SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION
Cite this
Plain text SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080
MLA “SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.4M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 59-6059080
- Address
- 130 EARWOOD BLVD, SEBRING, FL 33870-7571
- NTEE code
- N70
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to encourage amateur competitive racing events.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Verkamp | President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Martin | Secretary | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Ragaglia | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Troup | Chairman | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herbert Shipp (former) | Chairman | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Langston (former) | Executive Dir. | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Mullen (former) | REGIONAL EXE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Moore (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Martin (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Delong (former) | ASST REGIONA | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leland Miller (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Williams (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Troup | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Verkamp | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Martin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Ragaglia | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Shipp | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Verkamp | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Martin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Ragaglia | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Shipp | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Langston | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Martin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Ragaglia | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MULLEN | REGIONAL EXE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MOORE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE DELONG | ASST REGIONA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LELAND MILLER | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MULLEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MOORE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MARTIN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LELAND MILLER | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MULLEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MOORE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MARTIN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leland Miller | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Mullen | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walt Williams | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fran Martin | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,542,042 | $1,390,415 | $2,245,292 | $2,240,498 | $0 | $1,266,641 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,342,265 | $1,249,702 | $2,098,931 | $2,088,871 | $0 | $1,192,526 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,251,960 | $770,322 | $2,032,698 | $2,032,698 | $0 | $1,161,444 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $946,983 | $961,288 | $1,770,801 | $1,659,415 | $33,818 | $907,689 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $938,832 | $942,812 | $1,671,418 | $1,673,697 | $32,448 | $806,507 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $855,929 | $920,578 | $1,600,509 | $1,343,192 | $31,668 | $815,417 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,081,320 | $915,532 | $1,539,610 | $1,398,975 | $32,733 | $1,036,399 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREASURE COAST SPORTS COMMISSION INC | FL | N70 | $815,892 | $794,442 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STATE WIDE AMATEUR HOCKEY OF FLORIDA INC | FL | N70 | $1,876,397 | $2,120,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUNNING ZONE FOUNDATION INC | FL | N70 | $1,234,939 | $1,189,312 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREEKS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | N70 | $1,200,739 | $1,249,534 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCALA INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW INC | FL | N70 | $891,708 | $1,150,459 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS ATHLETIC NETWORK AND DANCE OPPORTUNITIES INC | FL | N70 | $1,496,024 | $1,331,851 | DIRECTOR | $90,685 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | FL | N70 | $1,021,675 | $987,757 | VICE PRESDIE | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELS AND CAUSES INC | FL | N70 | $1,813,400 | $1,607,328 | President | $235,233 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE REGIONAL SPORTS COMMISSION INC | NC | N70 | $849,783 | $838,517 | Executive Director | $105,299 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA | MD | N70 | $778,374 | $730,833 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,819 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| WWC16 ADMINISTRATION INC | TX | N70 | $1,641,768 | $2,019,870 | MEMBER | $18,667 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| THE RIVERSIDE BOAT CLUB OF CAMBRIDGE | MA | N70 | $946,436 | $692,632 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| COWBOY RTC CLUB | OK | N70 | $1,026,339 | $90,595 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH AMERICAN PROSPECT HOCKEY LEAGUE | TX | N70 | $3,067,956 | $2,885,780 | CHARIMAN OF | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| BLAZESPORTS AMERICA INC | GA | N70 | $1,201,020 | $1,125,318 | Executive Director | $177,071 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC | MI | N70 | $1,427,273 | $585,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK YACHT CLUB REGATTA ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N70 | $2,069,677 | $2,199,797 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER COLUMBUS SPORTS & EVENTS COUNCIL INC | GA | N70 | $1,262,270 | $3,878,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,270 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| COMPETITIVE CHAMPIONS OF THE CAROLINAS | SC | N70 | $2,175,024 | $2,150,753 | Employee-VP of Volunteers | $11,049 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| BEST SWIM CLUB INC | AZ | N70 | $1,666,994 | $1,540,559 | CEO & DIRECTOR | $163,499 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTS AUTHORITY FOUNDATION | TX | N70 | $1,785,586 | $1,343,448 | CEO (THRU 10/2024) | $245,417 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| CHANCE SPORTS | CO | N70 | $1,074,210 | $876,030 | EXECUTIVE DI | $150,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE AQUATICS INC | TN | N70 | $1,548,746 | $1,319,117 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,260 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO REGIONAL TRAINING CENTER | OH | N70 | $968,873 | $948,484 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,167 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| BLACKHAWKS SPORTS CLUB | MI | N70 | $1,004,734 | $536,254 | Vice President, Director, Coach | $26,005 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,390,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,009
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Facility Rent | $655,432 | - | - | - | 47.1% |
| All other expenses | $240,295 | - | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Motorsport Staffing | $183,304 | - | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | Sanction Fees | $177,023 | - | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | Online Reg Fees | $52,725 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $25,542 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,994 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,009 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,248 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,889 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $954 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,390,415 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,249,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Facility Rent | $571,898 | - | - | - | 45.8% |
| All other expenses | $247,768 | - | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Sanction Fees | $174,669 | - | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | Motorsport Staffing | $160,972 | - | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | Online Reg Fees | $52,636 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $22,916 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,315 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,719 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,211 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,598 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,249,702 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $770,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Facility Rent | $546,014 | - | - | - | 70.9% |
| Other (as described) | Sanction Fees | $174,496 | - | - | - | 22.7% |
| Fees: management | $155,527 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Online Reg Fees | $51,107 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Worker Meals | $46,268 | - | - | - | 6.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,701 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,311 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,752 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,173 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,691 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,170 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $757 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$273,645 | - | - | - | -35.5% | |
| Total | $770,322 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $961,288 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $80,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $370,378 | $366,702 | $3,676 | - | 38.5% | |
| All other expenses | $86,559 | $86,132 | $427 | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $86,480 | $79,323 | $7,157 | - | 9.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $80,800 | $40,400 | $40,400 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PATCHES | $79,216 | $79,216 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER WORKER MEALS | $66,730 | $66,730 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,421 | $40,421 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TROPHY & AWARDS EXPENSE | $39,037 | $39,037 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,106 | $34,106 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL FEES | $31,317 | $31,317 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $23,518 | $2,691 | $20,827 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $17,127 | $17,127 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $4,336 | $2,168 | $2,168 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,263 | $947 | $316 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $961,288 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $942,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,694
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $256,694 | $256,694 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| All other expenses | $222,875 | $206,028 | $16,847 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PATCHES | $82,111 | $82,111 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Insurance | $75,386 | $75,386 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $49,424 | $49,424 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | REFRESHMENTS | $48,844 | $48,844 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER WORKER MEALS | $47,048 | $47,048 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $46,156 | $44,570 | $1,586 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,784 | $36,784 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $29,778 | $29,778 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,694 | $29,694 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $14,283 | $14,283 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,557 | $2,557 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,178 | $1,178 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $942,812 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $920,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $463,589 | $463,589 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $195,497 | $195,497 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Occupancy | $173,324 | $173,324 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,875 | $31,875 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LODGING | $21,697 | $21,697 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $10,388 | $10,388 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $9,435 | $9,435 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,382 | $9,382 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,161 | $4,161 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,230 | $1,230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $920,578 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $915,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $395,564 | $395,564 | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Occupancy | $245,018 | $245,018 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Insurance | $81,885 | $81,885 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SANCTION FEES | $70,391 | $70,391 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTL AND STORAGE | $66,478 | $66,478 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | LODGING | $33,003 | $33,003 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,683 | $15,683 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $5,567 | $5,567 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,338 | $1,338 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $915,532 | 100% |