WILLIAM CHINNICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WILLIAM CHINNICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/650377446. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WILLIAM CHINNICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650377446
MLA “WILLIAM CHINNICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/650377446. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $278K · expenses $415K · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 65-0377446
- Address
- PO BOX 10879, ALBANY, NY 12201-5879
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C Swaney | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle S Boeve | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy C Swaney | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard G Swaney (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE S BOEVE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C SWANEY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY C SWANEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD G SWANEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 22 grants to organizations · $380K
2024 · 24 grants to organizations · $417K
2023 · 34 grants to organizations · $639K
2022 · 25 grants to organizations · $485K
2021 · 21 grants to organizations · $517K
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $587K
2019 · 21 grants to organizations · $773K
2018 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2017 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2016 · 38 grants to organizations · $838K
2015 · 30 grants to organizations · $828K
2014 · 29 grants to organizations · $927K
2013 · 29 grants to organizations · $579K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $277,543 | $414,716 | $2,394,447 | $2,394,447 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $313,705 | $457,630 | $2,531,620 | $2,531,620 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $382,089 | $676,627 | $2,675,545 | $2,675,545 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $324,459 | $543,657 | $2,970,093 | $2,970,083 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $397,517 | $566,465 | $3,189,281 | $3,189,281 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $173,995 | $626,756 | $3,358,229 | $3,358,229 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $282,455 | $815,074 | $3,810,990 | $3,810,990 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $349,629 | $1,079,224 | $4,342,964 | $4,342,964 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $56,888 | $1,326,538 | $5,072,236 | $5,072,236 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $331,246 | $864,541 | $6,341,378 | $6,341,378 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $174,245 | $888,878 | $6,871,560 | $6,871,560 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,529,774 | $948,673 | $7,589,644 | $7,589,644 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $97,446 | $596,202 | $5,006,331 | $5,006,331 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J & M CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T31 | $247,000 | $247,000 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $431,717 | $156,672 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $153,718 | $63,364 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANDOR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $275,716 | $286,431 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEISTERN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $420,019 | $227,102 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| W & W CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $183,605 | $148,758 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIPLE E CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T21 | $186,958 | $180,399 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRENNAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $514,562 | $914,343 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CODE BLUE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $152,953 | $769,224 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | W99 | $271,646 | $651,976 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,697 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAILWINDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $496,560 | $682,035 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREUND FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $202,209 | $237,509 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $156,053 | $155,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTEGRUM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $543,182 | $181,858 | DIRECTOR AND CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM GROSS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $328,528 | $483,735 | Trustee, Vice Pres. & Secr | $7,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM C KNAPP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $275,212 | $296,433 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WIMCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $469,923 | $227,955 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM L PRICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $195,246 | $158,013 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $451,014 | $440,351 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YCG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B19 | $255,277 | $43,453 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GHS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $243,989 | $147,958 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KBE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CT | T31 | $234,159 | $176,858 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RCB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | B99 | $198,621 | $89,785 | Director (end 12/2024) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILLIAM M KING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $319,214 | $527,411 | Director | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROGER K WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TN | A12 | $221,552 | $445,138 | CO-TRUSTEE | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $414,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $380,000 | 91.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,552 | 5.2% | |
| Other expenses | $7,912 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $5,252 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $414,716 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $457,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $416,698 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $416,698 | 91.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,425 | 5.6% | |
| Other expenses | $8,888 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,619 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $457,630 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $676,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $639,262 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $639,262 | 94.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,951 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $9,993 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $8,421 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $676,627 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $543,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $484,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $484,600 | 89.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,887 | 5.3% | |
| Taxes | $18,150 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $12,020 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $543,657 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $566,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $517,112 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $517,112 | 91.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $29,362 | 5.2% | |
| Other expenses | $10,860 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,721 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $410 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $566,465 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $626,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $587,425 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $587,425 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $29,579 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses | $8,092 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,660 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $626,756 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $815,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $773,084 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $773,084 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,771 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $8,348 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,871 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $815,074 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,079,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,039,367 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,039,367 | 96.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,095 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $9,337 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,086 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $3,339 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,079,224 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,326,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,287,803 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,287,803 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,360 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $8,061 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $7,314 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,326,538 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $864,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $838,288 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $838,288 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,338 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $7,491 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,126 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $298 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $864,541 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $888,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $828,245 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $828,245 | 93.2% | |
| Taxes | $40,141 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,529 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $7,797 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $166 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $888,878 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $948,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $926,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $926,750 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,490 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $826 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $607 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $948,673 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $596,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $578,954 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $578,954 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,176 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,537 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $391 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $144 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $596,202 | 100% |