FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC
Cite this
Plain text FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/592787230. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/592787230
MLA “FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/592787230. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $978K · expenses $1.1M · assets $535K
- EIN
- 59-2787230
- Address
- 1060 N GUILLEMARD ST, PENSACOLA, FL 32501-3160
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1988
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE & SUPPORT LOCAL ARTISTS & PROVIDE THE THE COMMUNITY WITH WORKSHOPS& EVENTS TO TEACH & PROMOTE VARIOUS TYPES OF ART-PRODUCING TECHNIQUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bart Hudson | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $78,512 | $212,717 | 1 |
| Caitlin Rhea (former) | PREVIOUS ED | 2019-2021 | $47,470 | $134,379 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Conrad | BOARD CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Pottinger | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Satterwhite | PAST PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Davidson | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hopkins | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randi Bert | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Ericson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Halsall | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Holstman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Howard | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Hunter | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Manhire | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Tingley | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Switzer | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Venettozzi | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheena Watts-Lane | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sydney Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Sebold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Switzer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Choh Man Teng (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearl Vanhoove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Goldberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerrilynn Hadley (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Sennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| An Hayward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Nolan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Collins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexis Leader (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Parks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Bloodworth (former) | DIRECTOR/PRE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Brahm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Douma (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krist Lien (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Macneill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Sauls (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Rice Mccoy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Abston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Asmuth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Bruno (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Fleming (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Marsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Trahan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 8 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BART HUDSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,512 | $0 | $0 | $78,512 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX POTTINGER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SATTERWHITE | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HOPKINS | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI BERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ERICSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE HALSALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HOLSTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HUNTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE TINGLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAT VENETTOZZI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEENA WATTS-LANE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BART HUDSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $80,500 | $0 | $0 | $80,500 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SEBOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHOH MAN TENG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL VANHOOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRILYNN HADLEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AN HAYWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 11 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BART HUDSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,705 | $0 | $0 | $53,705 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN SEBOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SATTERWHITE | CHAIR ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHOH MAN TENG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL VANHOOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRILYNN HADLEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AN HAYWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 11 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAITLIN RHEA | PREVIOUS ED | 40 | $47,470 | $0 | $0 | $47,470 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS LEADER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI PARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SATTERWHITE | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHOH MAN TENG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL VANHOOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRILYNN HADLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AN HAYWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM NOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART HUDSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAITLIN RHEA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $43,679 | $0 | $0 | $43,679 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BLOODWORTH | DIRECTOR/PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BRAHM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DOUMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS LEADER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIST LIEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MACNEILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR/VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI PARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SATTERWHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN SAULS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHOH MAN TENG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL VANHOOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA GOLDBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRILYNN HADLEY | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET RICE MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SENNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 12 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAITLIN RHEA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $43,230 | $0 | $0 | $43,230 | 1 |
| JOE ABSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS ASMUTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BLOODWORTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BRAHM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BRUNO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CONRAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DOUMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS LEADER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIST LIEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MACNEILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MANHIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MARSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI PARKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SATTERWHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN SAULS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHOH MAN TENG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA TRAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL VANHOOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $977,889 | $1,063,904 | $534,977 | $342,101 | $130,392 | $601,459 | $78,512 | 8 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,877 | $974,154 | $647,478 | $428,116 | $126,162 | $528,608 | $80,500 | 9 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $900,670 | $736,088 | $775,343 | $572,393 | $213,318 | $479,988 | $53,705 | 11 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $816,384 | $661,020 | $628,557 | $431,811 | $283,062 | $338,141 | $47,470 | 11 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,657 | $555,039 | $546,762 | $300,447 | $232,785 | $219,724 | $43,679 | 9 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $600,489 | $631,256 | $275,314 | $265,064 | $204,188 | $287,302 | $43,230 | 12 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $229,826 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACT 100 PENSACOLA BAY AREA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2021 | 3 | $208,500 | 2021 | $106,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,694 | 2020 | $10,694 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| MELBA BAYERS MEYER CHAR TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC” | 2016 | 1 | $2,000 | 2016 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,632 | 2023 | $508 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CITY ARTS ALLIANCE INC” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $1,392,875 | $1,579,578 | CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU OCT 2024) | $94,449 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FRANCAISE OF MIAMI METRO INC | FL | A20 | $601,443 | $506,890 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $1,139,863 | $1,567,114 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,284 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAENA ARTS | FL | A20 | $1,768,213 | $1,451,452 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHNS COUNTY CULTURAL COUNCIL INC | FL | A20 | $1,772,492 | $1,512,382 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GASPARILLA FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $623,686 | $592,855 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLLYWOOD ART AND CULTURE CENTER INC | FL | A20 | $1,462,171 | $1,638,177 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,543 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE CITY PROJECT INC | FL | A20 | $1,498,968 | $1,218,181 | EXECUTIVE PRODUCER | $96,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FURALITY INC | FL | A20 | $738,871 | $767,961 | CHAIRMAN | $64,800 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC | FL | A20 | $857,093 | $559,372 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCUST PROJECTS INC | FL | A20 | $1,654,814 | $1,248,738 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,500 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA LITFEST INC | FL | A20 | $631,139 | $655,107 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSCEOLA CENTER FOR THE ARTS | FL | A20 | $1,906,745 | $1,985,404 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORAL GABLES CINEMATEQUE INC | FL | A20 | $1,148,307 | $1,403,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIASPORA VIBE CULTURAL ARTS INCUBATOR INC | FL | A20 | $670,387 | $534,907 | PRESIDENTCURATOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLD COAST JAZZ SOCIETY INC | FL | A20 | $547,082 | $523,747 | Executive Director | $71,860 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| O MIAMI INC | FL | A20 | $1,667,915 | $1,351,195 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNTAINHEAD RESIDENCY INC | FL | A20 | $1,370,403 | $1,063,298 | Executive Director | $252,250 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONEWALL PRIDE I INC | FL | A20 | $683,659 | $595,307 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPLES ART ASSOCIATION | FL | A20 | $1,946,059 | $1,988,611 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CHIEF CURATOR | $209,997 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL HERITAGE CENTER OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC | FL | A20 | $1,015,344 | $807,868 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BROWARD ONE CARNIVAL HOST COMMITTEE INC | FL | A20 | $1,860,440 | $2,540,082 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MODELING ACTING DANCE STUDIO CORP | FL | A20 | $865,980 | $871,520 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDEN OF FAITH PRESCHOOL & SCHOOL OF ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $986,512 | $928,134 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUCCESS AT WORK INC | FL | A20 | $949,315 | $1,131,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,063,904 spent · pay $384,147 · grants $0 · events $192,945
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $384,147 | $192,934 | $137,209 | $54,004 | 36.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $341,412 | $284,158 | $20,778 | $36,476 | 32.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,378 | $73,120 | $3,258 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $65,740 | $56,781 | $0 | $8,959 | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $43,387 | $21,693 | $21,694 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $34,574 | $0 | $34,574 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $30,152 | $0 | $30,152 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,300 | $0 | $0 | $29,300 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25,959 | $254 | $24,669 | $1,036 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $11,704 | $0 | $11,704 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Interest | $10,914 | $0 | $10,914 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,146 | $0 | $5,146 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,091 | $0 | $5,091 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $343,958 | $192,945 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,063,904 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $974,154 spent · pay $371,153 · grants $0 · events $169,113
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $322,606 | $270,991 | $18,056 | $33,559 | 33.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $290,653 | $174,794 | $71,169 | $44,690 | 29.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,500 | - | $80,500 | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,789 | $54,076 | $11,713 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $61,571 | $61,571 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $30,683 | - | $30,683 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $26,759 | $3,873 | $22,692 | $194 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $25,361 | - | $25,361 | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,606 | $2,000 | - | $20,606 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $19,163 | - | $3,985 | $15,178 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,370 | $7,685 | $7,685 | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $5,523 | - | $5,523 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,629 | - | $4,629 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,941 | - | $2,941 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $320,747 | $169,113 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $974,154 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $736,088 spent · pay $269,619 · grants $0 · events $193,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $317,038 | $255,990 | $30,181 | $30,867 | 43.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $215,914 | $138,441 | $77,473 | - | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,705 | - | $53,705 | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,958 | $37,493 | $9,465 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,783 | - | $20,783 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,408 | $1,001 | $16,407 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,098 | $7,049 | $7,049 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $13,544 | - | $10,996 | $2,548 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,419 | - | - | $12,419 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,009 | - | - | $8,009 | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,167 | - | $6,167 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,413 | - | $5,413 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,670 | - | $3,670 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $962 | - | $962 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $367,655 | $193,616 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $736,088 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $661,020 spent · pay $248,973 · grants $0 · events $181,106
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $261,057 | $230,328 | $12,318 | $18,411 | 39.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $201,503 | $130,280 | $58,078 | $13,145 | 30.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,470 | - | $47,470 | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,082 | $27,815 | $7,267 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $20,904 | $1,956 | $18,948 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $18,864 | - | $18,864 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $14,944 | - | $10,712 | $4,232 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,506 | $7,253 | $7,253 | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,934 | - | - | $13,934 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,375 | - | $10,375 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,130 | $2,082 | - | $5,048 | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,241 | - | $6,241 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,682 | - | $5,682 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,683 | - | $1,683 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,645 | - | $1,645 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $316,922 | $181,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $661,020 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $555,039 spent · pay $206,181 · grants $0 · events $167,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $264,428 | $196,116 | $42,247 | $26,065 | 47.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $206,181 | $107,300 | $85,569 | $13,312 | 37.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,942 | $18,668 | $9,274 | - | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,662 | - | - | $20,662 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $15,538 | - | $15,538 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,975 | - | $11,975 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,364 | - | $3,364 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,922 | - | $2,778 | $144 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,490 | $1,490 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $537 | - | $537 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $282,305 | $167,360 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $555,039 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $631,256 spent · pay $212,952 · grants $0 · events $225,556
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $314,985 | $224,616 | $48,989 | $41,380 | 49.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $212,952 | $110,597 | $95,293 | $7,062 | 33.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,331 | - | - | $27,331 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $24,140 | $12,000 | $12,140 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,492 | $13,483 | $9,009 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,574 | - | $12,574 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,075 | - | $9,075 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,271 | - | $4,971 | $300 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,536 | - | - | $1,536 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $305,533 | $225,556 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $631,256 | 100% |