PALMETTO ELECTRIC TRUST
Cite this
Plain text PALMETTO ELECTRIC TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/570931978. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PALMETTO ELECTRIC TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/570931978
MLA “PALMETTO ELECTRIC TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/570931978. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $461K · expenses $520K · assets $611K
- EIN
- 57-0931978
- Address
- 4063 GRAYS HWY, RIDGELAND, SC 29936-4360
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING SERVICES FOR WORTHWHILE COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES BY ROUNDING UP ELECTRIC BILLS TO AN EVEN DOLLAR AMOUNT, WITH DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE SERVICE AREA OF PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 26 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Avant | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| John Tignor | VICE CHAIRMA | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Cindy Swailes | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Jannie Barnes | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Shelly Hudson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Susan Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Chip Mikell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 |
| Mark Berglind | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Linda Ferguson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Annie Goodman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 |
| Natasha Aiken | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 |
| Edra Stephens | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 |
| Deborah S Govan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 |
| Earl Green (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 |
| Sally Hudson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 |
| Stephen E Deloach (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 |
| Janie Barnes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 |
| Kirk Taylor (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2021 | 1 |
| Cindy Swaile (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2021 | 1 |
| Delores Stone (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2020 | 1 |
| Alex Pinckney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 |
| David White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 |
| Judy Tuten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 |
| Nicholas T Gohagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 |
| John Kirkland (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019 | 1 |
| Les Nagel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE AVANT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TIGNOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SWAILES | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE BARNES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP MIKELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERGLIND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FERGUSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA AIKEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDRA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE AVANT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TIGNOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SWAILES | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE BARNES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP MIKELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERGLIND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FERGUSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE AVANT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TIGNOR | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SWAILES | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FERGUSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN E DELOACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERGLIND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE BARNES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRK TAYLOR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE BARNES | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SWAILE | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FERGUSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE AVANT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN E DELOACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERGLIND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TIGNOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRK TAYLOR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GREEN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELORES STONE | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX PINCKNEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE AVANT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN E DELOACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TUTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERGLIND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TIGNOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KIRKLAND | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX PINCKNEY | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELORES STONE | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE AVANT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS T GOHAGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN E DELOACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S GOVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TUTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 26 grants to organizations · $493K
Listed grants add up to $493,010; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $518,030. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 17 grants to organizations · $278K
Listed grants add up to $278,310; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $400,994. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 21 grants to organizations · $323K
Listed grants add up to $323,440; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $384,650. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $220K
Listed grants add up to $220,443; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $271,640. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $489K
Listed grants add up to $488,867; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $546,761. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 19 grants to organizations · $255K
Listed grants add up to $254,810; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $348,470. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $460,709 | $519,990 | $610,586 | $610,586 | $457,445 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,213 | $405,878 | $669,867 | $669,867 | $420,144 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,733 | $388,462 | $654,532 | $654,532 | $438,085 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,808 | $279,723 | $604,261 | $604,261 | $430,273 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $499,997 | $552,838 | $453,176 | $453,176 | $499,091 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,186 | $355,202 | $506,017 | $506,017 | $411,697 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEE DEE ELECTRIC TRUST | SC | Not reported | $125,164 | $100,545 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| AIKEN ELECTRIC TRUST | SC | T21 | $113,992 | $60,153 | VICE CHAIRMA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MPD ELECTRIC TRUST | SC | P20 | $168,025 | $106,965 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | AR | T31 | $143,301 | $135,802 | CHAIRMAN | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HORRY ELECTRIC TRUST | SC | T20 | $81,580 | $76,375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| TAYLOR ELECTRIC TRUST | TX | M12 | $85,483 | $82,815 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| NODAK ELECTRIC TRUST | ND | T12 | $49,668 | $51,486 | DIRECTOR | $336 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 2 | 1 | 2015–2016 | HORRY ELECTRIC TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $519,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $518,030 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $493,010 | $493,010 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $25,020 | $25,020 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $519,990 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $405,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,994 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $278,310 | $278,310 | - | - | 68.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $122,684 | $122,684 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,884 | $4,884 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $405,878 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $388,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $384,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $323,440 | $323,440 | - | - | 83.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $61,210 | $61,210 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,812 | $3,812 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $388,462 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $279,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $271,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $220,443 | $220,443 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $51,197 | $51,197 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,083 | $8,083 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $279,723 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $552,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $546,761 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $488,867 | $488,867 | - | - | 88.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $57,894 | $57,894 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,077 | $6,077 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $552,838 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $355,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $348,470 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $254,810 | $254,810 | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $93,660 | $93,660 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,732 | $6,732 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $355,202 | 100% |