UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC
Cite this
Plain text UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/581925396. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/581925396
MLA “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/581925396. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $3.8M
- EIN
- 58-1925396
- Address
- 240 ELM ST, CUMMING, GA 30040-2467
- Website
- WWW.UNITEDWAYFORSYTH.COM
- NTEE code
- T70Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY FIGHTS FOR THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY/BASIC NEEDS/ECONOMIC MOBILITY OF EVERY PERSON IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE BELIEVE A QUALITY EDUCATION LEADS TO A STABLE JOB, WHICH PROVIDES FINANCIAL STABILITY AND THE ABILITY TO MEET BASIC NEEDS AND ENJOY GOOD HEALTH. THESE ARE THE BUILDING BLOCKS FOR A GOOD LIFE AND A THRIVING COMMUNITY. WHEN YOU SUPPORT UNITED WAY, YOU ARE HELPING TO CREATE A STRONGER, HEALTHIER FORSYTH COUNTY AND A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 45 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Ready | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Blake Boling | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allen Bowns | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Callahan | VP COMMUNITY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vedika Datta | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Decherd | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Hammonds | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Johnson | VP COMMUNITY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Kearney | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donnie Kehrli | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Lowe | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Mancuso | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy O'Dell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Price-Bennett | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elesha Prince | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ozzie Rodriguez | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Samples | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janna Shacklett | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meri-Leigh Smith | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Souza | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Stewart | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jolanda Wilkerson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Kelsoe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Kronenberg (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rupal Vaishnav (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mckee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denise Leeson (former) | VP COMMUNITY | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lauren Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Beth Byerly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hoffman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kiran Manchikanti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Sample (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Turner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Drake (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clayton Rhoads (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Turner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris-Ann Nansen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laurie Cole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brandi Burgess (former) | VP, COMMUNITY INVESTMENT | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian D Work (former) | VP, COMMUNITY IMPACT | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leon Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Light (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Leblanc (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 22 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 1,079 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKE BOLING | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN BOWNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CALLAHAN | VP COMMUNITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VEDIKA DATTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN DECHERD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN HAMMONDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY JOHNSON | VP COMMUNITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL KEARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNIE KEHRLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH LOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID MANCUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY O'DELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE PRICE-BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELESHA PRINCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH READY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| OZZIE RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH SAMPLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANNA SHACKLETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERI-LEIGH SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLANDA WILKERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 570 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKE BOLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN BOWNS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CALLAHAN | VP COMMUNITY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN DECHERD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY JOHNSON | VP COMMUNITY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL KEARNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAKE KELSOE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN KRONENBERG | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH LOWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID MANCUSO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE PRICE-BENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH READY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| OZZIE RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH SAMPLES | VP COMMUNITY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MERI-LEIGH SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL SOUZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA STEWART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUPAL VAISHNAV | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLANDA WILKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 570 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN BOWNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH BYERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CALLAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK HOFFMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY JOHNSON | VP COMMUNITY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL KEARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAKE KELSOE | VP COMMUNITY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN KRONENBERG | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE LEESON | VP COMMUNITY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSH LOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRAN MANCHIKANTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MANCUSO | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MCKEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH READY | PRESIDENT-EL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| OZZIE RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH SAMPLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUPAL VAISHNAV | MEMBER-AT-LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLANDA WILKERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 562 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE LEESON | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETH READY | VP, COMMUNITY INVESTMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DRAKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HOFFMAN | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAKE KELSOE | VP, COMMUNITY INVESTMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN KRONENBERG | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUPAL VAISHNAV | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAYTON RHOADS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH BYERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID MANCUSO | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN BOWNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL KEARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH LOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRAN MANCHIKANTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLANDA WILKERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 403 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE LEESON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRANDI BURGESS | VP, COMMUNITY INVESTMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH READY | VP, COMMUNITY INVESTMENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIAN D WORK | VP, COMMUNITY IMPACT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC JOHNSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DRAKE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAKE KELSOE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN KRONENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER LIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS-ANN NANSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER LEBLANC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUPAL VAISHNAV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELESHA PRINCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAYTON RHOADS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH BYERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID MANCUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $421K
Listed grants add up to $420,791; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $427,446. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 22 grants to organizations · $731K
2022 · 18 grants to organizations · $975K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $871K
Listed grants add up to $870,831; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $883,030. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,317,082 | $1,210,401 | $3,763,663 | $3,654,708 | $2,192,553 | $0 | - | 10 | 1,079 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,194,532 | $1,369,881 | $2,703,519 | $2,535,005 | $1,159,262 | $0 | - | 8 | 570 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,426,806 | $1,510,304 | $2,886,729 | $2,642,652 | $1,396,469 | $0 | - | 8 | 570 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,457,615 | $1,343,816 | $3,057,225 | $2,868,413 | $1,456,997 | $0 | $64,200 | 1 | 562 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,579,664 | $1,714,204 | $2,955,618 | $2,754,614 | $1,559,654 | $0 | $64,200 | 1 | 403 |
Funders of this organization
30 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,762,417 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 30). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $693,000 | 2022 | $280,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $410,929 | 2024 | $11,160 | show |
| NORTH GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $159,639 | 2025 | $49,139 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $140,837 | 2024 | $28,604 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020 | 3 | $51,056 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2018 | 5 | $41,380 | 2018 | $8,049 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $38,787 | 2023 | $18,328 | show |
| HEART OF ILLINOIS UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $32,987 | 2021 | $19,117 | show |
| GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2017-2020 | 5 | $30,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $22,700 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2023 | 2 | $18,333 | 2023 | $8,333 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018 | 7 | $17,500 | 2018 | $2,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY INC DBA UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL & NORTHEASTERN CT | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $16,996 | 2011 | $9,113 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,822 | 2022 | $15,822 | show |
| AT&T FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| NORTHEAST GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2017 | 2 | $15,000 | 2017 | $7,000 | show |
| AIR PRODUCTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $13,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $8,295 | 2022 | $2,860 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $6,515 | 2015 | $6,515 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,423 | 2019 | $5,423 | show |
| POSNER-WALLACE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2010-2011, 2013-2016 | 6 | $3,600 | 2016 | $400 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $2,794 | 2017 | $2,794 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $862 | 2020 | $862 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “United Way of Forsyth County Inc” | 2013-2016 | 7 | $449 | 2016 | $40 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF HALL COUNTY INC | GA | T70 | $1,867,078 | $1,874,816 | PRESIDENT | $105,500 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC | GA | T70 | $1,261,463 | $1,266,911 | PRESIDENT AN | $112,326 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC | GA | T70 | $4,589,917 | $5,716,390 | PAST PRESIDE | $179,106 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR INFORMATION SYSTEMS | GA | T70 | $3,390,235 | $3,575,708 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $106,107 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF DOOR COUNTY INC | WI | T70 | $2,464,436 | $2,175,942 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,029 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $1,736,711 | $1,882,295 | CEO AND PRES | $115,897 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $3,004,832 | $2,978,043 | PRESIDENT | $188,299 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF HOWARD COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $1,368,434 | $1,564,880 | CEO | $85,998 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF DENTON COUNTY INC | TX | T70 | $2,893,305 | $2,871,812 | CEO | $144,829 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF IREDELL COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $1,783,457 | $1,616,194 | Executive Dir. | $91,586 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MARATHON COUNTY INC | WI | T70 | $3,634,535 | $3,470,777 | Executive Director | $127,286 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF ORANGE COUNTY INC | TX | T70 | $1,340,114 | $893,499 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,701 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC | FL | T70 | $2,895,269 | $2,484,562 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $213,492 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC | AR | T70 | $4,510,113 | $1,678,643 | SECRETARY/CEO | $75,068 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $1,460,353 | $1,927,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $3,370,321 | $2,661,057 | PRESIDENT/CE | $174,764 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MERCER COUNTY INC | NJ | T70 | $1,525,210 | $1,732,505 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $184,897 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC | IN | T70 | $1,757,470 | $687,766 | EXECUTIVE DI | $52,530 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF BROOME COUNTY INC | NY | T70 | $4,062,329 | $3,892,895 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,726 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF GASTON COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $1,180,743 | $1,224,333 | PRESIDENT/CE | $98,208 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MADISON COUNTY INC | AL | T70 | $2,836,353 | $2,801,474 | Executive Director | $127,058 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MISSOULA COUNTY | MT | T70 | $1,771,468 | $1,622,900 | CEO | $105,134 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF WHATCOM COUNTY | WA | T70 | $1,366,982 | $1,406,687 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $126,324 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF ONSLOW COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $1,336,499 | $1,197,426 | PRESIDENT | $77,821 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF ULSTER COUNTY INC | NY | T70 | $2,332,670 | $2,283,223 | PRESIDENT & | $70,934 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,210,401 spent · pay $345,166 · grants $427,446 · events $70,843
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $427,446 | $427,446 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $290,165 | $151,727 | $91,170 | $47,268 | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $259,172 | $259,172 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,668 | $16,036 | $9,636 | $4,996 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,625 | - | $25,625 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,333 | $12,724 | $7,645 | $3,964 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,047 | - | $24,047 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $23,826 | $13,105 | $5,718 | $5,003 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,770 | $11,926 | $5,291 | $4,553 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY AFFILIATION | $19,560 | - | $19,560 | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,888 | - | $8,444 | $8,444 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENACE | $14,452 | $7,949 | $3,468 | $3,035 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $13,280 | $7,304 | $3,187 | $2,789 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,479 | - | $7,479 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,707 | - | - | $5,707 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,456 | $1,901 | $829 | $726 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSE | $1,034 | - | $1,034 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $890 | - | $890 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $603 | - | $603 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,625 | $67,387 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,210,401 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,369,881 spent · pay $288,793 · grants $730,554 · events $76,578
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $730,554 | $730,554 | - | - | 53.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $240,080 | $125,537 | $75,434 | $39,109 | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $185,441 | $185,441 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,555 | $15,978 | $9,600 | $4,977 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,983 | $14,784 | $6,555 | $5,644 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY AFFILIATION | $18,741 | - | $18,741 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $18,645 | $10,254 | $4,475 | $3,916 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,158 | $9,495 | $5,705 | $2,958 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,853 | - | - | $17,853 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,084 | - | $8,542 | $8,542 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,450 | - | $16,450 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,769 | $7,573 | $3,305 | $2,891 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENACE | $11,416 | $6,279 | $2,740 | $2,397 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,760 | - | $7,760 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,592 | - | $6,592 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,066 | $3,336 | $1,456 | $1,274 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,584 | - | $1,584 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,225 | - | $1,225 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,954 | $70,512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,369,881 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,510,304 spent · pay $357,810 · grants $982,715 · events $68,062
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $982,715 | $982,715 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $304,365 | $167,796 | $78,892 | $57,677 | 20.2% | |
| Office expenses | $45,555 | $24,852 | $11,214 | $9,489 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,472 | $16,799 | $7,898 | $5,775 | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,973 | $12,666 | $5,954 | $4,353 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,981 | - | $21,981 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,309 | $11,720 | $5,114 | $4,475 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY AFFILIATION | $21,167 | - | $21,167 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $16,973 | - | $16,973 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,264 | - | - | $11,264 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,092 | - | $5,546 | $5,546 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,656 | $5,311 | $2,317 | $2,028 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,743 | $4,259 | $1,858 | $1,626 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSE | $2,831 | - | $2,831 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $208 | - | $208 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,779 | $60,319 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,510,304 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,343,816 spent · pay $319,189 · grants $883,030 · events $59,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $883,030 | $883,030 | - | - | 65.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $205,486 | $88,359 | $53,426 | $63,701 | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,200 | $27,606 | $16,692 | $19,902 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $43,592 | $14,633 | $9,588 | $19,371 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,764 | $12,368 | $7,479 | $8,917 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,739 | $8,918 | $5,392 | $6,429 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY AFFILIATION | $19,606 | - | $19,606 | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,765 | - | $9,383 | $9,382 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,361 | - | - | $15,361 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,310 | - | $12,310 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,402 | $4,903 | $2,964 | $3,535 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,039 | $4,747 | $2,870 | $3,422 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,017 | - | $7,017 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $1,885 | - | $1,885 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,502 | $52,375 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,343,816 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,714,204 spent · pay $326,592 · grants $1,189,808 · events $41,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,189,808 | $1,189,808 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,595 | $87,976 | $53,195 | $63,424 | 11.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,200 | $27,606 | $16,692 | $19,902 | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,696 | - | - | $55,696 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $42,786 | $13,599 | $9,585 | $19,602 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,080 | $15,944 | $9,641 | $11,495 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY AFFILIATION | $27,262 | - | $27,262 | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,904 | - | $10,452 | $10,452 | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,717 | $8,908 | $5,387 | $6,422 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,590 | - | $17,590 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $15,797 | $6,793 | $4,107 | $4,897 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,374 | $4,461 | $2,697 | $3,216 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,822 | - | $4,822 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $2,573 | - | $2,573 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,742 | $36,739 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,714,204 | 100% |