ETOWAH YOUTH SERVICES INC
Cite this
Plain text ETOWAH YOUTH SERVICES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/582018693. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ETOWAH YOUTH SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/582018693
MLA “ETOWAH YOUTH SERVICES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/582018693. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $919K · expenses $991K · assets $102K
- EIN
- 58-2018693
- Address
- 832 BURGESS RAOD, ATTALLA, AL 35954-0000
- Website
- www.eaglerockboys.org
- NTEE code
- L40Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Independent living services for eligible youth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 2019-2024 | $0 | $125,820 | 2 |
| Scott Hilton (former) | Executive Director | 2010-2019 | $242,104 | $610,954 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britt Owen | Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Clark Hall (former) | Member | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Pullen (former) | Vice President | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Brannon (former) | Member | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Crumpler (former) | Member | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Davis (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Hamby (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Walker (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Adams (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ty Harris (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Stafford (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Morgan (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britt Owen | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Britt Owen | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Britt Owen | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Britt Owen | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $14,615 | $0 | $81 | $14,696 | 2 |
| Sandra Patterson | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jerome Thomas | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Britt Owen | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Bade | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $291K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Hilton | Executive Director | 60 | $241,779 | $0 | $325 | $242,104 | 1 |
| Belinda Hiti | Executive Director | 40 | $48,624 | $0 | $0 | $48,624 | 2 |
| Clark Hall | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Pullen | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Brannon | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Crumpler | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Davis | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Hamby | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Walker | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 70 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR/PR | 60 | $49,972 | $0 | $0 | $49,972 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE HAMBY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 83 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR/PR | 60 | $49,972 | $0 | $0 | $49,972 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE HAMBY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 91 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR/PR | 60 | $49,972 | $0 | $0 | $49,972 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE HAMBY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 84 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR/PR | 60 | $35,397 | $0 | $5,900 | $41,297 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE HAMBY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 100 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR. | 60 | $30,561 | $0 | $2,400 | $32,961 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 50 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR. | 60 | $38,864 | $0 | $0 | $38,864 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 47 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR. | 60 | $39,364 | $0 | $0 | $39,364 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR. | 50 | $36,694 | $0 | $0 | $36,694 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HILTON | EXEC. DIR. | 50 | $29,754 | $0 | $0 | $29,754 | 1 |
| DENNIS ADAMS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLARK HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY HARRIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BRANNON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY STAFFORD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CRUMPLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $144K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $97K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $69K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $82K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $400K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $919,138 | $990,560 | $102,353 | $95,743 | $899,120 | $16,793 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $874,579 | $853,887 | $174,460 | $167,165 | $855,707 | $18,811 | $20,000 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $720,060 | $703,389 | $171,384 | $146,473 | $711,268 | $8,780 | $22,500 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,557 | $689,581 | $159,354 | $129,802 | $742,071 | $20,480 | $20,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $606,937 | $580,333 | $91,972 | $56,826 | $595,615 | $6,100 | $14,615 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,060,867 | $2,867,666 | $39,388 | $30,222 | $1,047,076 | $5,185 | $290,403 | 20 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,199,215 | $1,571,273 | $1,848,324 | $1,837,021 | $1,171,595 | $4,765 | $49,972 | 70 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,250,316 | $1,103,784 | $2,222,126 | $2,209,079 | $1,232,982 | $2,600 | $49,972 | 83 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,300,194 | $1,028,424 | $2,074,507 | $2,062,547 | $1,166,537 | $0 | $49,972 | 91 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,190,392 | $1,035,740 | $1,799,636 | $1,790,777 | $1,161,646 | $0 | $35,397 | 84 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,230,169 | $1,018,341 | $1,645,881 | $1,636,125 | $1,173,729 | $0 | $30,561 | 100 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,322,889 | $951,841 | $1,755,988 | $1,424,297 | $1,263,975 | $0 | $35,000 | 50 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,169,875 | $945,557 | $1,453,888 | $1,053,249 | $1,151,443 | $0 | $35,500 | 47 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,107,223 | $981,369 | $828,931 | $828,931 | $1,095,291 | $0 | $36,694 | 54 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $754,758 | $777,634 | $704,231 | $703,077 | $749,353 | $0 | $29,754 | 42 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIORITY VETERAN INC | AL | L40 | $1,812,712 | $1,905,386 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $624,418 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESTORING WOMEN OUTREACH | AL | L40 | $1,307,041 | $263,762 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BABY STEPS | AL | L40 | $1,089,709 | $769,435 | Executive Dir. | $70,457 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES127 | AL | L40 | $567,925 | $319,479 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANHANDLE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC | OK | L40 | $486,702 | $477,601 | Executive Dir. | $87,308 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| CASA VALENTINA INC | FL | L40 | $1,045,641 | $1,161,092 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMPASSION RESIDIO SERVICES INC | CA | L40 | $958,465 | $956,087 | Sec./Treas. | $112,144 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| PRESCOTT AREA SHELTER SERVICES INC | AZ | L40 | $844,059 | $627,293 | Executive Dir. | $67,079 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| SILVERTON SHELTERING SERVICES | OR | L40 | $1,035,311 | $928,094 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HAMPTON ROADS RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC | VA | L40 | $1,080,821 | $1,027,540 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ CO-FOU | $185,522 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| ST AGNES SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING DE VELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L40 | $1,795,219 | $989,406 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ALTERNATIVES FOR LGBT HOMELESS YOUTH INC | NY | L40 | $526,853 | $473,811 | Executive Director | $77,041 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN FIRST COMMUNITY HOMES AND SERVICES INC | FL | L40 | $1,622,634 | $1,879,520 | PRESIDENT | $280,650 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURE CHOICES INC | IN | L40 | $612,663 | $680,880 | Assistant Director | $79,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF ELI INC | TX | L40 | $850,715 | $670,772 | CO-DIRECTOR | $69,754 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| BROADWAY RECOVERY SERVICES | OH | L40 | $1,310,045 | $1,144,579 | DIRECTOR | $49,500 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| BRANCH15 INC | OK | L40 | $1,353,531 | $1,136,232 | Executive Dir. | $75,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| EMERGENCY SERVICES AND HOMELESS COALITION OF ST JOHNS COUNTY INCOR | FL | L40 | $696,175 | $727,662 | Executive Dir. | $74,075 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HEARNE HOUSE INC | OH | L40 | $805,726 | $770,216 | Executive Dir. | $89,200 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING OUR VETERANS INC | OR | L40 | $1,341,335 | $783,129 | PRESIDENT | $81,756 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| DC USA INC | IN | L40 | $691,811 | $622,376 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| LA-SHAI HOUSE INC | FL | L40 | $743,916 | $675,164 | PRESIDENT | $41,000 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER INC | FL | L40 | $818,913 | $730,857 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,507 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING ARMS INC | NJ | L40 | $687,919 | $655,572 | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $64,074 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
| U SNAP BAC INC | MI | L40 | $1,100,437 | $1,498,185 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,538 | Same NTEE code L40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $990,560 spent · pay $471,806 · grants $143,533 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $397,836 | $397,836 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy | $168,488 | $167,263 | $1,225 | - | 17.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $143,533 | $143,533 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| All other expenses | $71,905 | $67,233 | $3,935 | $737 | 7.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,692 | $42,692 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,141 | $17,605 | $22,536 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,278 | $30,803 | $475 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $29,226 | $27,944 | $1,282 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $22,531 | $22,531 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $13,222 | $13,222 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,619 | - | $11,619 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $6,598 | $6,598 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,993 | $4,960 | $33 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $4,205 | $4,123 | $82 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,293 | $1,760 | $533 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $990,560 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $853,887 spent · pay $415,794 · grants $96,825 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $314,881 | $314,881 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Occupancy | $142,840 | $141,741 | $1,099 | - | 16.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $96,825 | $96,825 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| All other expenses | $51,117 | $45,797 | $5,320 | - | 6.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,997 | $35,946 | $3,051 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,913 | $37,039 | $1,096 | $778 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $31,731 | $30,866 | $865 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $27,340 | $27,340 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,000 | $2,000 | $16,000 | $2,000 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,961 | - | $17,961 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $11,975 | $11,975 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $10,277 | $9,477 | $800 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $3,211 | $3,211 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,444 | $2,434 | $10 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,731 | $1,731 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,644 | $1,624 | $20 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $853,887 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $703,389 spent · pay $377,920 · grants $69,313 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $279,215 | $279,215 | - | - | 39.7% | |
| Occupancy | $89,450 | $83,433 | $6,017 | - | 12.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $69,313 | $69,313 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,014 | $58,014 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,616 | $40,616 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,589 | $32,386 | $2,491 | $712 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $33,025 | $27,474 | $5,551 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,500 | $2,250 | $18,000 | $2,250 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $19,302 | $19,302 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $14,416 | $11,888 | $2,528 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,800 | - | $11,800 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $10,920 | $10,920 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $6,635 | $6,635 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $5,963 | $5,546 | $417 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $3,204 | $3,204 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,596 | $2,414 | $182 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $795 | $795 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $703,389 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $689,581 spent · pay $360,676 · grants $81,559 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $268,298 | $268,298 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Occupancy | $146,777 | $146,534 | $243 | - | 21.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $81,559 | $81,559 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $48,001 | $48,001 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $27,506 | $20,537 | $6,969 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,377 | $22,217 | $1,702 | $458 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,000 | $2,000 | $16,000 | $2,000 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,293 | - | $17,293 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,327 | $11,613 | $1,714 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,701 | $11,629 | $72 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,329 | $10,329 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $6,669 | $6,669 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $4,985 | $4,985 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $3,529 | $3,529 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $2,755 | $2,755 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,450 | $2,315 | $135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $689,581 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $580,333 spent · pay $319,570 · grants $32,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,184 | $235,184 | - | - | 40.5% | |
| Occupancy | $127,778 | $127,594 | $184 | - | 22.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $48,616 | $48,616 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,500 | $32,500 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,161 | $29,161 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $24,550 | $17,032 | $7,518 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,155 | $20,118 | $817 | $220 | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,615 | $1,462 | $11,691 | $1,462 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,114 | $979 | $12,135 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,846 | $10,379 | $1,467 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $7,230 | $7,230 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $5,313 | $5,313 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $2,693 | $2,693 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,378 | $2,315 | $63 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $580,333 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,867,666 spent · pay $811,044 · grants $1,713,245 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,713,245 | $1,713,245 | - | - | 59.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $469,280 | $453,034 | $16,246 | - | 16.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $290,403 | $89,485 | $183,967 | $16,951 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $96,847 | $96,119 | $728 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,361 | $41,401 | $7,825 | $2,135 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,880 | $28,047 | $16,833 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $42,031 | $28,649 | $13,382 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $40,394 | $29,948 | $10,446 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $30,876 | $30,876 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $18,353 | - | $18,353 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,338 | - | $18,338 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $15,715 | $12,713 | $3,002 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses | $15,379 | $15,379 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities maintenance | $10,486 | $10,486 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Food and expendables | $9,801 | $9,801 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $177 | - | $177 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,867,666 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,571,273 spent · pay $776,887 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $655,396 | $563,788 | $72,874 | $18,734 | 41.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $400,000 | $400,000 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Occupancy | $94,386 | $93,347 | $1,039 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,519 | $60,120 | $9,264 | $2,135 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $66,829 | $53,087 | $13,742 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,695 | $47,983 | $16,712 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $58,625 | $58,473 | $152 | - | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,972 | $17,490 | $29,983 | $2,499 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | THRIFT STORE OPERATIONS | $32,435 | $32,435 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $19,073 | $19,073 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,467 | $1,709 | $15,758 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND EXPENDABLES | $17,155 | $17,155 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-THRIFT STORES | $16,086 | $16,086 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,813 | - | $4,813 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,788 | - | $2,788 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,571,273 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,103,784 spent · pay $734,579 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $630,820 | $533,101 | $72,305 | $25,414 | 57.2% | |
| Occupancy | $87,056 | $86,259 | $797 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $66,943 | $48,693 | $18,250 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,442 | $46,990 | $14,452 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,787 | $42,512 | $9,140 | $2,135 | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,972 | $17,490 | $29,983 | $2,499 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $46,846 | $45,611 | $1,235 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | THRIFT STORE OPERATIONS | $30,729 | $30,729 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-THRIFT STORES | $21,719 | $21,719 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND EXPENDABLES | $18,177 | $18,177 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $17,562 | $17,562 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,370 | - | $13,370 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,077 | - | $5,077 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $284 | - | $284 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,103,784 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,028,424 spent · pay $644,373 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $541,676 | $541,676 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Occupancy | $96,879 | $95,978 | $901 | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $73,310 | $47,944 | $25,366 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,725 | $48,686 | $4,039 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,548 | $46,838 | $4,710 | - | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,972 | $17,490 | $32,482 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $44,491 | $42,638 | $1,853 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | THRIFT STORE OPERATIONS | $33,730 | $33,730 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND EXPENDABLES | $24,359 | $24,359 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-THRIFT STORES | $17,622 | $17,622 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $17,030 | $17,030 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,116 | - | $16,116 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,928 | - | $7,928 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,038 | - | $1,038 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,028,424 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,035,740 spent · pay $425,359 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $470,007 | $457,658 | $12,349 | - | 45.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $355,294 | $355,294 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,612 | $43,902 | $4,710 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,397 | $12,389 | $23,008 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,668 | $32,576 | $2,092 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $34,006 | $33,904 | $102 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,549 | $30,836 | $713 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,373 | - | $16,373 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,933 | - | $6,933 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,901 | $1,472 | $1,429 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,035,740 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,018,341 spent · pay $377,853 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $516,591 | $500,555 | $16,036 | - | 50.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $317,602 | $317,602 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,257 | $41,547 | $4,710 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $37,308 | $37,308 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,561 | $15,281 | $15,280 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,690 | $28,195 | $1,495 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $29,040 | $26,756 | $2,284 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,627 | - | $9,627 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,665 | - | $1,665 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,018,341 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $951,841 spent · pay $352,729 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $481,269 | $468,396 | $12,873 | - | 50.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $280,931 | $280,931 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,032 | $40,322 | $4,710 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $39,363 | $39,255 | $108 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,798 | $34,289 | $2,509 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,000 | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $26,049 | $26,049 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,134 | - | $6,134 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,265 | - | $1,265 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $951,841 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $945,557 spent · pay $350,340 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $506,016 | $501,672 | $4,344 | - | 53.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $285,792 | $285,792 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,268 | $38,558 | $4,710 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,500 | $17,750 | $17,750 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,048 | $27,443 | $1,605 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,242 | $21,242 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,355 | - | $16,355 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,429 | - | $6,429 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,907 | - | $1,907 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $945,557 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $981,369 spent · pay $316,162 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $576,829 | $572,736 | $4,093 | - | 58.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $255,113 | $255,113 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,694 | $18,347 | $18,347 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,442 | $24,732 | $4,710 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $25,705 | - | $25,705 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,355 | $22,824 | $1,531 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,761 | $21,761 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,070 | - | $8,070 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,400 | - | $3,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $981,369 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $777,634 spent · pay $188,356 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $502,293 | $491,430 | $10,863 | - | 64.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $137,191 | $137,191 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,247 | $25,269 | $4,978 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,754 | $14,877 | $14,877 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,500 | - | $22,500 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,844 | $21,844 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,411 | $17,129 | $4,282 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,324 | - | $8,324 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,062 | - | $4,062 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $777,634 | 100% |