CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC
Cite this
Plain text CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/650201663. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650201663
MLA “CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/650201663. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $420K · expenses $417K · assets $294K
- EIN
- 65-0201663
- Address
- 7050 W PALMETTO PARK RD, BOCA RATON, FL 33433-3426
- Website
- WWW.CHRISEVERT.ORG
- NTEE code
- T22J
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO OTHER 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamara Starr | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $39,899 | $182,993 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Evert | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Evert | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA STARR | DIRECTOR | 20 | $39,899 | $0 | $0 | $39,899 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA STARR | DIRECTOR | 20 | $44,500 | $0 | $0 | $44,500 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA STARR | Director | 20 | $50,536 | $0 | $0 | $50,536 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVERT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EVERT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA STARR | DIRECTOR | 25 | $28,958 | $19,100 | $0 | $48,058 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $419,846 | $416,542 | $294,207 | $294,207 | $0 | $0 | $39,899 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,642 | $331,931 | $290,903 | $290,903 | $29,177 | $0 | $44,500 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,446 | $325,511 | $246,192 | $246,192 | $24,668 | $0 | $50,536 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,595 | $178,589 | $453,160 | $303,160 | $184,393 | $0 | $28,958 | 3 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $667,892 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $620,892 | 2024 | $380,044 | show |
| SHELTERING PALMS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $35,900 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| DAVID FRIEDMAN PRIVATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $3,100 | 2018 | $500 | show |
| THE CHARLES EVANS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC” | 2011 | 1 | $2,500 | 2011 | $2,500 | show |
| PINH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC” | 2019 | 1 | $500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FATHER LOPEZ FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $405,906 | $207,340 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRUCE AND MARSHA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $419,415 | $282,434 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YU-LO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $385,568 | $261,319 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $406,629 | $37,389 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $400,294 | $58,559 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $165,280 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL FLORIDA | FL | T22 | $416,855 | $100,081 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $14,907 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLAN AND MURIEL GREENBLATT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $410,211 | $310,415 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH AND SHERRIE GARFIELD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $386,393 | $833,800 | PRESIDENT | $169,627 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERRY CHAPPELL COOPPER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $444,142 | $770,460 | DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN M & ANNE W FRYE CHARITABLE TR | FL | T22 | $460,300 | $356,928 | TRUSTEE | $43,874 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITCRAFT FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $405,593 | $505,579 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROGER B SMITH FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | FL | T22 | $453,948 | $184,025 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCGUIRE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $398,875 | $106,313 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARDEE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $406,776 | $205,292 | Director | $18,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIMMIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $455,542 | $1,073,738 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YAD MORDECHAI FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $443,527 | $214,778 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANN HARDEMAN AND COMBS LAWSON FORT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $391,889 | $353,255 | TRUSTEE | $38,075 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUINTON B AND BEVERLY H MCNEW FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $442,047 | $244,595 | DIRECTOR/EXEC DIR | $100,960 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH & CAROLYN PALCHAK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $384,152 | $300,258 | DIRECTOR, PR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILDRED AND HOWARD LIDOV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $428,354 | $153,957 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $410,327 | $2,315,389 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BISK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $431,791 | $431,507 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN AND FLORENCE BRADY PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $400,247 | $441,896 | TRUSTEE | $60,463 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARRY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $454,146 | $160,722 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALLY GOLDMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $385,189 | $337,459 | President | $51,250 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $416,542 spent · pay $42,962 · grants $250,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $250,100 | $250,100 | - | - | 60.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $81,869 | - | $81,869 | - | 19.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,899 | - | $39,899 | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $33,009 | - | $33,009 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,624 | - | $3,624 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,393 | - | $3,393 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,063 | - | $3,063 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,585 | - | $1,585 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $416,542 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $331,931 spent · pay $47,904 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 45.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $95,695 | - | $95,695 | - | 28.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,500 | - | $44,500 | - | 13.4% | |
| Insurance | $34,600 | - | $34,600 | - | 10.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,404 | - | $3,404 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,496 | - | $2,496 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $661 | - | $661 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $331,931 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $325,511 spent · pay $67,560 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,880 | - | $61,880 | - | 19.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,536 | - | $50,536 | - | 15.5% | |
| Insurance | $32,360 | - | $32,360 | - | 9.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,527 | - | $9,527 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,010 | - | $9,010 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,555 | - | $4,555 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,459 | - | $3,459 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $2,090 | - | $2,090 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $661 | - | $661 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $547 | - | $547 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $451 | - | $451 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $435 | - | $435 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $325,511 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $178,589 spent · pay $108,643 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,260 | - | $54,260 | - | 30.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,284 | - | $47,284 | - | 26.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,958 | - | $28,958 | - | 16.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,020 | - | $28,020 | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,301 | - | $10,301 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,381 | - | $4,381 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,273 | $0 | $2,273 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,162 | - | $1,162 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $222,202 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,589 | 100% |