,220 | $2,055 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,934 | $3,866 | $3,367 | $701 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,814 | $5,233 | $581 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,810 | $2,905 | $2,324 | $581 | 1.4% |
| Interest | $3,214 | $3,214 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,892 | $2,025 | $578 | $289 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,509 | $1,207 | $151 | $151 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $567 | $567 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $411,878 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $249,189 spent · pay $106,484 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,917 | $89,025 | $9,892 | - | 39.7% | |
| Travel | $24,021 | $21,619 | - | $2,402 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,281 | $21,281 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,783 | $19,783 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,216 | $14,572 | $1,822 | $1,822 | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,197 | - | $10,977 | $1,220 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,219 | $11,219 | - | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,727 | $2,047 | $4,634 | $1,046 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,567 | $6,810 | $757 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,873 | $5,499 | $687 | $687 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,047 | - | $4,838 | $1,209 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,068 | $2,534 | $2,027 | $507 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,599 | $1,799 | $1,440 | $360 | 1.4% |
| Interest | $3,554 | $3,554 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,818 | $1,972 | $564 | $282 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $302 | $302 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $249,189 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $286,377 spent · pay $121,847 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,188 | $95,848 | $17,340 | - | 39.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $54,207 | $54,207 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,687 | $19,749 | $2,469 | $2,469 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,211 | $17,211 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $13,337 | - | $12,003 | $1,334 | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $13,106 | $11,795 | - | $1,311 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $11,000 | $6,991 | $3,179 | $830 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,659 | $7,793 | $866 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,994 | $6,994 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,665 | - | $5,332 | $1,333 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,867 | $3,893 | $487 | $487 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,820 | $2,410 | $1,928 | $482 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY OPTION | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,805 | - | $2,244 | $561 | 1.0% |
| Interest | $702 | $702 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $286,377 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $70,195 spent · pay $18,026 · grants $0 · events $2,268
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $16,745 | $15,070 | $1,675 | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,546 | $8,546 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Insurance | $6,180 | $5,562 | $618 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,656 | $5,656 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,178 | $4,468 | $710 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,922 | $3,937 | $985 | - | 7.0% | |
| Travel | $3,714 | $3,342 | $372 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,694 | $3,694 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,095 | $2,734 | $98 | $263 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE | $2,818 | $2,254 | $564 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,793 | $2,234 | $559 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $2,268 | $2,268 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,698 | $1,358 | $340 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $1,607 | $1,607 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,281 | $1,153 | $128 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $70,195 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $111,771 spent · pay $39,890 · grants $0 · events $2,475
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $36,943 | $33,281 | $3,662 | - | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE MOVING EXPENSES | $13,600 | $13,600 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Travel | $12,699 | $11,429 | $1,270 | - | 11.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,830 | $7,947 | $883 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,408 | $4,903 | $505 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,374 | $5,374 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,092 | $4,074 | $1,018 | - | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $4,061 | $3,249 | $812 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,448 | $2,758 | $690 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,317 | $3,317 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,947 | $2,652 | $295 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE | $2,500 | $2,000 | $500 | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,475 | $1,980 | $495 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,008 | $2,008 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $1,590 | $1,590 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,056 | $779 | $66 | $211 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $222 | $222 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $111,771 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $207,902 spent · pay $98,030 · grants $0 · events $1,505
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $91,064 | $81,958 | $9,106 | - | 43.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,153 | $35,153 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,628 | $12,265 | $1,363 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $11,950 | $11,950 | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $10,378 | $7,936 | $2,442 | - | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $9,747 | $8,772 | $975 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,966 | $6,269 | $697 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,167 | $4,934 | $1,233 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | $4,560 | $1,140 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,159 | $3,327 | $832 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,187 | $3,187 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,650 | $2,120 | $530 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,279 | $1,681 | $143 | $455 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,980 | $1,980 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,505 | $1,204 | $301 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,309 | $1,309 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $207,902 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $174,486 spent · pay $69,989 · grants $0 · events $7,935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,563 | $59,907 | $6,656 | - | 38.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,953 | $18,953 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,121 | $9,697 | $2,424 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,684 | $575 | $11,109 | - | 6.7% |
| Insurance | $10,097 | $9,087 | $1,010 | - | 5.8% | |
| Travel | $8,676 | $7,808 | $868 | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,935 | $6,348 | $1,587 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION | $7,255 | $7,255 | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,880 | $6,201 | $679 | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,618 | $5,618 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,485 | $4,485 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,426 | $3,083 | $343 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,025 | $1,620 | $405 | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $1,834 | $1,467 | $367 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,824 | $1,321 | $139 | $364 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $769 | $769 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $431 | $431 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $174,486 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $159,137 spent · pay $75,907 · grants $0 · events $4,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $70,421 | $63,379 | $7,042 | - | 44.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $25,008 | $25,008 | - | - | 15.7% |
| All other expenses | $8,411 | $7,421 | $990 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,271 | $6,271 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PHASE 1 | $5,985 | $5,985 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,486 | $4,937 | $549 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,466 | $4,919 | $547 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $5,353 | $4,818 | $535 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRES AND MAINTENANCE | $4,904 | $4,904 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,840 | $3,872 | $968 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,340 | $3,340 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $3,326 | $2,661 | $665 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION | $2,845 | $2,845 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,839 | $2,048 | $223 | $568 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,720 | $2,176 | $544 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $583 | $583 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $329 | $329 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $159,137 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $128,244 spent · pay $75,360 · grants $0 · events $238
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $75,360 | 58.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,861 | 38.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,023 | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $238 | reported apart |
| Total | $128,244 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $96,113 spent · pay $54,056 · grants $0 · events $539
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $54,056 | 56.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,740 | 35.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,954 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $363 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $539 | reported apart |
| Total | $96,113 | 100% |