SPORTS FOR KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text SPORTS FOR KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/650887436. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPORTS FOR KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650887436
MLA “SPORTS FOR KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/650887436. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $260K · expenses $237K · assets $28K
- EIN
- 65-0887436
- Address
- 4310 SE BRITTNEY CIR, PORT ST LUCIE, FL 34952-4718
- NTEE code
- O50
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Sports for Kids International provides the opportunity for young
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John E Erickson | PRESIDENT | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| James M Munsey | TREASURER | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| John M Picchiarini | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E ERICKSON | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES M MUNSEY | TREASURER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M PICCHIARINI | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,806 | $236,789 | $28,329 | $28,329 | $3,634 | $256,172 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYC SATORI FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $249,945 | $241,539 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMMY BOHANON FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $233,847 | $247,200 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNDER THE LIGHTS FLAG FOOTBALL FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $303,255 | $311,103 | President | $56,760 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRO YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $237,508 | $124,963 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED HANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $251,046 | $243,598 | 0 | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH ALTERNATIVE JUVENILE PROGRAM INC | FL | O50 | $292,943 | $312,191 | Executive Director (CEO) | $77,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS INC | FL | O50 | $296,841 | $301,594 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNN HAVEN RAIDERS YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | O50 | $259,667 | $269,703 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALS OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | O50 | $258,285 | $258,273 | DIR | $24,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOZO MISSIONS INC | FL | O50 | $317,173 | $325,744 | VICE PRESIDENT | $54,423 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINELLAS COUNTY HUNTER ASSOCIATION INC | FL | O50 | $309,553 | $312,395 | Show Secretary | $10,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UMOJA OUTREACH FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $235,319 | $249,636 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ON MISSION MARTIAL ARTS INC | FL | O50 | $217,319 | $226,846 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAMPLIGHTER ACADEMIC AND MENTORING PROGRAM INCORPORATED | FL | O50 | $244,343 | $222,716 | Exec Director | $11,550 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENRY AND LINDA INC | FL | O50 | $254,711 | $90,743 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE YOUTH ASSOCIATION | FL | O50 | $291,700 | $249,150 | COO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINNIES GREAT ACHIEVERS INC | FL | O50 | $245,707 | $220,023 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOGOSDOR INC | FL | O50 | $267,590 | $452,577 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GET TECH KNOWLEDGE INC | FL | O50 | $272,250 | $281,147 | CHAIRMAN, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULFSOUTH SOCCER CLUB INC | FL | O50 | $299,444 | $290,272 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE OUR YOUTH INC | FL | O50 | $310,788 | $384,328 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (PRES. THRU 8/25) | $29,423 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FONDATION LEOPOLD LUC GUILLAUME | FL | O50 | $235,429 | $214,790 | COO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EXPERTS RESOURCE & COMMUNITY CENTER INC | FL | O50 | $239,014 | $249,061 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATOR JUNIOR GOLF INC | FL | O50 | $267,050 | $170,559 | Officer | $63,461 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIRLS ROCK ST PETE INC | FL | O50 | $228,972 | $219,941 | DIRECTOR | $77,308 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $236,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $230,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | HOTEL, TOURNAMENT COSTS, TRANSPORTATION | $227,682 | $227,682 | $0 | $0 | 96.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,095 | $6,095 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT SUPPLIES - BASEBALLS ETC | $2,749 | $2,749 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $263 | $0 | $263 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $236,789 | 100% |