STUART AND EULENE MURRAY FOUNDATION TR
Cite this
Plain text STUART AND EULENE MURRAY FOUNDATION TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/581936483. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STUART AND EULENE MURRAY FOUNDATION TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/581936483
MLA “STUART AND EULENE MURRAY FOUNDATION TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/581936483. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.0M · expenses $3.0M · assets $48.0M
- Also known as
- C/O KELLY BOUDREAU TRUSTEE
- EIN
- 58-1936483
- Address
- 4228 WICKERSHAM DR NW, ATLANTA, GA 30327-3654
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 4 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Reed | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 |
| Kelly Boudreau | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 |
| Michael Williams | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 |
| Gil Watson | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL WATSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL WATSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL REED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BOUDREAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2023 · 16 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $2.7M
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,010,875 | $2,995,274 | $48,032,362 | $48,032,362 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,689,178 | $2,846,801 | $46,016,761 | $46,016,761 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,412,801 | $3,095,195 | $46,174,384 | $46,174,384 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,015,593 | $3,093,082 | $45,856,778 | $45,856,778 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,079,076 | $2,827,296 | $44,934,267 | $44,934,267 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,139,015 | $2,721,167 | $43,682,487 | $43,682,487 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,687,504 | $2,757,313 | $45,264,639 | $45,264,639 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXINE AND STUART FOUNDATION FOR ART | MI | A51 | $1,565,203 | $119,221 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,995,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,536,773 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,536,773 | 84.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $425,388 | 14.2% | |
| Taxes | $28,163 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,950 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,995,274 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,846,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,309,283 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,309,283 | 81.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $406,582 | 14.3% | |
| Taxes | $126,186 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,846,801 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,095,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,654,175 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,654,175 | 85.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $387,057 | 12.5% | |
| Taxes | $44,288 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,675 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,095,195 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,093,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,550,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,550,000 | 82.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $457,346 | 14.8% | |
| Taxes | $85,736 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $3,093,082 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,827,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,309,159 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,309,159 | 81.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $428,082 | 15.1% | |
| Taxes | $85,305 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,827,296 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,721,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,312,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,312,000 | 85.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $382,522 | 14.1% | |
| Taxes | $21,235 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,410 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,721,167 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,757,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,350,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,350,000 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $346,763 | 12.6% | |
| Taxes | $56,018 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,532 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,757,313 | 100% |