MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397
MLA “MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/630516397. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $137K · expenses $142K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 63-0516397
- Address
- PO BOX 159, DEMOPOLIS, AL 36732-0159
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1967
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brittany Crawford | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandy Daniels | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Easley-Bell | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Taylor Fleming | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Chandler Hallmark | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelly Helms | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Drew Martin | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Mitchell | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Quinney | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Smith | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Stapp | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Upchurch | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Black (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Glass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Knott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Coplin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gabby Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne Young (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stewart Crawford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Edelson (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Glass (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sam Hicks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn James (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Owings (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Turner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Nelson (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Coplin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Compton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Cross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Wells (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Woody Collins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Laney (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Owings (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Estelle Taylor (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Quinney (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayte Melton (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jones Fitts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mackey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTANY CRAWFORD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY DANIELS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM EASLEY-BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAYLOR FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CHANDLER HALLMARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY HELMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DREW MARTIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY QUINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA STAPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT UPCHURCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY BLACK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY DANIELS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR FLEMING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE GLASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CHANDLER HALLMARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLY HELMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW MARTIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY QUINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA STAPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT UPCHURCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY BLACK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDY DANIELS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE GLASS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HELMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABBY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DREW MARTIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY QUINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA STAPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT UPCHURCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN EDELSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLASS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABBY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY OWINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN EDELSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLASS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABBY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY OWINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE GLASS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY OWINGS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN EDELSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY KNOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABBY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA TURNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE GLASS | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HALL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN NELSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY OWINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN EDELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA TURNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE GLASS | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HALL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN NELSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA COMPTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN JAMES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY OWINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH OWINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LANEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETSY COPLIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELLE TAYLOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA COMPTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WOODY COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH OWINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LANEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETSY COPLIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELLE TAYLOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA COMPTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WOODY COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA QUINNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTE MELTON | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TURNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTELLE TAYLOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY COPLIN | MEMBERSHIP S | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE CROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH OWINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WOODY COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JONES FITTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MACKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,848 | $142,435 | $1,217,057 | $1,215,718 | $98,551 | $5,847 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,039 | $109,912 | $1,222,709 | $1,221,305 | $91,628 | $12,961 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,736 | $126,908 | $1,206,349 | $1,195,178 | $106,449 | $11,609 | - | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,286 | $116,718 | $1,153,847 | $1,142,350 | $110,002 | $27,231 | - | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,186 | $107,678 | $1,161,396 | $1,108,782 | $59,719 | $6,772 | - | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,612 | $166,338 | $1,134,067 | $1,132,274 | $89,281 | $25,509 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,311 | $142,846 | $1,152,614 | $1,150,000 | $79,305 | $11,704 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,730 | $145,388 | $1,180,155 | $1,178,535 | $128,177 | $19,309 | - | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,484 | $134,791 | $1,163,487 | $1,162,193 | $171,030 | $21,906 | - | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,094 | $120,694 | $1,115,664 | $1,091,500 | $46,075 | $31,474 | - | 4 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,948 | $89,700 | $1,115,387 | $1,093,100 | $44,171 | $12,936 | - | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $261,989 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH LAIRD TR UW 101993 FBO MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $238,689 | 2025 | $32,285 | show |
| ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014-2015 | 3 | $17,800 | 2015 | $4,650 | show |
| ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Marengo County Historical Society Inc”, “MARENGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $4,500 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017 | 2 | $1,000 | 2017 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | A82 | $169,305 | $132,229 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR AND COORDINATOR | $38,275 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPHENSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $135,534 | $82,761 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PEMBINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ND | A54 | $97,239 | $75,668 | MUSEUM CURATOR | $11,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCOTT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | Not reported | $108,421 | $310,240 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GRANT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $177,026 | $214,326 | MUSEUM DIREC | $54,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CORTLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY -INC- | NY | A82 | $200,438 | $199,087 | Director | $58,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARROLL COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC | AR | A54 | $72,254 | $42,981 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CUSTER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | SD | Not reported | $119,101 | $64,764 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE FLUVANNA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VA | Not reported | $120,957 | $86,823 | RECORDING SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WA | Not reported | $100,014 | $96,732 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MATHEWS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VA | A54 | $131,466 | $19,312 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $111,764 | $78,766 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | Not reported | $91,773 | $4,577,411 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ND | Not reported | $203,459 | $42,424 | Site Director | $16,011 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUNTERDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NJ | A82 | $150,272 | $219,389 | Executive Adminstrator | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ST MARYS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MD | Not reported | $121,894 | $135,291 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $17,552 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHIPPEWA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $215,141 | $164,406 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,640 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OWYHEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A80 | $143,911 | $73,696 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOSTER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ND | Not reported | $76,854 | $94,967 | Putnam House Coordinator | $6,808 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PONTOTOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MS | A80 | $104,167 | $111,319 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAVAJO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AZ | Not reported | $80,407 | $81,677 | DIRECTOR | $9,870 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MEADE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | Not reported | $121,565 | $96,190 | President Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHELBY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A80 | $171,028 | $154,221 | Executive Dir. | $43,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TN | A54 | $85,289 | $29,867 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A82 | $165,551 | $137,094 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $142,435 spent · pay $48,473 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,717 | $54,717 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,029 | $45,029 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,774 | $8,774 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | $8,250 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER TOWER EXPENSE | $8,046 | $8,046 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES | $5,237 | - | - | $5,237 | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,571 | $3,564 | - | $1,007 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,444 | $3,444 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,005 | - | - | $2,005 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,679 | $1,679 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $56 | $56 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,431 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,435 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $109,912 spent · pay $47,176 · grants $0 · events $2,176
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,824 | $43,824 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Occupancy | $28,775 | $28,775 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $9,279 | $9,279 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES | $5,883 | - | - | $5,883 | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,712 | $5,712 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,280 | $5,280 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION LYON HALL | $3,582 | $3,582 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,352 | $3,352 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,997 | - | - | $1,997 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,511 | $1,511 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,431 | $2,176 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,912 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $126,908 spent · pay $48,144 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $44,723 | $44,723 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION LYON HALL | $18,738 | $18,738 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $17,225 | $17,225 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,316 | $11,219 | - | $3,097 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $10,483 | $10,483 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,205 | $8,205 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | $5,040 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ROOSTER DAY EXPENSES | $3,896 | - | - | $3,896 | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,421 | $3,421 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,013 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $126,908 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $116,718 spent · pay $47,243 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,867 | $43,867 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS BLUFF HALL | $20,025 | $20,025 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Occupancy | $15,886 | $15,886 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,970 | $5,347 | - | $5,623 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $6,013 | $6,013 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,657 | $5,657 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | $5,040 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSES | $5,023 | $5,023 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,376 | $3,376 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $209 | $209 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,134 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,718 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $107,678 spent · pay $48,549 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $45,099 | $45,099 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $17,856 | $17,856 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Occupancy | $14,203 | $14,203 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,919 | $5,404 | - | $2,515 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,251 | $5,251 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | $5,040 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSES | $4,356 | $4,356 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,965 | $2,965 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $884 | $884 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $107,678 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $166,338 spent · pay $52,369 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,633 | $48,633 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $36,977 | $36,977 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING PROJECTS | $22,798 | - | - | $22,798 | 13.7% |
| Occupancy | $19,145 | $19,145 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,004 | $5,563 | $150 | $9,291 | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $8,982 | $8,982 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | - | $5,040 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,943 | $4,943 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,736 | $3,736 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $37 | - | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $166,338 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $142,846 spent · pay $44,874 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $41,971 | $41,971 | - | - | 29.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,700 | $41,700 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,699 | $19,699 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| All other expenses | $15,354 | $9,013 | $150 | $6,191 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,195 | $5,195 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,020 | - | $5,020 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING PROJECTS | $4,929 | - | - | $4,929 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | T-SHIRTS | $3,988 | - | - | $3,988 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,174 | $3,174 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $952 | $913 | $39 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $142,846 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $145,388 spent · pay $46,813 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,486 | $43,486 | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $25,645 | $25,645 | - | - | 17.6% |
| All other expenses | $23,217 | $5,063 | - | $18,154 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUND RAISING EXPENS | $17,010 | - | - | $17,010 | 11.7% |
| Occupancy | $16,273 | $16,273 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,339 | $5,339 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | - | $5,040 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,486 | $4,486 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,327 | $3,327 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $493 | - | $493 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $285 | $285 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $145,388 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $134,791 spent · pay $46,253 · grants $0 · events $4,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $42,966 | $42,966 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $29,081 | $29,081 | - | - | 21.6% |
| All other expenses | $17,800 | $9,574 | $150 | $8,076 | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $17,171 | $17,171 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING PROJECTS | $9,511 | - | - | $9,511 | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | - | $5,040 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,514 | $4,514 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | ROOSTER DAY AUCTION | $4,074 | - | - | $4,074 | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,287 | $3,287 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $317 | - | $317 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $273 | - | $273 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $134,791 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $120,694 spent · pay $42,567 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $39,542 | $39,542 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $22,384 | $22,384 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Occupancy | $16,444 | $16,444 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING PROJECTS | $11,650 | - | - | $11,650 | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $10,494 | $10,494 | - | - | 8.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,107 | $5,957 | $150 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | - | $5,040 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,474 | $4,474 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,025 | $3,025 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $672 | - | $672 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $120,694 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $89,700 spent · pay $42,061 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $39,072 | $39,072 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| Occupancy | $17,239 | $17,239 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $7,303 | $7,303 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING PROJECTS | $6,565 | - | - | $6,565 | 7.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,040 | - | $5,040 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,238 | $4,238 | - | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,312 | $3,112 | $200 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,989 | $2,989 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,416 | $2,416 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $762 | - | $762 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $89,700 | 100% |