HUNTERS CREEK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HUNTERS CREEK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/592730786. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HUNTERS CREEK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/592730786
MLA “HUNTERS CREEK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/592730786. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.5M · expenses $10.1M · assets $10.3M
- EIN
- 59-2730786
- Address
- 14101 TOWN LOOP BLVD, ORLANDO, FL 32837-6185
- Website
- www.hunterscreek.net
- NTEE code
- L50
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Homeowners Association
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruthanne Connor-King | President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Klein | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Winemiller | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Kishbaugh | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Thielmann | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy White | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Errick Rees | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn McDaniel (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Gulzari (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Durban (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruthanne Connor-King | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Klein | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gwen Winemiller | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Kishbaugh | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Thielmann | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy White | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Errick Rees | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Kishbaugh | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy White | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Errick Rees | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Klein | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruthanne Connor-King | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gwen Winemiller | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Thielmann | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn McDaniel | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Errick Rees | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ali Gulzari | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Troy Kishbaugh | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Klein | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruthanne Connor-King | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Thielmann | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gwen Winemiller | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTHANNE CONNOR-KING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI GULZARI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY KISHBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KLEIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERRICK REES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT THIELMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN WINEMILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTHANNE CONNOR-KING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DURBAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY KISHBAUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KLEIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERRICK REES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT THIELMANN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN WINEMILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,533,885 | $10,121,852 | $10,307,939 | $9,285,431 | $0 | $9,168,379 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,988,252 | $9,904,847 | $9,460,284 | $8,513,073 | $0 | $8,731,836 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,459,700 | $9,275,729 | $9,373,226 | $8,006,376 | $0 | $8,219,136 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,221,929 | $8,916,950 | $9,318,947 | $8,253,937 | $0 | $7,784,492 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,519,173 | $8,359,325 | $9,009,085 | $7,933,991 | $0 | $6,298,781 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIR FORCE ENLISTED VILLAGE INC | FL | L50 | $20,841,068 | $15,713,459 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $284,829 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMERLIN SOUTH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | NV | L50 | $12,183,679 | $11,053,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STONEBRIDGE RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $14,520,466 | $11,309,217 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TOWNE LAKE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $10,094,942 | $9,842,587 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SUN CITY ROSEVILLE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | CA | L50 | $19,384,428 | $17,661,607 | Executive Director | $257,872 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DEL SUR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $6,014,249 | $5,177,004 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOHNSON RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | L50 | $6,699,457 | $6,816,650 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WILD DUNES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | SC | L50 | $5,851,993 | $5,955,169 | Chief Operating Officer | $286,821 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EWA BY GENTRY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | HI | L50 | $5,900,322 | $5,342,219 | EXECUTIVE DI | $204,609 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POWER RANCH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | AZ | L50 | $7,873,346 | $7,173,852 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HARVEST GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $6,351,054 | $5,160,520 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| GRAYHAWK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | AZ | L50 | $5,444,715 | $4,605,326 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEWPORT COAST COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $6,780,240 | $6,090,227 | MEMBER-AT-LA | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPRING CREEK ASSOCIATION | NV | L50 | $7,258,290 | $6,874,890 | Corporate President | $195,253 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| STEINER RANCH MASTER ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $5,557,771 | $4,700,785 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| ALIANA HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $6,531,299 | $5,960,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| CANYON FALLS MASTER COMMUNITY INC | TX | L50 | $6,836,262 | $6,490,501 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| WOODFOREST OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $9,439,757 | $8,240,177 | PresidentDeveloper | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| DC RANCH ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | L50 | $12,154,748 | $10,111,947 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,904 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| CASTLE HILLS MASTER ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L50 | $8,449,074 | $7,577,537 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| ELYSON RESIDENTIAL ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | L50 | $5,556,661 | $5,476,682 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| BENT TREE COMMUNITY INC | GA | L50 | $7,973,681 | $7,734,497 | General Manager | $218,777 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| MILILANI TOWN ASSOCIATION | HI | L50 | $11,419,247 | $12,192,282 | General Manager | $270,000 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERSTONE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION | TX | L50 | $12,861,581 | $12,989,264 | GENERAL MANAGER | $236,288 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
| 4S RANCH MASTER ASSOCIATION | CA | L50 | $6,010,567 | $4,785,449 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,121,852 spent · pay $4,060,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,060,348 | $139,876 | $3,920,472 | - | 40.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,180,204 | $3,180,204 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Grounds maintenance | $1,197,089 | $1,197,089 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | Security | $491,972 | $491,972 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Landscaping | $365,770 | $365,770 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $250,520 | $214,112 | $36,408 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $217,903 | - | $217,903 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications expense | $141,794 | $141,794 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,569 | $109,203 | $5,366 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $81,768 | - | $81,768 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,915 | - | $19,915 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,121,852 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $9,904,847 spent · pay $3,910,189 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,910,189 | $138,808 | $3,771,381 | - | 39.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,199,519 | $3,199,519 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Grounds maintenance | $1,176,253 | $1,176,253 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | Security | $506,127 | $506,127 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Landscaping | $371,237 | $371,237 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $237,350 | - | $237,350 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $176,573 | $140,689 | $35,884 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications expense | $141,859 | $141,859 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,468 | $91,102 | $5,366 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $69,300 | - | $69,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,972 | - | $19,972 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,904,847 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,275,729 spent · pay $3,711,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,711,073 | $143,400 | $3,567,673 | - | 40.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,000,871 | $3,000,871 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Grounds maintenance | $1,148,486 | $1,148,486 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | Security | $480,414 | $480,414 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | Landscaping | $373,321 | $373,321 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $180,246 | - | $180,246 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $120,326 | $90,596 | $29,730 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications expense | $119,946 | $119,946 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89,827 | $84,461 | $5,366 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,547 | - | $38,547 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,672 | - | $12,672 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,275,729 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $8,916,950 spent · pay $3,529,456 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,529,456 | $163,873 | $3,365,583 | - | 39.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESERVE FUNDING EXPENSE | $1,626,880 | $1,626,880 | - | - | 18.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,416,355 | $1,416,355 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS MAINTENANCE | $904,151 | $904,151 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $504,268 | $504,268 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $473,453 | $473,453 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $162,272 | - | $162,272 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $113,549 | $77,923 | $35,626 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $86,040 | - | $86,040 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,003 | $80,003 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,523 | - | $20,523 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $8,916,950 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $8,359,325 spent · pay $3,632,932 · grants $0 · events $3,096
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,632,932 | $161,555 | $3,471,377 | - | 43.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,551,237 | $1,551,237 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESERVE EXPENDITURES | $1,195,195 | $1,195,195 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $692,496 | $692,496 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $498,958 | $498,958 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $420,018 | $420,018 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $163,423 | - | $163,423 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $108,649 | $48,892 | $59,757 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $79,504 | - | $79,504 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,817 | - | $13,817 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,096 | - | $3,096 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,359,325 | 100% |