IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TENN VALLEY & VICINITY WELFARE PLA
Cite this
Plain text IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TENN VALLEY & VICINITY WELFARE PLA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/620588259. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TENN VALLEY & VICINITY WELFARE PLA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/620588259
MLA “IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TENN VALLEY & VICINITY WELFARE PLA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/620588259. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $20.5M · expenses $12.2M · assets $61.6M
- Also known as
- VALLEY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN
- EIN
- 62-0588259
- Address
- PO BOX 1449, GOODLETTSVLLE, TN 37070-1449
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1959
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, DEATH, AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Scott | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jacen Davidson | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Keith Hopper | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| J David Beckler | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Jarrell | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeb Miles | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Christopher O'Keefe | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael B Pfieffer | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean P Kimball (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Rodney Good (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Steve Kirkland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Larry Brown (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Beckler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Pfieffer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melvin Brewer (former) | Chairman | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Marvin Prince (former) | Trustee | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Leonard (former) | Trustee | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| RJ Ward (former) | Trustee | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Scoggins (former) | Trustee | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Sterchi (former) | Trustee | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Mcelroy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Ron Mcnatt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Sexton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Buddy Blaxton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerry Wakefield (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACEN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACEN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACEN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTOPHER O'KEEFE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK JARRELL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| STEVE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL B PFIEFFER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BROWN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEAN-PAUL KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| STEVE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN KIMBALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEB MILES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE PFIEFFER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJ Ward | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean Kimball | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Melvin Brewer | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Steve Kirkland | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mike Scoggins | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Beckler | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith Hopper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert Leonard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Pfieffer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Marvin Prince | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rodney Good | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJ Ward | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean Kimball | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Melvin Brewer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Steve Kirkland | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mike Scoggins | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Steve Sterchi | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Beckler | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Keith Hopper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Robert Leonard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Pfieffer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Marvin Prince | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rodney Good | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 32 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJ WARD | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON MCNATT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELVIN BREWER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAM MCELROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE STERCHI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT LEONARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG SEXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARVIN PRINCE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY GOOD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJ WARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON MCNATT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELVIN BREWER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SAM MCELROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE STERCHI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BECKLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH HOPPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT LEONARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DOUG SEXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY WAKEFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUDDY BLAXTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $697K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | THRID PARTY ADM | $361,500 |
| UMR | WAUSAU, WI | PPO | $335,665 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $813K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMR | WAUSAU, WI | PPO | $451,599 |
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | THRID PARTY ADM | $361,500 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $723K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | THRID PARTY ADM | $361,500 |
| UMR | WAUSAU, WI | PPO | $361,134 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $684K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMR | WAUSAU, WI | PPO | $371,927 |
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | ADMINISTRATOR | $312,500 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $544K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | ADMINISTRATOR | $277,500 |
| UMR | $266,621 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $493K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE CO | CHATTANOOGA, TN | PPO | $266,410 |
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | ADMINISTRATOR | $226,800 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $525K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE CO | CHATTANOOGA, TN | PPO | $298,040 |
| SOUTHERN BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN | ADMINISTRATOR | $226,800 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,547,677 | $12,191,804 | $61,563,313 | $55,662,240 | $0 | $14,350,845 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,774,208 | $9,063,972 | $52,530,696 | $47,306,367 | $0 | $13,727,336 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,167,312 | $11,327,492 | $42,289,714 | $36,596,131 | $0 | $13,943,693 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,688,839 | $10,601,767 | $42,102,805 | $36,756,311 | $0 | $13,688,369 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,974,421 | $8,395,836 | $33,403,606 | $29,669,239 | $0 | $12,330,919 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,362,073 | $7,241,626 | $25,098,015 | $22,090,654 | $0 | $12,054,331 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,133,227 | $6,444,231 | $17,724,802 | $14,970,207 | $0 | $9,074,573 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,980,397 | $8,835,535 | $15,330,617 | $12,281,211 | $0 | $8,528,759 | - | 8 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,795,229 | $7,359,104 | $15,058,352 | $12,136,349 | $0 | $7,381,261 | $0 | 8 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,833,066 | $8,168,359 | $14,641,858 | $11,400,352 | $0 | $4,405,153 | $0 | 8 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,531,220 | $7,613,366 | $18,022,661 | $14,694,863 | $0 | $5,985,776 | $0 | 16 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,014,068 | $6,898,483 | $18,884,447 | $15,478,237 | $0 | $5,542,543 | - | 32 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,423,187 | $7,689,856 | $19,932,732 | $16,327,446 | $0 | $5,635,908 | - | 29 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL -PHILADELPHIA & VICINITY-WELFARE P | PA | Not reported | $36,415,533 | $31,073,146 | Employee | $207,311 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN OH & VICINITY WELFARE TR | OH | Not reported | $78,677,331 | $67,917,871 | ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER | $221,461 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF WESTERN NY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN | NY | Not reported | $7,948,001 | $6,110,709 | LABOR TRUSTE | $179,512 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF | TN | Not reported | $99,689 | $336,218 | SERGEANT AT ARMS & CONDUCT | $1,656 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN OHIO & VICINITY | IN | Not reported | $1,462,293 | $1,135,748 | PRESIDENT | $49,347 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DISTRICT COUNCIL OF IRON WORKERS OF GREATER NY & VICINITY | NY | Not reported | $1,136,439 | $1,200,658 | ORGANIZER | $239,140 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IRON WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CHICAGO AND VICINITY | IL | Not reported | $813,544 | $502,801 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Iron Workers District Council of the | NE | Not reported | $108,340 | $86,809 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $12,191,804 spent · pay $18,237 · grants $0 · events $4,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $10,038,523 | - | - | - | 82.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $607,229 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $495,820 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $433,075 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: management | $337,500 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $112,617 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,052 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,550 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $22,476 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $20,826 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRICE ESTIMATOR TOOL FEES | $19,542 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,237 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT DISPUTE RESOL | $9,272 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,085 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,191,804 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $9,063,972 spent · pay $11,794 · grants $0 · events $1,818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,027,797 | - | - | - | 77.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $561,341 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $453,956 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $451,599 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: management | $337,500 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $86,013 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,006 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,575 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,636 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,141 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRICE ESTIMATOR TOOL FEES | $13,899 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,794 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSUR | $6,897 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,818 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,063,972 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $11,327,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,400,492 | - | - | - | 83.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $569,398 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $444,634 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $361,134 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: management | $337,500 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $75,143 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,303 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,700 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,483 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $6,859 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSUR | $6,849 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEES | $5,982 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,015 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,327,492 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,601,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,724
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $8,519,349 | - | - | - | 80.4% | |
| Insurance | $670,837 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $490,194 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $371,927 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: management | $288,500 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $87,433 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS TO HELMETS | $40,548 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $37,337 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,519 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,400 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,465 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSUR | $7,534 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,724 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,601,767 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $8,395,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,591,687 | - | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STOP LOSS INSURANCE | $489,659 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $382,585 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $341,627 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: management | $253,500 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $116,600 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $83,082 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $61,145 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,525 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,975 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,549 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $902 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,395,836 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $7,241,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,285
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,533,697 | - | - | - | 76.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STOP LOSS INSURANCE | $429,255 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | BRAVURA HEALTH & WELLNESS | $416,172 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | PREFERRED PROVIDER FEES | $357,146 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: management | $202,800 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $106,198 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $65,830 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $50,211 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,700 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,324 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,008 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,285 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,241,626 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,444,231 spent · pay $14,272 · grants $0 · events $1,708
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,528,729 | - | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STOP LOSS INSURANCE | $362,620 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: management | $202,800 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $86,985 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $73,085 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHARED EXPENSES | $28,912 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,641 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,574 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,040 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $23,857 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $16,428 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,872 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSUR | $7,580 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,708 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $400 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,444,231 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $8,835,535 spent · pay $268,233 · grants $0 · events $11,552
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,638,118 | - | - | - | 86.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STOP LOSS INSURANCE | $470,945 | - | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,564 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $92,904 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $90,573 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $87,783 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,448 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER PROGRAMMING FEES | $61,012 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,092 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,888 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,102 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,851 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $17,622 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $15,244 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,765 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,552 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSE | $8,072 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $8,835,535 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $7,359,104 spent · pay $67,200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,306,032 | - | - | - | 85.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $576,854 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SHARE OF ALLOCATED EXPE | $209,447 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $75,537 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,200 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,619 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,211 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $19,434 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,427 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INS | $16,343 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $7,359,104 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $8,168,359 spent · pay $182 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,097,628 | - | - | - | 86.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $677,551 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Share of Allocated Expe | $206,848 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $86,544 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,760 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,865 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fiduciary Liability Ins | $13,765 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $10,501 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,715 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $182 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,168,359 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $7,613,366 spent · pay $26,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,711,446 | - | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $489,087 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Share of Allocated Expe | $191,178 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $88,060 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,088 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,829 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,950 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fiduciary Liability Ins | $21,010 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $20,311 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,664 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and Licenses | $4,122 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,418 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,203 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,613,366 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $6,898,483 spent · pay $67,187 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,916,360 | - | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $489,885 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHARE OF ALLOCATED EXP | $270,536 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $82,805 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,557 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $23,330 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,909 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,748 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,709 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,630 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $6,086 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,928 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,898,483 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $7,689,856 spent · pay $67,169 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,668,352 | - | - | - | 86.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $538,811 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SHARE OF ALLOCATED EXP | $232,771 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $83,216 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,143 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $30,754 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $23,520 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,227 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,128 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,026 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $7,952 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $956 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,689,856 | 100% |