CYPRESS PRESCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text CYPRESS PRESCHOOL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://strategystudio.org/org/650795293. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CYPRESS PRESCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650795293
MLA “CYPRESS PRESCHOOL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2015, https://strategystudio.org/org/650795293. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $155K · expenses $189K · assets $0
- EIN
- 65-0795293
- Address
- 51 SE 11TH ST, POMPANO BEACH, FL 33060-8831
- NTEE code
- B99Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Valles | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | $0 | $27,040 | 1 |
| Dianne Singley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | $33,057 | $33,057 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Fitzsimmon | PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher E Hamman | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Taylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA FITZSIMMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE VALLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E HAMMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE VALLES | DIRECTOR | - | $27,040 | $0 | $0 | $27,040 | 1 |
| BARBARA FITZSIMMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E HAMMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA FITZSIMMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E HAMMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA FITZSIMMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E HAMMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE SINGLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $33,057 | $0 | $0 | $33,057 | 1 |
| BARBARA FITZSIMMON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER E HAMMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,190 | $188,508 | $0 | -$120,800 | $0 | $155,190 | - | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,402 | $226,369 | $4,543 | -$87,024 | $20,000 | $200,402 | $27,040 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,605 | $234,525 | $1,080 | -$111,180 | $24,332 | $199,273 | - | 11 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,829 | $296,355 | $1,000 | -$100,260 | $13,636 | $269,193 | - | 11 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,129 | $279,405 | $1,903 | -$86,734 | $9,850 | $252,279 | $33,057 | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMG SCHOOL PROJECT INC | FL | B99 | $151,459 | $192,505 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $156,214 | $87,430 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEASONS OF CARE INC | FL | B99 | $147,128 | $146,874 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PS 305 INC | FL | B99 | $155,000 | $167,626 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $111,918 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAP IT TAMPA | FL | B99 | $139,846 | $104,360 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE SARASOTA INC | FL | B99 | $141,566 | $133,352 | DIRECTOR/CO-FOUNDER | $11,900 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEYS TO BE THE CHANGE INC | FL | B99 | $150,522 | $119,488 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY AT THE CREEK INC | FL | B99 | $137,142 | $126,733 | Teacher | $25,002 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREASURES OF LIFE ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $134,578 | $135,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIELD ALLIANCE INC | FL | B99 | $144,433 | $48,578 | Dir. Operations | $2,250 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INC | FL | B99 | $132,173 | $76,578 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPLES YOUTH AVIATION PROJECT INC | FL | B99 | $184,167 | $8,033 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASCENSION 33 INC | FL | B99 | $193,416 | $120,795 | DIRECTOR | $61,825 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY NURSING INC | FL | B99 | $173,593 | $80,211 | PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $16,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SATVATOVE INSTITUTE INC | FL | B99 | $142,492 | $135,396 | PRESIDENT | $45,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PILGRIMAGE TO THE HOLY LAND INC | FL | B99 | $138,505 | $181,021 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANACEA WATERFRONTS FLORIDA PARTNERSHIP INC | FL | B99 | $136,031 | $78,348 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SQA EDUCATION INC | FL | B99 | $191,800 | $206,854 | TEACHER | $62,160 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECONOMIC COUNCIL OF PALM BEACH COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $132,695 | $157,519 | President | $328,561 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM BEACH NORTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION II INC | FL | B99 | $165,775 | $5,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOOD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $176,689 | $340,487 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION DES HAITIENS VIVANT A LETRANGER POUR LE DEVELOPEMENT INC | FL | B99 | $151,183 | $134,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL PERFUSION ASSOCIATION | FL | B99 | $158,713 | $107,173 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS REPUBLICAN CLUB OF NAPLES FEDERATED | FL | B99 | $136,916 | $147,716 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOME TEAM - MIAMI | FL | B99 | $173,584 | $189,974 | DIRECTOR | $79,425 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $188,508 spent · pay $73,738 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $75,063 | $75,063 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,759 | $67,759 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Occupancy | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,979 | $5,979 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,622 | $3,622 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $547 | $547 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $138 | $138 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $188,508 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $226,369 spent · pay $155,531 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,531 | $155,531 | - | - | 68.7% | |
| Occupancy | $37,896 | $37,896 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,533 | $9,533 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,168 | $6,168 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRICITY | $3,818 | $3,818 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,808 | $3,808 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $2,993 | $2,993 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY SERVICE | $2,579 | $2,579 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,482 | $2,482 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $1,084 | $1,084 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $77 | $77 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $226,369 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $234,525 spent · pay $154,212 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $141,646 | $141,646 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,500 | $35,500 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,566 | $12,566 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,464 | $8,464 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,906 | $6,906 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRICITY | $5,921 | $5,921 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,396 | $4,396 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $4,240 | $4,240 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $3,878 | $3,878 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER/SEWER | $2,778 | $2,778 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $2,202 | $2,202 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,594 | $1,594 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,355 | - | - | $1,355 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $827 | $827 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $818 | $818 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $734 | $734 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $700 | $700 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $234,525 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $296,355 spent · pay $186,306 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $167,246 | $167,246 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Occupancy | $42,100 | $42,100 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,060 | $19,060 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,548 | $17,548 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,564 | $9,564 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,331 | $9,331 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRICITY | $7,135 | $7,135 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY SERVICE | $5,446 | $5,446 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,101 | $4,101 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES& PENALTIES | $3,486 | $3,486 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,271 | $3,271 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,788 | $2,788 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,820 | - | - | $1,820 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,059 | $1,059 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $904 | $904 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $812 | $812 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $684 | $684 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $296,355 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $279,405 spent · pay $169,543 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,819 | $147,819 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Occupancy | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,724 | $21,724 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $21,650 | $21,650 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,967 | $10,967 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,310 | $8,310 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRICITY | $6,711 | $6,711 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY SERVICE | $5,355 | $5,355 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,632 | $3,632 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER/SEWER | $3,151 | $3,151 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,898 | $2,898 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $948 | $948 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $690 | - | - | $690 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $279,405 | 100% |