CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC
Cite this
Plain text CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/591234922. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/591234922
MLA “CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/591234922. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $24.1M · expenses $22.5M · assets $22.5M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 59-1234922
- Address
- 1700 EDUCATION AVE, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33950-6222
- Website
- CBHCFL.ORG
- NTEE code
- F32Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1970
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PARTNERING TO INSTILL HOPE, INSPIRE GROWTH AND EMBRACE LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario C Oliva Md | PSYCHIATRIST | 2019-2024 | $344,977 | $1,849,369 | 1 |
| Katina Matthews-Ferrari Md | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $320,517 | $1,508,290 | 1 |
| Federic Monosiet Md | PSYCHIATRIST | 2019-2024 | $162,057 | $940,958 | 1 |
| Shawn Arkon | PMHNP | 2023-2024 | $147,794 | $300,810 | 1 |
| Victoria Scanlon | CEO | 2024 | $213,746 | $213,746 | 1 |
| Scanlon Victoria (former) | CEO | 2019-2023 | $184,937 | $861,815 | 1 |
| Matthews-Ferrari Katina (former) | MEDICAL DIR. | 2019 | $266,183 | $266,183 | 1 |
| Denise Dutchak-Parmenter Md (former) | MD | 2019 | $185,637 | $185,637 | 1 |
| Amy Richards (former) | APRN | 2021 | $128,958 | $128,958 | 1 |
| Sarah A Wright (former) | COO | 2020 | $124,804 | $124,804 | 1 |
| Peta-Gay S Bezek (former) | APRN | 2022 | $112,250 | $112,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Brand | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Dr Michael Desjardins | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jillmarie Gendreau | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William James | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Nix | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Penny Pringle | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Stewart | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debi Trenholm | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amber Weaver | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Worthley | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Zanakos | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Heck | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Capt John Heck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul R Andrews (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Grant (former) | HONORARY MEM | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Benson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ed Wotitzky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Keith P Callaghan (former) | FORMER PRESI | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Cort Frohlich Esq (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Prestipino (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Major Earl Goodwyne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Kay Burns Rn Bsn Mba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 343 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO C OLIVA MD | PSYCHIATRIST | 45 | $344,977 | $0 | $0 | $344,977 | 1 |
| KATINA MATTHEWS-FERRARI MD | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 45 | $320,517 | $0 | $0 | $320,517 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SCANLON | CEO | 45 | $213,746 | $0 | $0 | $213,746 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | PSYCHIATRIST | 45 | $162,057 | $0 | $0 | $162,057 | 1 |
| SHAWN ARKON | PMHNP | 45 | $147,794 | $0 | $0 | $147,794 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BRAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLMARIE GENDREAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HECK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JAMES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY NIX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PENNY PRINGLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI TRENHOLM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBER WEAVER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN ZANAKOS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 342 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO C OLIVA MD | PSYCHIATRIST | - | $316,319 | $0 | $0 | $316,319 | 1 |
| KATINA MATTHEWS-FERRARI | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $305,473 | $0 | $0 | $305,473 | 1 |
| SCANLON VICTORIA | CEO | - | $184,937 | $0 | $0 | $184,937 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | PSYCHIATRIST | - | $163,094 | $0 | $0 | $163,094 | 1 |
| SHAWN ARKON | PMHNP | - | $153,016 | $0 | $0 | $153,016 | 1 |
| JUSTIN J BRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLMARIE GENDREAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPT JOHN HECK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BILL JAMES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY NIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PENNY PRINGLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI TRENHOLM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBER WEAVER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN ZANAKOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 319 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO C OLIVA MD | CRF MEDICAL | - | $299,230 | $0 | $0 | $299,230 | 1 |
| KATINA MATTHEWS-FERRARI | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $295,758 | $0 | $0 | $295,758 | 1 |
| SCANLON VICTORIA | CEO | - | $181,577 | $0 | $0 | $181,577 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | FACT PSYCHIA | - | $158,066 | $0 | $0 | $158,066 | 1 |
| PETA-GAY S BEZEK | APRN | - | $112,250 | $0 | $0 | $112,250 | 1 |
| PAUL R ANDREWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLMARIE GENDREAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GRANT | HONORARY MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPT JOHN HECK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BILL JAMES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY PRINGLE | MSHS, BSN, R | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI TRENHOLM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBER WEAVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN ZANAKOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 317 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO C OLIVA MD | CRF MEDICAL | - | $300,824 | $0 | $0 | $300,824 | 1 |
| KATINA MATTHEWS-FERRARI | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $294,514 | $0 | $0 | $294,514 | 1 |
| SCANLON VICTORIA | CEO | - | $171,680 | $0 | $0 | $171,680 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | FACT PSYCHIA | - | $154,644 | $0 | $0 | $154,644 | 1 |
| AMY RICHARDS | APRN | - | $128,958 | $0 | $0 | $128,958 | 1 |
| PAUL R ANDREWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH P CALLAGHAN | FORMER PRESI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED WOTITZKY ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| W CORT FROHLICH ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BILL JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY PRINGLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PRESTIPINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WEAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 298 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATINA MATTHEWS-FERRARI | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $292,028 | $0 | $0 | $292,028 | 1 |
| MARIO C OLIVA MD | MD | - | $289,520 | $0 | $0 | $289,520 | 1 |
| SCANLON VICTORIA | CEO | - | $162,888 | $0 | $0 | $162,888 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | MD | - | $156,771 | $0 | $0 | $156,771 | 1 |
| SARAH A WRIGHT | COO | - | $124,804 | $0 | $0 | $124,804 | 1 |
| PAUL R ANDREWS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH P CALLAGHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED WOTITZKY ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| W CORT FROHLICH ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJOR EARL GOODWYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BILL JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BURNS RN BSN MBA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PRESTIPINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WEAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 322 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO C OLIVA | M.D. | - | $298,499 | $0 | $0 | $298,499 | 1 |
| MATTHEWS-FERRARI KATINA | MEDICAL DIR. | - | $266,183 | $0 | $0 | $266,183 | 1 |
| DENISE DUTCHAK-PARMENTER MD | MD | - | $185,637 | $0 | $0 | $185,637 | 1 |
| SCANLON VICTORIA | CEO | - | $160,733 | $0 | $0 | $160,733 | 1 |
| FEDERIC MONOSIET MD | MD | - | $146,326 | $0 | $0 | $146,326 | 1 |
| PAUL R ANDREWS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH P CALLAGHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MICHAEL DESJARDINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED WOTITZKY ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| W CORT FROHLICH ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJOR EARL GOODWYNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BILL JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BURNS RN BSN MBA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PRESTIPINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STEWART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WEAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WORTHLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,112,345 | $22,465,559 | $22,541,711 | $19,921,771 | $15,643,092 | $5,917,250 | $0 | 343 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,586,337 | $20,126,955 | $20,503,050 | $18,274,985 | $59,706 | $20,916,453 | $1,122,839 | 342 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,442,847 | $17,976,098 | $19,182,506 | $16,629,658 | $31,786 | $18,249,514 | $1,046,881 | 319 | 35 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,497,553 | $15,902,725 | $14,021,882 | $12,083,010 | $182,579 | $15,869,392 | $1,050,620 | 317 | 35 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,827,738 | $14,518,781 | $13,317,228 | $11,604,410 | $9,961 | $14,142,408 | $1,026,011 | 298 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,773,690 | $15,338,025 | $12,899,078 | $11,108,870 | $68,712 | $15,218,329 | $1,057,378 | 322 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $128,739,580 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL FLORIDA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $124,714,619 | 2024 | $13,521,492 | show |
| FLORIDA ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $2,093,929 | 2024 | $318,103 | show |
| CAMELOT COMMUNITY CARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2022 | 12 | $670,122 | 2022 | $15,157 | show |
| THE OUNCE OF PREVENTION FUND OF FLORIDA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $380,822 | 2013 | $0 | show |
| GULF COAST PARTNERSHIP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $371,955 | 2023 | $173,811 | show |
| FRED LANG FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $187,829 | 2025 | $59,472 | show |
| UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $116,018 | 2023 | $116,018 | show |
| ARCHWAY INSTITUTE FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTIVE DISORDERS | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $91,507 | 2024 | $15,300 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $58,854 | 2021 | $19,618 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE I”, “CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC” | 2014, 2021 | 2 | $2,630 | 2021 | $2,605 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,295 | 2023 | $322 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | FL | F32 | $22,802,629 | $24,961,872 | CMO | $419,200 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSCEOLA MENTAL HEALTH INC | FL | F32 | $30,075,460 | $28,823,336 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $195,149 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE SOUTH INC | FL | F32 | $25,097,017 | $25,205,259 | VICE PRESIDENT | $350,000 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE RIVER CENTER FOR PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT INC | FL | F32 | $42,542,870 | $39,062,995 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $356,808 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNCOAST CENTER INC | FL | F32 | $19,776,466 | $21,039,395 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $319,045 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE MANAGEMENT CENTER OF NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC | FL | F32 | $19,589,412 | $19,009,490 | PSYCHIATRIST | $373,027 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VNS HEALTH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | NY | F32 | $46,395,812 | $57,255,158 | DIRECTOR - CEO/PRESIDENT | $3,165,809 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THRIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | RI | F32 | $29,996,652 | $31,908,556 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $380,791 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES NORTH INC | NY | F32 | $46,340,261 | $43,126,378 | PSYCHIATRIST | $322,560 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WYANDOT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | KS | F32 | $17,237,279 | $16,580,345 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $384,366 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH COUNTRY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | WY | F32 | $12,194,263 | $10,904,492 | CEO | $268,059 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PRESENCE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | MO | F32 | $14,588,978 | $16,668,189 | Director/President & CEO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS | $2,317,987 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEWIS & CLARK BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | SD | F32 | $19,222,527 | $16,270,617 | EXECUTIVE DI | $189,262 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PENINSULA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | WA | F32 | $21,134,971 | $18,248,687 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $280,966 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY GUIDANCE CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | MO | F32 | $22,034,773 | $20,206,919 | PSYCHIATRIST | $347,222 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| SOLUTIONS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS PC | MN | F32 | $25,149,981 | $23,909,834 | Executive Director | $260,941 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER OF ST CLAIR COUNTY INC | IL | F32 | $14,618,748 | $14,596,825 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,120 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| STEININGER BEHAVIORAL CARE SERVICES INC | NJ | F32 | $17,764,998 | $17,942,961 | CEO | $231,109 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHWAYS INC | WV | F32 | $17,140,186 | $17,406,581 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGES HEALTHCARE INC | CT | F32 | $21,075,710 | $19,523,738 | CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $224,072 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| MOHAVE MENTAL HEALTH CLINIC INC | AZ | F32 | $19,003,603 | $21,952,786 | Medical Director | $411,086 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| FOUR COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | KS | F32 | $29,729,332 | $27,949,760 | EXECUTIVE DI | $201,958 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CENTRAL MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | KS | F32 | $17,011,226 | $14,616,938 | Medical Director | $416,494 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| ASCENT HEALTH INC | LA | F32 | $14,306,549 | $13,202,304 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $195,376 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
| BERT NASH COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | KS | F32 | $40,856,467 | $41,705,288 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $383,598 | Same NTEE code F32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $22,465,559 spent · pay $16,980,370 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $14,073,178 | $12,907,505 | $1,165,673 | - | 62.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES & EXPENSES | $1,997,547 | $1,877,974 | $119,573 | - | 8.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,767,299 | $1,584,548 | $182,751 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,190,590 | $1,092,009 | $98,581 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,025,473 | $940,564 | $84,909 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $691,129 | $633,904 | $57,225 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $655,472 | $627,325 | $28,147 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING OCCUPANCY | $548,301 | $514,414 | $33,887 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $516,570 | $516,570 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Total | $22,465,559 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $20,126,955 spent · pay $15,513,801 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $12,648,911 | $11,568,981 | $1,079,930 | - | 62.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,864,890 | $2,563,933 | $300,957 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $1,742,926 | $1,640,143 | $102,783 | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $615,931 | $615,929 | $2 | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $603,526 | $578,286 | $25,240 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $508,879 | $503,599 | $5,280 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $508,011 | $474,943 | $33,068 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $273,198 | $249,030 | $24,168 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $241,428 | $165,703 | $75,725 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $119,255 | $105,846 | $13,409 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $20,126,955 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $17,976,098 spent · pay $13,594,480 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $11,220,983 | $10,272,448 | $948,535 | - | 62.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,373,497 | $2,151,695 | $221,802 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $1,319,186 | $1,224,892 | $94,294 | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $1,039,319 | $1,039,119 | $200 | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $506,688 | $487,455 | $19,233 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $469,849 | $401,112 | $68,737 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $437,753 | $406,185 | $31,568 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $280,701 | $280,701 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $242,489 | $224,023 | $18,466 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $85,633 | $80,067 | $5,566 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $17,976,098 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $15,902,725 spent · pay $12,342,328 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,079,260 | $9,189,847 | $889,413 | - | 63.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,263,068 | $2,030,684 | $232,384 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $990,454 | $895,915 | $94,539 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $774,985 | $774,479 | $506 | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $437,191 | $419,041 | $18,150 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $433,463 | $402,231 | $31,232 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $423,198 | $381,159 | $42,039 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $221,449 | $205,599 | $15,850 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $208,026 | $208,026 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $71,631 | $70,683 | $948 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $15,902,725 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $14,518,781 spent · pay $11,648,386 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,387,912 | $8,501,527 | $886,385 | - | 64.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,260,474 | $2,022,409 | $238,065 | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $940,658 | $837,572 | $103,086 | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $470,631 | $441,069 | $29,562 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $381,337 | $365,651 | $15,686 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $336,382 | $336,382 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $325,010 | $269,695 | $55,315 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $187,618 | $162,310 | $25,308 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL & PHARMACY | $174,809 | $174,809 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $53,950 | $53,950 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $14,518,781 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $15,338,025 spent · pay $12,155,912 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,975,096 | $9,091,126 | $883,970 | - | 65.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,180,816 | $1,975,517 | $205,299 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES/EXPENS | $1,067,646 | $1,006,421 | $61,225 | - | 7.0% |
| Occupancy | $659,293 | $623,011 | $36,282 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $440,738 | $436,626 | $4,112 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $337,366 | $322,724 | $14,642 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $217,790 | $182,358 | $35,432 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $198,454 | $135,205 | $63,249 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $164,623 | $164,623 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $96,203 | $94,993 | $1,210 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $15,338,025 | 100% |