FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN
Cite this
Plain text FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/596152179. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/596152179
MLA “FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/596152179. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $193K · expenses $179K · assets $482K
- Also known as
- COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS SERVICES INC
- EIN
- 59-6152179
- Address
- 2410 ORMSBY CIRCLE WEST, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32210
- Website
- ACPONLINE.ORG/CHAPTERS/FL
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION-MEDICAL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Moerings | Executive Dir. | 2019-2024 | $0 | $429,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Ankush K Bansal | President | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Claudio D Tuda | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Elisa Sottile | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Cristina Pravia | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr George Everett (former) | President | 2019-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Manning H Hanline (former) | President | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Himangi Kausal Md (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANKUSH K BANSAL | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CLAUDIO D TUDA | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR ELISA SOTTILE | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CRISTINA PRAVIA | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $81K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $81,000 | - | - | $81,000 | 1 |
| DR ANKUSH K BANSAL | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CLAUDIO D TUDA | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR ELISA SOTTILE | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CRISTINA PRAVIA | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $101K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $100,875 | - | - | $100,875 | 1 |
| DR ANKUSH K BANSAL | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CLAUDIO D TUDA | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR GEORGE EVERETT | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR CRISTINA PRAVIA | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $97,875 | $0 | $0 | $97,875 | 1 |
| DR ANKUSH K BANSAL | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CLAUDIO D TUDA | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR GEORGE EVERETT | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CRISTINA PRAVIA | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| DR MANNING H HANLINE | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CLAUDIO D TUDA | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR GEORGE EVERETT | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CRISTINA PRAVIA | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MOERINGS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| MANNING H HANLINE | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANKUSH K BANSAL MD | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR GEORGE EVERETT | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HIMANGI KAUSAL MD | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,647 | $178,800 | $481,968 | $481,968 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $171,677 | $174,097 | $468,121 | $468,121 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $151,206 | $190,227 | $470,541 | $470,541 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,157 | $182,368 | $509,562 | $509,562 | $0 | $138,929 | $107,949 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,894 | $137,234 | $552,773 | $552,773 | $0 | $131,480 | $85,032 | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,229 | $153,167 | $559,838 | $558,113 | $0 | $191,798 | $85,032 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA GULF COAST CHAPTER INC THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | FL | Not reported | $132,610 | $98,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UTICA COLLEGE CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | NY | Not reported | $145,958 | $76,422 | PRESIDENT | $5,406 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTCHESTER CHAPTER THE AMERICAN | NY | Not reported | $187,974 | $214,960 | ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CAROLINAS CHAPTER OF THE AMERIC | SC | Not reported | $349,272 | $239,996 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POTOMAC CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY | DC | Not reported | $132,719 | $161,150 | EXEC. DIR. | $45,910 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS | IL | S41 | $182,829 | $137,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | MD | Not reported | $303,029 | $252,944 | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | $28,022 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY | FL | Not reported | $762,677 | $669,200 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,675 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS INC | FL | Not reported | $889,549 | $899,525 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,078 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF AFCC INC | FL | I50 | $56,675 | $91,512 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE NC CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY | NC | Not reported | $405,979 | $406,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,196 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | CT | Not reported | $80,330 | $86,682 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION | FL | Not reported | $1,114,412 | $1,292,688 | EXECUTIVE DI | $243,052 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | IL | Not reported | $37,500 | $27,468 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SOUTHWEST LA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | LA | Not reported | $21,918 | $13,217 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS FLORIDA CHAPTER | FL | A41 | $2,386,372 | $2,055,358 | EXEC VP | $189,621 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION | FL | Not reported | $12,122 | $36,013 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS INC | FL | Not reported | $1,802 | $6,708 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DANCE MASTERS OF AMERICA FLORIDA CHAPTER 2 INC | FL | A62 | $2,945 | $4,858 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA IRISH AMERICAN CHAMBER OF | FL | Not reported | $2,043 | $1,839 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA CHAPTER OF AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY | FL | B64 | $29 | $2,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| Tennessee Chapter of the American | TN | Not reported | $8,337 | $9,833 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EASTERN REGIONAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | NY | Not reported | $18,728 | $19,984 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL WOMENS ASSOCIATIO | FL | E70 | $0 | $1,487 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF | GA | Not reported | - | $5,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $178,800 spent · pay $97,277 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $97,277 | 54.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $38,835 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,688 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,000 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $178,800 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $174,097 spent · pay $97,277 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $97,277 | 55.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $37,779 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,041 | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,000 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $174,097 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $190,227 spent · pay $118,673 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $118,673 | 62.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $37,884 | 19.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,591 | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,000 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $79 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $190,227 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $182,368 spent · pay $115,437 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,949 | $107,949 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,340 | $31,340 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FMA ANNUAL MEETING | $9,603 | $9,603 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,488 | $7,488 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACP CAPITAL VISITS | $7,105 | $7,105 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,926 | $4,926 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER COUNCIL MEETING | $1,715 | $1,715 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,572 | $1,572 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER PHONE PACKAGE | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $182,368 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $137,234 spent · pay $90,819 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,032 | $85,032 | - | - | 62.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,996 | $30,996 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,787 | $5,787 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $4,237 | $4,237 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER PHONE PACKAGE | $1,337 | $1,337 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $539 | $539 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FEES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $57 | $57 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $137,234 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $153,167 spent · pay $90,777 · grants $0 · events $7,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,032 | $85,032 | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,219 | $32,219 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,531 | $7,531 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $6,832 | $6,832 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $6,785 | $6,785 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,745 | $5,745 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,005 | - | $4,005 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,248 | $2,248 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER PHONE PACKAGE | $1,743 | $1,743 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $586 | $586 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $362 | $362 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FEES | $79 | $79 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $153,167 | 100% |