STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL

Cite this

Plain text EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362

MLA “EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/616484362. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $52K · expenses $51K · assets $7K

Also known as
TRUST FOR FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
EIN
61-6484362
Address
PO BOX 4391, CLINTON, IA 52733-4391
NTEE code
Y43
Subsection
501(c)(9)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE TRUST HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ACTIVE AND FORMER EMPLOYEES WITH HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT BENEFITS AS SET FORTH IN THE RELATED PLAN AND TO PROVIDE PAYMENT FOR HEALTH EXPENSES AS PERMITTED BY SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Tiaa Trust Na Institution TRUSTEE2022-2024 $750$2,250 97
Tiaa Fsb Institution (former) TRUSTEE2021 $750$750 99

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alta Trust Institution TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 90

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $750 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIAA TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE0 $0$0$750 $75097
ALTA TRUST Institution TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $090
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIAA TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $750-$0 $75097
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIAA TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $750-$0 $75097
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $750
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TIAA FSB Institution TRUSTEE1 $750-$0 $75099

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,573$50,527 $7,045$7,045 $0$50,404 $000
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,769$58,468 $6,365$6,365 -$58,610 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,295$52,606 $5,380$5,380 -$57,013 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,196$42,916 $1,248$1,248 -$43,123 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EMPLOYEE AFTER TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR SHENANDOAHIAY43 $71,275$37,447 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR UNIVERSITY OFIAY43 $56,300$17,107 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR KALAMAZOO COLLEGEIAY43 $101,837$67,270 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EMPLOYEE AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITIAY43 $53,558$22,958 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST EMERITI RETIREMENT HEALTHIAY43 $42,453$19,282 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WHITTIER COLLEGE EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $51,962$38,954 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $26,145$18,314 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PLAN SPONSOR TRUST OF COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA 3IAY43 $80,977$89 TRUSTEE$13 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MARSHALL COUNTY VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TRUSTIAY43 $32,670$23,898 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
IOWA FALLS COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $52,821$63,733 SUPERINTENDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL LYON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $59,190$78,617 BUSINESS MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
POSTVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $49,513$42,364 BUSINESS MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $32,835$28,486 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
HY-LINE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION PLAN & TRUIAY43 $72,261$990,192 TRUSTEE (START 6/2025)$228,570 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
BETTENDORF COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAY43 $73,235$91,971 DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND OPERATIONS$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF MAPLE VEBA TRIAY43 $86,430$95,775 TRUSTEE$3,000 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
COOPERATIVE WELFARE BENEFITS FUND SD MN AND WIIAY43 $99,113$93,260 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITYCAY43 $44,869$53,174 CFO, Pepperdine University$464,238 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CANEY FORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC VEBA TRUSTTNY43 $81,078$9,786 Director$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MOORES ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL CONSTRUCTION INC WELFARE BENEFITSVAY43 $55,486$41,055 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
YOUNG BROTHERS LIMITED VEBA FOR BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEESHIY43 $62,617$757,798 COMPANY TRUSTEE$11,222 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MONTEFIORE NYACK HOSPITAL NYSNA RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN VEBA AND TRUSNYY43 $98,793$55,168 FORMER UNION TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CALPINE CORPORATION RMSA FOR UNION EMPLOYEESMNY43 $55,941$6,076 TRUSTEE$6,076 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
ALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES NON-UNION RETIREE VEBA TRVAY43 $97,839$891,358 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ARCELORMITTAL TUBULAR PRODUCTS USA CORPORATION VEBA TRUSTPAY43 $37,361$10,520 TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O)$5,000 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $50,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $49,193--- 97.4%
Fees: management $1,334--- 2.6%
Total$50,527100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $58,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $56,879 97.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,589 2.7%
Total$58,468100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $52,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $51,191 97.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,415 2.7%
Total$52,606100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $42,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $41,810 97.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,106 2.6%
Total$42,916100%

View the filing