STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/650702177. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650702177

MLA “STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/650702177. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $607K · expenses $549K · assets $578K

Also known as
PARENT ASSOCIATION INC
EIN
65-0702177
Address
4613 N UNIVERSITY DRIVE SUITE 366, CORAL SPRINGS, FL 33067-4602
Website
WWW.STONEMANDOUGLASBAND.COM
NTEE code
A6C
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1997
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FUNCTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN AN ENTHUSIASTIC AND POSITIVE INTEREST OF ALL STONEMAN DOUGLAS BAND STUDENTS BY ENCOURAGING AND CULTIVATING POSITIVE PARTICIPATION IN BAND ACTIVITIES BY ALL STUDENTS, PARENTS, AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS OR GROUPS INTERESTED IN DEVELOPING THE QUALITY AND SIZE OF THE PROGRAM. OUR VISION IS THAT STUDENTS WILL ENGAGE IN THE ARTS AT A DEEPLY ENRICHING LEVEL FOR THEM, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kasie Campbell PRESIDENT2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carrie Cusano FUNDRAISING2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzie Gagne VICE PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maida Kopet PERCUSSION C2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Kurth TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linette Matos COLORGUARD C2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Juliana Ortega SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mariana Raimondo FIELDCREW CH2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Idith Kokulyansky (former) TREASURER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yanira Govan (former) PRESIDENT2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Wolfe (former) PRESIDENT2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Liin (former) TREASURER2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Franci Gargaro (former) PRESIDENT2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Sandidge (former) TREASURER2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Riggle (former) PRESIDENT2016 0 $0 reported 1
Roxana Cini (former) TREASURER2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KASIE CAMPBELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE CUSANO FUNDRAISING- $0$0$0 $01
SUZIE GAGNE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MAIDA KOPET PERCUSSION C- $0$0$0 $01
TODD KURTH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LINETTE MATOS COLORGUARD C- $0$0$0 $01
JULIANA ORTEGA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANA RAIMONDO FIELDCREW CH- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KASIE CAMPBELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
IDITH KOKULYANSKY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YANIRA GOVAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
IDITH KOKULYANSKY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YANIRA GOVAN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
IDITH KOKULYANSKY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF WOLFE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LIIN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF WOLFE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LIIN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCI GARGARO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SANDIDGE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCI GARGARO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SANDIDGE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES RIGGLE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ROXANA CINI TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$607,280$549,223 $577,984$538,005 $381,942$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$465,455$608,394 $516,548$476,569 $313,006$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$704,840$635,398 $661,597$622,734 $479,752$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$813,205$507,086 $592,150$553,292 $457,285$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,908$53,975 $287,632$247,173 $37,984$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$367,340$258,325 $279,911$237,240 $312,562$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,113$210,617 $167,083$128,225 $216,239$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,700$384,817 $190,233$113,729 $285,028$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,374$412,344 $118,846$118,846 $303,405$0 $000

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $24,309 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GINA ROSE MONTALTO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$17,000 2023$17,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$5,151 2018$5,151
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2020-2023 4$1,658 2023$336
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “STONEMAN DOUGLAS MARCHING EAGLES PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2020 1$500 2020$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDIAN RIVER SYMPHONIC ASSOCIATION INCFLA6C $688,266$556,950 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
PAGEANTRY ARTS CONCEPTS INCFLA6C $923,703$867,898 PresidentExecutive Director$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
MIAMI CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETYFLA6C $342,624$245,066 Artistic Director$58,000 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
JAZZ CLUB OF SARASOTA INCFLA6C $507,407$443,292 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x, same state
POPE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION INCGAA6C $418,631$366,632 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
SANTA MONICA ARTS PARENTS ASSOCIATIONCAA6C $670,771$609,127 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
WEST MICHIGAN HOME SCHOOL FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION INCMIA6C $448,228$440,307 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL SEJONG SOLOISTS INCNYA6C $432,409$424,365 Finance and Admin Manager$19,164 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
RANCHO CUCAMONGA BANDS AND COLORGUARD BOOSTER ASSOCIATIONCAA6C $376,591$395,921 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INCCTA6C $477,966$723,840 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,000 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
VIENNA JAMMERS PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE INCVAA6C $331,208$222,662 Executive Dir.$52,967 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
RENOVARE MUSIC INCOHA6C $363,228$256,628 Executive Director$45,000 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
AKROPOLIS QUINTET INCMIA6C $413,831$455,477 EXECUTIVE DI$57,000 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS N KIDS HANDSCAA6C $385,911$336,718 DIRECTOR$27,350 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATIONILA6C $455,906$507,537 Executive Dir.$81,390 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
BERKNER AREA BAND CLUB INCTXA6C $332,405$348,912 President$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
MARQUETTE CITY BAND INCMIA6C $447,480$52,003 EX-OFFICIO$11,390 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
WAYNESBORO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCVAA6C $328,121$246,082 MUSIC DIRECT$24,150 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
CHAPPARELLS BATON & DRUM CORPS INCOHA6C $402,428$425,144 PRESIDENT$18,720 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
RICHARDSON HIGH SCHOOL AREA BAND CLUBTXA6C $489,764$418,819 PRESIDENT/DIR$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
THE FRIENDS OF THE GOLDEN REGIMENTMOA6C $425,354$457,041 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
DEL NORTE HIGHSCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERSCAA6C $419,400$378,200 Financial Secretary of Family Scrips$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
METROPOLIS ENSEMBLE INCNYA6C $539,925$425,607 artistic Direct$91,667 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
JUNIOR APPALACHIAN MUSICIANS INCVAA6C $530,861$342,784 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x
A PLUS EDUCATION AND PERFORMING ARTS INCNJA6C $434,818$388,271 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A6C, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$3,007,78239 12015–2024 EVERYSTORY
THE STEIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,325,0008 12020–2024 SAINTS BRIGADE
BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,233,33540 12011–2024 BRASS BAND OF BATTLE CREEK
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,165,12483 252016–2024 THE VIGIL PROJECT INC; METROPOLIS ENSEMBLE INC; WE ALWAYS SWING INC; RENO JAZZ ORCHESTRA and 21 more
PAUL GALVIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$1,100,00011 12010–2024 MAGICAL STRINGS OF YOUTH NFP
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,074,23025 12009–2024 BRASS BAND OF BATTLE CREEK
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$604,80016 82016–2024 PERIDANCE ENSEMBLE LTD; RIVER CITY BRASS BAND; EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION; DEL NORTE HIGHSCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS and 4 more
MARKS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$450,0002 12024–2024 PROJECT MUSIC HEALS US INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$440,0002 12014–2016 EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$421,38332 132019–2024 THE QUEER BIG APPLE CORPS INC; DUBLIN IRISH GUARD BAND BOOSTERS CLUB; DEL NORTE HIGHSCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS; OVIEDO HIGH SCHOOL BAND BOOSTER ASSOCIATION INC and 9 more
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$420,0006 12020–2024 RIVER CITY BRASS BAND
ROBERT W GALVIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12017–2019 MAGICAL STRINGS OF YOUTH NFP
MARGARET A CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2023 JUNIOR APPALACHIAN MUSICIANS INC
WALDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$291,0003 12021–2024 EIGHTH BLACKBIRD PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING SOUTHWEST COLORADO DAF sponsor$290,9627 12015–2024 STILLWATER MUSIC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $549,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $108,470
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $187,198$187,198-- 34.1%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $152,492$152,492-- 27.8%
Fees: other services $127,324$127,324-- 23.2%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT $65,347$65,347-- 11.9%
Other (as described)TRUCK & TRANSPORTATION $16,862$16,862-- 3.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $333,587$108,470reported apart
Total$549,223100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $608,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $207,529
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $166,203$166,203-- 27.3%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $160,469$160,469-- 26.4%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT $117,947$117,947-- 19.4%
Fees: other services $116,169$116,169-- 19.1%
Other (as described)TRUCK & TRANSPORTATION $47,606$47,606-- 7.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $360,382$207,529reported apart
Total$608,394100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $635,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $273,829
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $235,949$235,949-- 37.1%
Fees: other services $147,479$147,479-- 23.2%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $114,132$114,132-- 18.0%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT $98,189$98,189-- 15.5%
Other (as described)TRUCK & TRANSPORTATION $39,649$39,649-- 6.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $497,894$273,829reported apart
Total$635,398100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $507,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $148,346
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $167,429$167,429-- 33.0%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $115,372$115,372-- 22.8%
Fees: other services $108,176$108,176-- 21.3%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT $82,747$82,747-- 16.3%
Other (as described)TRUCK $28,487$28,487-- 5.6%
Insurance $3,798$3,798-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,077$1,077-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $501,556$147,269reported apart
Total$507,086100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $53,975 spent · pay $10,560 · grants $0 · events $68,212
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $32,158$32,158-- 59.6%
Pay: disqualified persons $10,560$10,560-- 19.6%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $9,563$9,563-- 17.7%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT $872$872-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TRUCK $822$822-- 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $91,453$68,212reported apart
Total$53,975100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $258,325 spent · pay $40,881 · grants $0 · events $168,906
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $91,052$91,052-- 35.2%
Travel $55,633$55,633-- 21.5%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT $52,070$52,070-- 20.2%
Other salaries and wages $40,881$40,881-- 15.8%
Other (as described)TRUCK $10,292$10,292-- 4.0%
Other (as described) EventAWARDS & BANQUETS $7,693$7,693-- 3.0%
All other expenses $704$704-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $212,430$161,213reported apart
Total$258,325100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $210,617 spent · pay $93,507 · grants $0 · events $57,341
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $93,507$93,507-- 44.4%
Travel $45,574$45,574-- 21.6%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $25,794$25,794-- 12.2%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT $18,603$18,603-- 8.8%
Other (as described)TRUCK $14,479$14,479-- 6.9%
Other (as described) EventAWARDS & BANQUETS $7,347$7,347-- 3.5%
All other expenses $5,313$5,313-- 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $56,731$49,994reported apart
Total$210,617100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $384,817 spent · pay $122,046 · grants $0 · events $40,608
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $122,046$122,046-- 31.7%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $102,818$102,818-- 26.7%
Other (as described)WINTERGUARD EXPENSE $67,943$67,943-- 17.7%
Travel $46,436$46,436-- 12.1%
Other (as described) EventAWARDS & BANQUETS $25,653$25,653-- 6.7%
All other expenses $13,166$13,166-- 3.4%
Other (as described)TRUCK $6,755$6,755-- 1.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $103,275$14,955reported apart
Total$384,817100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $412,344 spent · pay $119,308 · grants $0 · events $13,438
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $119,308$119,308-- 28.9%
Other (as described)WINTERGUARD EXPENSE $65,555$65,555-- 15.9%
Other (as described)MARCHING BAND EXPENSE $56,980$56,980-- 13.8%
All other expenses $50,986$50,986-- 12.4%
Other (as described)BANDS OF AMERICA $49,754$49,754-- 12.1%
Travel $43,480$43,480-- 10.5%
Other (as described)ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT $26,281$26,281-- 6.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $98,362$13,438reported apart
Total$412,344100%

View the filing