STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION

Cite this

Plain text SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080

MLA “SPORTS CAR CLUB OF AMERICA INC-CENTRAL FLORIDA REGION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/596059080. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.4M · assets $2.2M

EIN
59-6059080
Address
130 EARWOOD BLVD, SEBRING, FL 33870-7571
NTEE code
N70
Subsection
501(c)(7)
Ruling year
2024
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Our mission is to encourage amateur competitive racing events.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Timothy Verkamp President2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Frances Martin Secretary2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Robin Ragaglia Treasurer2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Troup Chairman2025 0 $0 reported 1
Herbert Shipp (former) Chairman2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dave Langston (former) Executive Dir.2023 0 $0 reported 1
Stephen Mullen (former) REGIONAL EXE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Moore (former) TREASURER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fran Martin (former) SECRETARY2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Delong (former) ASST REGIONA2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leland Miller (former) CHAIRMAN2015-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Walt Williams (former) Treasurer2015 15 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Paul Troup Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Timothy Verkamp President0 $0$0$0 $01
Frances Martin Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Ragaglia Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Herbert Shipp Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Timothy Verkamp Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
Frances Martin Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Ragaglia Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Herbert Shipp Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Dave Langston Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
Frances Martin Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Robin Ragaglia Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN MULLEN REGIONAL EXE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MOORE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MARTIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE DELONG ASST REGIONA- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LELAND MILLER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN MULLEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MOORE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MARTIN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LELAND MILLER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN MULLEN PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MOORE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MARTIN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Leland Miller Chairman10 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Mullen President20 $0$0$0 $01
Walt Williams Treasurer15 $0$0$0 $01
Fran Martin Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,542,042$1,390,415 $2,245,292$2,240,498 $0$1,266,641 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,342,265$1,249,702 $2,098,931$2,088,871 $0$1,192,526 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,251,960$770,322 $2,032,698$2,032,698 $0$1,161,444 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$946,983$961,288 $1,770,801$1,659,415 $33,818$907,689 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$938,832$942,812 $1,671,418$1,673,697 $32,448$806,507 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$855,929$920,578 $1,600,509$1,343,192 $31,668$815,417 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,081,320$915,532 $1,539,610$1,398,975 $32,733$1,036,399 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TREASURE COAST SPORTS COMMISSION INCFLN70 $815,892$794,442 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
STATE WIDE AMATEUR HOCKEY OF FLORIDA INCFLN70 $1,876,397$2,120,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
RUNNING ZONE FOUNDATION INCFLN70 $1,234,939$1,189,312 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
CREEKS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCFLN70 $1,200,739$1,249,534 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
OCALA INTERNATIONAL HORSE SHOW INCFLN70 $891,708$1,150,459 Director$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS ATHLETIC NETWORK AND DANCE OPPORTUNITIES INCFLN70 $1,496,024$1,331,851 DIRECTOR$90,685 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INCFLN70 $1,021,675$987,757 VICE PRESDIE$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
ANGELS AND CAUSES INCFLN70 $1,813,400$1,607,328 President$235,233 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
ASHEVILLE-BUNCOMBE REGIONAL SPORTS COMMISSION INCNCN70 $849,783$838,517 Executive Director$105,299 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICAMDN70 $778,374$730,833 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,819 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
WWC16 ADMINISTRATION INCTXN70 $1,641,768$2,019,870 MEMBER$18,667 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
THE RIVERSIDE BOAT CLUB OF CAMBRIDGEMAN70 $946,436$692,632 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
COWBOY RTC CLUBOKN70 $1,026,339$90,595 Director$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NORTH AMERICAN PROSPECT HOCKEY LEAGUETXN70 $3,067,956$2,885,780 CHARIMAN OF$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
BLAZESPORTS AMERICA INCGAN70 $1,201,020$1,125,318 Executive Director$177,071 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
KIWANIS SKI CLUB INCMIN70 $1,427,273$585,534 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK YACHT CLUB REGATTA ASSOCIATION INCNYN70 $2,069,677$2,199,797 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
GREATER COLUMBUS SPORTS & EVENTS COUNCIL INCGAN70 $1,262,270$3,878,943 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,270 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
COMPETITIVE CHAMPIONS OF THE CAROLINASSCN70 $2,175,024$2,150,753 Employee-VP of Volunteers$11,049 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
BEST SWIM CLUB INCAZN70 $1,666,994$1,540,559 CEO & DIRECTOR$163,499 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
SPORTS AUTHORITY FOUNDATIONTXN70 $1,785,586$1,343,448 CEO (THRU 10/2024)$245,417 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
CHANCE SPORTSCON70 $1,074,210$876,030 EXECUTIVE DI$150,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE AQUATICS INCTNN70 $1,548,746$1,319,117 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$156,260 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
OHIO REGIONAL TRAINING CENTEROHN70 $968,873$948,484 EXECUTIVE DI$84,167 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
BLACKHAWKS SPORTS CLUBMIN70 $1,004,734$536,254 Vice President, Director, Coach$26,005 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,558,67540 172016–2024 AIM HIGH ACADEMY INC; NATIONAL MUZZLE LOADING RIFLE ASSOCIATION; UTAH SPORTS COMMISSION FOUNDATION; ANGELS AND CAUSES INC and 13 more
GREGG AND FREDDY GOLDENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,230,0004 12014–2016 AMERICAN PLATFORM TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$1,162,83817 32020–2024 CHANCE SPORTS; COLORADO SPRINGS SPORTS CORPORATION; ARSENAL ALLIANCE SOCCER CLUB
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$979,02324 82012–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING AND PERFORMANCE CENTER; OHIO REGIONAL TRAINING CENTER; AIM HIGH ACADEMY INC; BLAZESPORTS AMERICA INC and 4 more
EL POMAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$950,36235 22020–2021 COLORADO SPRINGS SPORTS CORPORATION; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY CONFERENCE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$822,23429 122017–2024 LOUISVILLE URBAN LEAGUE SPORTS AND LEARNING COMPLEX INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN OF THE BAY AREA INC; ANGELS AND CAUSES INC; NORTHERNETTES SYNCHRONIZED SKATING and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$638,39839 152019–2024 GIRLS ON THE RUN OF THE BAY AREA INC; NEWARK SOCCER CLUB INC; GRANITE CURLING CLUB OF SEATTLEGR; ROSE CITY ROLLERS and 11 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$494,2828 42020–2024 ANGELS AND CAUSES INC; THE UNITED STATES PONY CLUBS INC; RENO AIR RACINGS ASSOCIATION INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN OF THE BAY AREA INC
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$428,21712 12013–2024 NORTH CAROLINA AMATEUR SPORTS
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$422,7005 22020–2024 AGGIE RTC WRESTLING; AIM HIGH ACADEMY INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$417,68916 42013–2024 BLAZESPORTS AMERICA INC; ANGELS AND CAUSES INC; KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC; ARSENAL ALLIANCE SOCCER CLUB
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$374,0005 12019–2025 RENO AIR RACINGS ASSOCIATION INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$366,16514 12010–2024 GIRLS ON THE RUN OF THE BAY AREA INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$341,4428 42014–2023 RENO AIR RACINGS ASSOCIATION INC; CASCADE BOOSTERS CLUB INCORPORATED; AIM HIGH ACADEMY INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN OF THE BAY AREA INC
ROBERT H AND KATHARINE B GARFF FOUNDATION Private foundation$308,0003 12022–2024 UTAH SPORTS COMMISSION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $1,390,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,009
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Facility Rent $655,432--- 47.1%
All other expenses $240,295--- 17.3%
Other (as described)Motorsport Staffing $183,304--- 13.2%
Other (as described)Sanction Fees $177,023--- 12.7%
Other (as described)Online Reg Fees $52,725--- 3.8%
Insurance $25,542--- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $19,994--- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,009--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $10,248--- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $9,889--- 0.7%
Office expenses $954--- 0.1%
Total$1,390,415100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,249,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Facility Rent $571,898--- 45.8%
All other expenses $247,768--- 19.8%
Other (as described)Sanction Fees $174,669--- 14.0%
Other (as described)Motorsport Staffing $160,972--- 12.9%
Other (as described)Online Reg Fees $52,636--- 4.2%
Insurance $22,916--- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,315--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,719--- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,211--- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,598--- 0.1%
Total$1,249,702100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $770,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,701
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Facility Rent $546,014--- 70.9%
Other (as described)Sanction Fees $174,496--- 22.7%
Fees: management $155,527--- 20.2%
Other (as described)Online Reg Fees $51,107--- 6.6%
Other (as described)Worker Meals $46,268--- 6.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $24,701--- 3.2%
Insurance $14,311--- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $9,752--- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $9,173--- 1.2%
Office expenses $6,691--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $5,170--- 0.7%
Fees: other services $757--- 0.1%
All other expenses -$273,645--- -35.5%
Total$770,322100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $961,288 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $80,800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $370,378$366,702$3,676- 38.5%
All other expenses $86,559$86,132$427- 9.0%
Insurance $86,480$79,323$7,157- 9.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $80,800$40,400$40,400- 8.4%
Other (as described)PATCHES $79,216$79,216-- 8.2%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER WORKER MEALS $66,730$66,730-- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $40,421$40,421-- 4.2%
Other (as described)TROPHY & AWARDS EXPENSE $39,037$39,037-- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $34,106$34,106-- 3.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL FEES $31,317$31,317-- 3.3%
Office expenses $23,518$2,691$20,827- 2.4%
Payments to affiliates $17,127$17,127-- 1.8%
Travel $4,336$2,168$2,168- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,263$947$316- 0.1%
Total$961,288100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $942,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,694
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $256,694$256,694-- 27.2%
All other expenses $222,875$206,028$16,847- 23.6%
Other (as described)PATCHES $82,111$82,111-- 8.7%
Insurance $75,386$75,386-- 8.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $49,424$49,424-- 5.2%
Other (as described)REFRESHMENTS $48,844$48,844-- 5.2%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER WORKER MEALS $47,048$47,048-- 5.0%
Office expenses $46,156$44,570$1,586- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $36,784$36,784-- 3.9%
Payments to affiliates $29,778$29,778-- 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,694$29,694-- 3.1%
Travel $14,283$14,283-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,557$2,557-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,178$1,178-- 0.1%
Total$942,812100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $920,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $463,589$463,589-- 50.4%
Other (as described)FACILITY RENTAL $195,497$195,497-- 21.2%
Occupancy $173,324$173,324-- 18.8%
Depreciation and depletion $31,875$31,875-- 3.5%
Other (as described)LODGING $21,697$21,697-- 2.4%
Insurance $10,388$10,388-- 1.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $9,435$9,435-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $9,382$9,382-- 1.0%
Office expenses $4,161$4,161-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,230$1,230-- 0.1%
Total$920,578100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $915,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $395,564$395,564-- 43.2%
Occupancy $245,018$245,018-- 26.8%
Insurance $81,885$81,885-- 8.9%
Other (as described)SANCTION FEES $70,391$70,391-- 7.7%
Other (as described)FACILITY RENTL AND STORAGE $66,478$66,478-- 7.3%
Other (as described)LODGING $33,003$33,003-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $15,683$15,683-- 1.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,567$5,567-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,338$1,338-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $605$605-- 0.1%
Total$915,532100%

View the filing