GENESIS CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC
Cite this
Plain text GENESIS CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/581998287. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GENESIS CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/581998287
MLA “GENESIS CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/581998287. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $154K · expenses $131K · assets $20K
- Also known as
- COUNSELING INC
- EIN
- 58-1998287
- Address
- 8920 EVES RD, ROSWELL, GA 30076-0141
- Website
- HTTPS://NACOFC.ORG/CHRISTIAN-COUNSELIN
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SINCE ITS BEGINNING, NORTH ATLANTA'S GENESIS CENTER HAS WORKED WITH INDIVIDUALS, COUPLES, AND FAMILIES TO HELP THEM GAIN NEW PERSPECTIVES, TRANSFORM THEIR LIVES, AND IMPROVE RELATIONSHIPS. MEMBERS OF THE CENTER'S CHRISTIAN COUNSELING STAFF ARE ALL LICENSED BY THE STATE OF GEORGIA IN EITHER PROFESSIONAL COUNSELING OR MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY. AS A RESULT, OUR CLIENTS RECEIVE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PROFESSINAL KNOWLEDGE AND INSIGHT FROM A CHRISTAN COUNSELOR WHO IS ALSO COMMITTED TO HEALING THE WHOLE PERSON.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major L Boglin | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $46,881 | $440,845 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Thorpe | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adonis Wood | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wynton K Brown (former) | SHEPHERDING | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott W Gage (former) | SHEPHERDING | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald P Gosnell (former) | ELDER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D Lawrence (former) | ELDER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerrund T Wilkerson (former) | ELDER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin M Woodward (former) | OPERATIONS C | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fernando A Nasmyth (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D O'Connor (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR L BOGLIN | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 25 | $46,881 | - | $0 | $46,881 | 1 |
| PAT THORPE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADONIS WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $91K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR L BOGLIN | MANAGING DIR | 25 | $91,033 | - | - | $91,033 | 1 |
| PAT THORPE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADONIS WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $60K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR L BOGLIN | MANAGING DIR | 25 | $59,543 | - | - | $59,543 | 1 |
| PAT THORPE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADONIS WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR L BOGLIN | MANAGING DIR | 25 | $35,816 | $31,583 | $53,000 | $120,399 | 1 |
| WYNTON K BROWN | SHEPHERDING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT W GAGE | SHEPHERDING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD P GOSNELL | ELDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D LAWRENCE | ELDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRUND T WILKERSON | ELDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN M WOODWARD | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO A NASMYTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D O'CONNOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major L Boglin | Managing Director/Family Minister | 25 | $35,816 | $34,173 | $53,000 | $122,989 | 1 |
| Wynton K Brown | Trustee/Shepherding Chair/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott W Gage | Trustee/Shepherding Vice Chair/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald P Gosnell | Trustee/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D Lawrence | Trustee/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerrund T Wilkerson | Trustee/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marvin M Woodward | Trustee/Operations Council/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando A Nasmyth | Trustee/President/Operations Chair/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D O'Connor | Trustee/Secretary/Operations Vice Chair/Elder | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,851 | $130,797 | $19,998 | $19,998 | $103,761 | $50,090 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,081 | $201,163 | $5,076 | $4,354 | $94,530 | $84,551 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $197,755 | $254,547 | $27,975 | $26,435 | $81,626 | $116,129 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,275 | $222,428 | $85,279 | $83,227 | $123,950 | $120,325 | $35,816 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,099 | $255,961 | $74,433 | $61,380 | $112,390 | $154,709 | $35,816 | 3 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHUMARD FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2017 | 3 | $25,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (55)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact Christian Counseling Inc | GA | Not reported | $90,105 | $63,656 | Director / President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING | VA | P46 | $266,668 | $254,257 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | NC | P46 | $122,585 | $128,058 | TREASURER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI CITIES CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN COUNSELING | TN | Not reported | $146,541 | $126,942 | Secretary | $37,503 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | IA | P46 | $83,251 | $84,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,513 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING & TRAINING CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $82,812 | $89,215 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIMOSA CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | NC | X21 | $261,664 | $269,385 | PAST TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS COUNSELING CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $257,429 | $249,725 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHEPHERDS STAFF CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | UT | X21 | $112,500 | $109,590 | CLINICIAN/CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $125,208 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC | FL | P46 | $166,935 | $162,879 | PRESIDENT | $121,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER I | MS | Not reported | $222,395 | $9,609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER | MA | Not reported | $96,814 | $96,246 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN GRACE COUNSELING CENTER | CA | B90 | $102,136 | $104,158 | DIRECTOR | $47,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAPHA CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER | CA | S80 | $109,107 | $126,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CIS COUNSELING CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $221,115 | $582,138 | EXECUTIVE DI | $37,923 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNSELING DEN CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER | MS | F60 | $80,377 | $104,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRYSALIS COUNSELING CENTER INC | NC | Not reported | $98,996 | $98,244 | Administration | $15,058 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS COUNSELING CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $63,354 | $59,464 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RENEWED LIFE CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | DE | P46 | $410,790 | $403,720 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC | AL | Not reported | $45,566 | $43,999 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $29,652 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRACE CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER | MS | F30 | $427,463 | $416,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,125 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER | CT | F60 | $308,195 | $314,221 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,769 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN CIVICS INC | DC | X20 | $47,816 | $17,121 | Executive Director | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR COUNSELING FAMILIES INC | VA | F60 | $609,851 | $605,593 | DIRECTOR | $131,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GODS WAY CHRISTIAN COUNSELING INC | MD | F60 | $74,512 | $81,199 | President | $52,803 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 55 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $130,797 spent · pay $61,199 · grants $23,095 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $61,199 | 46.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,487 | 18.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,095 | 17.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,420 | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,428 | 2.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $168 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $130,797 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $201,163 spent · pay $113,947 · grants $32,155 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $113,947 | 56.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $32,155 | 16.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,305 | 14.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,700 | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,730 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $326 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $201,163 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $254,547 spent · pay $137,011 · grants $52,110 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $137,011 | 53.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $52,110 | 20.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $33,027 | 13.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,818 | 11.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,122 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $459 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $254,547 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $222,428 spent · pay $95,892 · grants $64,163 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,508 | $82,074 | $5,434 | - | 39.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $64,163 | $64,163 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,958 | $35,601 | $2,357 | - | 17.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,079 | $7,271 | $808 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,023 | $4,521 | $502 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECTOR EXPENDITURES | $3,470 | $3,123 | $347 | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,361 | $3,025 | $336 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,176 | $2,858 | $318 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,774 | $2,496 | $278 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND SERVICES | $2,474 | $2,227 | $247 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,433 | $2,190 | $243 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,137 | $1,023 | $114 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECTOR EXPENSES | $451 | $406 | $45 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $240 | $215 | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $181 | $163 | $18 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $222,428 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $255,961 spent · pay $145,368 · grants $87,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,134 | $129,553 | $8,581 | $0 | 54.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $87,800 | $87,800 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,305 | $6,574 | $731 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $7,086 | $6,377 | $709 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,057 | $3,651 | $406 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,685 | $3,316 | $369 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,549 | $3,194 | $355 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,674 | $2,674 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,166 | $1,049 | $117 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Training | $405 | $405 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $255,961 | 100% |