KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/640413076. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/640413076
MLA “KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/640413076. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $382K · expenses $409K · assets $90K
- Also known as
- DELTA XI CHAPTER
- EIN
- 64-0413076
- Address
- PO BOX 1880, TUSCALOOSA, AL 354011880
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FRATERNITY SHOULD COMPLEMENT AND ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE HOST INSTITUTION, PROMOE THE IDEAL OF BROTHERHOOD, CONTRIBUTE TO THE PERSONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ITS MEMBERS, PROMOTE ETHICAL BEHAVIOR AND DECISION-MAKING, AND ENCOURAGE SERVICE TO OTHERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patton Beard | GRAND TREASU | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayden Hammet | GRAND SCRIBE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Harger | GRAND MASTER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Mcmonigle | GRAND PROCUR | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winfield Sweatman | GRAND MASTER | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Ussery | RUSH CHAIRMA | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Parker Douglas (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Braden Hall (former) | RUSH CHAIRMA | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Messina (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Schoeff (former) | GRAND PROCUR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winfield Swetman (former) | GRAND SCRIBE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Conner Beringer (former) | GRAND PROCUR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brogan Brewer (former) | RUSH CHAIRMA | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Martini (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milam Mayfield (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tripp Shertenlieb (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William West (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gavin Stockstill (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will West (former) | President | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Chandler (former) | Treasurer | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barron Mayfield (former) | Secretary | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noah Richardson (former) | President | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colin Zeek (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JC Grogan (former) | Secretary | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Davis Bittner (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Clayton Nelson (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ranny Randolph (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Seabold (former) | Chairman | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trent Burns (former) | President | 2010-2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Zeek (former) | Chairman | 2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Schloegel (former) | Treasurer | 2013 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Marshall (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Foley (former) | Secretary | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Ray (former) | Master Ceremony | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Brown (former) | President | 2013 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Lanier (former) | Master Ceremony | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Sheffner (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson Wells (former) | Vice President | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriel Labonia (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Chastain (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Collins Iii (former) | President | 2010 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTON BEARD | GRAND TREASU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYDEN HAMMET | GRAND SCRIBE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HARGER | GRAND MASTER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN MCMONIGLE | GRAND PROCUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINFIELD SWEATMAN | GRAND MASTER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN USSERY | RUSH CHAIRMA | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER DOUGLAS | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADEN HALL | RUSH CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN MCMONIGLE | GRAND TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MESSINA | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB SCHOEFF | GRAND PROCUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINFIELD SWETMAN | GRAND SCRIBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNER BERINGER | GRAND PROCUR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROGAN BREWER | RUSH CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS MARTINI | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILAM MAYFIELD | GRAND TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MESSINA | GRAND SCRIBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRIPP SHERTENLIEB | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM WEST | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAVIN STOCKSTILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MESSINA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will West | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Chandler | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barron Mayfield | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Richardson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colin Zeek | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JC Grogan | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Bittner | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Clayton Nelson | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ranny Randolph | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Seabold | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Trent Burns | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Zeek | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Davis Bittner | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCHLOEGEL | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MARSHALL | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FOLEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN RAY | Master Ceremony | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER BROWN | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD LANIER | Master Ceremony | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SHEFFNER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON WELLS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL LABONIA | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN CHASTAIN | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD LANIER | Master Ceremony | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SHEFFNER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON WELLS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL LABONIA | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN CHASTAIN | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENT BURNS | Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT COLLINS III | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,360. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $22K
Listed grants add up to $22,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,212 | $409,382 | $90,177 | $90,177 | $0 | $382,202 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,347 | $247,030 | $117,697 | $117,347 | $0 | $266,332 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,343 | $230,055 | $98,030 | $98,030 | $0 | $247,208 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,744 | $353,077 | $64,691 | $14,742 | $100 | $292,632 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $516,066 | $490,341 | $94,513 | $84,689 | $0 | $516,066 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $598,419 | $586,781 | $68,427 | $58,964 | $0 | $598,419 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,197 | $582,584 | $108,891 | $47,326 | $0 | $553,197 | $0 | 11 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,512 | $390,980 | $136,713 | $76,713 | $0 | $200,512 | $0 | 11 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $682,491 | $682,491 | $161,306 | $130,468 | $0 | $682,491 | $0 | 11 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $517,591 | $428,690 | $300,289 | $271,462 | $0 | $517,591 | $0 | 8 | 5 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $497,006 | $415,007 | $241,636 | $182,561 | $0 | $497,002 | $0 | 8 | 5 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,570 | $541,356 | $871,507 | $574,950 | $0 | $562,561 | $0 | 10 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | AL | Not reported | $659,091 | $649,277 | HOUSE MANAGE | $2,061 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY | AL | Not reported | $710,015 | $686,022 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY | AL | Not reported | $623,851 | $638,909 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI KAPPA TAU FRATERNITY | AL | Not reported | $248,159 | $291,695 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PI KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | AL | Not reported | $578,654 | $136,889 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | TN | Not reported | $405,433 | $378,396 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | TN | Not reported | $215,243 | $223,362 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | AR | Not reported | $459,381 | $455,011 | MASTER OF CE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | GA | Not reported | $731,962 | $793,897 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | SC | Not reported | $316,407 | $316,583 | Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | IA | Not reported | $217,414 | $103,967 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | OR | Not reported | $303,005 | $282,723 | GRAND MASTER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | PA | Not reported | $466,300 | $445,033 | PRESIDENT (AS OF 10/2022) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | IL | Not reported | $517,898 | $526,686 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | GA | Not reported | $212,784 | $198,867 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | NC | Not reported | $267,482 | $274,190 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY | WA | Not reported | $246,788 | $331,030 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA NU FRATERNITY | FL | Not reported | $342,559 | $345,311 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | MO | Not reported | $292,985 | $298,040 | HISTORIAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY | OH | B83 | $599,306 | $591,439 | President/Part-time | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA NU FRATERNITY | CA | Not reported | $331,120 | $338,354 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | NY | Not reported | $301,172 | $297,046 | ARCHON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | CO | Not reported | $275,530 | $249,230 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | NJ | Not reported | $290,870 | $304,562 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY | OH | Not reported | $563,911 | $619,006 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $409,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL | $177,909 | - | - | - | 43.5% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL DUES & FEES | $66,295 | - | - | - | 16.2% |
| All other expenses | $60,081 | - | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS & COLLECTION EX | $46,428 | - | - | - | 11.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,000 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $22,560 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,895 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,214 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $409,382 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $247,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,360 · events $1,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS & COLLECTION EX | $78,654 | - | - | - | 31.8% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL DUES & FEES | $62,906 | - | - | - | 25.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,360 | - | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL | $26,198 | - | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $24,329 | - | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $21,366 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,895 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,750 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $572 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $247,030 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $230,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $5,751
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL | $107,666 | - | - | - | 46.8% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL DUES & FEES | $58,855 | - | - | - | 25.6% |
| All other expenses | $24,345 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS & COLLECTION EX | $17,423 | - | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | CAMPUS & CHAPTER ACT | $9,327 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,751 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,370 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $318 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,135 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $230,055 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $353,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $2,330
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $320,158 | - | - | - | 90.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,000 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,330 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $314 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $25 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,012 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $353,077 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $490,341 spent · pay $148,185 · grants $0 · events $1,683
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,950 | $132,950 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Social Expense | $110,152 | $110,152 | - | - | 22.5% |
| All other expenses | $83,715 | $83,715 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Rush Expense. | $44,782 | $44,782 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | Security | $31,860 | $31,860 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | National Dues | $23,068 | $23,068 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $20,233 | $20,233 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,235 | $15,235 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,074 | $14,074 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,032 | $10,032 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $2,557 | $2,557 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,683 | $1,683 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $490,341 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $586,781 spent · pay $150,190 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Social Expense | $239,276 | $239,276 | - | - | 40.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,272 | $134,272 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| All other expenses | $75,742 | $75,742 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Rush Expense. | $31,687 | $31,687 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | National Dues | $30,863 | $30,863 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $25,066 | $25,066 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Security | $19,231 | $19,231 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,918 | $15,918 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,359 | $13,359 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $586,781 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $582,584 spent · pay $145,040 · grants $0 · events $1,491
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Social Expense | $191,901 | $191,901 | - | - | 32.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $129,296 | $129,296 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| All other expenses | $82,712 | $82,712 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $52,745 | $52,745 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | National Dues | $48,273 | $48,273 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | Rush Expense. | $39,593 | $39,593 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,744 | $15,744 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,190 | $9,190 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,677 | $6,677 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,888 | $4,888 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,491 | $1,491 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $74 | $74 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $582,584 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $390,980 spent · pay $34,407 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Social Expense | $175,299 | $175,299 | - | - | 44.8% |
| Other (as described) | Kitchen Supplies | $47,877 | $47,877 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | National Dues | $37,330 | $37,330 | - | - | 9.5% |
| All other expenses | $34,893 | $34,893 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,085 | $28,085 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | rush Expense | $27,360 | $27,360 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,015 | $15,015 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $7,506 | $7,506 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,132 | $6,132 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,421 | $5,421 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $4,343 | $4,343 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $390,980 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $682,491 spent · pay $165,115 · grants $0 · events $147,952
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $161,409 | $161,409 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $142,038 | $142,038 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENTS | $105,755 | $105,755 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO HOUSE CORP | $99,536 | $99,536 | - | - | 14.6% |
| All other expenses | $73,869 | $49,196 | $24,673 | - | 10.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $32,038 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,851 | - | $26,851 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,293 | $17,293 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $16,819 | $16,819 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,784 | $5,784 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,099 | $1,099 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,197 | $42,197 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $682,491 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $428,690 spent · pay $131,738 · grants $0 · events $95,991
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $119,257 | $119,257 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $117,240 | $117,240 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| All other expenses | $62,198 | $42,946 | $18,952 | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENTS | $59,824 | $59,824 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,380 | - | $21,380 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL DUES | $20,918 | $20,918 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,498 | $14,498 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RUSH EXPENSE | $12,020 | $12,020 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Travel | $791 | $791 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $564 | - | $564 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $36,167 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $428,690 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $415,007 spent · pay $123,093 · grants $0 · events $68,644
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $121,831 | $121,831 | - | - | 29.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,663 | $109,663 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| All other expenses | $43,906 | $42,568 | $1,338 | - | 10.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $43,665 | - | $43,665 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENTS | $34,225 | $34,225 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,004 | - | $20,004 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,430 | $13,430 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $9,094 | - | $9,094 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BILLING EXPENSES | $9,010 | - | $9,010 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $8,876 | $8,876 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Travel | $1,044 | $1,044 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $259 | - | $259 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,419 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $415,007 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $541,356 spent · pay $109,793 · grants $0 · events $130,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $104,513 | $104,513 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,678 | $98,678 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENTS | $87,095 | $87,095 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Occupancy | $80,699 | $80,699 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| All other expenses | $41,739 | $34,963 | $6,776 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $35,659 | - | $35,659 | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,284 | $20,284 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $16,800 | $16,800 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,905 | - | $15,905 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,115 | $11,115 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $9,865 | $9,865 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $8,303 | $8,303 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BILLING EXPENSES | $7,364 | - | $7,364 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,109 | - | $2,109 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,228 | $1,228 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $43,887 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $541,356 | 100% |