STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC

Cite this

Plain text MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397

MLA “MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $137K · expenses $142K · assets $1.2M

EIN
63-0516397
Address
PO BOX 159, DEMOPOLIS, AL 36732-0159
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1967
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brittany Crawford VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brandy Daniels SECRETARY2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Easley-Bell DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Taylor Fleming DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Chandler Hallmark DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kelly Helms TREASURER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Drew Martin PRESIDENT2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Mitchell DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Riley Quinney DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katharine Smith DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katrina Stapp DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Upchurch DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Emily Black (former) VICE PRESIDE2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katharine Glass (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tammy Knott (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Coplin (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gabby Lewis (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Suzanne Young (former) VICE PRESIDE2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stewart Crawford (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathan Edelson (former) TREASURER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katherine Glass (former) PRESIDENT2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Hall (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Sam Hicks (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Evelyn James (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Owings (former) SECRETARY2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Martha Turner (former) DIRECTOR2013-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Morgan Nelson (former) TREASURER2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Betsy Coplin (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Compton (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Cross (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Riley Wells (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 2
Woody Collins (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
John Laney (former) VICE-PRESIDE2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keith Owings (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Estelle Taylor (former) TREASURER2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Quinney (former) PRESIDENT2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kayte Melton (former) VICE-PRESIDE2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leslie Davis (former) DIRECTOR2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Jones Fitts (former) DIRECTOR2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Mackey (former) DIRECTOR2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRITTANY CRAWFORD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDY DANIELS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KIM EASLEY-BELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
TAYLOR FLEMING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHANDLER HALLMARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY HELMS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
DREW MARTIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY QUINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA STAPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT UPCHURCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMILY BLACK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY CRAWFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDY DANIELS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR FLEMING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINE GLASS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CHANDLER HALLMARK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KELLY HELMS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
TAMMY KNOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DREW MARTIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY QUINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA STAPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT UPCHURCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMILY BLACK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRANDY DANIELS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINE GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY HELMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
TAMMY KNOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GABBY LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DREW MARTIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY QUINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA STAPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT UPCHURCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHLEY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
STEWART CRAWFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN EDELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KNOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GABBY LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY OWINGS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE YOUNG VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHLEY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
STEWART CRAWFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN EDELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KNOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GABBY LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY OWINGS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE YOUNG VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHERINE GLASS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE YOUNG VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
KATHY OWINGS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN EDELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
STEWART CRAWFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY KNOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GABBY LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTHA TURNER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE GLASS MEMBERSHIP S- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HALL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
MORGAN NELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY OWINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETSY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART CRAWFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN EDELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE YOUNG VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARTHA TURNER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINE GLASS MEMBERSHIP S- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA HALL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
MORGAN NELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA COMPTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETSY COPLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVELYN JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY OWINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH OWINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
BETSY COPLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ESTELLE TAYLOR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER MEMBERSHIP S- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA COMPTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WOODY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MORGAN NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH OWINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
BETSY COPLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ESTELLE TAYLOR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER MEMBERSHIP S- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA COMPTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAM HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WOODY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MORGAN NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RILEY WELLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE YOUNG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA QUINNEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KAYTE MELTON VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA TURNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ESTELLE TAYLOR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BETSY COPLIN MEMBERSHIP S- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH OWINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WOODY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MORGAN NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY JONES FITTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL MACKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,848$142,435 $1,217,057$1,215,718 $98,551$5,847 -4-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,039$109,912 $1,222,709$1,221,305 $91,628$12,961 -3-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,736$126,908 $1,206,349$1,195,178 $106,449$11,609 -3-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,286$116,718 $1,153,847$1,142,350 $110,002$27,231 -4-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,186$107,678 $1,161,396$1,108,782 $59,719$6,772 -4-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,612$166,338 $1,134,067$1,132,274 $89,281$25,509 -3-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,311$142,846 $1,152,614$1,150,000 $79,305$11,704 -3-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,730$145,388 $1,180,155$1,178,535 $128,177$19,309 -3-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$205,484$134,791 $1,163,487$1,162,193 $171,030$21,906 -4-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,094$120,694 $1,115,664$1,091,500 $46,075$31,474 -4-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,948$89,700 $1,115,387$1,093,100 $44,171$12,936 -4-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $261,989 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ELIZABETH LAIRD TR UW 101993 FBO MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2019-2025 7$238,689 2025$32,285
show
ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE Public charity Exact 2012, 2014-2015 3$17,800 2015$4,650
show
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Marengo County Historical Society Inc”, “MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 4$4,500 2024$1,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2017 2$1,000 2017$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLARKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYALA82 $169,305$132,229 MUSEUM DIRECTOR AND COORDINATOR$38,275 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPHENSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYILNot reported $135,534$82,761 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PEMBINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYNDA54 $97,239$75,668 MUSEUM CURATOR$11,036 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SCOTT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMNNot reported $108,421$310,240 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GRANT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYWANot reported $177,026$214,326 MUSEUM DIREC$54,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CORTLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY -INC-NYA82 $200,438$199,087 Director$58,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CARROLL COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INCARA54 $72,254$42,981 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CUSTER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYSDNot reported $119,101$64,764 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE FLUVANNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCVANot reported $120,957$86,823 RECORDING SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCWANot reported $100,014$96,732 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MATHEWS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCVAA54 $131,466$19,312 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HUNTINGDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $111,764$78,766 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCWINot reported $91,773$4,577,411 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYNDNot reported $203,459$42,424 Site Director$16,011 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUNTERDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYNJA82 $150,272$219,389 Executive Adminstrator$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ST MARYS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMDNot reported $121,894$135,291 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$17,552 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMNA82 $215,141$164,406 EXECUTIVE DI$39,640 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OWYHEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCIDA80 $143,911$73,696 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOSTER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNDNot reported $76,854$94,967 Putnam House Coordinator$6,808 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PONTOTOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMSA80 $104,167$111,319 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NAVAJO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYAZNot reported $80,407$81,677 DIRECTOR$9,870 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MEADE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYKSNot reported $121,565$96,190 President Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHELBY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCINA80 $171,028$154,221 Executive Dir.$43,269 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCTNA54 $85,289$29,867 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCIDA82 $165,551$137,094 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$598,60716 12010–2024 MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$532,55015 12010–2024 MIAMI COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LORAIN COUNTY DAF sponsor$413,7749 12017–2024 LORAIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WARREN COUNTY DAF sponsor$405,84216 12010–2024 WARREN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$381,06517 22010–2024 JACKSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; HENRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$372,72113 12009–2024 EASTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
THOMAS L TURNER CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$357,51312 12010–2023 CLARKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$338,0668 22012–2024 FRANKLIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; JACKSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
GOLDEN BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$319,74412 12011–2025 BARTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$286,00919 12012–2023 GARLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$235,2508 52015–2024 CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; SIERRA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; ST MARYS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; ST CHARLES COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC and 1 more
LICKING COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$205,57612 12016–2024 LICKING COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
TRUSLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$196,2553 12013–2019 LYON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITYGIVING DAF sponsor$191,0008 32016–2024 SHERBURNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; DESCHUTES COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
CORTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$169,6065 12020–2024 CORTLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY -INC-

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $142,435 spent · pay $48,473 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $54,717$54,717-- 38.4%
Other salaries and wages $45,029$45,029-- 31.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $8,774$8,774-- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $8,250$8,250-- 5.8%
Other (as described)WATER TOWER EXPENSE $8,046$8,046-- 5.6%
Other (as described)ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES $5,237--$5,237 3.7%
All other expenses $4,571$3,564-$1,007 3.2%
Payroll taxes $3,444$3,444-- 2.4%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $2,005--$2,005 1.4%
Office expenses $1,679$1,679-- 1.2%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $56$56-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,431-reported apart
Total$142,435100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $109,912 spent · pay $47,176 · grants $0 · events $2,176
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $43,824$43,824-- 39.9%
Occupancy $28,775$28,775-- 26.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $9,279$9,279-- 8.4%
Other (as described)ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES $5,883--$5,883 5.4%
All other expenses $5,712$5,712-- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $5,280$5,280-- 4.8%
Other (as described)RESTORATION LYON HALL $3,582$3,582-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $3,352$3,352-- 3.0%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,997--$1,997 1.8%
Office expenses $1,511$1,511-- 1.4%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $90$90-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,431$2,176reported apart
Total$109,912100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $126,908 spent · pay $48,144 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $44,723$44,723-- 35.2%
Other (as described)RESTORATION LYON HALL $18,738$18,738-- 14.8%
Occupancy $17,225$17,225-- 13.6%
All other expenses $14,316$11,219-$3,097 11.3%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $10,483$10,483-- 8.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $8,205$8,205-- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $5,040$5,040-- 4.0%
Other (as described)ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES $3,896--$3,896 3.1%
Payroll taxes $3,421$3,421-- 2.7%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.5%
Office expenses $210$210-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $24$24-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,013-reported apart
Total$126,908100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $116,718 spent · pay $47,243 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $43,867$43,867-- 37.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS BLUFF HALL $20,025$20,025-- 17.2%
Occupancy $15,886$15,886-- 13.6%
All other expenses $10,970$5,347-$5,623 9.4%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $6,013$6,013-- 5.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,657$5,657-- 4.8%
Fees: accounting $5,040$5,040-- 4.3%
Other (as described)RESTORATION EXPENSES $5,023$5,023-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $3,376$3,376-- 2.9%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.5%
Office expenses $209$209-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $25$25-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,134-reported apart
Total$116,718100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $107,678 spent · pay $48,549 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $45,099$45,099-- 41.9%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $17,856$17,856-- 16.6%
Occupancy $14,203$14,203-- 13.2%
All other expenses $7,919$5,404-$2,515 7.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,251$5,251-- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $5,040$5,040-- 4.7%
Other (as described)RESTORATION EXPENSES $4,356$4,356-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $3,450$3,450-- 3.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,965$2,965-- 2.8%
Office expenses $884$884-- 0.8%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.6%
Travel $28$28-- 0.0%
Total$107,678100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $166,338 spent · pay $52,369 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $48,633$48,633-- 29.2%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $36,977$36,977-- 22.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING PROJECTS $22,798--$22,798 13.7%
Occupancy $19,145$19,145-- 11.5%
All other expenses $15,004$5,563$150$9,291 9.0%
Other (as described)COGS $8,982$8,982-- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $5,040-$5,040- 3.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,943$4,943-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $3,736$3,736-- 2.2%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.4%
Office expenses $416$416-- 0.3%
Travel $37-$37- 0.0%
Total$166,338100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $142,846 spent · pay $44,874 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $41,971$41,971-- 29.4%
Other salaries and wages $41,700$41,700-- 29.2%
Occupancy $19,699$19,699-- 13.8%
All other expenses $15,354$9,013$150$6,191 10.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,195$5,195-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $5,020-$5,020- 3.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING PROJECTS $4,929--$4,929 3.5%
Other (as described)T-SHIRTS $3,988--$3,988 2.8%
Payroll taxes $3,174$3,174-- 2.2%
Office expenses $952$913$39- 0.7%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $201$201-- 0.1%
Travel $36-$36- 0.0%
Total$142,846100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $145,388 spent · pay $46,813 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $43,486$43,486-- 29.9%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $25,645$25,645-- 17.6%
All other expenses $23,217$5,063-$18,154 16.0%
Other (as described)OTHER FUND RAISING EXPENS $17,010--$17,010 11.7%
Occupancy $16,273$16,273-- 11.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $5,339$5,339-- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $5,040-$5,040- 3.5%
Other (as described)COGS $4,486$4,486-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $3,327$3,327-- 2.3%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.4%
Office expenses $493-$493- 0.3%
Travel $285$285-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $160$160-- 0.1%
Total$145,388100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $134,791 spent · pay $46,253 · grants $0 · events $4,074
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $42,966$42,966-- 31.9%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $29,081$29,081-- 21.6%
All other expenses $17,800$9,574$150$8,076 13.2%
Occupancy $17,171$17,171-- 12.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING PROJECTS $9,511--$9,511 7.1%
Fees: accounting $5,040-$5,040- 3.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,514$4,514-- 3.3%
Other (as described) EventROOSTER DAY AUCTION $4,074--$4,074 3.0%
Payroll taxes $3,287$3,287-- 2.4%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.5%
Interest $317-$317- 0.2%
Office expenses $273-$273- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $130$130-- 0.1%
Total$134,791100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $120,694 spent · pay $42,567 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $39,542$39,542-- 32.8%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $22,384$22,384-- 18.5%
Occupancy $16,444$16,444-- 13.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING PROJECTS $11,650--$11,650 9.7%
Other (as described)COGS $10,494$10,494-- 8.7%
All other expenses $6,107$5,957$150- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $5,040-$5,040- 4.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,474$4,474-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $3,025$3,025-- 2.5%
Office expenses $672-$672- 0.6%
Insurance $627$627-- 0.5%
Interest $235-$235- 0.2%
Total$120,694100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $89,700 spent · pay $42,061 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $39,072$39,072-- 43.6%
Occupancy $17,239$17,239-- 19.2%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $7,303$7,303-- 8.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING PROJECTS $6,565--$6,565 7.3%
Fees: accounting $5,040-$5,040- 5.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $4,238$4,238-- 4.7%
All other expenses $3,312$3,112$200- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $2,989$2,989-- 3.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,416$2,416-- 2.7%
Office expenses $762-$762- 0.8%
Insurance $560$560-- 0.6%
Interest $204-$204- 0.2%
Total$89,700100%

View the filing