WEST MARION WATER ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WEST MARION WATER ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/640653152. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WEST MARION WATER ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/640653152
MLA “WEST MARION WATER ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/640653152. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $335K · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 64-0653152
- Address
- 1410 NEW HOPE CHURCH RD, FOXWORTH, MS 39483-4849
- NTEE code
- Y99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE WATER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Pounds | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Miller | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kasey Pittman | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gennett Daniels Brown | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Miller | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Pittman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB POUNDS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASEY PITTMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNETT DANIELS BROWN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB POUNDS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASEY PITTMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNETT DANIELS BROWN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB POUNDS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASEY PITTMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNETT DANIELS BROWN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KASEY PITTMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY PITTMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNETT DANIELS BROWN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KASEY PITTMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY PITTMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENNETT DANIELS BROWN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,756,343 | $334,870 | $3,602,731 | $3,003,418 | $1,380,307 | $366,735 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $684,240 | $356,114 | $2,231,874 | $1,581,945 | $301,803 | $377,576 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,300 | $313,163 | $2,041,637 | $1,253,819 | $0 | $341,106 | $102,419 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,337 | $273,117 | $1,975,850 | $1,225,682 | $0 | $308,988 | $82,901 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,915 | $223,292 | $1,310,133 | $1,189,462 | $0 | $273,513 | $49,590 | 2 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVARENA WATER ASSOCIATION | MS | Y99 | $1,283,778 | $171,968 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GREATER CINCINNATI GOLF ASSOCIATION | OH | Y99 | $1,743,517 | $1,764,793 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $312,500 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| NACHES COWICHE CANAL ASSOCIATION | WA | Y99 | $884,930 | $764,180 | President | $300 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| EAST CENTRAL VERNON WATER SYSTEMS INC | LA | Y99 | $1,097,345 | $1,090,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| GUARDIAN INDEPENDENT OPERATOR ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Y99 | $1,501,195 | $1,587,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| WEST METRO FIRE RESCUE DISTRICT FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | Y99 | $1,390,039 | $1,707,492 | Secretary | $17,990 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION | MN | Y99 | $1,181,400 | $811,380 | President | $206,979 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| INLANE VALLEYS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS | CA | Y99 | $3,100,334 | $3,064,658 | Chief Executive Officer | $233,470 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| JEFFERSON COMMUNITIES WATER SYSTEM INC | FL | Y99 | $993,902 | $933,728 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRO ASTURIANO DE TAMPA INC | FL | Y99 | $946,151 | $698,898 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| RCDC INC | CA | Y99 | $1,178,348 | $1,240,674 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $225,554 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| AL JAZARI INSTITUTE | MN | Y99 | $2,330,141 | $2,417,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| IRON WORKERS LOCAL 392 VACATION FUND | IL | Y99 | $1,321,200 | $1,298,365 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK STATE ENERGY COALITION INC | NY | Y99 | $1,265,799 | $1,398,985 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $196,689 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE MILE HOLDING INC | MD | Y99 | $1,333,237 | $1,333,237 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TRUSTE | $211,605 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE SELF INSURERS GUARANTY ASSOCIATION | TN | Y99 | $1,026,938 | $301,617 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| SEIU 1877 ROSS PIKE MEMORIAL WORKERS COMPENSATION BENEFITS TR F | CA | Y99 | $973,873 | $938,693 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| THE ATLAS 400 INC | TX | Y99 | $2,215,502 | $2,291,838 | PRESIDENT (THRU 10/15/2024) | $143,500 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBUS NEXT GENERATION CORPORATION | OH | Y99 | $1,378,482 | $2,341,833 | Executive Director | $185,155 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | Y99 | $1,561,937 | $1,287,572 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $145,000 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER PHILADELPHIA ALLIANCE FOR CAPITAL AND TECHNOLOGIES | PA | Y99 | $2,243,285 | $2,378,084 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $325,580 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| SYNERGISTIC HAWAII AGRICULTURE COUNCIL | HI | Y99 | $2,028,574 | $2,034,423 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| TRUST AGREEMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL PLAN FOR UNION EMPLOYEES O | CT | Y99 | $1,507,527 | $4,551,428 | FIDUCIARY COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| COREPATH | CA | Y99 | $962,605 | $629,860 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
| PONDERA COUNTY CANAL & RESERVOIR CO | MT | Y99 | $3,302,820 | $2,607,517 | MANAGER | $183,693 | Same NTEE code Y99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $334,870 spent · pay $124,267 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,241 | $115,241 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,996 | $46,996 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $37,369 | $37,369 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Occupancy | $35,750 | $35,750 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Insurance | $29,785 | $29,785 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,738 | $9,352 | $3,386 | - | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $12,079 | - | $12,079 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,184 | - | $10,184 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,026 | $9,026 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,817 | $6,817 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,715 | - | $6,715 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEMBER EXPENSE | $6,175 | - | $6,175 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,995 | $5,995 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Total | $334,870 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $356,114 spent · pay $113,357 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,129 | $105,129 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Insurance | $44,630 | $44,630 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Interest | $34,898 | $34,898 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $34,102 | $34,102 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,657 | $31,657 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,591 | $27,591 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $20,647 | $20,647 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,733 | $18,733 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $15,015 | $15,015 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $8,910 | $8,910 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,228 | $8,228 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,487 | $6,487 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $356,114 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $313,163 spent · pay $110,480 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,419 | $102,419 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $50,975 | $50,975 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Insurance | $39,441 | $39,441 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,402 | $26,402 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,168 | $24,168 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $22,164 | $22,164 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,152 | $11,152 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $9,581 | $9,581 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,373 | $9,373 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,061 | $8,061 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,611 | $5,611 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $3,219 | $3,219 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $313,163 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $273,117 spent · pay $88,712 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,901 | $82,901 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $47,187 | $47,187 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Insurance | $36,839 | $36,839 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,675 | $24,675 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,786 | $21,786 | - | - | 8.0% |
| All other expenses | $20,879 | $20,879 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,024 | $11,024 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $10,920 | $10,920 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEMBER EXPENSE | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,811 | $5,811 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $4,109 | $4,109 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $486 | $486 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $273,117 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $223,292 spent · pay $53,504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,590 | $49,590 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Insurance | $42,584 | $42,584 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $36,522 | $36,522 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,279 | $23,279 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $22,619 | $22,619 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,147 | $17,147 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $9,655 | $9,655 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $6,237 | $6,237 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $5,818 | $5,818 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEMBER EXPENSE | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,914 | $3,914 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $677 | $677 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $223,292 | 100% |