ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3
Cite this
Plain text ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/596159693. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/596159693
MLA “ARTHUR V DAVIS FOUNDATION PF 3.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/596159693. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.2M · expenses $9.1M · assets $193.4M
- EIN
- 59-6159693
- Address
- 814 NORTH HIGHWAY A1A STE 300, PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL 32082-3269
- Website
- www.avdf.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
20 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael Murray | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $246,627 | $1,525,196 | 2 |
| John Churchill | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 2019-2024 | $133,312 | $819,990 | 2 |
| Bank Of America Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | $280,123 | $581,160 | 4368 |
| Jessica Russell | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | $88,723 | $294,503 | 2 |
| Nate Schult | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 2023-2024 | $93,903 | $176,735 | 1 |
| Michilea Patterson | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | $58,793 | $165,640 | 1 |
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution (former) | Corporate Trustee/Investment Advisor | 2014-2020 | $556,308 | $3,025,056 | 14 |
| Truist Bank Institution (former) | FORMER CORP TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | $506,204 | $1,164,548 | 883 |
| Dr Nancy Cable (former) | President (term ended 08/18) | 2014-2018 | $178,374 | $1,070,214 | 2 |
| Adora Gross (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | $91,044 | $744,135 | 2 |
| Tim Michel (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2018-2022 | $97,468 | $674,713 | 2 |
| Ann A Bryan (former) | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 2017-2022 | $66,679 | $468,885 | 2 |
| Doreen Flippin (former) | VP for Administratio | 2014-2016 | $105,834 | $301,117 | 2 |
| Cheryl A Tupper (former) | VP for Programs (Rel | 2014-2015 | $107,742 | $213,546 | 2 |
| Nance Spiak (former) | Interim Chief Financ | 2015-2017 | $60,301 | $177,213 | 1 |
| Tom Torretta (former) | Chief Information Of | 2015-2016 | $68,570 | $131,672 | 1 |
| Jane M Estes (former) | CFO | 2014 | $122,144 | $122,144 | 2 |
| William C Keator (former) | VP for Programs (Edu | 2014 | $114,536 | $114,536 | 2 |
| Dr Dale Knobel (former) | Interim President (term ended 04/19) | 2018-2019 | $55,440 | $105,683 | 2 |
| Timothy Michel (former) | Chief Financial Offi | 2017 | $103,760 | $103,760 | 2 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 27 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maynard K Davis | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 3 |
| Serena Davis Hall | CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 2 |
| Jonathan Davis | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 2 |
| John L Kee | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Margaret Maiden | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Ian H Davis | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 |
| Amanda Davis | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 2 |
| Christopher V Davis | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 2 |
| John R Kee | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 |
| Dorothy Davis Kee | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | 2 |
| Sara H Davis | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 |
| Haley Davis Madole (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 |
| William Kee (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 2 |
| Tamara Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 2 |
| Sarah H Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 3 |
| James Cote (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 2 |
| John L Kee Iii (former) | Trustee (Term ended 10/20) | 2016-2020 | 2 |
| Eric Davis (former) | Trustee (Term ended 02/20) | 2017-2020 | 2 |
| JH Dow Davis (former) | Chairman (Term ended 02/19) | 2014-2019 | 2 |
| Dorry Kee (former) | Trustee | 2018-2019 | 2 |
| Caleb N Davis (former) | Trustee (term ended 02/18) | 2015-2018 | 3 |
| Meg Davis Maiden (former) | Trustee | 2017-2018 | 2 |
| Haley T Davis (former) | Trustee | 2015-2016 | 2 |
| Dr Jonathan T Howe (former) | Trustee (Term ended 12/16) | 2015-2016 | 2 |
| Hilary Rosenthal (former) | Trustee (term ended 02/15) | 2014-2015 | 1 |
| Dorothy Given Kee (former) | Trustee - term ended 10/2014 | 2014 | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 6 paid, $901K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $280,123 | - | - | $280,123 | 4368 |
| DR MICHAEL MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 20 | $246,627 | - | - | $246,627 | 2 |
| JOHN CHURCHILL | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 1 | $133,312 | - | - | $133,312 | 2 |
| NATE SCHULT | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 1 | $93,903 | - | - | $93,903 | 1 |
| JESSICA RUSSELL | TREASURER | 1 | $88,723 | - | - | $88,723 | 2 |
| MICHILEA PATTERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $58,793 | - | - | $58,793 | 1 |
| SERENA DAVIS HALL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAYNARD DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA JAWORSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MAIDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN H DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER V DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN R KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY DAVIS KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SARA H DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 6 paid, $838K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $264,225 | - | - | $264,225 | 4368 |
| DR MICHAEL MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 20 | $231,184 | - | - | $231,184 | 2 |
| JOHN CHURCHILL | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 0 | $125,092 | - | - | $125,092 | 2 |
| NATE SCHULT | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 0 | $82,832 | - | - | $82,832 | 1 |
| JESSICA RUSSELL | TREASURER | 0 | $79,900 | - | - | $79,900 | 2 |
| MICHILEA PATTERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $54,566 | - | - | $54,566 | 1 |
| SERENA DAVIS HALL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HALEY DAVIS MADOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAYNARD DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA JAWORSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MAIDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IAN H DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| AMANDA DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER V DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN R KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 9 paid, $1.5M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUIST BANK Institution | FORMER CORP TRUSTEE | 2 | $506,204 | - | - | $506,204 | 883 |
| DR MICHAEL MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 20 | $341,626 | - | - | $341,626 | 2 |
| JOHN CHURCHILL | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 1 | $197,542 | - | - | $197,542 | 2 |
| JESSICA RUSSELL | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIO | 1 | $125,880 | - | - | $125,880 | 2 |
| TIM MICHEL | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 16 | $97,468 | - | - | $97,468 | 2 |
| ADORA GROSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $91,044 | - | - | $91,044 | 2 |
| ANN A BRYAN | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 1 | $66,679 | - | - | $66,679 | 2 |
| MICHILEA PATTERSON | ASSOC. DIRECTOR OF B | 1 | $52,281 | - | - | $52,281 | 1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $36,812 | - | - | $36,812 | 4368 |
| SERENA DAVIS HALL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HALEY DAVIS MADOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TAMARA DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAYNARD DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALICIA JAWORSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MAIDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 6 paid, $1.4M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUIST BANK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 2 | $658,344 | - | - | $658,344 | 883 |
| DR MICHAEL MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 20 | $256,058 | - | - | $256,058 | 2 |
| JOHN CHURCHILL | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 20 | $152,427 | - | - | $152,427 | 2 |
| TIM MICHEL | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 16 | $149,314 | - | - | $149,314 | 2 |
| ADORA GROSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $143,450 | - | - | $143,450 | 2 |
| ANN BRYAN | SPECIAL PROJECT MANA | 12 | $85,607 | - | - | $85,607 | 2 |
| SERENA DAVIS HALL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES COTE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HALEY DAVIS MADOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TAMARA DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY DAVIS KEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MAYNARD DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 6 paid, $1.3M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investment Advisor | 2 | $556,308 | - | $0 | $556,308 | 14 |
| Dr Michael Murray | President | 20 | $194,954 | - | $59,629 | $254,583 | 2 |
| John Churchill | Director of Programs | 20 | $107,225 | - | $41,703 | $148,928 | 2 |
| Tim Michel | Chief Financial Officer | 16 | $103,975 | - | $42,105 | $146,080 | 2 |
| Adora Gross | VP for Administratio | 20 | $97,477 | - | $43,191 | $140,668 | 2 |
| Ann Bryan | Special Projects Man | 12 | $58,758 | - | $26,996 | $85,754 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Chair | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Cote | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda Davis | Trustee (Term ended 05/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Haley Davis Madole | Trustee (Term began 05/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christopher Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Eric Davis | Trustee (Term ended 02/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Davis | Trustee (Term began 02/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| John L Kee III | Trustee (Term ended 10/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Kee | Trustee (Term began 10/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorothy Davis Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investment Advisor | 2 | $541,063 | - | $0 | $541,063 | 14 |
| Dr Michael Murray | President (Term began 04/19) | 20 | $152,124 | - | $42,994 | $195,118 | 2 |
| Tim Michel | Chief Financial Officer | 16 | $100,800 | - | $40,130 | $140,930 | 2 |
| Adora Gross | VP for Administratio | 20 | $94,500 | - | $41,524 | $136,024 | 2 |
| Ann Bryan | Special Projects Man | 12 | $58,758 | - | $23,628 | $82,386 | 2 |
| John Churchill | Director of Programs | 20 | $47,274 | - | $15,415 | $62,689 | 2 |
| Dr Dale Knobel | Interim President (term ended 04/19) | 6 | $55,440 | - | $0 | $55,440 | 2 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman (Term ended 02/19) | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Chair | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Cote | Trustee (Term began 05/19) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christopher Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Eric Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Davis | Trustee (Term began 05/19) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| John L Kee III | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorry Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investme | 2 | $549,613 | - | $0 | $549,613 | 14 |
| Dr Nancy Cable | President (term ended 08/18) | 19 | $142,364 | - | $36,010 | $178,374 | 2 |
| Tim Michel | Chief Financial Officer | 25 | $100,957 | - | $39,964 | $140,921 | 2 |
| Adora Gross | VP for Administratio | 25 | $89,061 | - | $35,555 | $124,616 | 2 |
| Ann Bryan | Special Projects Man | 19 | $57,046 | - | $23,747 | $80,793 | 2 |
| Dr Dale Knobel | Interim President (term began 08/18) | 6 | $50,243 | - | $0 | $50,243 | 2 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caleb N Davis | Trustee (term ended 02/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sarah Davis | Trustee (term began 05/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eric Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Meg Davis Maiden | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John L Kee III | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr William Given Kee | Trustee (term ended 05/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorry Kee | Trustee (term began 10/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investme | 1 | $485,402 | - | $0 | $485,402 | 14 |
| Dr Nancy Cable | President | 25 | $183,393 | - | $49,779 | $233,172 | 2 |
| Adora Gross | VP for Administratio | 25 | $80,291 | - | $28,042 | $108,333 | 2 |
| Timothy Michel | Chief Financial Offi | 25 | $74,508 | - | $29,252 | $103,760 | 2 |
| Ann Bryan | Special Projects Man | 19 | $48,898 | - | $18,768 | $67,666 | 2 |
| Nance Spiak | Interim Chief Financ | 8 | $24,414 | - | $35,887 | $60,301 | 1 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caleb N Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dr Christopher Davis | Trustee (term ended 02/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr William Given Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John L Kee III | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Eric Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Meg Davis Maiden | Trustee (term began 05/18) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 5 paid, $901K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investme | 1 | $439,373 | - | $0 | $439,373 | 14 |
| Dr Nancy Cable | President | 25 | $178,920 | - | $47,480 | $226,400 | 2 |
| Doreen Flippin | VP for Administratio | 25 | $79,593 | - | $26,241 | $105,834 | 2 |
| Tom Torretta | Chief Information Of | 25 | $49,008 | - | $19,562 | $68,570 | 1 |
| Nance Spiak | Chief Financial Offi | 16 | $60,880 | - | $0 | $60,880 | 1 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caleb N Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dr Christopher Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Haley T Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorothy Davis Kee | Trustee (Term ended 10/16) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr William Given Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Jonathan T Howe | Trustee (Term ended 12/16) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John L Kee III | Trustee (Term began 10/16) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 19 people listed · 6 paid, $1,000K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee/Investment Manager | 3 | $453,297 | - | $0 | $453,297 | 14 |
| Dr Nancy Cable | President | 25 | $173,565 | - | $44,842 | $218,407 | 2 |
| Cheryl A Tupper | VP for Programs (Rel | 25 | $80,755 | - | $26,987 | $107,742 | 2 |
| Doreen Flippin | VP for Administratio | 25 | $76,051 | - | $25,195 | $101,246 | 2 |
| Tom Torretta | Chief Information Of | 25 | $46,306 | - | $16,796 | $63,102 | 1 |
| Nance Spiak | CFO | 16 | $56,032 | - | $0 | $56,032 | 1 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Caleb N Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dr Christopher Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Haley T Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorothy Davis Kee | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr William Given Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Jonathan T Howe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alicia Jaworski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Maynard K Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Hilary Rosenthal | Trustee (term ended 02/15) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan P Davis | Trustee (term ended 02/15) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 5 paid, $650K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Nancy Cable | President | 25 | $166,005 | - | $47,856 | $213,861 | 2 |
| Jane M Estes | CFO | 25 | $91,138 | - | $31,006 | $122,144 | 2 |
| William C Keator | VP for Programs (Edu | 25 | $81,674 | - | $32,862 | $114,536 | 2 |
| Cheryl A Tupper | VP for Programs (Rel | 25 | $77,799 | - | $28,005 | $105,804 | 2 |
| Doreen Flippin | VP for Administratio | 25 | $68,796 | - | $25,241 | $94,037 | 2 |
| JH Dow Davis | Chairman | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Serena Davis Hall | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Maynard K Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dorothy Davis Kee | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilary Rosenthal | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan P Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Davis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Given Kee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dorothy Given Kee | Trustee - term ended 10/2014 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SunTrust Banks Inc Institution | Corporate Trustee | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $72K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legg Mason | BALTIMORE, MD | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $71,534 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $39K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legg Mason Inc | Baltimore, MD | Investment Mgt | $38,670 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $45K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legg Mason Inc | Baltimore, MD | Investment Mgt | $45,198 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $50K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legg Mason Inc | Baltimore, MD | Investment Mgt | $49,880 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $494K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SunTrust Banks Inc | Atlanta, GA | Investment Mgt | $434,394 |
| Legg Mason Inc | Baltimore, MD | Investment Mgt | $59,567 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 74 grants to organizations · $7.3M
2023 · 93 grants to organizations · $7.5M
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $8.7M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 95 grants to organizations · $7.1M
Listed grants add up to $7,078,226; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,547,953. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 84 grants to organizations · $7.0M
Listed grants add up to $7,013,686; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,023,935. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 70 grants to organizations · $6.5M
2018 · 44 grants to organizations · $6.4M
Listed grants add up to $6,356,075; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,118,575. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 53 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2016 · 33 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2015 · 79 grants to organizations · $5.5M
Listed grants add up to $5,477,878; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,034,878. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 68 grants to organizations · $7.3M
Listed grants add up to $7,282,020; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,363,020. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,221,709 | $9,110,815 | $193,352,499 | $189,069,717 | - | - | $526,750 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,097,110 | $9,208,762 | $185,190,690 | $183,606,632 | - | - | $495,409 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,831,385 | $10,817,574 | $174,765,219 | $171,349,824 | - | - | $1,073,154 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,035,809 | $10,938,964 | $217,344,352 | $210,802,526 | - | - | $1,207,166 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,951,912 | $13,983,632 | $197,226,335 | $192,033,586 | - | - | $855,237 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,699,112 | $8,278,205 | $180,090,375 | $180,068,295 | - | - | $849,427 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,738,370 | $9,489,293 | $157,830,324 | $157,045,468 | - | - | $843,177 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,784,684 | $3,305,424 | $175,806,765 | $175,747,404 | - | - | $668,795 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,755,615 | $4,237,073 | $153,493,729 | $153,471,788 | - | - | $618,293 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,907,910 | $5,245,145 | $149,285,262 | $149,050,842 | - | - | $626,862 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,430,140 | $9,282,795 | $156,184,286 | $153,758,386 | - | - | $213,861 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,307,611 | $9,201,226 | $156,184,286 | $153,758,386 | - | - | $213,861 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR VINING DAVIS FOUNDATION 2 | PA | Not reported | $8,286,995 | $5,882,273 | TRUSTEE | $312,098 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHUR R DUBS FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $1,105,757 | $1,656,837 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DAVIS FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $204,171 | $333,513 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR DUBOW FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $7,528 | $32,318 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Allen V C Davis Foundation | CA | Not reported | $3,618 | $3,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| E & E DAVIS FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $48,311 | $64,877 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR FOUNDATION INC | TN | T50 | $100,000 | $26,236 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR FOUNDATION INC | IN | O12 | $21,368 | $523,795 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR D DANA FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $151,075 | $152,314 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DAVIS FAM FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $132,407 | $317,631 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR CARE FOUNDATION | TX | E20 | $61,966 | $62,133 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DAVIS SCHOOL ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A11 | $31,550 | $24,253 | Treasurer & Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR VENNERI FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $9,381 | $14,256 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR L FOSS FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,071 | $1,024 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Arthur J Decio Foundation | IN | Not reported | $338 | $58,899 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTHUR FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| THE ARTHUR FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 17 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | ARTHUR FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $33 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2021 | DAVIS SCHOOL ARTS FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $9,110,815 spent · pay $1,087,137 · grants $7,278,954 · events $185,313
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,278,954 | 79.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $526,750 | 5.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $349,041 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $211,346 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $200,528 | 2.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $185,313 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $161,925 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $129,956 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $67,002 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $9,110,815 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $9,208,762 spent · pay $1,032,292 · grants $7,496,605 · events $152,753
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,496,605 | 81.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $495,409 | 5.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $336,483 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $212,215 | 2.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $200,400 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $178,496 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $152,753 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,184 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $57,470 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,274 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $473 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,208,762 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $10,817,574 spent · pay $1,384,615 · grants $8,669,484 · events $139,833
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,669,484 | 80.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,073,154 | 9.9% | |
| Taxes | $255,205 | 2.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $230,367 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $184,327 | 1.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $139,833 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $82,199 | 0.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $81,094 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,887 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,101 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $4,923 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,817,574 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $10,938,964 spent · pay $1,450,595 · grants $8,547,953 · events $37,757
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,547,953 | 78.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,207,166 | 11.0% | |
| Other expenses | $380,483 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $354,710 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,924 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $71,534 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $70,505 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $53,890 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $37,757 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,421 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,621 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,938,964 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $13,983,632 spent · pay $1,332,320 · grants $12,023,935 · events $41,812
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,023,935 | 86.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $855,237 | 6.1% | |
| Taxes | $288,134 | 2.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $263,459 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $213,624 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $148,721 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59,577 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $59,183 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $41,812 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,064 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,886 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,983,632 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $8,278,205 spent · pay $1,221,605 · grants $6,460,630 · events $140,626
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,460,630 | 78.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $849,427 | 10.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,095 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $165,083 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $155,576 | 1.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $140,626 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $136,088 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $56,943 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $45,591 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $31,022 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,857 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,267 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,278,205 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $9,489,293 spent · pay $1,159,084 · grants $7,118,575 · events $107,708
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,118,575 | 75.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $843,177 | 8.9% | |
| Other expenses | $525,069 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $216,472 | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,652 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $149,541 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $141,255 | 1.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $107,708 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $83,401 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $68,642 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $32,015 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,786 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $9,489,293 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $3,305,424 spent · pay $1,118,233 · grants $1,248,000 · events $105,364
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,248,000 | 37.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $668,795 | 20.2% | |
| Taxes | $378,162 | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,912 | 8.3% | |
| Other expenses | $176,966 | 5.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $175,526 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,375 | 3.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $105,364 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $65,069 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,370 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $26,649 | 0.8% | |
| Printing and publications | $24,307 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,929 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,305,424 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $4,237,073 spent · pay $940,678 · grants $2,425,320 · events $121,606
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,425,320 | 57.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $618,293 | 14.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,679 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $196,773 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $165,759 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses | $131,329 | 3.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $121,606 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $108,390 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $100,706 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $62,436 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,955 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $22,827 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $4,237,073 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $5,245,145 spent · pay $1,094,486 · grants $3,034,878 · events $137,501
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,034,878 | 57.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $626,862 | 12.0% | |
| Taxes | $434,413 | 8.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $321,868 | 6.1% | |
| Other expenses | $160,627 | 3.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $145,756 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $137,677 | 2.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $137,501 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $135,124 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $66,922 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,012 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $15,505 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,245,145 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $9,282,795 spent · pay $752,142 · grants $7,363,020 · events $139,292
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,363,020 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $569,575 | 6.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $353,160 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $213,861 | 2.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $185,121 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $166,141 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $147,658 | 1.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $139,292 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $62,009 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $31,668 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,745 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,545 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,282,795 | 100% |