AMERICAN LEGION
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $330K · expenses $355K · assets $537K
- Also known as
- FELIX POPPELL POST
- EIN
- 59-6200820
- Address
- 1535 OLD DIXIE HWY, VERO BEACH, FL 32960-3654
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(19)
- Ruling year
- 1946
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SERVICE HELP AND ADVICE, MEETING FACILITIES AND SOCIAL QUARTERS FOR VETERANS OF U.S. MILITARY SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Turner | ADJUTANT/SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | $400 | $400 | 1 |
| P Jay Tuller (former) | COMMANDER | 2016-2019 | $13,000 | $13,000 | 1 |
| Jack Davis (former) | ADJUTANT/SEC | 2020-2023 | $2,400 | $5,000 | 1 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 43 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Rossi | VICE COMMANDER | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Walter Peinelt | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2014-2024 | 1 |
| Donald Baldwin | SERVICE OFFICER | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Fran Breedlove | CHAPLAIN | 2014-2024 | 1 |
| Trace Amos | COMMANDER | 2022-2024 | 1 |
| Rick Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 |
| Jim Czysz | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 |
| Aston Kinsey | FINANCE/TREASURER | 2024 | 1 |
| John Harpfer | PAST COMMANDER | 2024 | 1 |
| Mark San Souci | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 |
| John Herpfer (former) | COMMANDER | 2019-2023 | 1 |
| Joe Catania (former) | VICE COMMAND | 2022-2023 | 1 |
| Mike Fallis (former) | FINANCE/TREA | 2014-2023 | 1 |
| Bob Edgar (former) | HISTORIAN | 2022-2023 | 1 |
| Paul Zminkowski (former) | PAST COMMAND | 2013-2023 | 1 |
| John Mcmenamin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 |
| Eddie Nugent (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 |
| Steve Doane (former) | VICE COMMAND | 2014-2021 | 1 |
| Walter Peivelt (former) | SARGENT AT A | 2021 | 1 |
| Leon Bedrosian (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 1 |
| Lee Higgins (former) | VICE COMMAND | 2020 | 1 |
| Peter Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 |
| Steve Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 1 |
| John Herpher (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2017 | 1 |
| Bill Skofield (former) | CHAPLAIN | 2017 | 1 |
| Arthue Stanton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 |
| John Herper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 |
| Jack Smith (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2016 | 1 |
| Mac Dent (former) | CHAPLAIN | 2013-2016 | 1 |
| Craig Stanton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 |
| Robin Komisarz (former) | PAST COMMANDER | 2013-2015 | 1 |
| Tom Rumbly (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 1 |
| Steve Barrentine (former) | ADJUTANT | 2014-2015 | 1 |
| Paul Klemisch (former) | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2014-2015 | 1 |
| Ed Doerr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 |
| Harold Brill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 |
| Steve Barentine (former) | PAST COMMANDER | 2013 | 1 |
| Paul Bartoszewicz (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2013 | 1 |
| Paul Klemish (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2013 | 1 |
| Earle Powle (former) | FINANCE/TREASURER | 2013 | 1 |
| Rich Eondek (former) | JUDGE ADVOCATE | 2013 | 1 |
| Garry Schwarts (former) | SERVICE OFFICER | 2013 | 1 |
| Butch Staton (former) | HISTORIAN | 2013 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $400 · 7 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM TURNER | ADJUTANT/SECRETARY | 6 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 1 |
| TRACE AMOS | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROSSI | VICE COMMANDER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON KINSEY | FINANCE/TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BREEDLOVE | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | SERVICE OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARPFER | PAST COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SAN SOUCI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 7 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK DAVIS | ADJUTANT/SEC | 6 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPFER | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CATANIA | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROSSI | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB EDGAR | HISTORIAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT A | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | SERVICE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BREEDLOVE | JUDGE ADVOCA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | PAST COMMAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACE AMOS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCMENAMIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 8 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK DAVIS | ADJUTANT/SEC | 6 | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | $1,400 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPFER | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CATANIA | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROSSI | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB EDGAR | HISTORIAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT A | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | SERVICE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACE AMOS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | PAST COMMAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE NUGENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK DAVIS | ADJUTANT/SEC | 6 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPFER | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROSSI | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | HISTORIAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEIVELT | SARGENT AT A | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | SERVICE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE NUGENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE HIGGINS | VICE COMMAND | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DAVIS | ADJUTANT/SEC | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | HISTORIAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT A | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | SERVICE OFFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P JAY TULLER | COMMANDER | 10 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $13,000 | 1 |
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CZYSZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROSSI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | PAST COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPFER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | ADJUTANT/SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P JAY TULLER | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | PAST COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPHER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SKOFIELD | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM TURNER | ADJUTANT/SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HERPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| P JAY TULLER | COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | PAST COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SMITH | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC DENT | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | SARGENT AT ARMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG STANTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | COMMANDER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KOMISARZ | PAST COMMANDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RUMBLY | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BARRENTINE | ADJUTANT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BREEDLOVE | JUDGE ADVOCATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC DENT | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KLEMISCH | SARGENT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER PEINELT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG STANTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOANE | COMMANDER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KOMISARZ | PAST COMMANDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM RUMBLY | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FALLIS | FINANCE/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BARRENTINE | ADJUTANT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BREEDLOVE | JUDGE ADVOCATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC DENT | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KLEMISCH | SARGENT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON BEDROSIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED DOERR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD BRILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KOMISARZ | PRESIDENT/COMMANDER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BARENTINE | PAST COMMANDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BARTOSZEWICZ | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KLEMISH | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARLE POWLE | FINANCE/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH EONDEK | JUDGE ADVOCATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC DENT | CHAPLAIN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY SCHWARTS | SERVICE OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ZMINKOWSKI | SARGENT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUTCH STATON | HISTORIAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $44K
Listed grants add up to $43,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $74,297. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $8K
Listed grants add up to $7,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $29,823. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,080 | $355,252 | $536,536 | $530,211 | $12,119 | $0 | $2,200 | 7 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,786 | $371,967 | $576,108 | $555,383 | $13,318 | $0 | $2,400 | 7 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,378 | $271,472 | $587,401 | $575,564 | $6,551 | $0 | $1,400 | 8 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,732 | $246,825 | $519,515 | $509,658 | $24,697 | $0 | $1,200 | 6 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,357 | $174,408 | $406,483 | $403,751 | $10,075 | $0 | - | 11 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,472 | $278,827 | $373,765 | $370,802 | $14,323 | $0 | $13,000 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,771 | $254,401 | $367,175 | $364,962 | $11,345 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,425 | $215,567 | $401,846 | $389,592 | $10,812 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,252 | $203,332 | $363,002 | $358,734 | $13,026 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,085 | $197,224 | $332,215 | $327,814 | $13,757 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,046 | $166,732 | $301,698 | $299,953 | $8,975 | $0 | $0 | 8 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN LEGION | FL | W30 | $229,086 | $233,733 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION POST | FL | Not reported | $239,891 | $236,613 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERCIAN LEGION | FL | Not reported | $300,314 | $324,779 | BD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $393,626 | $276,469 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $383,326 | $241,506 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | GA | Not reported | $170,957 | $149,778 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WA | Not reported | $362,711 | $209,682 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NY | Not reported | $246,734 | $222,165 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WV | Not reported | $232,283 | $209,256 | FISCAL OFFICERCONTROLLER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $442,898 | $246,476 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $179,390 | $192,432 | CLUBROOM MANAGER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $189,813 | $169,857 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WI | Not reported | $276,304 | $35,795 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NY | Not reported | $466,617 | $466,136 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | AZ | Not reported | $356,816 | $369,439 | Vice Commander - Social Room Manager | $31,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | MN | Not reported | $171,290 | $168,300 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OK | Not reported | $302,682 | $184,605 | EXECUTIVE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NH | Not reported | $269,950 | $235,011 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | IL | Not reported | $468,470 | $419,652 | COMMANDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OK | W30 | $358,425 | $300,365 | Finance Officer | $24,788 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | NY | Not reported | $204,400 | $139,825 | Commander | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | WA | Not reported | $225,810 | $196,759 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $221,506 | $163,122 | TRUSTEE | $4,940 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | TX | Not reported | $397,312 | $313,384 | Adjutant | $6,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEGION | OH | Not reported | $501,557 | $319,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | AMERICAN LEGION |
| ATHENS COUNTY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,362 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | AMERICAN LEGION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | $1,500 | 6 | 1 | 2014–2019 | AMERICAN LEGION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $355,252 spent · pay $99,243 · grants $20,940 · events $18,907
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $113,373 | $3,000 | $110,373 | - | 31.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,043 | - | $97,043 | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANDS & ENTERTAINMENT | $34,290 | - | $34,290 | - | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,294 | - | $24,294 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,317 | - | $23,317 | - | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,940 | $20,940 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: management | $10,400 | - | $10,400 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,212 | - | $6,212 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,134 | - | $6,134 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $5,044 | - | $5,044 | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,674 | - | $4,674 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $4,673 | - | $4,673 | - | 1.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $758 | - | $758 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,157 | $14,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $355,252 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $371,967 spent · pay $92,210 · grants $74,297 · events $22,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,810 | - | $89,810 | - | 24.1% | |
| Occupancy | $86,046 | $3,000 | $83,046 | - | 23.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,297 | $74,297 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $34,990 | - | $34,990 | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $23,676 | - | $23,676 | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,355 | - | $23,355 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $9,313 | - | $9,313 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: management | $8,179 | - | $8,179 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,434 | - | $5,434 | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,859 | - | $4,859 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS GIFTS | $3,152 | $3,152 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,454 | - | $2,454 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,626 | - | $1,626 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $826 | - | $826 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,613 | $20,001 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $371,967 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $271,472 spent · pay $76,975 · grants $29,823 · events $21,420
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,575 | - | $75,575 | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $66,198 | $3,000 | $63,198 | - | 24.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,823 | $29,823 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $29,080 | - | $29,080 | - | 10.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,521 | - | $24,521 | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,100 | - | $16,100 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,906 | - | $6,906 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,895 | - | $5,895 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $5,880 | - | $5,880 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,263 | - | $4,263 | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,112 | - | $2,112 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $1,908 | - | $1,908 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,436 | - | $1,436 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,196 | $19,308 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,472 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $246,825 spent · pay $73,916 · grants $14,027 · events $12,382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,716 | - | $72,716 | - | 29.5% | |
| Occupancy | $64,590 | $3,000 | $61,590 | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $25,868 | - | $25,868 | - | 10.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,253 | $311 | $24,942 | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,544 | - | $15,544 | - | 6.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,027 | $14,027 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,436 | - | $6,436 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,566 | - | $4,566 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $4,228 | - | $4,228 | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,889 | - | $2,889 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,875 | - | $2,875 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,804 | - | $2,804 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,825 | $1,825 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,747 | - | $1,747 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,656 | $9,493 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $246,825 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $174,408 spent · pay $40,842 · grants $3,585 · events $7,767
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $51,136 | $3,000 | $48,136 | - | 29.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,842 | - | $40,842 | - | 23.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,432 | - | $27,432 | - | 15.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,052 | - | $22,052 | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $13,880 | - | $13,880 | - | 8.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,678 | - | $5,678 | - | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,585 | $3,585 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: management | $2,058 | - | $2,058 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,753 | - | $1,753 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,508 | - | $1,508 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS GIFTS | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,241 | $7,767 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,408 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $278,827 spent · pay $121,210 · grants $9,807 · events $12,528
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $121,210 | - | $121,210 | - | 43.5% | |
| Occupancy | $56,638 | $3,000 | $53,638 | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $27,138 | - | $27,138 | - | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,097 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,618 | - | $13,618 | - | 4.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,807 | $9,807 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,339 | - | $5,339 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,043 | - | $4,043 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,577 | - | $3,577 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $3,552 | - | $3,552 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,276 | - | $3,276 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,605 | - | $1,605 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,548 | - | $1,548 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S CHRISTMAS GI | $1,260 | $1,260 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $119 | - | $119 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,148 | $8,485 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $278,827 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $254,401 spent · pay $118,476 · grants $8,207 · events $1,909
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,476 | - | $118,476 | - | 46.6% | |
| Occupancy | $52,113 | - | $52,113 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $26,841 | - | $26,841 | - | 10.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,687 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,179 | - | $13,179 | - | 5.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,207 | $8,207 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,904 | - | $3,904 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,449 | $544 | $2,905 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $2,481 | $2,481 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,909 | - | $1,909 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE UNIFORMS | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CARDS & FLOWERS TO MEMB | $1,265 | $1,265 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: management | $1,216 | - | $1,216 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,093 | - | $1,093 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $306 | - | $306 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $254,401 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $215,567 spent · pay $100,280 · grants $2,949 · events $4,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,280 | - | $100,280 | - | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $50,905 | - | $50,905 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $21,350 | - | $21,350 | - | 9.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,757 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,246 | - | $13,246 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,246 | - | $3,246 | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,949 | $2,949 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,679 | - | $1,679 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,395 | $1,000 | $395 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $1,355 | - | $1,355 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $1,217 | $1,217 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CARDS & FLOWERS TO MEMB | $1,053 | $1,053 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: management | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,890 | $3,167 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $215,567 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $203,332 spent · pay $93,955 · grants $3,776 · events $3,614
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,955 | - | $93,955 | - | 46.2% | |
| Occupancy | $46,376 | - | $46,376 | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $24,804 | - | $24,804 | - | 12.2% |
| Insurance | $12,705 | - | $12,705 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,243 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,609 | - | $2,609 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,022 | - | $2,022 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $1,280 | - | $1,280 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: management | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,095 | - | $1,095 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S CHRISTMAS GI | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL BRICKS | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $183 | - | $183 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $169 | - | $169 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,060 | $2,519 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $203,332 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $197,224 spent · pay $89,456 · grants $2,720 · events $1,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,456 | $5,300 | $84,156 | - | 45.4% | |
| Occupancy | $43,505 | $4,350 | $39,155 | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $26,555 | - | $26,555 | - | 13.5% |
| Insurance | $12,053 | - | $12,053 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,646 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,291 | $1,092 | $2,199 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,694 | - | $2,694 | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,413 | $1,413 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S CHRISTMAS GI | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $1,016 | - | $1,016 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $250 | $100 | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $197,224 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $166,732 spent · pay $79,163 · grants $2,350 · events $3,850
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $79,163 | $5,300 | $73,863 | - | 47.5% | |
| Occupancy | $41,857 | $4,000 | $37,857 | - | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,624 | - | $10,624 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,247 | - | $10,247 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,848 | $1,657 | $4,191 | - | 3.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,341 | $1,341 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,332 | $1,332 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMORIAL BRICKS | $855 | - | - | $855 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $375 | $200 | $175 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $200 | - | - | $200 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,490 | $2,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,732 | 100% |