ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION OF FT LAUDERDALE INC
Cite this
Plain text ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION OF FT LAUDERDALE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/650474137. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION OF FT LAUDERDALE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650474137
MLA “ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION OF FT LAUDERDALE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/650474137. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $218K · expenses $203K · assets $15K
- EIN
- 65-0474137
- Address
- PO BOX 283, FT LAUDERDALE, FL 33302-0283
- Website
- WWW.ACHIEVEMENTFTL.COM
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Achievement Foundation of Fort Lauderdale, Inc. is a Nonprofit 501 (c) (3) organization [TIN: 65-0474137]. Our mission is built upon the fundamental premise that a world which celebrates individual achievement and strong communities can only be realized when humankind makes an unwavering commitment to the promotion of equality and ending poverty for all.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale S Nelson | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Ricketts | VICE PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALE S NELSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RICKETTS | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,772 | $202,713 | $15,059 | $15,059 | $140,269 | $77,503 | - | 0 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $102,319 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $102,266 | 2024 | $43,747 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACHIEVEMENT FOUNDATION OF FT LAUDERDALE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $53 | 2023 | $53 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION OF PINELLAS COUNTY INC | FL | B82 | $249,049 | $253,507 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUCY FERNANDEZ FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $199,185 | $206,277 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA WOMEN LEAGUE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $198,649 | $205,568 | PROGRAMS | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I THINK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $246,044 | $147,340 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $1,016,089 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RYAN WELLS FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $210,691 | $129,608 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENINAK FOUNDATION OF JACKSONVILLE | FL | B82 | $250,907 | $96,020 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADMIRAL FARRAGUT ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $222,334 | $126,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESSIE STROTHER PATTERSON LEGACY FOUNDATION | FL | B82 | $196,658 | $194,036 | Executive Director | $6,600 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNNY UNITAS GOLDEN ARM EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $247,175 | $210,428 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMMA XI BOULE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $203,297 | $248,788 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCALA SILVER SPRINGS ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $196,550 | $200,010 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN RIVER CLAY INC | FL | B82 | $223,302 | $185,957 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL RISK MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B82 | $243,884 | $199,093 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GANGALS NONPROFIT FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $187,189 | $21,857 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARCO ISLAND ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $230,314 | $256,918 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERNARD SANBERG MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $216,063 | $77,111 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISITOR INDUSTRY HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | FL | B82 | $251,979 | $204,494 | Vice Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOM P HANEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $198,785 | $4,344 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA ELECTRICAL ASSOCIATION | FL | B82 | $249,718 | $239,018 | Secretary/Treasurer | $116,888 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETER PAULSON EXCELLENT FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $199,517 | $11,074 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B82 | $240,329 | $182,042 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| J ERIC JORDAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $219,499 | $131,612 | VP/Treasurer/Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTURO SANDOVAL INSTITUTE | FL | B82 | $226,230 | $245,926 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHOLIC EDUCATION SUPPORT FOUNDATION OF TAMPA | FL | B82 | $250,000 | $216,666 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RILEY FAMILY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $247,648 | $804,950 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTORTRUSTEE | $146,073 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $202,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,713 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $202,713 | $202,713 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $202,713 | 100% |