LOUISVILLE WINSTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LOUISVILLE WINSTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/640477144. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOUISVILLE WINSTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/640477144
MLA “LOUISVILLE WINSTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/640477144. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $2.2M · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 64-0477144
- Address
- PO BOX 545, LOUISVILLE, MS 39339-0545
- Website
- WWW.WINSTONPATRIOTS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2004
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
KINDERGARTEN THRU 12TH GRADE SCHOOL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Lee | SEC./TREAS. | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mary Tabor | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Stephen Arnett | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Cefalu | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Clark | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Fulton | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Gilmer | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Hood | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regan Monk | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spring Moody | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Sims | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Collier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Hatcher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Curran (former) | SEC./ TREAS. | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terry Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bubba Cefalu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Harris (former) | VP | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cliff Hudson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hillyer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Sims (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Boydstun (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beverly Ballard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Albert Young (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2009-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Willis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Donald (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2009-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wilson Webb (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hugh Hathorn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Taylor (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Mcmillin (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Porter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Paschal (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN ARNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS CEFALU | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GILMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEE | SEC./TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| REGAN MONK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPRING MOODY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TABOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS CEFALU | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GILMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HATCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY HOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEE | SEC./TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| REGAN MONK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPRING MOODY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS CEFALU | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CURRAN | SEC./ TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GILMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HATCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SPRING MOODY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN SIMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 43 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUBBA CEFALU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COLLIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CURRAN | SEC./ TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARRIS | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH HATCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HILLYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ALLEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY BALLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CURRAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HATCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT HILLYER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALBERT YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY BALLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CURRAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KYLE FULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH HATCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT HILLYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALBERT YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 47 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY BALLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CURRAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONALD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALBERT YOUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HILLYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT HILLYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUGH HATHORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON WEBB | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MCMILLIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT HILLYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUGH HATHORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON WEBB | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MCMILLIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY DONALD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUGH HATHORN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MCMILLIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HILLYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOYDSTUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON WEBB | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TABOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JERRY DONALD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH HATHORN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL PORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PASCHAL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN YOUNG | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MCMILLIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,147,830 | $2,163,325 | $1,395,604 | $1,029,360 | $63,718 | $1,976,000 | - | 37 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,921,239 | $2,154,851 | $1,458,741 | $1,044,855 | $66,211 | $1,835,203 | - | 41 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,546,707 | $2,197,423 | $1,579,896 | $1,278,467 | $712,454 | $1,805,863 | - | 40 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,077,014 | $1,944,566 | $1,094,412 | $929,183 | $287,469 | $1,789,541 | - | 43 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,961,941 | $1,842,818 | $1,141,750 | $796,735 | $251,943 | $1,709,996 | - | 42 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,637,001 | $1,731,492 | $1,043,244 | $677,612 | $48,757 | $1,588,244 | - | 40 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,877,851 | $1,901,464 | $990,095 | $772,103 | $89,722 | $1,788,008 | - | 47 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,893,690 | $1,905,106 | $1,065,498 | $795,718 | $89,181 | $1,804,406 | - | 37 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,044,228 | $2,038,473 | $1,126,944 | $807,134 | $89,996 | $1,953,442 | - | 30 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,823,434 | $1,883,426 | $1,203,038 | $661,580 | $2,770 | $1,820,664 | $0 | 30 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,403,163 | $1,434,291 | $1,102,046 | $809,904 | $14,264 | $1,063,332 | - | 30 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANOLA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MS | B24 | $3,585,297 | $3,755,439 | HEADMASTER | $175,162 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LULA RICH EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MS | B24 | $1,966,960 | $2,049,911 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MANCHESTER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MS | B24 | $2,874,822 | $3,036,194 | HEADMASTER | $120,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NORTH DELTA SCHOOL INC | MS | B24 | $3,449,910 | $3,121,973 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENEDICT DAY SCHOOL | MS | B24 | $2,469,482 | $2,395,745 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHTHOUSE ACADEMY FOR DYSLEXIA | MS | B24 | $1,520,684 | $1,471,563 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B24 | $1,392,318 | $102,471 | Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BERTIE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B24 | $2,476,776 | $1,856,023 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HILLSBORO CHARTER ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $3,718,074 | $3,597,100 | Dean of Curriculum | $142,442 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B24 | $1,470,916 | $1,655,997 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST VALLEY ARTS & TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY INC | AZ | B24 | $2,668,981 | $2,603,948 | CEO/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $63,929 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| METROWEST JEWISH DAY SCHOOL INC | MA | B24 | $1,322,810 | $1,437,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOUNT ROYAL ACADEMY INC | NH | B24 | $2,043,139 | $2,066,635 | Headmaster | $156,500 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| WALDEN FOUNDATION INC | CA | B24 | $2,515,477 | $1,841,995 | FOUNDATION MEMBER | $80,229 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| TALMUD TORAH YESODEI HATORAH INC | NJ | B24 | $3,089,457 | $3,424,861 | TRUSTEE | $24,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELLA VISTA FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B24 | $1,685,744 | $1,676,790 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| KOR EDUCATION SCHOOL | TX | B24 | $1,529,574 | $1,214,157 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $65,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| UPLAND HILLS FARM SCHOOL | MI | B24 | $1,407,695 | $1,493,688 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EXCELSIOR PREP CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B24 | $2,837,891 | $3,060,718 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| CLAIBORNE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | LA | B24 | $1,378,185 | $1,480,374 | HEADMASTER | $60,150 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| MOSCOW CHARTER SCHOOL INC | ID | B24 | $2,157,873 | $2,194,256 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $2,012,844 | $2,189,973 | OFFICER | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| EZRA ACADEMY OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INCORPORATED | CT | B24 | $1,938,882 | $2,497,430 | FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $112,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | OH | B24 | $1,961,608 | $1,970,480 | Administrator | $105,602 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
| LOW COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | SC | B24 | $2,357,523 | $2,564,033 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $150,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,163,325 spent · pay $1,332,982 · grants $0 · events $16,543
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,232,791 | $1,232,791 | - | - | 57.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $197,317 | $197,317 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $133,940 | $133,940 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $100,712 | $100,712 | - | - | 4.7% |
| All other expenses | $96,199 | $96,199 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $94,336 | $94,336 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER CLUB EXPENSES | $72,684 | $72,684 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $67,981 | $67,981 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,851 | $63,851 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $33,830 | $33,830 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $24,230 | $24,230 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,543 | $16,543 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,056 | $16,056 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,855 | $5,855 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,163,325 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,154,851 spent · pay $1,362,852 · grants $0 · events $6,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,261,486 | $1,261,486 | - | - | 58.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $201,696 | $201,696 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Occupancy | $130,189 | $130,189 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $128,148 | $128,148 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $95,316 | $95,316 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $87,637 | $87,637 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $71,571 | $71,571 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,623 | $57,623 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER CLUB EXPENSES | $39,051 | $39,051 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $35,499 | $35,499 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $14,914 | $14,914 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $11,303 | $11,303 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,400 | $7,400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,968 | $6,968 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,050 | $6,050 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,154,851 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,197,423 spent · pay $1,350,570 · grants $0 · events $7,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,249,780 | $1,249,780 | - | - | 56.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $203,677 | $203,677 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Occupancy | $130,979 | $130,979 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $124,953 | $124,953 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $95,565 | $95,565 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $94,192 | $94,192 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $92,849 | $92,849 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER CLUB EXPENSES | $58,262 | $58,262 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,829 | $44,829 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $36,762 | $36,762 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $24,684 | $24,684 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $16,610 | $16,610 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | $8,700 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,805 | $7,805 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,225 | $5,225 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,551 | $2,551 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,197,423 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,944,566 spent · pay $1,286,905 · grants $0 · events $10,505
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,190,193 | $1,190,193 | - | - | 61.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $137,837 | $137,837 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $126,676 | $126,676 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $112,723 | $112,723 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $93,412 | $93,412 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $78,479 | $78,479 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $64,535 | $64,535 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,601 | $36,601 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER CLUB EXPENSES | $36,021 | $36,021 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $25,747 | $25,747 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $18,607 | $18,607 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,505 | $10,505 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | $7,300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,691 | $1,691 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $787 | $787 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $152 | $152 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,944,566 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,842,818 spent · pay $1,233,631 · grants $0 · events $5,524
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,141,848 | $1,141,848 | - | - | 62.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $170,127 | $170,127 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Occupancy | $124,126 | $124,126 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $101,718 | $101,718 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $91,783 | $91,783 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $63,814 | $63,814 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $43,668 | $43,668 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,673 | $31,673 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $24,232 | $24,232 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $23,718 | $23,718 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,481 | $10,481 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | $7,700 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,524 | $5,524 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,327 | $1,327 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,079 | $1,079 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,842,818 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,731,492 spent · pay $1,130,360 · grants $0 · events $5,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,045,488 | $1,045,488 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $132,063 | $132,063 | - | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $99,368 | $99,368 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $89,438 | $89,438 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $84,872 | $84,872 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $62,438 | $62,438 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $39,758 | $39,758 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,304 | $37,304 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR | $36,592 | $36,592 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $35,411 | $35,411 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $34,696 | $34,696 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,625 | $10,625 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | $7,800 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $7,737 | $7,737 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,368 | $5,368 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,087 | $2,087 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $447 | $447 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,731,492 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,901,464 spent · pay $1,224,285 · grants $0 · events $3,830
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,135,626 | $1,135,626 | - | - | 59.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $190,896 | $190,896 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $119,060 | $119,060 | - | - | 6.3% |
| All other expenses | $96,167 | $96,167 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,659 | $88,659 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $64,129 | $64,129 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER CLUB EXPENSES | $42,661 | $42,661 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR | $40,072 | $40,072 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,205 | $36,205 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $29,392 | $29,392 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $29,346 | $29,346 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,569 | $14,569 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,830 | $3,830 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,053 | $3,053 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $599 | $599 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,901,464 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,905,106 spent · pay $1,216,674 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,127,313 | $1,127,313 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $219,413 | $219,413 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $112,362 | $112,362 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $89,361 | $89,361 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $79,095 | $79,095 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $63,128 | $63,128 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $40,248 | $40,248 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,147 | $35,147 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,702 | $34,702 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,925 | $28,925 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $27,443 | $27,443 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $25,350 | $25,350 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,950 | $10,950 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $6,497 | $6,497 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $3,993 | $3,993 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,179 | $1,179 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,905,106 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,038,473 spent · pay $1,161,585 · grants $0 · events $2,719
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,074,057 | $1,074,057 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $226,793 | $226,793 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $151,829 | $151,829 | - | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $115,797 | $115,797 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,528 | $87,528 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES | $81,717 | $81,717 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: other services | $64,244 | $64,244 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $63,395 | $63,395 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $52,935 | $52,935 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,331 | $46,331 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $39,919 | $39,919 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,732 | $18,732 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,009 | $5,009 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,431 | $3,431 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,719 | $2,719 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,333 | $2,333 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,704 | $1,704 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,038,473 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,883,426 spent · pay $1,203,562 · grants $0 · events $1,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,117,036 | $1,117,036 | - | - | 59.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPORTS | $219,317 | $219,317 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA CONCESSION | $150,311 | $150,311 | - | - | 8.0% |
| All other expenses | $150,232 | $47,157 | $103,075 | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,526 | $86,526 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES TELEP | $62,776 | $62,776 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $49,142 | $49,142 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR MAINT | $24,672 | $24,672 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $11,065 | $11,065 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,755 | - | - | $7,755 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,618 | $1,618 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,201 | $1,201 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,883,426 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,434,291 spent · pay $905,087 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $846,649 | $846,649 | - | - | 59.0% | |
| All other expenses | $176,708 | $176,708 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSE | $78,148 | $78,148 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,438 | $58,438 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $54,955 | $54,955 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $53,170 | $53,170 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,206 | $47,206 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOTBALL EXPENSE | $46,655 | $46,655 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | TESTING | $32,866 | $32,866 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $28,334 | - | - | $28,334 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $8,535 | $8,535 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $2,627 | $2,627 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,434,291 | 100% |