SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC
Cite this
Plain text SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/650250071. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650250071
MLA “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/650250071. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $510K · expenses $478K · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 65-0250071
- Address
- 5121 STALEY RD, FORT MYERS, FL 33905-6934
- Website
- SPECIALEQUESTRIANS.NET
- NTEE code
- E86Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE THERAPEAUTIC BENEFITS TO HANDICAPPED CITIZENS THROUGH A HORSEBACK RIDING PROGRAM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Hollenzer | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $67,291 | $104,371 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Baker | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Cooney | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Feurig | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Fifer | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Houck-Toll | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Johnson | V PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Freda Jones | PRESIDENT | 2009-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Morrow | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Poindexter | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Rice | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adele Smith | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Spiro | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pleshette Mims-Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Sutton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Poindexter Lacy (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Kovalsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terra Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Gilbert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashlynn Super (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Murray (former) | PRES THRU 06 | 2009-2018 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Snyderman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Leone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christi Pritchett Sarlo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Betcher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shanley Mastin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Ward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caleb Lowman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Rodrigues (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy La Croix (former) | ADVISORY BOA | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Meyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vikki Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Schivinski (former) | ADVISORY BOA | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Berlick (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Pritchett Sarlo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Tennesen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Sherwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Murray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Vaughan-Birch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lincoln (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Youngling (former) | DIRECTOR/ADV | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gil Gilinsky (former) | DIRECTOR/ADV | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Memoli (former) | DIRECTOR/ADV | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Tenneson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 15 employees · 390 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA HOLLENZER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $67,291 | $0 | $0 | $67,291 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FEURIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POINDEXTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA RICE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SPIRO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 23 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA HOLLENZER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $37,080 | $0 | $0 | $37,080 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FEURIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLESHETTE MIMS-ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POINDEXTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA RICE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SPIRO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FEURIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLESHETTE MIMS-ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FEURIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLESHETTE MIMS-ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM FEURIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 34 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 219 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLYNN SUPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | PRES THRU 06 | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | VP AS OF 6/2 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | PRES AS OF 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON LEONE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLYNN SUPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN COONEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 450 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANLEY MASTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON LEONE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRA ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLYNN SUPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 34 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POINDEXTER LACY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANLEY MASTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON LEONE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 146 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LACY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 26 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BETCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANLEY MASTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | CO-TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | CO-TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LACY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA KOVALSKY | DIRECTOR | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY BETCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANLEY MASTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 29 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA MORROW | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FREDA JONES | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON LEONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL WARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALEB LOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOUCK-TOLL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LACY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RODRIGUES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY LA CROIX | ADVISORY BOA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MEYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKKI RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | VP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SCHIVINSKI | ADVISORY BOA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BERLICK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL TENNESEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA SHERWOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN FIFER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | TREASUER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY LA CROIX | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MURRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKKI RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA SHERWOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SCHIVINSKI | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RODRIGUES | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON LEONE | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BERLICK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY VAUGHAN-BIRCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LINCOLN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MEYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN YOUNGLING | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL TENNESEN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SNYDERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL GILINSKY | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MEMOLI | DIRECTOR/ADV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 19 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN FIFER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RODRIGUES | ADVISORY BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDA JONES | TREASUER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY LA CROIX | ADVISORY BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MEYER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MEMOLI | ADVISORY BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKKI RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA SCHIVINSKI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE SMITH | 1ST VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SPENCER LEONE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BERLICK | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY VAUGHAN-BIRCH | 2ND VICE PRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL TENNESON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI PRITCHETT SARLO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN YOUNGLING | ADVISORY BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIL GILINSKY | ADVISORY BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,282 | $477,684 | $2,499,873 | $2,497,433 | $479,111 | $40,009 | $67,479 | 15 | 390 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,422 | $470,666 | $2,443,641 | $2,433,214 | $512,517 | $37,938 | $37,714 | 23 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,506 | $439,498 | $2,369,542 | $2,360,587 | $436,448 | $32,479 | - | 13 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $416,340 | $318,825 | $2,358,394 | $2,349,579 | $418,231 | $26,125 | - | 0 | 130 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,226 | $279,396 | $2,271,393 | $2,252,064 | $450,005 | $19,308 | - | 3 | 110 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,379 | $275,301 | $2,103,949 | $2,085,833 | $355,507 | $18,430 | - | 3 | 219 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,349 | $271,954 | $2,015,551 | $2,009,422 | $421,622 | $26,971 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,720 | $261,991 | $1,864,020 | $1,858,326 | $411,127 | $31,390 | - | 5 | 450 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,854 | $245,406 | $1,688,158 | $1,680,983 | $372,790 | $22,856 | - | 4 | 130 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,152 | $211,037 | $1,573,206 | $1,558,502 | $345,838 | $25,530 | - | 4 | 146 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,699 | $199,342 | $1,421,331 | $1,418,199 | $334,726 | $25,482 | - | 4 | 130 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,863 | $199,948 | $1,273,703 | $1,271,868 | $274,004 | $29,637 | - | 3 | 115 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,012 | $183,843 | $1,238,292 | $1,176,953 | $82,680 | $24,244 | - | 3 | 115 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,441 | $170,498 | $1,144,197 | $931,260 | $74,464 | $16,274 | - | 2 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,145 | $158,347 | $1,192,486 | $907,628 | $115,497 | $15,107 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $903,580 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF LEE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $599,383 | 2024 | $53,847 | show |
| FRED & JEAN ALLEGRETTI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2015-2023 | 12 | $83,844 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $48,950 | 2022 | $11,350 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $34,605 | 2024 | $17,600 | show |
| THE COPHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2014, 2018 | 2 | $30,200 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2018-2019 | 3 | $20,565 | 2019 | $5,800 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $19,151 | 2022 | $13,938 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,307 | 2024 | $10,029 | show |
| ROGER AND PAULA LEYDEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $13,500 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| SECOND CHANCE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $11,500 | 2012 | $4,500 | show |
| BIRMINGHAM BAR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| FLORIDA K OF C CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,591 | 2023 | $6,591 | show |
| THE FLORIDA BLUEBERRY FESTIVAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| BRUNO DIEKMANN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $3,500 | 2017 | $3,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $984 | 2023 | $207 | show |
| LUTHER M & SALLY A GRAINGER FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL EQUESTRIANS INC” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALING HOOF STEPS CORPORATION | FL | E86 | $487,946 | $204,418 | CEO | $49,080 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANCER SURVIVOR CARE INC | FL | E86 | $863,250 | $93,030 | Director | $58,330 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCKS OF LOVE INC | FL | E86 | $487,053 | $730,195 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRIVE YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | FL | E86 | $887,472 | $572,186 | CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAM TONY CANCER FOUNDATION INC | FL | E86 | $442,442 | $313,197 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IN THE PINK BOUTIQUE INC | FL | E86 | $357,677 | $362,644 | CEO & DIRECT | $46,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMBAT HERO BIKE BUILD INC | FL | E86 | $272,575 | $253,372 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSHPROVIDES EPILEPSY FOUNDATION INC | FL | E86 | $298,825 | $296,219 | CEO | $79,271 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UCP OF SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC | FL | E86 | $484,570 | $518,399 | PRESIDENT/CE | $295,641 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA DISABLED OUTDOORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | E86 | $286,419 | $202,172 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDNEYS INCREDIBLE DEFEAT OF EWINGS SARCOMA INC | FL | E86 | $320,669 | $286,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY AREA NONTRADITIONAL EQUESTRIANS INC | AL | E86 | $484,086 | $354,010 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| GUARDIANS OF TOMORROW INC | WI | E86 | $281,706 | $233,049 | Pres/Treas | $31,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| GRIFFINS GUARDIANS INC | NY | E86 | $404,424 | $366,796 | PRESIDENT | $61,462 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE GUEST HOUSE INC | NY | E86 | $391,538 | $376,936 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,470 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HELEN HAYES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | E86 | $277,074 | $181,819 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,671 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE SKIES MINISTRIES INC | GA | E86 | $521,602 | $778,205 | Director | $120,960 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORY GALLOP INC | OH | E86 | $582,576 | $510,225 | CO-EXEC.DIR/ | $79,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ANS GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES INC | WI | E86 | $943,625 | $886,398 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,875 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| DANS HOUSE OF HOPE INC | TX | E86 | $310,300 | $267,564 | PRESIDENT | $5,600 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE HEART GUEST HOUSE INC | SD | E86 | $443,557 | $428,469 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HORSE AND BUDDY THERAPEUTIC RIDING PROGRAM | NC | E86 | $672,160 | $605,667 | Executive Dir. | $101,794 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE SCARVES INC | KY | E86 | $759,712 | $661,609 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,494 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| SMILING SOULS INC | NY | E86 | $642,678 | $748,983 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HORSE INC | NC | E86 | $704,952 | $483,337 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $38,200 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $477,684 spent · pay $223,613 · grants $0 · events $95,774
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,485 | $94,525 | $40,412 | $4,548 | 29.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,479 | $45,729 | $19,550 | $2,200 | 14.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,027 | $59,027 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $46,437 | $46,309 | $128 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $39,288 | $39,288 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $34,373 | $34,373 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Fees: other services | $23,707 | $16,607 | $1,500 | $5,600 | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,398 | $22,091 | $307 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $19,184 | $11,286 | $7,105 | $793 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,649 | $11,155 | $4,828 | $666 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $2,935 | $2,935 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,503 | - | $2,503 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,864 | $1,864 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $990 | $990 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION EXPENSE | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $565 | $545 | - | $20 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,436 | $94,784 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $477,684 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $470,666 spent · pay $214,800 · grants $0 · events $100,683
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,882 | $89,443 | $67,592 | $4,847 | 34.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,433 | $63,433 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Occupancy | $42,118 | $41,888 | $159 | $71 | 8.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,714 | $20,838 | $15,747 | $1,129 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $35,671 | $35,671 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $31,047 | $31,047 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $27,755 | $27,151 | $418 | $186 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,536 | $17,961 | $1,575 | $5,000 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,003 | $12,059 | $2,678 | $4,266 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,204 | $10,633 | $4,114 | $457 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $2,755 | $2,755 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,539 | $2,539 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,311 | - | $2,311 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,219 | $822 | $1,237 | $160 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,673 | $1,673 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $806 | $806 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,080 | $99,877 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $470,666 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $439,498 spent · pay $100,081 · grants $0 · events $84,896
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $97,761 | $77,859 | $14,902 | $5,000 | 22.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,932 | $74,301 | $17,631 | - | 20.9% | |
| Occupancy | $69,635 | $69,484 | $151 | - | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,472 | $61,472 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $32,740 | $32,740 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $23,290 | $23,290 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $20,913 | $12,262 | $3,973 | $4,678 | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,486 | $18,145 | $341 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,149 | $6,586 | $1,563 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,165 | $7,165 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $3,150 | $3,150 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,678 | $1,564 | $114 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,596 | $1,596 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $772 | - | $772 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $759 | $759 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,643 | $77,731 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $439,498 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $318,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $85,439
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $136,828 | $107,238 | $24,590 | $5,000 | 42.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,309 | $57,309 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Occupancy | $45,344 | $44,819 | $363 | $162 | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $32,883 | $32,883 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Office expenses | $17,373 | $6,612 | $8,111 | $2,650 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $15,727 | $15,727 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $4,999 | $4,690 | $214 | $95 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $3,085 | $3,085 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,787 | $2,787 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,740 | $1,740 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,029 | $82,652 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $318,825 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $279,396 spent · pay $64,662 · grants $0 · events $87,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,689 | $39,322 | $19,367 | - | 21.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,897 | $57,897 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $40,138 | $38,777 | $714 | $647 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,800 | $28,789 | $4,938 | $4,073 | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $30,088 | $30,088 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $18,226 | $18,226 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $14,603 | $2,788 | $7,990 | $3,825 | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,802 | $7,802 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,155 | $3,248 | $1,907 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $3,220 | $3,220 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,286 | $2,286 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $818 | $818 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $699 | $699 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,928 | $85,114 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,396 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $275,301 spent · pay $73,578 · grants $0 · events $79,761
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,895 | $46,151 | $22,744 | - | 25.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,905 | $54,905 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,669 | $41,451 | $218 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $33,366 | $33,366 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Fees: other services | $22,727 | $17,227 | $1,500 | $4,000 | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $16,383 | $2,838 | $9,745 | $3,800 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $10,313 | $10,313 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $5,270 | $4,513 | $150 | $607 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $4,780 | $4,780 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,683 | $2,943 | $1,740 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $4,267 | $4,267 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,006 | $3,006 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $537 | $537 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,583 | $76,755 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $275,301 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $271,954 spent · pay $50,025 · grants $0 · events $79,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $49,807 | $44,307 | $2,000 | $3,500 | 18.3% | |
| Occupancy | $48,389 | $48,389 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,884 | $29,377 | $16,507 | - | 16.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,742 | $43,742 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $30,271 | $30,271 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $19,200 | $19,200 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Office expenses | $14,143 | $5,216 | $2,840 | $6,087 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $5,125 | $5,125 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $4,799 | $4,799 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,500 | $2,241 | $1,259 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,024 | $3,024 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,805 | $2,805 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $641 | $641 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $294 | $294 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,190 | $77,131 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,954 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $261,991 spent · pay $64,087 · grants $7,704 · events $99,977
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,077 | $52,572 | $7,505 | - | 22.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,762 | $42,762 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $34,412 | $34,412 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,783 | $25,603 | $2,000 | $5,180 | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $30,655 | $30,655 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Insurance | $17,985 | $17,985 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,221 | $5,761 | $2,522 | $4,938 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $10,189 | $10,189 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,704 | $7,704 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $4,494 | $4,494 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,010 | $4,010 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,210 | $3,210 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $489 | - | $489 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,790 | $96,767 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,991 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $245,406 spent · pay $60,058 · grants $0 · events $120,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,359 | $48,417 | $7,942 | - | 23.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,037 | $43,037 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,270 | $33,270 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $26,967 | $26,967 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: other services | $22,898 | $16,398 | $1,500 | $5,000 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $20,199 | $20,199 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Insurance | $13,971 | $13,971 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,905 | $4,179 | $4,624 | $2,102 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL CLEANING | $5,882 | $5,882 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $4,621 | $4,621 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,699 | $3,699 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $457 | - | $457 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $85,379 | $118,349 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $245,406 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $211,037 spent · pay $67,493 · grants $0 · events $94,644
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,728 | $62,312 | $416 | - | 29.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,971 | $37,971 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $25,850 | $25,850 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Fees: other services | $15,355 | $9,855 | $1,500 | $4,000 | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,293 | $15,293 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,147 | $4,193 | $6,913 | $3,041 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,724 | $12,224 | $500 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $12,650 | $12,650 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,765 | $4,765 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL CLEANING | $3,690 | $3,690 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $2,980 | $2,980 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,823 | $2,823 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,960 | $91,821 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $211,037 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $199,342 spent · pay $57,939 · grants $0 · events $31,738
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,053 | $54,053 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,511 | $33,511 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $29,297 | $29,297 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Occupancy | $25,381 | $25,178 | $203 | - | 12.7% | |
| Insurance | $15,544 | $15,544 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,182 | $3,687 | $8,275 | $2,220 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,075 | $3,575 | $1,500 | $4,000 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL CLEANING | $5,619 | $5,619 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,886 | $3,886 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $3,480 | $3,480 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,178 | $2,178 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $593 | - | $593 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $454 | $261 | - | $193 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $360 | $360 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,000 | $29,560 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $199,342 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $199,948 spent · pay $59,384 · grants $0 · events $51,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,102 | $55,102 | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,409 | $35,409 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $30,968 | $30,968 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY EXPENSE | $16,627 | $16,627 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Insurance | $15,919 | $15,919 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,774 | $3,557 | $291 | $3,926 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $6,940 | $6,940 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $6,199 | $5,899 | $300 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,080 | $2,080 | $400 | $3,600 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,975 | $4,610 | $365 | $1,000 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STALL CLEANING | $4,992 | $4,992 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,282 | $4,282 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $2,001 | $2,001 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,680 | $1,680 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,480 | $49,361 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $199,948 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $183,843 spent · pay $49,960 · grants $0 · events $33,080
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $46,156 | $46,156 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,367 | $37,367 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $27,920 | $27,920 | - | - | 15.2% |
| All other expenses | $22,329 | $16,408 | $1,046 | $4,875 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $15,401 | $15,401 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY R & M | $12,950 | $12,950 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $6,988 | $6,988 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $6,401 | $6,401 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,804 | $3,804 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | - | $3,600 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $927 | $742 | $185 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,080 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $183,843 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $170,498 spent · pay $39,595 · grants $0 · events $26,111
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $36,581 | $36,581 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,294 | $34,294 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $25,005 | $25,005 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Interest | $19,213 | $19,213 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,077 | $14,077 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| All other expenses | $10,227 | $9,802 | $128 | $297 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY R & M | $9,347 | $9,347 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | STALL CLEANING | $4,896 | $4,896 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $450 | $4,050 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,197 | $160 | - | $3,037 | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,014 | $3,014 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,921 | $204 | $272 | $2,445 | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,853 | $1,853 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,333 | $1,066 | $267 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40 | - | - | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $170,498 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $158,347 spent · pay $41,030 · grants $0 · events $23,526
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $38,050 | $38,050 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $31,592 | $31,592 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Interest | $24,122 | $24,122 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,497 | $13,527 | $686 | $3,284 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED & BEDDING | $15,091 | $15,091 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $13,259 | $13,259 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY R & M | $5,137 | $5,137 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $450 | $4,050 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING - INSTRUCTOR | $3,660 | $3,660 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,980 | $2,980 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,237 | $990 | $247 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,222 | $1,222 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,304 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $158,347 | 100% |