SWEETGRASS FOUNDATION INC
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $561K · expenses $345K · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 58-2011000
- Address
- 3050 PEACHTREE RD NW STE 300, ATLANTA, GA 30305-2296
- Website
- WWW.THESWEETGRASSFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 11 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aulbrey F Drisaldi | PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Dana H Halberg | TREASURER | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Thomas J Fuller V | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Kenneth R Margolis | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Dr Sarah G Candler | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Jonathan Fuller | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Blythe Lang | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Sristi Kamal | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Dr Samuel P Fuller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 |
| Cynthia A Fuller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 |
| Thomas Fuller Iv (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J FULLER V | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYTHE LANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRISTI KAMAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J FULLER V | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYTHE LANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRISTI KAMAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J FULLER V | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYTHE LANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRISTI KAMAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J FULLER V | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLYTHE LANG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRISTI KAMAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SAMUEL P FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA A FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FULLER IV | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SAMUEL P FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA A FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FULLER IV | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS FULLER IV | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA H HALBERG | ASST. TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SAMUEL P FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH R MARGOLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH G CANDLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA A FULLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AULBREY F DRISALDI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 28 grants to organizations · $293K
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $158K
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $162K
2020 · 24 grants to organizations · $214K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $189K · 1 returned · -$3K
2018 · 16 grants to organizations · $184K
2017 · 22 grants to organizations · $172K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2018 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GILES W AND ELISE G MEAD FOUNDATION Fuzzy 0.89 | Organization or other | GIG HARBOR, WA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $560,670 | $345,232 | $2,447,009 | $2,447,009 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $199,506 | $200,908 | $2,231,571 | $2,231,571 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $377,359 | $208,965 | $2,232,973 | $2,232,973 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $176,113 | $257,741 | $2,064,579 | $2,064,579 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $129,048 | $218,654 | $2,146,207 | $2,146,207 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $304,482 | $237,034 | $2,235,813 | $2,235,813 | $10,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $214,477 | $212,937 | $2,168,365 | $2,168,365 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S GLASS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $673,079 | $865,691 | CFO/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 10-1 FOUNDATION INC | GA | A12 | $585,171 | $593,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHANNON FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $435,158 | $420,072 | DIRECTOR | $26,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AZB FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $1,057,279 | $521,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAWGRASS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $329,696 | $105,852 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SWEETWATER FOUNDATION INC | IL | K20 | $915,245 | $959,724 | Executive Director | $50,231 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SWJ FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $502,156 | $10,776 | Director/VP/Asst. Secy. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| F3 FOUNDATION INC | NC | P12 | $465,968 | $451,065 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,277 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIOP FOUNDATION INC | SC | B82 | $458,082 | $174,552 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUL FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q32 | $372,845 | $334,201 | Chair | $129,229 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAYA FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $935,468 | $802,034 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TALLGRASS FARM FOUNDATION INC | KY | T23 | $447,086 | $314,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BE FOUNDATION INC | CT | B99 | $650,869 | $955,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $266,593 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JB FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $348,957 | $231,179 | DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 33 FOUNDATION INC | MA | G96 | $320,051 | $299,617 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/CLERK/ | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| F J FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $311,277 | $227,716 | Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AERAS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $993,580 | $952,174 | BOARD CHAIR/CEO | $39,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JKV FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $555,941 | $287,442 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $536,462 | $886,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JMM FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $597,224 | $82,697 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NHC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $599,312 | $149,298 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $459,137 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| D & T FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $522,961 | $173,092 | TTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $345,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $292,703 · events $1,496
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $292,703 | 84.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,938 | 11.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,037 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,496 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $58 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $345,232 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $200,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $157,900 | 78.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,211 | 18.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,821 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $176 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $200,908 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $208,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,458 · events $1,873
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $162,458 | 77.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,371 | 18.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,873 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,407 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $208,965 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $257,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $214,080 · events $471
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $214,080 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,094 | 14.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,244 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $471 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $52 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $257,741 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $218,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $185,270 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $185,270 | 84.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,116 | 15.1% | |
| Other expenses | $268 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $218,654 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $237,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,400 · events $4,622
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $184,400 | 77.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $32,468 | 13.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,682 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,600 | 3.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,622 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $112 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $237,034 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $212,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $171,900 · events $2,785
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $171,900 | 80.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $32,911 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,785 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,085 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $306 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $212,937 | 100% |