EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
Cite this
Plain text EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362
MLA “EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $52K · expenses $51K · assets $7K
- Also known as
- TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
- EIN
- 61-6484362
- Address
- PO BOX 4391, CLINTON, IA 52733-4391
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ACTIVE AND FORMER EMPLOYEES WITH HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT BENEFITS AS SET FORTH IN THE RELATED PLAN AND TO PROVIDE PAYMENT FOR HEALTH EXPENSES AS PERMITTED BY SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiaa Trust Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | $750 | $2,250 | 97 |
| Tiaa Fsb Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | $750 | $750 | 99 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Trust Institution | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 90 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $750 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $750 | $750 | 97 |
| ALTA TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 90 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 97 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 97 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA FSB Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 99 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,573 | $50,527 | $7,045 | $7,045 | $0 | $50,404 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,769 | $58,468 | $6,365 | $6,365 | - | $58,610 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,295 | $52,606 | $5,380 | $5,380 | - | $57,013 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,196 | $42,916 | $1,248 | $1,248 | - | $43,123 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE AFTER TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR SHENANDOAH | IA | Y43 | $71,275 | $37,447 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR UNIVERSITY OF | IA | Y43 | $56,300 | $17,107 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR KALAMAZOO COLLEGE | IA | Y43 | $101,837 | $67,270 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSIT | IA | Y43 | $53,558 | $22,958 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST EMERITI RETIREMENT HEALTH | IA | Y43 | $42,453 | $19,282 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WHITTIER COLLEGE EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $51,962 | $38,954 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $26,145 | $18,314 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PLAN SPONSOR TRUST OF COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA 3 | IA | Y43 | $80,977 | $89 | TRUSTEE | $13 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MARSHALL COUNTY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUST | IA | Y43 | $32,670 | $23,898 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IOWA FALLS COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $52,821 | $63,733 | SUPERINTENDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL LYON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $59,190 | $78,617 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POSTVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $49,513 | $42,364 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $32,835 | $28,486 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HY-LINE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION PLAN & TRU | IA | Y43 | $72,261 | $990,192 | TRUSTEE (START 6/2025) | $228,570 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTENDORF COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | Y43 | $73,235 | $91,971 | DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND OPERATIONS | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAPLE VEBA TR | IA | Y43 | $86,430 | $95,775 | TRUSTEE | $3,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COOPERATIVE WELFARE BENEFITS FUND SD MN AND WI | IA | Y43 | $99,113 | $93,260 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY | CA | Y43 | $44,869 | $53,174 | CFO, Pepperdine University | $464,238 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CANEY FORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC VEBA TRUST | TN | Y43 | $81,078 | $9,786 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOORES ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONSTRUCTION INC WELFARE BENEFITS | VA | Y43 | $55,486 | $41,055 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YOUNG BROTHERS LIMITED VEBA FOR BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEES | HI | Y43 | $62,617 | $757,798 | COMPANY TRUSTEE | $11,222 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTEFIORE NYACK HOSPITAL NYSNA RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN VEBA AND TRUS | NY | Y43 | $98,793 | $55,168 | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALPINE CORPORATION RMSA FOR UNION EMPLOYEES | MN | Y43 | $55,941 | $6,076 | TRUSTEE | $6,076 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES NON-UNION RETIREE VEBA TR | VA | Y43 | $97,839 | $891,358 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARCELORMITTAL TUBULAR PRODUCTS USA CORPORATION VEBA TRUST | PA | Y43 | $37,361 | $10,520 | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $50,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $49,193 | - | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,334 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $50,527 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $58,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $56,879 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,589 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $58,468 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $52,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $51,191 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,415 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $52,606 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $42,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $41,810 | 97.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,106 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $42,916 | 100% |